Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Children General Books

Looking for titles in Children General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Children & Juvenile > Children General


Sort results by:
Found 1245 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 25 total pages.

1. The Little Red Hen Black Sambo Peter Rabbit


Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company. Hardcover. Good/Good. Miloche, Hilda and Kane, Wilma. Corners bumped and frayed with shelf wear to edges. Spine material is gone and has been clear taped. Scuffin Pages are not loose. Frayed where pastedown meets ffep. Small chips and tears to edges of dust jacket, which remarkably complete for a book this age! Prevevious owners name in ink (very small on ffep. Dust Jacket is protected by archival quality mylar cover. "Here are three dearly loved stories- the story of the Little Red Hen, who was not afraid of hard work; Black Sambo, who threw the jungle into confusion; and Peter Rabbit, who had a terribly narrow escape in Mr. McGregor's garden." All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Miloche, Hilda and Kane, Wilma. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books & Music
Ordering information
$166.70

2. The Heroes: Being the Stories of The Argonauts and Theseus


London, Eng.: Blackie & Son, 1911. From Kingsley's Heroes. 157 p.: frontispiece and 3 leaves of color illustrations; 19 cm. (7¼ inches). Blue cloth with yellow-stamped spine and front cover titles and art nouveau decoration; color pastedown on front cover above series title: Stories Old and New. No dust jacket. Top page edges green. Endpapers have art nouveau decoration printed in dark green on light green paper, signed: AAC [A.A. Campbell]. Title page printed in brown within green art nouveau decorative border, also signed: AAC. Color illustrations are signed: A.A. Dixon; frontispiece and one leaf of illustration also say "1911." In Very Good Condition: spine sunned; minimal scattered foxing; pages are clean and tight; cover pastedown bright and intact. An attractive presentation of the stories of the Argonauts and Theseus for children.. Very Good. Illus. by Dixon, A.A..

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$15.00

3. Harper's Round Table 1898


New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. vii, [1], 576 p.: illustrations; 29 cm. (11½ inches). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles and black-stamped decoration. Contains 12 issues of Harper's Round Table, Nov. 1897-Oct. 1898, with a title page and index. Aimed primarily at boys and young men, each issue contains tales of adventure and travel, along with articles on science and topics such as "Traps & Trapping" by Tappan Adney, poetry, cartoons, and sections on stamps and coins, and cameras. Includes a short piece on making an inexpensive telephone out of a magnet, copper wire, wood, etc. In Very Good- Condition: corners are lightly rubbed; paper separating along hinges, but stitches are tight; old dampstaining of back cover, with bleeding onto the fore-edges and top edges of approx. the last 100 pages, not effecting text or illustrations; otherwise pages are clean and tight. A well-illustrated late 19th-century Harper's publication.. Very Good-.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$17.00

4. Rollo on the Atlantic
Abbott, Jacob

New York, N.Y.: Sheldon & Company, 1870. 220 p.: engraved illustrations; 17 cm. (7 inches). Red-orange, pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles, the series title intricately embellished; additional black-stamped ornamentation on spine and front cover; back cover has blind-stamped border. Pale yellow endpapers. Engraved series title page. Engravings are signed: "J.M.L." and "Baker Smith Andrew." The first volume in the series Rollo's Tour in Europe, concerning the adventures of 12-year-old Rollo Holiday as he travelled across the Atlantic to meet his parents in Europe. In Very Good Condition: covers slightly rubbed; corners bumped; slightly cocked; scattered light foxing. Pages are bright, and pages clean and tight. An attractive and scarce edition of a volume in the Rollo series.. Very Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$12.00

5. Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Dinosaur Bones
Adler, David A

New York: Scholastic Inc., 1992. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. A tight, bright and clean copy. 57 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From the Cam Jansen Adventures series.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Natti, Susanna.

Offered by Trylinski Books
Ordering information
$10.00

6. Calculator Riddles [with calculator]
Adler, David A

New York: Scholastic Inc., 1996. Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Bright, clean. Answers listed on last page. Comes with a used calculator. ISBN 13: 9780590878968 . A book of 45 calculator riddles to learn and entertain your family and friends.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Fisher, Cynthia.

