Looking for titles in Collecting General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Baseball Treasures : Memorabilia from the National Pastime
Congdon-Martin, Douglas; Kashmanian, John
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Cloth. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Letter "H" stamped on the front endpaper. Packed full of black and white and color photographs, these 253 pages look at the memorabilia of America's pasttime. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
British Ceramic Art, 1870-1940
Bartlett, John A
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Cloth. New book with letter "H" stamped on the endpaper; now protected in mylar cover. This book presents all the major art potteries arranged alphabetically with detailed text, photgraphs of typical wares, identifying marks, glossary, bibliography and index. Over 250 color and 85 black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$60.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Continental and American Skeleton Clocks
Roberts, Derek
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Cloth. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Letter "H" stamped on the front endpaper. 245 pages. Many photographs including color photographs. "The skeleton clock probably is the most fascinating of all clocks. It displays, by means of its fretted-out frame and lack of any protective case other than a glass dome, its inner-most workings. Therefore, this type of clock attracted the attention of some of the finest makers, particularly those working in France from circa 1760-1860 as it enabled them to display their skills so completely. It was for the same reason that it was popular with their wealthy clients, who could show off their latest acquisitions so perfectly."; Remainder .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$60.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Film and TV Animal Star Collectibles
Cain, Dana
Iola, WI: Krause Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Near Fine book, light shelfwear. 207 pages packed full of color photographs . .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Madame Alexander Little People
Biggs, Marjorie I.; Biggs, Cliff (editor)
Sun City, CA: Marge Biggs. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Book is Very Good with ridges from paper clips on a few pages. Dustjacket has light edgewear; now protected in mylar. 158 pages packed full of color photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Madame Alexander Dolls Are Made With Love
Uhl, Marjorie V
Mapleton, IA: From Me To You. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good book, No. 910 of 5000, signed by the author on the title page. 230 pages profusely illustrated with color photographs.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$95.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Masterpieces of Costume Jewelry
Ball, Joanne D.; Torem, Dorothy H
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Letter "H" stamped on the front endpaper. Filled with magnificent color photography, this important reference takes an in-depth journey through the phenomental ascent of costume jewelry through the 20th century. The costume jewelry designers are discussed individually and their work is displayed in hundreds of magnificent photographs of their masterpieces. This volume continues the unfolding story of costume jewelry begun with Joanne Ball's very popular book Costume Jewelers, The Great Age of Design and both authors' The Art of Fashion Accessories. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Old Glass Paperweights Their Art, Construction, and Distinguishing Features
Bergstrom, Evangeline H
Chicago IL: Private Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine sunned, as expected for this edition. Very faint, stray marks to cover. Tiny, light ding to front cover. Spine tail and lower corners lightly rubbed. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. A treatise on old weights from France, England, other European countries, and America. Covers history, relevant makers, styles, techniques of manufacture. Illustrated with 3 line drawings and 106 plates and cuts in color and b&w. Tissue-covered color frontis of a weight. Introduction by Harry J. Owens. Glossary of terms related to weights. Rose cloth over boards. Gilt title and decoration to spine, title and picture to cover. Printed by The Lakeside Press, Chicago. No DJ, believed as-issued. The A clean VG copy. ; Color Photographs; 8vo .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$85.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Steam Toys : A Symphony in Motion
Hirschberg, Morton
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket - letter "H" stamped on the front endpaper; now protected in mylar. "Almost 600 full-color photographs document the work of 25 major manufacturers, with illustrations of the marks they used. Dimensions, years of first production, and current market values are discussed for each piece." 255 pages .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$65.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
The Art of Fashion Accessories
Ball, Joanne D.; Torem, Dorothy H
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Limited. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Cloth. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Letter "H" stamped on the front endpaper. 238 pages with over 475 photographs, color illustrations. A treat for vitnage clothing aficiandos. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
The Story of American Toys : From the Puritans to the Present
O'Brien, Richard
New York, NY: Abbeville Press, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Cloth. 252 pages. Out of Print. Book is Very Good to Near Fine. Dustjacket has light wear at the spine, lightly aged; now protected in mylar. A wonderful look at American toys. There's bound to be one that you remember fondly! Packed full of color and black and white illustrations this volume comprehensively discusses the toys of each generation. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Tomart's Price Guide to Lowe and Whitman Paper Dolls
Young, Mary
Dayton, OH: Tomart Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Book has some cosmetic wear to the wraps - some light scuffing in several places on the cover. The book appears unread; the text area is clean and tight. Packed full of black and white photographs with 8 pages of color photos. ; 168 pages .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Windsor Handbook
Nutting, Wallace
Boston, MA: Tuttle Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Trade Paperback. Clean and tight book has previous owner's bookplate, highlighting on some pages. 192 pages. 120 black and white plates. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Zeppelinpost LZ130
Duggan, John; Woodward, Gisela
Ickenham, United Kingdom: Zeppelin Study Group. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Near fine book is inscribed by both authors. 186 profusely illustrated pages in both English and German providing the philatelist with a study of the mail carried on the LZ130. Book contains the isbn 095141142X. The publisher re-used this isbn in 1996 for a related book by the same authors. ; Signed by All Authors .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$142.00
|
|
|