Looking for titles in Canadian Politics? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
In Retreat: The Canadian Forces in the Trudeau Years
Porter, Gerald
Deneau & Greenberg. #16793 F/NF. n/d. QX hb. w/dj. 232p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-88879-007-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
2.
|
The Hansard Chronicles: A Celebration of the First Hundred Years of Hansard in Canada's Parliament
Ward, John
Deneau & Greenberg. #11673 F/NF. 1980. 1st. VH hb. w/dj. 243p very light rubbing, stamp, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-88879-023-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Operating in the Dark: The Accountability Crisis in Canada's Health Care System
Priest, Lisa
Toronto: Doubleday. #65738 F/F. 1998. 1st. PP hb. w/dj. 318p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-25719-8 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$23.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Canadian Public Policy: Ideas, Structure, Process
Doern, G. Bruce & Richard W. Phidd
Toronto: Methuen. #65809 VG+/--. 1983. 2nd. PR softcover. 624p very light rubbing, small stains on edges, clean & tight. ISBN 0-458-94850-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Confederation Challenge: Background Papers and Reports (2 vols)
Ontario Advisory Committee on Confederation
Toronto: Queen's Printer. #11048/9 F/VG. 1967/70. CGA hb. w/dj. 435/369pp light shelf wear & chipping. stamp, clean & tight inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$60.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
North America Without Borders?: Integrating Canada, the United States and Mexico
Randall, Stephen J. (editor)
Calgary: University of Calgary. #65566 NF/--. 1992. PR softcover. 328p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 1-895176-18-2 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Canada and the Reagan Challenge
Clarkson, Stephen
Toronto: James Lorimer. #11027 VG+/--. 1982. 1st. QY softcover. 383p light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-88862-570-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The Second Conquest: Reflections II
Chaput-Rolland, Solange
Montreal: Chateau Books. #30735 VG/--. 1970. QR trade paper. 184p light shelf wear & soiling to cover, owner's sticker, clean & tight inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Consider the Fish: Fishing for Canada from Campbell River to Petty Harbour
Gudgeon, Chris
Toronto: Viking. #65730 F/F. 1998. 1st. PQ hb. w/dj. 243p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-87164-8 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
The Changing of the Guard: How the Liberals Fell from Grace and the Tories Rose to Power
Snider, Norman
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys. #42223 F/NF. 1985. 1st. QY hb. w/dj. 206p very light shelf wear, tiny tears, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-88619-090-8 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
What Does Quebec Want?
Bernard, Andre
Toronto: James Lorimer Publ.. #65551 VG/--. 1978. R1 softcover. 160p light rubbing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-88862-138-8 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.75
|
|
|
|
12.
|
The Smug Minority
Berton, Pierre
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #35481 VG+/--. 1968. QR trade paper. 155p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Plan B: The Future of the Rest of Canada
Gibson, Gordon
Vancouver: Fraser Institute. #65599 F/--. 1994. 1st. QV softcover. 217p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88975-170-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.25
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Canadian Legislatures 1987-1988
Fleming, Robert J. (editor)
Ottawa: Ampersand Communications. #65570 VG+/--. 1988. VH softcover. 275p light shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-920262-24-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Take Back the Nation
Barlow, Maude & Bruce Campbell
Toronto: Key Porter Books. #65762 F/F. 1991. 1st. QW hb. w/dj. 229p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 1-55013-367-5 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.25
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The Insiders: Government, Business and the Lobbyists
Sawatsky, John
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #65754 F/F. 1987. 1st. QY hb. w/dj. 358p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7710-7949-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.25
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Towards a Just Society: The Trudeau Years
Axworthy, Thomas S. & Pierre Elliott Trudeau (editors)
Markham: Viking. #17416 F/F. 1990. 2nd. QX hb. w/dj. 404p stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-83015-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$21.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
The Future of North America: Canada, the United States and Quebec Nationalism
Feldman, Elliot J. & Neil Nevitte (editors)
Cambridge: Harvard Univ.. #62324 NF/--. 1979. R4 softcover. 378p corner of fep. cut off, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-87674-045-X .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Not Without Cause: David Peterson's Fall from Grace
Gagnon, Georgette & Dan Rath
Toronto: Harper Collins. #58299 F/--. 1991. 1st. QJ hb. w/dj. 408p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-00-215842-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.75
|
|
|
|
20.
|
A Citizen's Guide to the Gray Report
Toronto: Canadian Forum. #11475 VG/--. 1971. R0 softcover. 189p light shelf wear, clean & firm, stamp. ISBN 0-88770-122-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The Price of Being Canadian: 7th Winter Conference
Hamlin, D.L.B. (editor)
Toronto: Univ. of Toronto. #6039 VG+/--. 1961. QV softcover. 54p cover lightly sunned, embossment, sticker, clean & firm.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Public Policy in Canada: An Introduction: Second Edition
Brooks, Stephen
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #65550 F/--. 1993. QV softcover. 296p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7710-1145-8 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.50
|
|
|
|
23.
