Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Children Classics Books

Looking for titles in Children Classics? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Children & Juvenile > Children Classics


Sort results by:
Found 15 books. Showing all.

1. ANANSI FINDS A FOOL: An Ashanti Tale
Aardema, Verna

New York: Dial Books for Young Readers. F+/NONE. [1992]. 1st Edition; 4th Printing. Hardcover. 32 pages; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Appears to be a brand new book. There is a very light bump to lower front corner. Cover is clean and bright, pages all clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Color Illustrations .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$55.00

2. TIM IN DANGER
Ardizzone, Edward

Harpercollins Publishers. NF/NF. [2000]. Board book. 48 pages; 0.42 x 10.57 x 7.85 Inches; Lightly bumped at tail of spine. DJ has small wrinkle at bump and light wear at bottom edge. No chipping or tears. Book otherwise fine with no marks in book. ; Color Illustrations .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$8.00

3. Treasure Island
Stevenson, Robert Louis

New York: George H. Doran Co., 1927. 287 p.: color frontispiece and 11 leaves of illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Blind-stamped illustration on front cover. No dust jacket. Endpapers printed in green with images of palm trees. Back of frontispiece bears Chritmas 1929 inscription to Charles E. Hayward. The volume does not bear a date of publication; 1927 is the date usually assigned to this edition. Each color illustration is tipped onto a leaf bearing the caption. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed, most noticeably along fore-edge; head of spine starting to fray; a few lower edges were opened carelessly; slight offsetting from frontispiece onto title page; otherwise pages are clean and bright; all plates are present.. Very Good-. Illus. by Dulac, Edmund.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$50.00

4. Les Vacances de Zéphir
de Brunhoff, Jean

Paris: Libraire Hachette, 1936. 31, [9] p.: color illustrations; 37 cm. (14½ inches). Yellow cloth spine with illustrated paper over boards. No dust jacket. Series title on front cover: Albums Babar. Yellow endpapers illustrated with elephants. First Edition, with the first three titles in the series listed on verso of title page. In this volume in the Babar series, it is summer vacation and Zéphir the monkey leaves his friends Babar, Céleste, and Arthur to return to visit his family. The village of the monkeys is charmingly illustrated as a series of intriguing tree houses. Zéphir's adventures include mermaids and monsters before he returns to Célesteville. In Good Condition: covers are soiled; edges are rubbed; cloth along front joint is separated but hinge is solid; soiling of pages, primarily along the lower page edges; pages are tight and illustrations are bright. A very scarce first edition from the original Barbar series.. First Edition. Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$100.00

5. HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic. F/F. [2003]. 1st US Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 896 pages; 2.2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; Book 5; Book is fine. The only flaw is a 1/4" glue mark on the back cover near the border between the cloth and paper. ; Drawings; Patterned blue paper covers with gray cloth spine. Metallic blue lettering. .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$31.50

6. LORNA DOONE: A Romance of Exmoor
Blackmore, R. D

Springfield, Massachusetts: Milton Bradley Company. G/P. [1921]. Hardcover. 370 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Bradley Quality Books for Children; Binding sound. Bumps to corners and fading to far edge and top of back cover. Small stain on top edge of spine. Front panel of dustjacket laid in but is wrinkled and repaired with tape. Damp stain on fore edge does not extend into text. Illustrated endpapers. ; Color Plates .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$9.00

7. CHERRY AMES, MYSTERY OF ROGUE'S CAVE
Wells, Helen

New York: Grosset & Dunlap (Tempo Books). VG. [1972]. First thus. Paperback. 184 pages; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Cherry Ames, 3; Binding sound and tight with no spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. There is some age discoleration of cover and a sticker remnant. Pages clean and unmarked but there is age toning at the edges. ; Originally published as Cherry Ames, Island Nurse. .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$10.00

8. CHERRY AMES, THE CLUE OF THE FACELESS CRIMINAL
Wells, Helen

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. VG. [1972]. First thus. Paperback. 182 pages; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; # 1; Binding sound and tight. Cover has minimal shelf wear, but some age discoloration at edges. Pages have moderate age toning. First page has 1 inch tear at top, rest of pages clean and unmarked. ; Originally published as Cherry Ames, Camp Nurse. .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$7.00

9. ANDREW HENRY'S MEADOW [WEEKLY READER BOOK CLUB]
Burn, Doris

New York: Coward - Mccann, Inc.. F. [1965]. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Weekly Reader Book Club (which is the first edition). Appears to be new. There is very light rubbing at the head and tail of spine, the cover is bright and fresh and the pages are clean and unmarked. ; Drawings .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$100.00

10. SLEEPING BEAUTY: A Pop-Up Book


New York: Creative Child Press. F. N.D.. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Fairy Tale Favorites; Appears to be new book. ; Color Illustrations .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$4.50

11. ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Andersen, Hans Christian

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. G/NONE. [1945]. Hardcover. 343 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Cover is green cloth with color illustration on front. Gilt lettering on spine . Cover has minimal wear. Illustrated endpapers. Cross out in blue ink on one line of text on page 64 and a small stain below the text on page 67. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Missing DJ. ; Color Illustrations .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$6.00

12. CARBONEL, THE KING OF THE CATS
Sleigh, Barbara

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. G/G. [1955]. Hard cover. 253 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Ex-Library copy. Red cloth cover has wear at edges including fraying. Spine has a tilt. Book has been well used, There is occasional foxing on the pages, and a few short tears. DJ is in mylar, which is stuck to endpapers. It appears to be complete, there are some wrinkles on the front and a thinned area at top where it appears a label has been removed. I have not examined the back of DJ thus there may be unmentioned repairs. ; Ex-Library; Drawings .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$60.00

13. THE KINGDOM OF CARBONEL
Sleigh, Barbara

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. Fair/G. [1960]. Hard cover. 287 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Blue cloth cover with wear and soiling at edges. The spine has a tilt. Back hinge cracked but not separated. Library tape repair between half-title page and title page. There are the usual library stamps and marks. Pages and endpapers have some foxing. DJ in mylar, which is taped to endpapers, and would be vg but for a small piece out of the top corner of back flap and a short tear at top at foreedge. Not price clipped. ; Ex-Library; Drawings .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$100.00

14. BY THE SHORES OF SILVER LAKE
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. VG/NONE. [1953]. Newly Illustrated. Hard cover. 291 pages; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Illustrated cover has minimal wear, very lightly bumped upper corners, There is a 1/8 inch dent on spine and a few writing impressions on back. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; Drawings; Newly illustrated, uniform edition printed 1953. .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$10.00

15. Fables Choisies de La Fontaine
Fontaine, Jean De

Paris: Librairies-Imprimeries Réunies L. Martinet, 1900. From the series Bibliothèque de la Jeunesse et de l'Enfance. There is no date of publication; the publisher is known to have been active between 1888 and 1907. 58 p.: color illustrations; 3 cm. (13 inches). Dark blue cloth spine with paper over boards. Front cover has title "La Fontaine Fables Choisies" and color illustrations on a gilt and blue background. Back cover has a blue and white pattern. Full-page, color illustraionts by Gaston Gelibert, G. Fraipont, JOB (J. Onfroy de Breville), Firmin Bouisset, and others. Each pages of text is printed in red within a decorative border. In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine starting to fray; cover rubbed and lightly soiled; edges are rubbed; pages are clean and bright. . Very Good-.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$95.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books