Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Middle East Books

Looking for titles in Middle East? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Cultures & Countries > Middle East


Sort results by:
Found 124 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 of 3 total pages.

1. The Israel Museum, Jerusalem
No Author Noted

Jerusalem: Israel Museum. 1965. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. [English, French, Hebrew]. 278 p. ; illus. ; 21 cm. Cat. No. 1.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

2. Crafts of Israel
Dayan, Ruth, And Feinberg, Wilburt

New York: Macmillan. [1974]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 174 p. ; 26 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

3. Medieval Agriculture and Islamic Science: The Almanac of a Yemeni Sultan
Varisco, Daniel Martin

Seattle: University of Washington Press. 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 349 p. Jessie and John Danz Lectures, 6.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

4. The Interim Sinai Agreement in New Politics, Vol. XI, No. 3, Winter 1976, Whole Number 43
Chomsky, Noam and Jacobson, Julius (ed. )

New York: New Politics Publishing. 1976. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 98 p. Whole issue supplied. Chomsky article on the Sinai is 30 p. Also articles on Czechoslovakia, Chile, ...

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

5. About the Idea of a Palestinian State
Touma, Emile

NY: New Outlook. 1970. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 'Palestine' written on front cover. Trade paperback 15 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

6. Bahrain: Oil and Development, 1929-1989
Clarke, Angela

Boulder, CO: International Research Center for Energy & Economic Development. 1990. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 432 p.; 7.75"x10". Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

7. Democracy in Israel
Dacey, Norman F

Legion for the Survival of Freedom, Incorpora. 05/1976. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 74 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

8. Grape Leaves: a Century of Arab-American Poetry
Orfalea, Gregory (Ed. ), And Elmusa, Sharif (Ed. )

Interlink Publishing Group, Inc.. 09/1999. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Poetry Series. Unknown printing. 336 p. ; 1.02" x 9.00" x 5.91".

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

9. The Biographical Dictionary of the Middle East: 1900 to the Present
Shimoni, Yaacov

New York: Facts on File. 1991. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover 255 p. Illustrated. Title page has: Biographical Dictionary of the Middle East.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

10. Secret Dossier: the Hidden Agenda Behind the Gulf War
Salinger, Pierre, And Laurent, Eric

New York, N.Y. , U.S.A.: Penguin Books. 1991. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb First printing. viii, 241 p. ; 21 cm. Translation of: Guerre du Golfe.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

11. The Near East in History, a 5000 Year Story
Hitti, Philip Khuri

Princeton, N. J.: Van Nostrand. [1961]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 574 p. illus. 24 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

12. About the Idea of a Palestinian State
Touma, Emile

NY: New Outlook. 1970. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 15 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

13. Israeli Cookery
Cornfeld, Lilian

Westport, Conn: Avi Pub. Co. 1962. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 356 p. : ill. ; 24 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

14. Economic and Political Change in the Middle East
Tuma, Elias H

Palo, Calif: Pacific Books. c1987. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Highlighting/Underlining. Hard cover Unknown printing. (est. ) 236 p. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [213]-227.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

15. The Crusades
Bercovici, Konrad

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp.. 1929. Good. No dust jacket. Hinges cracking, edges worn. Interior fine. Hard cover 314 p. Includes illustrations.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

16. The Campaign to Discredit Israel
Goott, Amy Kaufman, And Rosen, Steven, And Averick, Sara M

Washington, D. C.: American Israel Public Affairs Committee. 1983. 1st ed. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb AIPAC papers on Israel; no. 3. AIPAC papers on U. S. -Israel relations; ...Unknown printing. viii, 154 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

17. The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan and the West Bank: a Handbook
Sinai, Anne, And Pollack, Allen

New York: American Academic Association for Peace in the Middle East. c1977. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb The Middle East confrontation states; Middle East confrontation states. First printing. 371 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 361-365.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

18. New Outlook: Middle East Monthly: Volume 3, No. 9 (31), September, 1960
Darin-Drabkin, Dr, Haim (chairman) and B'ari, Shmuel (secretary) and Bastuni, Rustum Flapan, Simha and Kanowitz, Dr. Shimon and Katz, Dr. Ze'ev and Luft, Gerda and Shlomi, David and Ziv-Av, Izhak and Zu'bi, Abdul Aziz (editorial board)

Tazpioth, Tel Aviv, 1960;. Very Good, wraps, 64 pp, 6.5x9.5 ins. The Statement of Purpose says "It is the desire of the sponsors and editors of New Outlook that this publication serve as a medium for the clarification of problems concerning peace and cooperation among all the peoples of the Middle East. . . The Editiorial Board of this publication comprises a broad cross-section of trends and view, Jewish and Arab, in Israel, and it is entirely independent in discharging its tasks. . ." Among the sponsors was Martin Buber.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

19. New Outlook: Middle East Monthly: Volume 1, No. 7, February, 1958
Assaf, Michael and Bastuni, Rustum and Darin-Drabkin, Dr, Haim and Flapan, Simha and Luft, Gerda and Shlomi, David and Ziv-Av, Isaac and Zu'bi, Abdul Aziz (editorial board) and B'ari, Shmuel (editorial secretary)

