Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
New York: HarperBusiness, 2004. Fine UNREAD 2004 1st printing book in Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover bright, negliginle wear Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket minimal shelfwear, inside tape repaired tear Product Description: In Begging for Change, Robert Egger looks back on his experience and exposes the startling lack of logic, waste, and ineffectiveness he has encountered during his years in the nonprofit sector, and calls for reform of this $800 billion industry from the inside out. In his entertaining and inimitable way, he weaves stories from his days in music, when he encountered legends such as Sarah Vaughan, Mel Torme, and Iggy Pop, together with stories from his experiences in the hunger movement -- and recently as volunteer interim director to help clean up the beleaguered United Way National Capital Area. He asks for nonprofits to be more innovative and results-driven, for corporate and nonprofit leaders to be more focused and responsible, and for citizens who contribute their time and money to be smarter and more demanding of nonprofits and what they provide in return. Robert's appeal to common sense will resonate with readers who are tired of hearing the same nonprofit fund-raising appeals and pity-based messages. Instead of asking the "who" and "what" of giving, he leads the way in asking the "how" and "why" in order to move beyond our 19th-century concept of charity, and usher in a 21st-century model of change and reform for nonprofits. Enlightening and provocative, engaging and moving, this book is essential reading for nonprofit managers, corporate. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 2000. <br></br> From Library Journal Here's a guide for writers that doesn't sugarcoat the difficulties. The statement, "History offers few greater mismatches than that of publisher vs. writer," is a fair indication of the tone. Record-keeping, contracts, agents, and every legal tax angle are discussed with authority. The Canadian scene, much kinder to writers because of its national health care, is also covered. Listed are professional publications, fellowships and grants, conferences, and colonies from celebrated to obscure. The chapters on library and commercial database use are well informed; so too is the explanation of how to make use of the Freedom of Information Act. Types of markets are discussed, from neighborhood papers (the easiest) to corporate, specialty, and trade publications. More for nonfiction writers than for poets or fiction writers, but otherwise this book is exemplary. - John Mort, Kansas City P.L., Mo. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket- as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York, N.Y.: Crown Publishers, Inc. , 1990. VG+ 1990 printing Cover bright,lt corner bumps Pages clean bright tight, ffep neatly trimmed Dust Jacket very minor shelfwear to spinetips, corners, very lt scuffs Synopsis: Like powerful elephants, many American companies are shackled by the chains of conditioning and inertia. Belasco provides a clearly written, jargon-free guide to creating the right kind of change in any company. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Nashville : Thomas Nelson Publishers, Inc. , 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine 1997 1st printing Cover minimal wear Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, minor edgewear, lt scuffs ISBN-13: 978-0785274292 Synopsis: Regardless of how they define success, everyone wants to know how to achieve it. Dr. John Maxwell shows how in this down-to-earth book as he explores success as a lifelong journey. In a refreshingly straightforward and humorous fashion, Dr. Maxwell shares principles that lead to success: attitude, personal growth, vision, communication skills, relationships, and more. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Croton-on-Hudson, New York : North River Press, Inc. , 1990. Fine/Near Fine 1990 1st Ed Cover bright, minimal wear Pages clean bright tight Near Fine to Fine Dust Jacket bright, minimal shelfwear, very lt scuffs Book Description A "must" for every manager concerned with meeting the challenges of the 21st century. You'll see the differences between data and information in a new light, and understand precisely how misunderstanding those differences can affect the quality of your decision-making process. Starting with the structure of an organization, The Haystack Syndrome ends with a detailed description of the logic that must underpin the information system for any organization to maximize effectiveness. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2001. UNUSED Laminated pictorial cover excellent Pages clean bright white tight Beautiful copy 239 pages <br></br>Book Description: More a handbook for living a successful life, rather than a philosophy book, this volume helps readers develop the ability to easily discern the relationship between ethics and technology and to operate ethically and effectively in a technological world. Systematic and pragmatic in approach--and intuitively understandable--it gives practical guidelines and provides a basis for personal change. A variety of exercises allows students to immediately apply principles to real-world events. Definition: The Nature of Ethics. The Relationship between Ethics and Technology. Why Be Ethical? Technology and the Self State. Paradigms and Piffle. Technology, Paradigms, and Limitations. Modern Behavioral Theorists. The Dynamic Systems Model. The Systematic Nature of Technology. Paradox, Awareness, and Becoming Adept. Barriers to Ethical Behavior. Roots of Technological Ethics. The Nature of Ethical Humanity. Religion as a Reflection of Ethical Thought. Where Are We Now? For anyone interested in the relationship between ethics and technology. