Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search France Books

Looking for titles in France? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Cultures & Countries > France


Sort results by:
Found 68 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. Seventeenth Century France
Treasure, G.R.R

London: Rivingtons. #64726 G/G. 1966. 1st. NC hb. w/dj. 548p ex-library, shelf wear, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

2. Robespierre, or the Tyranny of the Majority
Matrat, Jean

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. #65893 VF/VF. 1971. 1st. TZ hb. w/dj. 296p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-684-14055-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

3. The Right Wing in France: From 1815 to DeGaulle
Remond, Rene (trans. James M. Laux)

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania. #65897 F/VG. 1968. 2nd. NB hb. w/dj. 425p light shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.25

4. Histoire de France: tome 1 & 2 combinee
Bainville, Jacques

Paris: Editions Jules Tallandier. #58570 NF/--. 1926. CHN hb. no dj. 310/284pp french text, volume 1 & 2 combined, light rubbing, o/w fine copy, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$65.00

5. Ports of France
Gibbons, Herbert Adams

New York: Century. #35537 G/--. 1926. 1st. X5 hb. no dj.. 319p ex-library, small pieces of cpl. pages torn out, o/w clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

6. La Petite: The Life of Louise de la Valliere and the Idyllic Years with Louis XIV
Sanders, Joan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #65821 VG+/VG. 1959. 1st. NA hb. dj/pc. 280p very light shelf wear, chips, clean & tight, name obliteration, fep corner cut off.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.25

7. The Many Lives & Secret Sorrows of Josephine B.: A Novel
Gulland, Sandra

Toronto: Harper Collins. #64149 F/--. 1995. 1st. NC softcover. 439p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-00-648102-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.25

8. Versailles: The Passions and Politics of an Era
Barry, Joseph

London: Victor Gollancz. #57033 NF/--. 1972. NC hb. no dj. 538p very light shelf wear, light foxing, clean & tight, ISBN 0-575-01470-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

9. Le Grand Livre du Champagne
Kaufman, William I. & Lazare S. Kaufman

Paris: Editions Minerva. #34769 F/VG. 1974. N7 hb. w/dj. 212p light shelf wear & chipping, closed taped tear in d/j, o/w clean & firm, french text.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$65.00

10. Old Provence (2 vols)
Cook, Theodore Andrea

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. #38771/2 F/--. 1905. 1st. CGG hb. no dj.. 348/446pp very light rubbing, clean & tight copies.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$120.00

11. DeGaulle: The Rebel 1890 - 1944
Lacouture, Jean (trans. Patrick O'Brian)

New York: W. W. Norton. #65889 F/F. 1990. CGA hb. w/dj. 615p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-393-02699-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$37.50

12. France Will Live Again
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House. #34805 VG/--. 1940. X5 hb. no dj.. 173p shelf wear, spine sunned, binding starting, dj. panel inside book, clean & firm inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

13. Napoleon
Ludwig, Emil (trans. Eden & Cedar Paul)

Garden City: Garden City Publishing. #2307 fair/--. c1926. N9 hb. no dj. 707p top of spine damaged, shelf wear, gift insc. binding starting, clean & firm copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$13.50

14. Waterloo
Erckmann-Chatrian

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. #37051 G/--. 1910. N5 hb. no dj.. 342p lettering on cover bright, spine faded, owner's insc. & scribbles, binding weak but book firm, clean inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

15. Waterloo
Erckmann-Chatrian

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. #23109 G+/--. 1912. N5 hb. no dj.. 342p shelf wear, light soiling, binding starting but firm, clean inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

16. The Blockade of Phalsburg
Erckmann-Chatrian

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. #23110 G/--. 1912. later. N5 hb. no dj.. 300p shelf wear, some soiling to cover, frontis & torn tissue loose, o/w firm, clean inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

17. Madame Therese
Erckmann-Chatrian

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. #23108 G+/--. 1912. not stated. N5 hb. no dj.. 264p shelf wear, light soiling to cover, binding starting but firm, clean inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

18. The Fallen Angels: A Novel of the French Revolution
Kells, Susannah

New York: St. Martin's Press. #17734 VG/fair. 1984. 1st. TZ hb. w/dj. 379p shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing, fep missing, clean & firm. ISBN 0-312-28007-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.00

19. Treize Fantomes: Recits
Langelaan, George

Paris: Editions Albin Michel, 1971.. First paperback edition. Good softcover. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with light scuffing and scratching. Slight browning to edges of the covers and pages. Clean, unmarked text. 311 pages. Text of this work on ghosts in France is in French.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$20.00

20. The Nobility of the Election of Bayeux, 1463-1666
Wood, James B

Princeton University Press, 1980.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 220 pages with tables, figures, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A detailed examination of the French nobles of the Bayeux region in Early Modern France.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$15.00

21. Ballots and Barricades: Class Formation and Republican Politics in France, 1830-1871
Aminzade, Ronald

Princeton University Press, 1993.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. 321 pages with illustrations, tables, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at society and politics in mid-nineteenth-century France.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$25.00

