Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Psychology General Books

Looking for titles in Psychology General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Psychology > Psychology General


Sort results by:
Found 550 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 12 total pages.

1. 'Recovered Memory' and Other Assaults Upon the Mysteries of Consciousness, Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, Fraud and the Mass Media
Rogers, William

McFarland, Jefferson, NC, 1995;. Fine, no dj, 144 pp. Goes over 'The Brain,' 'Recovered Memory,' 'Positive Altered States,' 'Negative Altered States,' etc.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

2. A Clinical Guide to the Treatment of the Human Stress Response
Everly, George S., Jr

New York: Plenum Publishing Corporation. 1989. Second printing. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover xviii, 387 p. Plenum Series on Stress & Coping.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

3. A Collection of Classics in Psychiatric Nursing Literature
Smoyak, Shirley; Welt, Sheila Rouslin

Thorofare, New Jersey: C.B. Slack, 1982. 4to. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and mild chipping to head of spine and upper front corner -- protected in Brodart covering.. Hard Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$58.50

4. A Concise Encyclopaedia of Psychiatry
Leigh, Denis (Editor)

Lancaster, England: MTP Press Limited, 1982. Hardcover. Very good copy with mild soiling along upper page edges. Dust jacket with shelfwear including chipping to corners, two tears along back cover, and peeling in two spots to plastic -- protected in Brodart covering.. Hard Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$49.50

5. A Dictionary of Psychotherapy
Walrond-Skinner, Sue

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1986. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 379 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$20.00

6. A History of Psychology: Main Currents in Psychological Thought: Second Edition
Leahey, Thomas Hardy

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. #66856 VG/VG. 1987. 2nd. KI hb. w/dj. 498p highlights, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-13-391764-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.50

7. A Home for the Heart: Creating Intimacy & Community in Our Everyday Lives
Kasl, Charlotte Sophia

New York: HarperCollins, 1997. Near Fine 1997 1st printing Cover bright, gift inscription and sticker ghost inside cover Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket very minor shelfwear, peice-clipped, sticker ghost on spine heel From Library Journal: Psychologist Kasl is best known for creating a 16-step empowerment alternative to the 12-step recovery program used by AA and other groups. Here Kasl advocates a holistic approach to developing intimate relationships with friends, family, neighbors, spouses, and the natural world. She begins with issues of affirmation and self-esteem that interfere with intimacy. In the short, readable chapters that follow, Kasl gives suggestions for developing friendships on many levels, emphasizing the need for self-knowledge and trust. Using illustrations from her own experience as a therapist and Quaker activist throughout, she describes techniques of communication, including listening and conversation skills, shows how conflict can be a means of growth and learning, and offers strategies for building a nurturing community. .Lucille M. Boone, San Jose P.L., Cal. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Adams, Neal (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$27.00

8. A Mind So Rare: The Evolution of Human Consciousness
Donald, Merlin

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 2001. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xiv, 371 p. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$18.00

9. A Practical Guide to Behavioral Research: Tools and Techniques
Sommer, Robert & Barbara B

New York: Oxford University Press. #29028 G/--. 1986. KG softcover. 297p shelf wear & light soiling, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-19-503978-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.50

10. A Return to Love: Reflections on the Principles of a Course in Miracles
Williamson, Marianne

New York: HarperCollins. #40474 F/F. 1992. later. WI31 hb. dj/pc. 260p flap creased & taped, corner of fep cut off, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-016374-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

11. A Safe Place: Laying the Groundwork of Psychotherapy
Havens, Leston

New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. VG+ 1991 1st thus Cover bright, very minor shelfwear Pages clean, edges lt age tone From Publishers Weekly: Capacious intelligence, generous spirit and quirky grace characterize this collection of essays from the author of Making Contact . Focusing on the interaction between therapist and patient, the aptly named Havens, a psychiatrist, calls for a reliably secure relationship--the safe place of the title--in which the two can approach healing change together. Often exploring issues raised by specific patients--including, among others, one who committed suicide, a schizophrenic and a psychopath--Havens introduces a powerful humanity to the case study, using his experiences of these individuals to illustrate what seemed to work, what mistakes were made, and what conclusions might cautiously be drawn. Finding value in silence and reward in surprise, he advocates that therapists balance credulity with skepticism, charging them ``to stay with the battle and feel, and not run from what must be borne.'' In fluent prose, he explicates the delicate paradoxes which comprise his field; his ideas may best be appreciated by readers familiar with psychotherapy and analysis. Paying respect to Freud and homage to Harry Stack Sullivan, Havens calls for a more humanized psychotherapy, one all the more demanding for its elusive, unquantifiable, increasingly important goals. (Oct.) Library Journal Havens (psychiatry, Harvard Medical Sch.) offers an updated perspective on the patient-therapist alliance (i.e., safe-place making) and a review of the professional need for constant awareness of the level of psychiatric uncertainty (i.e., clinical cognition's susceptibility to the transient mores of each decade). Influenced by Winnicott and Sullivan, Havens believes in treatment as ``protection against the world, including that part of the world represented by the therapist.'' His is a wary but steady faith in the promise of psychotherapeutic healing, with the final chapter presenting a striking and overarching vision of psychotherapy's near future. Perhaps too circumspect for the lay reader, for the noncredentialed and therapists-in-training this book is a timely and trustworthy overview of the field. For subject collections.-- William Abrams, Portland State Univ. Lib., Ore.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$11.25