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket- as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Chicago, IL: CCH Incorporated, 1995. VG softcover Cover minor wear, few chips Pages clean bright white w/very brief margin notes couple short, very lt pencil underlines Excellent business management plan, specifically for accounting firms, outlines techniques with exercises. "S.M.A.R.T. Practice Development requires Sustained capacity, Meaningful metrics, Accountable individuals, and Reality-based performance Targets for achieving the desired profitable growth objectives...The book goes beyond just a discussion of successful practice development concepts. It can serve as an action guide for implementing a realistic program for targeted firm growth and profitability.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sage Publications, 2000. Near Fine UNREAD 1st Thus: Cover bright, minor shelfwear to front edges, else very minor wear Pages clean bright tight Very Nice!<br></br>Book Description: For much of its history, the academic literature in strategy has focused on the actions and decisions of top managers. The argument of Building Strategy From the Middle is that rapidly developing technologies and competitive dynamics heighten needs for enhanced organizational competencies, which puts a premium on new ideas generated at the operating level and creates a shift in the strategic responsibilities within organizations. Strategic leadership now occurs not only at the top, but at all levels of the organization. This ground-breaking new book reframes the perspective taken in most strategy research in two key ways: by describing organizational renewal from a middle-level perspective and by reconceptualizing the theoretical basis for strategy process research. Part I of the book (Foundations) reviews the existing literature on the strategy process, including recent literature on strategic change renewal. Part II (New Theoretical Horizons) builds the theoretical basis for a middle level perspective, focusing on knowledge development, social network analysis, and organizational trust. Part III (Middle Level Perspective) moves from synthesizing existing research toward the development of a model for conducting research from a middle-level perspective. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good.
San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated, 1999. VG- 1999 4th printing Cover bright, very minor wear Pages some yel highlighting, few margin notes, few corner folds Very legible . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good.
New York: Broadway Books, 1999. VG+ 1999 12th printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear mainly edges/corners, sm rubs chips Pages clean bright tight <br></br> From Publishers Weekly: Southwest Airlines began operating in 1971 with four planes serving three cities and with revenues of $2 million. In 1995, the company had 224 planes serving 45 cities and revenues of almost $3 billion. Moreover, the company has made a profit every year since 1973, one of the few airlines that can make that claim. The authors, a husband and wife who are partners in a San Diego consulting firm, attribute much of Southwest's success to the willingness of its management, led by chairman Herb Kelleher, to be innovative. Southwest's primary operating philosophy is low fares and lots of flights. To make this formula work, Southwest management has created a culture where employees are treated as the company's number one asset. The Freibergs list a number of things the airline management does to benefit its employees, including such programs as profit-sharing and empowering employees to make decisions. Southwest also mixes in New Age management techniques, such as celebrating different milestones, and letting love play a part in running the airline (the company's stock ticker symbol is LUV). The Freibergs state up front that their work is not an expose and make no apologies for presenting a very positive and optimistic view. While the success the airline has achieved is worthy of study, some critical analysis would have made for a more worthwhile presentation. Photos. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Las Vegas, NV: Fountain Financial Services LLC, 2002. Near Fine UNREAD '02 1st Ed Signed Inscribed by author on title page/ffep Cover bottom front edgewear, else minimal wear Pages clean bright white tight Very Nice!<br></br> From back cover: Do you not wonder why Blacks are still struggling for equality in this country? Why is unemployment for blacls double that of the national average? Do white business owners or any other ethnic group have to hire me or you? Do the laws of this country protect me from discrimination? Is education the key to power? Does America owe me? All these questions will be answered and many more in this writing. The answers to these questions will help us as a people "To Achieve the American Dream.". Signed, Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1999. VG- 1999 3rd printing Cover bright, very minor shelfwear, tiny corner bump, ink notes inside front cover Pages appear mostly clean bright white tight, SOME SCATTERED INK MARKS THROUGHOUT- MAINLY IN FRONT OF BOOK, some cornerfolds Dust Jacket bright, very minor edgewear Product Description: Product Description: Siegels principles are a roadmap to the future. The limiting factor online is not the pace of technology but the pace of perception. "-Jane Metcalfe, founder, Wired Ventures Inc. 'David Siegel shows how your customers will change your company, whether you were planning to reorganize or not! "-Steve Schaffer, CEO, Mysterydotnet About the companion web site: This book comes with a companion web site, where you can get all the tools you need to construct a customer-led web strategy. It is designed to go hand-in-hand with this book.