|
The Trouble with Canada: A Citizen Speaks out
Gairdner, William D
Toronto: Stoddart. #23678 VG+/VG+. 1990. 1st. QW hb. w/dj. 470p fine copy, clean & tight, half-title torn out. ISBN 0-7737-2306-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
The Canadian Political Tradition: Basic Readings: Second Edition
Blair, R.S. & J.T. McLeod (editors)
Toronto: Nelson Canada. #65812 G+/--. 1993. 1st. QX softcover. 545p owner's inscription, underlines, marginalia, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-17-604192-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.25
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Blair Fraser Reports: Selections 1944-1968
Fraser, John & Graham
Toronto: Macmillan. #42443 VG+/VG+. 1969. 1st. VW hb. w/dj. 312p very light shelf wear, chipping, minor stains on edges, o/w fine, clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Agenda: A Plan for Action
Hellyer, Paul T
Toronto: Prentice-Hall. #34122 F/VG. 1971. 1st. QV hb. w/dj. 206p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside ISBN 0-13-018572-8 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.50
|
|
|
|
27.
|
The Real Worlds of Canadian Politics: Cases in Process and Policy
Campbell, Robert M. & Leslie A. Pal
Peterborough: Broadview Press. #41628 G/--. 1989. QW softcover. issued w/o dj.. 405p shelf wear, light soiling, cover creased, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-921149-40-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Canada: The Uneasy Neighbour
Clark, Gerald
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #4119 NF/--. 1967. QV mass paper. 433p very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
29.
|
The Other Macdonald Report: The Consensus on Canada's Future that the Macdonald Commission Left out
Drache, Daniel & Duncan Cameron (editors)
Toronto: James Lorimer. #43872 F/--. 1985. 1st. QT softcover. 225p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88862-900-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
The Prime Ministers of Canada 1867-1967
Ondaatje, Christopher & Robert Catherwood
Toronto: Canyon Press. #65562 NF/VG. 1967. 2nd. VH hb. w/dj. 176p shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.25
|
|
|
|
31.
|
How Are We Governed?
Saywell, John T. & John C. Ricker
Toronto: Clarke Irwin. #2995 G/--. 1966. revised. QY softcover. 106p light shelf wear, owner's insc. stamp, o/w clean & firm.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Organization of the Government of Canada: June 1958
Secretary of State of Canada
Ottawa: Queen's Printer. #11594 VG/--. 1958. QV softcover. 308p light shelf wear, closed tears, 1cm of corner torn out, stamp, clean & firm.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Spoils of Power: The Politics of Patronage
Simpson, Jeffrey
Toronto: Collins. #33673 F/F. 1988. 1st. QV hb. w/dj. 413p minor stains on fep. clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-00-217759-5 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
How Ottawa Spends 1993-1994: A More Democratic Canada...?
Phillips, Susan D. (editor)
Ottawa: Carleton Univ.. #65549 F/--. 1993. PR softcover. 503p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88629-201-8 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Malice in Blunderland or, How the Grits Stole Christmas
Fotheringham, Allan
Toronto: Seal Books. #1031 NF/--. 1983. QY mass paper. 208p very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-7704-1826-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Lessons from the Past: From Dief to Mulroney
Grafftey, Heward
Montreal: Eden Press. #33504 F/F. 1987. 1st. QY hb. w/dj. 223p minor scuff on edges, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-920792-77-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Confederation on the March: Views on Major Canadian Issues during the Sixties
Massey, Vincent
Toronto: Macmillan. #24385 F/VG+. 1965. 1st. QY hb. dj/pc. 101p very light shelf wear, chips, clean & tight copy.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.25
|
|
|
|
38.
|
The New Canada
Manning, Preston
Toronto: Macmillan. #25263 F/F. 1991. 1st. QX hb. w/dj. 373p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7715-9150-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
What's Right: The New Conservatism and What It Means for Canada
Frum, David
Toronto: Random House. #19859 F/F. 1996. 1st. QX hb. w/dj. 308p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-679-30783-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.00
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Double Vision: The Inside Story of the Liberals in Power
Greenspon, Edward & Anthony Wilson-Smith
Toronto: Doubleday. #49539 F/F. 1996. 1st. QX hb. w/dj. 405p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-25613-2 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$23.00
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Class Warfare: The Assault on Canada's Schools
Barlow, Maude & Heather-Jane Robertson
Toronto: Key Porter. #17845 F/--. 1994. 1st. QV softcover. 276p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 1-55013-559-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Canada Since 1945: Power, Politics, and Provincialism
Bothwell, Robert & Ian Drummond & John English
Toronto: Univ. of Toronto. #21910 F/VG. 1982. QV hb. w/dj. 489p light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-8020-2417-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Peace with Freedom
Tugwell, Maurice
Toronto: Key Porter. #17705 F/F. 1988. 1st. QX hb. w/dj. 249p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 1-55013-128-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.00
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Contenders: The Tory Quest for Power
Martin, Patrick & Allan Gregg & George Perlin
Toronto: Prentice-Hall. #19207 F/NF. 1983. 1st. QV hb. w/dj. 254p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight, index. ISBN 0-13-171349-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|