Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Canadian History Books

Looking for titles in Canadian History? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in History > Canadian History


Sort results by:
Found 506 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 11 total pages.

1. Builders of a Great Land: History of the R.M. of The Gap No. 39 Ceylon and Hardy
-

Ceylon: History Committee of R.M. of the Gap #39, 1980. VG/no dust jacket (as issued?), gift inscription on front pastedown. 1st printing viii, 623 p., photos, maps, map on front endpapers, decorated rear endpapers, index, 4to;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$45.00

2. Hilda's Golden Heritage
-

Hilda: Hilda Town and Country Ladies Club, 1974. VG. presumed 1st printing 306 p., photos, fold-out map of original homesteaders tipped in, 4to wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$50.00

3. Builders of a Great Land: History of the R.M. of The Gap No. 39 Ceylon and Hardy
-

Ceylon: History Committee of R.M. of the Gap #39, 1980. VG/no dust jacket (as issued?), name/phone stamp of one of the books directors (Ken McCutcheon) on endpapers, gift inscription from Edith McCutcheon. 1st printing viii, 623 p., photos, maps, map on front endpapers, decorated rear endpapers, index, 4to;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$45.00

4. Off Patrol: Memories of B.C. Provincial Policemen
-

Surrey: Heritage House, 1991. VG, crease to bottom corner of front cover. - 160 p., photos, trade pb;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.00

5. Historic Ontario


Toronto: Govt. of Ontario. #11663 VG/--. n/d (1970s). VJ softcover. 84p light shelf wear & soiling to cover, sticker residue, owner's name, clean & tight inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.75

6. Constitution 1982


#24564 F/--. QN brand new copy in publisher's shrink-wrap.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$65.00

7. A Conspectus of Canada Centennial Year 1967: A Survey of Our Land, Its Economy, Its Culture, Its People


Montreal: Royal Bank of Canada. #11517 VG/--. 1967. QU softcover. very light rubbing, maps is loose, stamp.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.50

8. Ontario: Historic Sites, Museums, Galleries and Plaques


Toronto: Ministry of Culture & Rec.. #6415 NF/--. 1975. VJ softcover. 88p very light shelf wear, sticker, clean & firm copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.50

9. The Forest Beckoned Recollections of a Town and its Times 1905-1960 Grand Falls, Newfoundland
Anonymous (Exploits Valley Senior Club)

Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland. Very Good; Exploits Valley Senior Citizens Club; Second Printing; Trade . Paperback. 1986. Light normal use, name inside, clean and form copy, over 50 photographs some never before published. about 150 pp, very nice local history book. .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$17.00

10. Hudson's Bay Company: a Brief History
-

London: Hudson's Bay House, 1934. VG/no dust jacket, spine faded. 1st edition? x, 69 p., frontis, photos, illus, maps on endpapers, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$20.00

11. Niagara - River of Fame
Holt, William J. (ed.)

Niagara Falls: Kiwanis Club of Stamford, Ontario, 1982. VG. 3rd printing 156 p., photos, illus, map, small 4to wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.50

12. Prairie Trails and Pioneer Tales: R.M. of Stonehenge #73
-

Limerick: Limerick Historical Society, 1982. VG/no dust jacket. 1st printing viii, 722 p., photos, illus/map on endpapers, index, 4to;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$60.00

13. Canada's Patriot Statesman: The Life and Career of the Right Honourable Sir John A. Macdonald
Adam, G. Mercer

Toronto: Rose Publ.. #43992 G/--. 1891. QG hb. no dj.. 613p shelf wear & soiling, spine & front hinge & few pages loose, rear endpapers soiled, o/w clean reading copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$25.00

14. In the Shadow of the Rockies
Adams, Robert J

Megamy Publishing, Limited; Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada. Near Fine; Trade Paperback. 2003. Gently read one time, still a crisp copy. inscribed by author on title page.; Signed by Inscribed By Author .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$10.20

15. The South Road
Adams, Robert J

Megamy Publishing, Limited; Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada. Near Fine; Trade Paperback. 2001. Gemtly read one time, light reading crease. signed by author on title page.; Signed by Author .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$7.61

16. British Columbia Chronicle, 1788-1846 : Adventures by Sea and Land
Akrigg, G. P. V.; Akrigg, Helen B

Discovery Press; Victoria, B.C.. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1975. Solid and complete, tear on fr pd and rear pd. very light use. solid binding and hinges, no sun, damp or smoke. some normal minr wear to clean blue bds with bright gilt to backstrip. 44 illustrations.. 10 maps.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$10.20

