Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Medical Books

Looking for titles in Medical? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Science & Technology > Medical


Sort results by:
Found 222 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 of 5 total pages.

1. A General Selection from the Works of Sigmund Freud
FREud, Sigmund ( Rickman, John editor)

Anchor Books. Very Good; First Thus; Softcover. 1989. a solid copy clean text. reading wear. no sun no damp. .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$6.00

2. A Guide to Diseases of the Nose, Throat and Ear for General Practioners and Students
Collins, E. G

E. & S. Livingstone Ltd.,; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. A solid copy, very little use, no exposure to damp, sun or smoke. Name on fly. Light rub on edge. Clean red cloth, crisp gilt on backstrip.Unclipped cream and red dust wrapper, some rubs, few small edge tears. illustrated. printed on quality glossy stock.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$16.00

3. A HISTOLOGY OF THE BODY TISSUES. WITH A CONSIDERATION OF THEIR FUNCTIONS
Gillison, Margaret

E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. ,; London. Near Fine; Reprint; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1950. solid copy, light use, clean text in firm binding, minor edge rubs, clean bds, bright gilt on backstrip. 1953 reprint.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$17.00

4. A Manual of the Common Contagious Diseases
Stimson, Philip Moen

Philadelphia, Pa.: Lea & Febiger, 1940. Third Edition, thoroughly Revised; illustrated with 54 Engravings and 6 Plates, 4 in Color. 465 p., 6 leaves of plates; 20 cm. (8 inches). Dark blue flexible cloth; gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped cover title. Many in-text illustrations. Includes glossary and index. Page 465 is printed on the recto of the back free endpaper; the verso of the back free endpaper and the fixed endpaper contain a table showing a summary of the common contagious diseases. Front free endpaper contains stamp of the Div. Communicable Diseases Vt. State Board of Health, and the inscription: "M. Sillaway, RN." Includes a section on the history of and issues related to vaccination against smallpox. In Near Fine- Condition: covers very slightly soiled; corners very slightly rubbed. Pages are clean and bright.. 3rd Edition. Near Fine-.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$10.00

5. A MANUAL OF SURGICAL ANATOMY
Jones, Tom & Shepard, W. C

Very Good; W. B. Saunders; First Edition; Hardcover. 1945. This is a solid copy, firm binding, clean text & illustrations. Minor normal edge wear, some rub. no ink no foxing not torn. Very detailed illustrations of anatomy, b&w with color.pages are crisp. light use. Military Surgical Manuals series, Nat. Research Council. l95pp, index. Wine cloth over boards, gilt stamp is bright.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$41.65

6. A Primer of Water, Electrolyte and Acid Based Syndromes Third Edition
Goldberger, Emanuel

Lea & Febiger; Philadelphia. Very Good; Revised Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1967. a solid copy. clean text sound binding not sunned, damp or torn, name inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$10.63

7. A Solution to the Riddle Dyslexia
Levinson, H. N

Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated; New York, NY. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. a solid copy. not used very much, clean crisp pages. very minor typ ext wear marks. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$11.05

8. A Study Guide to Epidemiology and Biostatistics : Including 100 Multiple-Choice Questions Second Edition
Morton, Richard. F. & Hebel, J. R

University Park Press. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1984. solid copy, clean text in firm binding, some typ exterior rubs/wear. no damp not torn. .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$13.79

9. A Syllabus of Laboratory Examinations in Clinical Diagnosis
Ham, Thomas Hale

Harvard University Press; Cambridge Mass. Good+; Later Printing; Softcover. 1953. solid copy, clean text firm binding. cover wear at edges, chips at spine. corner curl.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$12.75

10. A SYLLABUS OF LABORATORY EXAMINATIONS IN CLINICAL DIAGNOSIS:CRITICAL EVALUATION OF LABORATORY PROCEDURES IN THE STUDY OF THE PATIENT
Page, Lot B. & Perry J. Culver (Eds.)

