Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Antiques-General Books

Looking for titles in Antiques-General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Antiques > Antiques-General


Sort results by:
Found 260 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 6 total pages.

1. Cats: Art, Legend, History
Amodeo, Fabio

Boston: Bullfinch Press , 1992. Fine UNREAD 1st printing Near Fine Dust Jacket Black cloth w/white spine lettering excellent PAges clean bright white tight Dust JAcket bright, minor shelfwear, mainly to edges, very lt scuffs 73 color photos and 4 B&W illustrations 112 pp. Text: English (translation) Original Language: Italian The history, legend and symbolism of the cat . First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$16.20

2. The Cars That Henry Ford Built
Kimes, Beverly Rae

Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Publishing, Inc , 1978. Fine Unread presumed 1st Ed in Near Fine Dust Jacket Blue boards with gilt excellent Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, preserved in Broadart protector, w/minor shelfwear to edges, bottom back edge w/sm tear A 75th Anniversary Tribute to America's Most Remembered Automobiles Chapters in the book first appeared in Automobile Quarterly Magazine Book Description: When Henry Ford II saw the first printing of The Cars That Henry Ford Built, his reaction was immediate — he ordered a special edition for Ford Motor Company. Discover the depth and breadth of historical coverage that makes this book a "must have" in any enthusiast’s library. The pages between the handsomely designed covers are filled with not just Ford’s history, but a history of the American automobile industry. Join award-winning historian and author Beverly Rae Kimes as she presents lively historical text that captures Henry Ford growing and aging as his cars grew and aged, each lock-stepped together through history. Over 100 full-color photographs further bring the man and his creations to life, and include every model Henry Ford produced from the Quadricycle he put together as a young man in 1896 to the famous V-8 Ford on the production lines four and a half decades later during his failing years. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$58.50

3. Clocks : French 18th Century Clocks in the J. Paul Getty Museum
Wilson, Gillian

Los Angeles, CA: Getty Publications, 1976. Cover some wear, lt soil, lt creases scratches, indents Back cover 1"+ dampstain Pages clean Rough spot from removed sticker inside cover 72 pages . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.00

4. The Official Pokemon Handbook
Barbo, Maria S. , And Nintendo Kabushiki Kaisha

Scholastic Inc 08/1999. Good. 1999 PB Ed: Cover bright, some wear indents creases chips Pages clean bright Name, erased, in pencil inside Btm page edge lt spots.Unknown printing. 143 p. ; 8. 97" x 0. 36" x 6. 06".. Trade pb. Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$22.50

5. Workbook for the Original Doll Artist
Sitton, Marie L

Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press, Incorporated, 1987. VG/VG- 24 page over-sized softcover: Cover shows some minor wear Pages clean unmarked white Bottom rt corner small folds Overall nice . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$14.40

6. Bohemian Engraved Glass
Pesatová, Zuzana

Great Britain: Hamlyn , 1968. Pink cloth cover with bump at top spine tip, else very nice Pages clean bright tight Dust jacket edgewear, creases, rubs, chips, 2 tears: 0.5" and 5". 61 pages text, 108 unnumbered pages of black and white illustrations. "... the story of Bohemian cut and engraved glass since the time of Caspar Lehmann at the end of the 16th century." Excellent reference for glass collectors.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Brok, Jindrich- Photographer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$40.50

7. Chinese Paintings XI-XIV Centuries
Cahill, James

Crown Publishers, 1960. VG Stiff paper wraps one corner fold Pages clean bright tight VG- dust jacket crease, edge tears, one 3" tear. 40p.with illustrations, 27 plates some color Reproduction of 28 paintings of the peak period of Chinese art.. Wraps . Very Good/Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.00

8. The New Decorating Book
Caringer, Denise L. (Editor)

Des Moines, IA: Better Homes and Gardens Books , 1999. Near Fine 1999 7th edition 2nd printing Cover bright, minor edge/cornerwear, lt scuffs, sm chips Pages clean bright white, few cornerfolds Heavily illustrated with color photos Book Description: Guides readers through the process of putting it all together, whether decorating an entire home, redoing a room, or looking for a solution to a specific decorating problem.<br><br>* Divided into two useful sections: Part One devotes a chapter to each major room in the house, Part Two is organized by design topics.<br><br>* 500+ photos of whole houses, rooms, and special details.<br><br>* Dozens of illustrations on tackling specific projects, room makeovers show seasonal changes and decorative updates, decorating workshops offer small projects and fun quizzes.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.00