17. Ordeal by Fire: Canada 1910-1945
Allen, Ralph

Toronto: Doubleday. #17984 VG/VG. 1961. QT hb. w/dj. 492p shelf wear, closed tear, dj. in mylar, small cut in fep. clean & tight copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

18. The Social Passion: Religion and Social Reform in Canada 1914-28
Allen, Richard

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. #49760 VG/--. 1973. 1st. QQ softcover. 386p shelf wear & light soiling to cover, o/w clean & tight, few pages creased in binding. ISBN 0-8020-6199-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.25

19. The Social Passion: Religion and Social Reform in Canada 1914-28
Allen, Richard

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. #49319 F/--. 1990. reprint. Q8 softcover. 386p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8020-6199-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

20. Gang Ranch the Real Story
Alsager, Judy

Very Good; HANCOCK HOUSE; Later Printing; Softcover. 1994. light use, clean, few rubs on edge/cvr. photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$15.25

21. Gang Ranch the Real Story
Alsager, Judy

HANCOCK HOUSE. Very Good; Later Printing; Softcover. 1994. Edge wear, rubs, solid and clean copy some photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$9.50

22. Tomslake: History of the Sudeten Germans in Canada
Amstatter, Andrew

Seattle: Hancock House, 1978. Fine/Fine. 1st printing 183 p., photos, map, appendices, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00

23. Story of a Nation: Defining Moments in Our History
Anthology

Toronto: Doubleday. #65421 VF/VF. 2001. 1st. CGA hb. w/dj. 294p brand new book. ISBN 0-385-65849-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$45.00

24. Hommage a Henri Bourassa
Anthology

Montreal: Le Devoir. #31706 G/--. 1952. QC softcover. 305p shelf wear & light soiling, most pages unopened. French text.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.50

25. Saskatchewan, a history
Archer, John Hall

Western Producer Prairie Books. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor rubs at edge.. 1980. Firm, clean copy. Gift quality. ; 422 pp .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$16.00

26. Burrard Inlet, a History
Armitage, Doreen

Madeira Park: Harbour Publishing, 2001. Fine/Fine. 1st printing, review copy REVIEW COPY, 324 p., photos, map, notes, biblio, index 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$22.50

27. Champlain
Armstrong, Joe C.W

Toronto: MacMillan of Canada. #66991 F/NF. 1987. 1st. CGU hb. w/dj. 318p very light soiling to cover, o/w fine copy clean & tight. ISBN 0 7715 9501 8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$30.00

28. In Rupert's Land: Memoirs of Walter Traill
Atwood, Mae (editor)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #53227 VG/VG. 1970. 1st. QL hb. w/dj. 232p ex-library, dj. in mylar, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

29. The Life and Times of the Elk Valley Sourdough
Baher, Mathias

Mathias Baher. Very Good+; Revised Edition; Hardcover. 1983. Very nice copy, clean unread copy. Deep red cloth hard cover with title in gilt , sharp corners, no sun. Decorated endpapers, color photos, bw photos illus, as new inside. Gift Quality. Intro by Guy E. Lane. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 160 pp .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$35.00

30. The Life and Times of the Elk Valley Sourdough
Baher, Mathias Intro by Guy E. Lane

Mathias Baher. Very Good+; Revised Edition; Hardcover. 1983. Unread copy. Deep red cloth hard cover with title in gilt , sharp corners, no sun. Rear endpapers have map, color photos, black & white photos, illus, as new inside. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 160 pp .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$33.00

31. Lullaby of Lillooet
Bainbridge, Unity

Self Published; Lillooet, British Columbia. Near Fine; Limited Edition; Wraps; Privately Printed. 1977. Limited to 1000 copies this privately printed unpagnated book is in very fine condition, no tears, ink, foxing or sun.a touch of shelf rub shows on edge of removable wrapper. Printed on quality textured stock reproducing the authors handwriting. Approx 40 pp verso with hand drawn map of town of lillooet and recto with text and wonderful warm artwork. Recollects the authors visits to the area from the 1940's to the 70's.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$40.00

32. Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns East Kootenay, Boundary, West Kootenay, Okanagan and Similkameen
Barlee, N. L

Very Good; Later Printing; Softcover. 1970. 9th printing, internally clean, no damp not torn. Brown stapled wrapper, rubs amd handling soil. Photos. very intersting book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$12.75




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books