Tazpioth, Tel Aviv, 1958;. Very Good, wraps, 64 pp, 6.5x9.5 ins. The Statement of Purpose says "It is the desire of the sponsors and editors of New Outlook that this publication serve as a medium for the clarification of problems concerning peace and cooperation among all the peoples of the Middle East. . . The Editiorial Board of this publication comprises a broad cross-section of trends and view, Jewish and Arab, in Israel, and it is entirely independent in discharging its tasks. . ." Among the sponsors was Martin Buber.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

20. Hasib Sabbagh, From Palestinian Refugee to Ciitzen of the World
Deeb, Mary-Jane & Mary E. King, eds

University Press of America, Lanham, MD, 1996;. Near Fine, dj NF, 110 pp. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

21. Zionism, Israel, and the Arabs: Notes on the Historical Background of the Middle East Tragedy
Draper, Hal

Center for Socialist History, Alameda, CA, 1997. Near Fine, wraps, vii, 224 pp. First printing.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

22. New Outlook: Middle East Monthly: Volume 1, No. 4, October 1957
Assaf, Michael and Bastuni, Rustum and Darin-Drabkin, Dr, Haim and Flapan, Simha and Luft, Gerda and Shlomi, David and Ziv-Av, Isaac and Zu'bi, Abdul Aziz (editorial board) and B'ari, Shmuel (editorial secretary)

Tazpioth, Tel Aviv, 1957;. Very Good, wraps, 64 pp, 6.5x9.5 ins. The Statement of Purpose says "It is the desire of the sponsors and editors of New Outlook that this publication serve as a medium for the clarification of problems concerning peace and cooperation among all the peoples of the Middle East. . . The Editiorial Board of this publication comprises a broad cross-section of trends and view, Jewish and Arab, in Israel, and it is entirely independent in discharging its tasks. . ." Among the sponsors was Martin Buber.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

23. New Outlook: Middle East Monthly: Volume 11, No. 1 (103), January, 1969
Darin-Drabkin, Dr, Haim (chairman) and B'ari, Shmuel and Flapan, Simha and Katz, Dr. Ze'ev and Ziv-Av, Izhak and Zu'bi, Abdul Aziz and amny others (editorial council)

Tazpioth, Tel Aviv, 1969;. Very Good, wraps, 64 pp, 6.5x9.25 ins. The Statement of Purpose says "It is the desire of the sponsors and editors of New Outlook that this publication serve as a medium for the clarification of problems concerning peace and cooperation among all the peoples of the Middle East. . . The Editiorial Board of this publication comprises a broad cross-section of trends and view, Jewish and Arab, in Israel, and it is entirely independent in discharging its tasks. . ." Among the sponsors was Martin Buber.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

24. Burning Issues of the Mideast Crisis
Buch, Peter

Pathfinder, NY, 1971;. Very Good, wraps, 29 pp. Second edition.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

25. The Mystery of Arafat
Rubinstein, Danny

Steerforth, S. Royalton, VT, 1995. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 140 pp. First edition.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

26. The Clash of Barbarisms: September 11 and the Making of the New World Disorder
Achcar, Gilbert and Drucker, Peter (trans.)

Monthly Review, NY, 2002. Near Fine, wraps, 128 pp. First printing.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

27. The Fire This Time: U.S. War Crimes in the Gulf
Clark, Ramsey

Thunder's Mouth, NY, 1992. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 325 pp, index. First edition. First printing. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

28. New Outlook: Middle East Monthly: Volume II, No. 3-4 (15), November-December, 1958
Darin-Drabkin, Dr, Haim (chairman) and B'ari, Shmuel (secretary) and Bastuni, Rustum Flapan, Simha and Katz, Dr. Ze'ev and Luft, Gerda and Shlomi, David and Ziv-Av, Isaac and Zu'bi, Abdul Aziz (editorial board)

Tazpioth, Tel Aviv, 1958;. Very Good, wraps, 64 pp, 6.5x9.5 ins. The Statement of Purpose says "It is the desire of the sponsors and editors of New Outlook that this publication serve as a medium for the clarification of problems concerning peace and cooperation among all the peoples of the Middle East. . . The Editiorial Board of this publication comprises a broad cross-section of trends and view, Jewish and Arab, in Israel, and it is entirely independent in discharging its tasks. . ." Among the sponsors was Martin Buber.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

29. Irreverant Pilgrims: Melville, Browne, and Mark Twain in the Holy Land
Walker, Franklin

U. Washington, Seattle, 1974. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 234 pp. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

30. Journal of Palestine Studies, 51, Vol. XIII No. 3, Spring 1984
Sharabi, Hisham (ed.)

Institute for Palestine Studies/Kuwait University, Washington, 1984. Very Good, wraps, 256 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

31. New Outlook: Middle East Monthly: Volume 11, No. 8 (101), October, 1968
Darin-Drabkin, Dr, Haim (chairman) and B'ari, Shmuel and Flapan, Simha and Katz, Dr. Ze'ev and Ziv-Av, Izhak and Zu'bi, Abdul Aziz and amny others (editorial council)