9. Shot Glasses: An American Tradition
Pickvet, Mark

Marietta, Ohio: Antique Publications. 1989. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 167 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

10. The Women's Warpath: Iban Ritual Fabrics from Borneo
Gavin, Traude

Los Angeles: University of California Los Angeles, Fowler Museum of Cultural History. 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 100 p.; 8.5"x12". Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

11. Prices for Dolls-1977
Coleman, Dorothy S

Riverdale, MD: Hobby House Press. 1977. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 60 p. ; 22 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

12. Victorian Memorial Brasses
Meara, David

London; Boston: Routledge & K. Paul. 1983. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ): xvi, 173 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes indexes.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

13. Facts You Should Know About Man-Made Textile Fibers
No Author Noted

Boston: Boston Better Business Bureau. 1941, c1940. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 16 p. ; 21 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

14. A Collector's Resource Through Postcards of Our Antique Dolls
Ackert, Helen O

Dekalb, Ill: Ackert Enterprises. c1976. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 80 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Signed by author.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

15. Steuben Glass;
Plaut, James S. (James Sachs)

New York: Dover Publications. [1972]. 3d rev. and enl. ed. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. xi, 111 p. illus. 29 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

16. Heisey Glassware Identification and Price Guide
No Author Noted

Gas City, IN: L-W Promotions. c1973. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Profusely illustrated. Wraps Unknown printing. 48 p. ; illus. ; 22 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

17. Fundamentals of Autograph Collecting: Terminology & Abbreviations, Forms of Autographs Frequently Collected, the Preservation & Housing of Autograph Collections
Rendell, Diana J. , And Rendell, Kenneth W

[Somerville, Mass: K. W. Rendell. c1972]. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 62 p. : ill. , facsims. ; 22 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

18. Classic Greeting Cards
Fukuda, Setsuko, And Kihara, Katsuyuki, And Fukuda, Manabu

Tokyo, Japan: Graphic-Sha Pub. 1991. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Japanese]. 79 p. : chiefly col. ill. ; 31 cm. Text in English and Japanese. Colophon title: Kurashikku guritingu kado.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

19. Von Lotto Bis Tekke: Seltene Orientteppiche Aus Vier Jahrhunderten: Eberhart Herrmann
Herrmann, Eberhart and Thompson, Jon

Margarete Herrmann, Munchen, 1978. Near Fine, decorated boards, no dj, as issued, 79 pp, 8.5"x12.25". Profusely illustrated with high quality photographs of great rugs. The first of this premier dealer's series. Always exquisite examples of the finest antique rugs available. Wonderful for training one's eye. German text.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$325.00

20. From the Bosporus to Samarkand: Flat-Woven Rugs
Landreau, Anthony N. and Pickering, W.R

Textile Museum, Washington, DC, 1976, c969. Near Fine, wraps, 112 pp. Second printing of this ground breaking catalog. Wonderful soumacs and kilims, etc.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

21. From the Bosporus to Samarkand: Flat-Woven Rugs
Landreau, Anthony N. and Pickering, W.R

Textile Museum, Washington, DC, 1969. Very Good, wraps, 112 pp. Cover edges some spotting, interior fine. First printing of this ground breaking catalog. Wonderful soumacs and kilims, etc. Previous owners inscription.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

22. Keyboard Instruments in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Winternitz, Emanuel

Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1961;. VG, paper, 48 pp, 7.x7.25 ins. Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

23. Rugs and Carpets of Europe and the Western World
Weeks, Jeanne G. and Treganowan, Donald

Weathervane, NY, 1969. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 251 pp, 7.25x10.5 ins. Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

24. Compo Dolls, Cute and Collectible
Shoemaker, Rhoda

F an B, NY, 1971;. Near Fine, spiral bound wraps, 74 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated. Second printing.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

25. Indian Clubs
Hoffman, Alice J.; William Abranowicz, photographs

Abrams, NY, 1996;. F (as new), shrinkwrapped, wraps, 64 pp, 10.5x14.5 ins. Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

26. The Undiscovered Kilim
Black, David and Loveless, Clive and Thompson, jon

[London]: David Black Oriental Carpets. 1977. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread, a nice copy. DJ some small edge tears. Hard cover 3-24, [63] p. of plates., 8.25"x12.25". Exhibition at the Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, March 23rd-May 1st, 1977.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$85.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books