Harvard University Press; Cambridge, MA. Very Good; Revised Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1962. This is a solid copy, ext wear and rubs, no sun no damp, not torn no ink. Interior text clean, binding firm. library pocket on rear pd. Not from public Library. A revision of the Dr. Thomas Hale Ham Syllabus, containing considerable amount of new material. 580pp plus front matter.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$19.00

11. A Text-book of Materia Medica and Pharmacy for Medical Students
Henderson, V. E

University of Toronto Press. Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1932. a solid copy,firm binding, some pencil notation or underlines in text. handling soil, boards rubbed and bumped. hole drilled in top front bd for string hanger.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$13.60

12. A Text-Book of Surgical Pathology Seventh Edition
ILlingworth, Charles F. W.; Dick, Bruce M

J & A Churchill; London. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover. 1956. A solid copy, firm binding, gentle use, very occasional underlineing. some light typical shelf rubs. No damp no foxing, not torn. Name inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$27.90

13. A Treatise on Operative Ophthalmic Surgery
Walton, H. Haynes

Philadelphia, Pa.: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1853. First American, from the First London Edition. Illustrated by One Hundred and Sixty-Nine Engravings on Wood. Edited by S. Littell. 599 p.: in-text engravings; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Full sheep with six gilt-ruled spine compartments; black leather spine label with gilt-tooled title. Four-page publisher's advertising pamphlet on medical books tipped in to front free endpaper. Contains 169 in-text wood-engraved illustrations. Front fixed endpaper inscribed: A.N. Hamilton 1854. In Very Good+ Condition: some scraping of leather; edges rubbed; leather just starting to separate along front joint from tail of spine; scattered foxing; a solid and clean copy. . First American Edition. Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$210.00

14. A Visual Motor Gestalt Test and Its Clinical Use Research Monographs No.3
Bender, Lauretta

The American Orthopsychiatric Association; New York, NY. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover. 1938. solid copy, clean text in firm binding, very light use. name on inside pastedown. Exterior black bds with bright gilt title. no sun no damp. thirteenth printing 1966.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$12.50

15. Adjustment and Competence : Concepts and Applications (Psychology) A Study Guide to Accomany
Grasha, Tony; Kirschenbaum, Daniel S

West Publishing Company, College & School Division; Eagan, MN. Very Good; Not Stated; Softcover. 1986. solid copy, some pencil notes in first several pages. light use, no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$10.63

16. Aids to Bacteriology Eighth Edition
Scott-Wilson, H.W

Bailliere, Tindall and Cox; London. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1952. a solid copy, light use, clean pages in firm binding. some minor normal wear to exterior, light handling soil.no foxing, no damp no sun not torn.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$19.13

17. AIDS Treatment News (Issues 1-75)
James, John S

Celestial Arts Publishing Company; Berkeley, CA. Very Good; A First Printing; Softcover. 1995. solid copy, light use, clean text no damp not torn no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$6.00

18. American Medical Biography: or Memoirs of Eminent Physicians Who Have Fourished in America. To Which is Prefixed a Succinct History of Medical Science in the United States, From the First Settlement of the Country
Thacher, James

Boston: Richardson & Lord and Cottons & Barnard, 1828. Two Volumes in One. 436, 280 p.: frontispiece and 12 leaves of tissue-guarded plates; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Modern plain black cloth spine and brown cloth over boards. Handwritten spine title. Contains two copies of the plate of John Brooks (the extra is not counted in the plates count above). Includes the list of original subscribers. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of Dr. H. Winnett Orr; front free endpaper bears book plate of Dr. W. Robert Penman and Dr. Dorothy I. Lansing, designed by Donn P. Crane.<p>Contains 163 biographies of important American physicians of the colonial, early national, and early Jacksonian periods up to the time of publication. In Very Good+ Condition: spine is rubbed; very occasional foxing; pages are otherwise clean and tight. A scarce and important early work of American medical history.. Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$350.00

19. AN INDEX OF PROGNOSIS AND END-RESULTS OF TREATMENT By Various Writers Third Edition Revised and Enlarged
Short, A. Rendle Editor

John Wright & Sons; London. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1922. solid text block. weak hinge. no foxing. blue bds w/edge wear, rubs. bright gilt on backstrip.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$40.65

20. An Introduction to Sociology
Dawson, Carl A. & Gettys, Warner E

RONALD. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1929. modest exterior wear and rubs. fr hinge starting, good binding. intermittent underlines. no damp. charts. 866pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$19.50

21. An Introduction to Chest Surgery
Flavell, Geoffrey

Oxford University Press; London. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1957. solid copy, good binding. no foxing, some undrlines in text. exterior edge wear, some darkening of backstrip, corner wear. dust on top of block.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$16.00

22. An Introduction to Pathology Second Edition
Wright, G. Payling

LONGMANS; London. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover. 1956. A solid copy, clean text in firm binding, some typical shelf rubs. No damp. Name inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$12.75

23. An Introduction to Pathology
Wright, G. Payling

LONGMANS; London. Very Good; 3rd Ed; Hardcover. 1956. A solid copy, clean text in firm binding, some typical shelf rubs. No damp. Name inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$10.63




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books