Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Horror Books

Looking for titles in Horror? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Fiction > Horror


Sort results by:
Found 161 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 of 4 total pages.

1. The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne

New York: Ballantine. #41545 VG/--. 1993. #0F mass paper. 550p light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-345-31386-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.50

2. The Tale of the Body Thief
Rice, Anne

New York: Ballantine. #14349 NF/--. 1993. #00 mass paper. 435p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-345-38475-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.50

3. Hobgoblin
Coyne, John

New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 1982. VG- Cover bright, minor wear, chips rubs No creases but paper on spine bit raised 2" from glue softening on spine Pages clean tight, lt age discolor. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$4.50

4. Lasher
Rice, Anne

New York, NY: Ballantine, 1995. Smooth, straight spine, very mild shelf wear; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$4.00

5. Dracula
Stoker, Bram

New York: Scholastic Inc., 1999. VG- 1999 reprint Cover bright, edgewear,,chips rubs along all extremities, lt creases, sm corner curls. lt scratches Pages clean tight, edges very lt soil 502 pages Book Description: Dracula is perhaps almost as interesting regarded historically as the product of a specific time as it is engaging to continuing generations of readers in a 'timeless' fashion. In her introduction Byron first discusses the famous novel as an expression not of universal fears and desires but of specifically late nineteenth-century concerns. At the same time she is entirely attuned to the ways in which, however much Dracula is a Victorian text, Dracula is a very twentieth-century character, a representative of modernity and of the future.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$4.50

6. Signs and Portents
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York, NY: Jove, 1987. First paperback printing (October 1987). Smooth spine; clean, straight binding; faint shelf wear to cover edges. Appears unread. Inrtoduction by Charles L. Grant.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$5.00

7. The Mystery of Collinwood
Ross, Marilyn

New York, NY: Paperback Library, Inc., 1968. 4th book in the series based on the popular 1960s vampire suspense drama Dark Shadows. Smooth, straight spine; long crease to top corner of back cover; mild shelf wear along bottom cover edges; a couple of faint dog ears, wrinkling to bottom of last text page; faint toning to inside covers.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$5.00

8. Cabal
Barker, Clive

Pocket Books, 1989. 1989 Pocket Books 1st Ed: Cover bright, some edgewear, sm chips, negligible spine crease Pages clean tight Darkened inside covers, moreso inside front Nice copy Later printings were titled: 'Nightbreed'. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$5.85

9. THE DARK HALF
King, Stephen

New York: Viking, 1989. A 431 page thriller. A fine trade paperback in color pictorial wrapper. Unread.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Near Fine/ . Trade Paperback.

Offered by Simpson Books
Ordering information
$6.00

10. Thinner
Bachman, Richard (aka Stephen King)

New York, NY: New American Library, 1984. Black jacket with red hand print on front and back panels. Bottom spine bumped; Page edges lightly soiled; DJ moderately rubbed, chipped & creased along edges, small 1/4" closed tear at top edge. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$6.00

11. The Unholy
Nebrensky, Alex

The New American Library, Inc., 1982. VG- Cover some wear, rubs- mainly to front from sticker removal, very faint corner/spine creases Pages clean tight, lt age discolor Fairly square copy. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$6.30

12. Demon Night
Straczynski, J. Michael

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1988. VG/VG, name blacked out on front endpaper. 1st printing 340 p., 8vo red cloth/paper covered boards;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$7.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books