22. Daily Living in the Twelfth Century, Based on the Observations of Alexander Neckam in London and Paris
Holmes, Jr., Urban Tigner

Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1952.. 1st edition. Good hardcover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of covers. Light browning of spine and scuffing of covers. Name and address of previous owners stamped on fore-edge, head, and tail page edges and on front and back paste-down endpapers. Also clippings from a dj(?) pasted on back of half title page. 337 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A history of society and culture in Medieval London and Paris in the years 1150-1200 based on writings of Alexander Neckam, a schoolmaster.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$15.00

23. French Revolutionary Legislation on Illegitimacy, 1789-1804
Brinton, Crane

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1936.. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Boards are lightly scuffed. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few small tears on the upper edge. Dj is browned, especially along the spine and has some scuffing and light soiling. Light browning to page edges. Inscribed by Brinton to "Wolfie" Stolper on the front free endpaper in ink. Wolfgang Stolper, a noted professor of economics, was an instructor at Harvard at the time of this book's publication (1936). 102 pages with footnotes, 2 appendices, and index. An examination of the French Revolution and its ideas on the law of bastardy, law of nature, and revolutionary law.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$35.00

24. Press, Revolution, and Social Identities in France, 1830-1835
Popkin, Jeremy D

University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 2002.. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in grey binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with light bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the front panel. Light scuffing the covers. 329 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. This work explores the role of the press and the July Monarchy in France.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$35.00

25. The Victory of the Marne: The Enemy's Onslaught-Order to Stand Firm-The Battle-Immediate Results-Historic Consequences
Maselin, Louis. Translated by Lilly M. Grove

1917.. First edition. Poor pamphlet in grey wrappers. Heavy browning to the edges of wrappers and pages. Some wear and small tears along edges and some scuffing to the covers. Pamphlet wrappers are partially detached from pamphlet itself along the spine. 64 pages with foldout map of battle and footnotes. A propaganda piece on the French victory in 1914 over the advancing Germans on the Marne.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$40.00

26. Juziers Pendant la Revolution, 1789-1795
Ozanne, Michel

L'Imprimerie Fasse, 1989.. Good softcover in blue wrapper. Wear and light rubbing along the edges of the covers with some scuffing. Stainmark on the front cover and wear along the spine also. Clean, unmarked text. 121 pages with notes and a few illustrations. Text of this work is in French.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$25.00

27. Chansons de France Pour les Petits Francais
J. B. Weckerlin. Illustrations by M. B. Monvel

Paris: No date found.. Fair rectangular hardcover in red decorated cloth binding without dust jacket. Boards are a little bowed. Heavy wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and to the corners of the panels. Small holes in binding on the heel of the spine and lower corners of the panels. Fading to the covers along the spine and edges with some scuffing and light soiling also. Many of the pages have been reattached to the binding with tape. Pages are a little browned and have some light soiling also. Front free endpaper is creased and has previous owner's name on it. 47 pages with interesting illustrations. Includes words of songs (in French) and the music. The following songs are included in this work: La verdi, La Verdon; La Perche des Moules; Gentil Coq'licot; Malbrough; Dame Tartine; La Palisse; Le Roi Dagobert; and many others.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$30.00

28. The Republican Moment: Struggles for Democracy in Nineteenth-Century France
Nord, Philip

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1995.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has light wear along the edges with some light scuffing to the covers. Little bit of underlining in text. Extensive notes on the front free endpapers and some other notes on the rear free endpaper. Some pages are creased on the lower corners. 321 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A look at the rise of democratic thought and sentiment in France making the transition from the Second Empire to the Third Republic.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$30.00

29. The Ecstasies of Roland Barthes
Wiseman, Mary Bittner

London: Routledge, 1989.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers with whitish mark on the front panel. Remains of a price sticker on front free endpaper. 204 pages with notes after each chapter, bibliography, and index.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$20.00

30. DeGaulle and the Anglo-Saxons
Newhouse, John

New York: Viking Press. #54969 NF/VG. 1970. 1st. N8 hb. dj/pc. 371p light shelf wear, flap creased, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-670-26618-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.50

31. DeGaulle: The First Complete Biography
Crozier, Brian

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. #26198 NF/VG+. 1973. 1st. CGL hb. w/dj. 726p light shelf wear & small chips, dj. in mylar, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-684-12996-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$37.50

32. DeGaulle
Crawley, Aidan

London: Collins. #29573 G/G. 1969. 2nd. N8 hb. dj/pc. 510p shelf wear, chipping, cover bent, owner's stamps, o/w clean & firm, good reading copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$13.00

33. Memoirs of Hope: Renewal and Endeavor
DeGaulle, Charles (trans. Terence Kilmartin)

New York: Simon & Schuster. #25494 F/--. 1971. N7 hb. no dj.. 392p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-671-21118-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.00

34. The King and His Court
Viansson-Ponte, Pierre

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #46504 VG+/VG. 1964. 3rd. N8 hb. w/dj. 250p light shelf wear, minor soiling on edges, clean & tight inside, owner's name.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books