Offered by Trylinski Books
Ordering information
$10.00

7. Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Television Dog
Adler, David A

New York: Scholastic Inc., 1993. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. A tight, bright and clean copy. 58 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From the Cam Jansen Adventures series.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Natti, Susanna.

Offered by Trylinski Books
Ordering information
$10.00

8. The Tugboat Mystery
Adrian, Mary. Illustrated by William Moyers

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952.. First edition. Good hardcoverin brownish binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of the spine. Panels have light scuffing and soiling. dark brown marks on lower edges of panels. Light browning of pages. 123 pages with illustrations. The adventures of Tom Owens, Bill Timbers, and Janie Timbers aboard the Bessie.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$20.00

9. The Aesop for Children
Aesop

Chicago: Rand McNally and Co., 1953. Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Red hardcover with yellow lettering on front cover. Wear at corners and at top and bottom of spine. Bumping and small nicks at top and bottom edge of both covers. Previous owner's name and library pocket on ffep. Light browning to pages. Illustrations by Milo Winter. 80 pages. 9 1/2 by 12 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Winter, Milo.

Offered by Trylinski Books
Ordering information
$10.00

10. Z GOES HOME
Agee, Jon

New York: Hyperion, (2003.) . First printing. A bright and cheerful alphabet book with the shapes of the letters integrated into the pictures. Definition of the words used at the back of the book - ending with 'zowie! what you say when you finish this book!' SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Large format, bound in glossy illustrated boards. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$28.00

11. Z GOES HOME
Agee, Jon

New York: Hyperion, (2003.) . First printing. A bright and cheerful alphabet book with the shapes of the letters integrated into the pictures. Definition of the words used at the back of the book - ending with 'zowie! what you say when you finish this book!' SIGNED and dated in the year of publication by the author on the title page. Large format, bound in glossy illustrated boards. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$30.00

12. Air Canada Stories for Young Travellers
Air Canada

Canada: The Magook Foundation, 1986. Staple binding. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Text in English and French. Text is tight, bright and clean. Illustrations by Mary Cserepy and William Taylor. Includes the story "A Secret in My Pocket" by Madeline Kronby, illustrated by Anna Vojtech. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good.

Offered by Trylinski Books
Ordering information
$10.00

13. Concentration Camp Hero: The Story of Martin Niemoeller for Young People
Albus, Harry

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1946. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears; and an abrasion on rear cover. Black hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Church name and address stamped on ffep. Light browning to pages. 82 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good.

Offered by Trylinski Books
Ordering information
$10.00

14. Little Women and Little Men: Companion Library Edition
Alcott, Louisa May

New York: Grossett and Dunlap, 1963. Light edgewear to covers. Small stains at page edges. Text is tight and bright. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Companion Library Edition with two books in one: Little Women and Little Men.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Magagna, Anna Marie.

Offered by Trylinski Books
Ordering information
$10.00

15. Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy
Alcott, Louisa May

Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, No Date. Dust jacket has large chips on both front and back panel and on spine. Orange hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Soiling to front cover, near fore-edge. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Browning to pages. 251 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair.

Offered by Trylinski Books
Ordering information
$10.00

16. The Big Game Hunter
Alexander, Florence Bibo

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1947. Wear at corners. Small chip at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some fading to rear cover. Small closed tear near edges of a few pages. Some dirty fingerprint marks and light browning to pages. Bright color illustrations.Not paginated (about 32 pages). 5 1/2 by 6 1/2 inches in size. A Tell-A-Tale Book number 869. This is the story about Bobbie, who loved animals and dreamed of being a big game hunter when he grows up.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Read, Isobel.

Offered by Trylinski Books
Ordering information
$10.00

17. Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
Alexander, Martha

New York: Random House, 1973. Stapled bound. Chip at top of spine and some wear along spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. Bright color illustrations, by the author. Not paginated (about 30 pages). A Random House Pictureback book. Poems include: Singing-Time by Fyleman; Father We Thank Thee by Emerson; Grace by Edith Rutter Leatham; The Lord's Prayer; Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star by Taylor and many more.. Soft Cover. Good.

Offered by Trylinski Books
Ordering information
$10.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books