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1996. Fine UNREAD 1st Ed book in Near Fine Dust Jacket Signed inscribed on half-title page Boards excellent Pages clean bright tight white Jacket very minor shelfwear to extremities, lt rubs Beautiful copy<br></br>Book Description: Building a dynamic and inspirational career against all odds, Herman Cain's sensational rise to an influential black business leader has become an extraordinary American Dream come true. Cain reaches out, engaging,challenging and motivating you with his common sense approach to tackling and conquering leadership challenges. He passionately reveals his philosophy on living your life to live your dreams. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2000. VG- 2000 1st Ed in Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover bright, very minor shelfwear Very minor amount of ink underlining/margin notes or highlighting scattered Very legible Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelfwear to edges Product Description: Exploring the global politics of restitution from 1945 Germany to present-day Bosnia. How do nations and aggrieved parties, in the wake of heinous crimes and horrible injustices, make amends in a way that acknowledges wrongdoing and redefines future interactions? How does the growing practice of negotiating restitution restore a sense of morality and enhance prospects for world peace? Where has restitution worked and where has it not? The Guilt of Nations explores this increasingly important dynamic in world politics today. Beyond its moral implications, restitution reflects a critical shift in political and economic bargaining. While preserving individual rights, restitution also enables victimized groups to receive growing recognition as groups. Elazar Barkan traces instances of historical crimes, such as the incarceration of Japanese Americans in the United States during World War II, the sexual abuse of "comfort women" by Japanese soldiers, and the recent controversy over the financial dealings between Swiss banks and Nazi Germany. He argues that, as countries including the United States, Australia, and New Zealand come to recognize past injustices toward indigenous peoples within their borders, both governments and minority groups are compelled to redress the history of colonialism and redefine national identity. While restitution is not a panacea, this ever-spreading trend represents a new moral order in world politics. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Irvine, CA: Richard Chang Associates, 1994. VG+ 3rd printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear mainly to corners, tiny chips rubs, large sticker ghost inside cover PAges clean bright white tight <br></br> Synopsis: Provides a wealth of practical examples and proven methods that can be applied immediately on the job to make meetings more effective and productive. It explains essential meeting roles, meeting stages, key responsibilities before, during and after the meeting, how and why to evaluate the meeting, common meeting problems and solutions, using a meeting agenda, and handling meeting challenges. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: HarperBusiness, 1990. 1990 1st Ed Cover minor wear Pages clean, bright, tight. Previous owner's name inside . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass, Incorporated Publishers, 1996. Fine/VG+ 1996 1st printing Cover excellent, minimal wear Pages clean tight Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelfwear along edges, tiny chips rubs, lt scuffs From Booklist: The Peter F. Drucker Foundation for Nonprofit Management was founded in 1990, with its mission to 'help the social sector achieve excellence in performance and build responsible leadership.' Hesselbein, former CEO of Girl Scouts of the USA and now head of the Drucker Foundation, and her coeditors have attracted an impressive roster of contributors. Thirty-seven notables, such as Peter Senge, Charles Handy, Rosabeth Kanter, and Stephen Covey, offer their views on leadership, examining what the organization of the future will be like and how leaders might be developed. Though they target present and potential leaders of so-called third-sector organizations, these 31 previously unpublished essays will be of definite interest to those in government and the corporate world as well.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York, NY: Lexington Books , 1992. 1992 1st Ed Cover some wear, creases, few chips Name inside cover Pages appear clean bright tight unmarked Few front pages w/lt moisture wave at bottom corner Very lt page edge spots. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Near Fine 1999 1st Ed Cover bright, very minor wear, sm bottom corner bumps Pages clean bright tight Near Fine Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelf wear, one sm tear <br></br> The New York Times Book Review, Daniel Goleman: The Magic of Dialogue: Transforming Conflict into Cooperation, [is Daniel Yankelovichs] ambitious and admirable blueprint for constructively working out disagreements. This engaging report shows how dialogues have ironed out differences in a wide variety of settings, from board rooms and high-tech companies to parent-teacher meetings and at local levels in international flash points....Yankelovich sees dialogue as filling an urgent need as Americans grow more isolated, social bonds fray and civility loses ground -- trends his survey firms tracking studies identify as growing steadily since the 1960s...Dialogue is no substitute for genuine social bonds, to be sure. But were dialogue to become commonplace say, a skill that children learned routinely in school society would no doubt reap benefits. ... The Magic of Dialogue [should be] mandatory reading [for] anyone who seeks to overcome mistrust and misunderstanding in resolving contentious issues. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Nightingale-Conant Corporation, 1991. ex-library w/usual stamps stickers 6 cassettes play very well Plastic clamshell case excellent w/original art inserted <br></br>From Ingram: A practical guide to personal development explains how listeners can set goals for themselves, avoid emotional traps, remove the fear of failure, and utilize effective techniques to realize objectives. . Unabridged Audiobook . Good/Very Good. Ex-Library.