12. A Social Interactional Theory of Emotions
Kemper, Theodore D

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1978. Very good copy with minor shelfwear and previous owner's name on one page. Red boards with minor shelfwear and bumping to corners and ends of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$58.50

13. A Student's Dictionary of Psychology
Stratton, Peter & Nicky Hayes

London: Edward Arnold Publishers. #66472 VG/--. 1988. 1st. KI softcover. 216p cover creased, light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-7131-6501-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.00

14. A Waist Is a Terrible Thing to Mind: A Wake Up Call
Phillips, Jan and Conheim, Cathy and Forester, Christine

La Jolla, CA: Breakthrough Press , 2001. Near Fine 2001 reprint Cover bright, minor shelfwear mainly to extremities, lt cornerfold on back Pages clean bright white tight Very nice copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$31.50

15. A Whole New Mind: Moving From The Information Age To The Conceptual Age
Pink, Daniel H

New York: Riverhead Books, 2005. Signed by author with brief personalized inscription on half-title page. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and email address circled in marker on inside rear flap.. Hard Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$10.75

16. Achievement-Related Motives in Children
Smith, Charles P. , Ed. , And Crandall, Virginia C

New York: Russell Sage Foundation. 1969. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. vii, 263 p. ; 24 cm. Based on papers presented at a research conference on the development of achievement-related motives and self-esteem in children, at the City University of New York on October 19-21, 1967. Bibliography: p. 248-258.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

17. Adolescent Socialization and Personality Development
Elder, Glen H

Chicago: Rand McNally. [c1968]. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 132 p. ; 24 cm. "This survey originally appeared in Edgar F. Borgatta and William W. Lambert (eds. ) Handbook of personality theory and research, published...in 1968, under the title of 'Adolescent socialization and development. '".

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

18. Advances in Environment, Behavior, and Design Volume 2
Zube, Ervin

New York: Plenum Press, 1989. Volume 2 only. Ex-library with usual library markings and minor shelfwear to red cloth boards.. Hard Cover. Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$139.50

19. Advances in Environment, Behavior, and Design: Volume 1
Zube, Ervin

New York: Plenum Press, 1987. Volume 1 only. Ex-library with usual library markings and minor shelfwear to red cloth boards.. Hard Cover. Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$139.50

20. Advances in Group Psychotherapy: Integrating Research and Practice
Dies, Robert R.; Mackenzie, K. Roy

New York: Intl Universities Press, 1983. Good copy with minor shelfwear, name on ffep, and minimal underlining in pencil scattered throughout. Blue cloth boards with minor shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$10.35

21. Alcohol and Civilization
Lucia, Salvatore Pablo, M.D., Sc.D., ed

McGraw Hill, NY, 1963;. VG/VG, 416 pp, index. Previous owner's small stamp on edges, endpapers.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

22. All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things
Fulghum, Robert

New York: Villard Books. #44515 F/F. 1990. Book Club. TG hb. w/dj. 196p dj. in mylar, fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-57102-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

23. Altered States of Consciousness
Tart, Charles T. (editor)

Garden City: Anchor Books. #51586 Fair/--. 1972. reprint. JL softcover. 589p highlights, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-06728-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.50

24. Am I Old Yet?: The Story of Two Women, Generations Apart, Growing Up and Growing Young in a Timeless Friendship
Komaiko, Leah

New York: St Martins Press, 1999. Fine Unread 1999 1st printing Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover clean bright, negligible spinetip bumps Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, bottom edge/spinetip shelfwear, very lt scuffs Women's equivalent of 'Tusdays with Morrie' Book Description:: The Story of Two Women, Generations Apart, Growing Up and Growing Young in a frank, funny, and illuminating account for anyone who fears aging but longs to grow up.At forty-four, Leah Komaiko was not aging graciously. Not that she ever has. After all, her generation expects to stay forever young. But now she feels old and empty inside. Nothing she thinks of trying (plastic surgery, a vacation, a puppy, or a new husband) can make her feel young again. Then she meets Adele---a woman who never expected to be ninety-four---alone, forgotten, and living in a nursing home.Am I Old Yet? is an inspiring memoir that takes us deep into a world where most hope never to enter and few, willingly, dare to go: the nursing home. What for Leah begins as a reluctant agreement to spend one hour a week with Adele at the California Chateau evolves into hundreds of hours. Through their visits and conversations (about aging, death, miracles, and even sex), Adele, who is completely blind, surprisingly is the one who helps Leah see the truth about growing old. With Adele as her host, Leah becomes a regular at the Chateau events: sing-a-longs, food fights in the dining room, a Halloween party (where pirates swashbuckle in wheelchairs). Gradually, her own fears of aging begin to lift as she sees that Adele--- resilient, independent, and almost embarrassingly enthusiastic---is, in many ways, younger than she is.This original and poignant book obliterates the generation gap. It shares the 'coming-of-age' stories of two wonderful and flawed women, fifty years apart, who find themselves in places in their lives they never thought they'd be and in a friendship they never dreamed they'd know. Am I Old Yet? revealsthat no matter how old people are, if they have love in their lives there is only one age: Alive.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.00

25. Ambition: How We Manage Success and Failure Throughout Our Lives
Brim, Gilbert

New York: Basic Books. #24967 F/F. 1992. 1st. UY hb. w/dj. 205p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-465-09190-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books