Tazpioth, Tel Aviv, 1968;. Very Good, wraps, 64 pp, 6.5x9.25 ins. The Statement of Purpose says "It is the desire of the sponsors and editors of New Outlook that this publication serve as a medium for the clarification of problems concerning peace and cooperation among all the peoples of the Middle East. . . The Editiorial Board of this publication comprises a broad cross-section of trends and view, Jewish and Arab, in Israel, and it is entirely independent in discharging its tasks. . ." Among the sponsors was Martin Buber.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

32. Intifada: The Palestinian Uprising Against Israeli Occupation
Lockman, Zachary and Beinen, Joel

MERIP/ South End, Boston, 1989;. Near Fine, wraps, 423 pp. First printing. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

33. Arab Rebirth: Pain and Ecstasy [Les Arabes]
Berque, Jacques

Al Saqi, London, 1983. Very Good, wraps, 138 pp. Translation of 'Les Arabes.'

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

34. Israel Today: War or Peace?
Lumer, Hyman

New Outlook, NY, 1970. Very Good, wraps, 27 pp. Three lines on one page are underlined.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

35. Notes from a Sealed Room: An Israeli View of the Gulf War
Werman, Robert

Southern Illinois UP, Carbondale, 1993. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 192 pp. First printing.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

36. War or Peace in the Middle East?
Duff, Peggy (ed.)

Spokesman, London, 1978;. Very Good, wraps, 202 pp. Top edge spotted. Interior fine.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

37. Making Democracy Safe for Oil, Oilmen and the Islamic East
Rand, Christopher T

Atlantic Monthly, NY, 1975;. Very Good, dj small edgewear, spine sun-faded a bit, 422 pp. First edition.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

38. The Iron Wall: Zionist Revisionism from Jabotinsky to Shamir
Brenner, Lenni

Zed, London, 1984. Very Good, wraps, 221 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$90.00

39. American Jewish Organizations and Israel
O'Brien, Lee

Institute for Palestine Studies, Washington, 1986. Very Good, dj VG, 329 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

40. Muslims in Western Europe
Nielsen, Jorgen

Edinburgh UP, Edinburgh, 1992;. Very Good, wraps, 186 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

41. Zionism: Its Role in World Politics
Lumer, Hyman

International, NY, 1973;. Good, wraps, 154 pp. First edition. Map.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

42. The Political Economy of World Energy: A Twentieth Century Perspective
Clark, John G

U North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1990;. Fine, cloth, dj NF, 397 pp. First printing. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

43. New Outlook: Middle East Monthly: Volume II, No. 2, October, 1958
Bastuni, Rustum and Darin-Drabkin, Dr, Haim and Flapan, Simha and Luft, Gerda and Katz, Dr. Ze'ev and Shlomi, David and Ziv-Av, Isaac and Zu'bi, Abdul Aziz (editorial board) and B'ari, Shmuel (editorial secretary)

Tazpioth, Tel Aviv, 1958;. Very Good, wraps, 64 pp, 6.5x9.5 ins. The Statement of Purpose says "It is the desire of the sponsors and editors of New Outlook that this publication serve as a medium for the clarification of problems concerning peace and cooperation among all the peoples of the Middle East. . . The Editiorial Board of this publication comprises a broad cross-section of trends and view, Jewish and Arab, in Israel, and it is entirely independent in discharging its tasks. . ." Among the sponsors was Martin Buber. Small chipping on spine base.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

44. La Crisis de Medio Oriente [Burning Issues of the Mideast Crisis]
Buch, Peter

Ediciones Eleve, Buenos Aires, 1971. Very Good, wraps, 28 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

45. Original Sins: Reflections on the History of Zionism and Israel
Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin

Olive Branch, NY, 1993;. Near Fine, wraps, 227 pp. First printing.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

46. Exodus: A Distortion of Truth
Sahwell, Aziz S

Arab Information Center, NY, 1960;. Very Good, wraps, 34 pp, 4.25x7 ins.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

47. New Outlook: Middle East Monthly: Volume 1, No. 3, September 1957
Assaf, Michael and Bastuni, Rustum and Darin-Drabkin, Dr, Haim and Flapan, Simha and Luft, Gerda and Shlomi, David and Ziv-Av, Isaac and Zu'bi, Abdul Aziz (editorial board)

Tazpioth, Tel Aviv, 1957;. Very Good, wraps, 64 pp, 6.5x9.5 ins. The Statement of Purpose says "It is the desire of the sponsors and editors of New Outlook that this publication serve as a medium for the clarification of problems concerning peace and cooperation among all the peoples of the Middle East. . . The Editiorial Board of this publication comprises a broad cross-section of trends and view, Jewish and Arab, in Israel, and it is entirely independent in discharging its tasks. . ." Among the sponsors was Martin Buber.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

48. Palestine and Israel: The Uprising and Beyond
McDowall, David

Tauris, London, 1990, c1989;. Very Good, wraps, 330 pp. Corner bumped. With a new postscript.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books