Indianapolis, IN: Research & Review Service Publication , 1965. Near Fine 1965 1st Ed in VG+ Dust Jacket Black cloth boards w/dull gilt lettering, minimal wear at spinetips, previous owner's sm stamp inside cover Pages clean bright tight Top page edges lt duststain Dust Jacket bright (in Broadart cover) minor edgewear, very lt scuffs, inside flaps creased . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1992. VG+ Cover minor wear, lt rubs, sm chips Pages clean bright white tight Very nice. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lexington, Mass.: Lexington Books, 1989. Fine UNREAD 1989 3rd printing in Near Fine dust jacket Cover bright, minimal wear Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, price-clipped, minimal shelfwear, sm cornerfold inside flap ANNOTATION By reflecting on his encounter with managerial absurdities and organizational craziness, Harvey weaves stories that illustrate how we individually muddle through our organizational lives and often fall short of doing our best. . First Edition, Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Simon & Schuster Audio, 1993. ex-library w/ usual stamps stickers 2 tapes play very well Plastic clamshell case w/some of original art inserted Read by the author About 3 hours<br></br>From AudioFile: Beating the Street examines famed money manager Peter Lynch's common sense approach to the stock market and individual securities analysis. His investment principles, which he refers to as "Peter's Principles," are introduced in this audio edition with a brief, self-mocking fanfare. By acknowledging its audio audience and addressing itself directly to it, this tape is more of an adaptation of the original text than a faithful reading (though the book itself is an adaptation of earlier public remarks made by Lynch). While his passion sometimes impedes his articulation, Lynch's narration is always personable and engaging. For both layman and expert, he provides clear insights into the seemingly complex task of making money in the stock market. R.W.B. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine . Abridged Audiobook. Good/Good. Ex-Library.
Vintage Books, 1990. Near Fine 1990 First Thus Cover very minor edgewear, tiny chips, sm bottom spine bump, short, lt raised areas on spine from binding/gluing defect<br></br>From Library Journal "Wa," Japanese for "team spirit," is the creed of Japanese baseball, played since the 1850s and professionally since 1935. Whiting, a long-time Japan resident, concentrates on the two pro leagues. The Japanese leagues, he reports, believe their severely coached game to be superior to the U.S. game. They discourage Japanese from entering U.S. leagues. A few Americans, usually older ones, have been accepted on Japanese teams, but they meet with resentment, criticism, and discrimination. The book updates Whiting's earlier The Chrysanthemum and the Bat and contrasts with Sadaharu Oh and David Falkner's Sadaharu Oh. A revealing and disturbing account that is heartily recommended for adult and YA collections. - Morey Berger, Monmouth Cty. Lib., Manalapan, N.J. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Berkley Books, 1989. Near Fine Cover bright, minimal wear Pages clean tight, lt age discolor<br></br>Book Description The "classic" business book from the author of Working Smart... Revised and updated for the Digital Age! Michael LeBoeuf, one of the nation's foremost business consultants, presents a hard-hitting, action-ready rewards-and-incentives program for creating a winning sales team. This classic no-nonsense guide is completely revised and updated for today's computer-driven world. It contains everything you need to know about successful selling and--most important of all--how to win customers for life. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Croton-on-Hudson, New York: North River Press, Inc., 1986. Near Fine 1996 1st Ed Cover bright, very minor shelfwear to corners edges Pages clean bright white tight Looks unused Book Description: The graphics and accompanying text reveal the implications that stem from the shop floor to our standard of living. The Race allows you to derive a superior system, Drum-Buffer-Rope, for generating logistical improvement. It also shows you how to focus these improvements so they are optimal and not just local. The epilogue and appendix quizzes will give the thoughtful reader insight in how to initiate and extend a process of ongoing improvement into other areas-like marketing and financial control. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Rocklin, CA: Prima Lifestyles, 1999. Fine UNREAD 1999 1st printing Cover bright, minimal shelfwear to edges Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, minimal edgewear Synopsis: Julianne Malveaux, Ph.D. Niki Mitchell writes a blunt and revealing set of portraits of young African American millionaires. Her writing captures the spirit of the young African Americans who are tackling capitalism and coming up winners without losing their souls. The New Color of Success is a must-read for those who understand that the challenges of the twenty-first century will be both DuBois's color line and the post-industrial dollar sign. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.