Looking for titles in Military History General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
125 Years of Canadian Aeronautics : A Chronology 1840-1965
Fuller, G.A., Griffin, J.A., Molson, K.M
Canadian Aviation Historical Society; Willowdale, Ont. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; Ex-library with . usual stickers, stamps, etc. Donor bookplate on fly page. Modest werat ot . dust jacket with tape repair on front edge.. 1983. Solid copy light use. Clean text pages in solid binding and hinges. Many photos. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 328 pp .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
1920 Diary
Babel, Isaac/Avins, Carol J. (ed)
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995. Fine/Fine. 2nd printing lviii, 126 p., maps, photos, appendix, notes, small 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
A Cavalryman's Story: Memoirs of a Twentieth-Century Army General
Howze, Hamilton H
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996. Fine/Fine. 1st printing xii, 316 p., photos, appendices, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.50
|
|
|
|
4.
|
A Cavalryman's Story: Memoirs of a Twentieth-Century Army General
Howze, Hamilton H
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996. Fine/Fine. 1st printing xii, 316 p., photos, appendices, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.50
|
|
|
|
5.
|
A History of the Luftwaffe
Killen, John
Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Bumps and slight wear to spine ends. Numerous nicks and small chips to DJ edges. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. B&w photographs. Half title. Foreward. Well indexed. Crisp, bright, tight, near fine copy in a VG DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 324 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
A History of Militarism: Civilian and Military
Vagts, Alfred
New York: Meridian Books. #39016 NF/G. 1959. revised. WB hb. w/dj. 542p shelf wear & chipping, large closed tear in rear panel, clean & tight copy.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
A Journal of the First Afghan War
Sale, Florentia/Macrory, Patrick (ed)/Robinson, Jane (new intro)
NY: Oxford Univeristy Press, 2002. Fine. 1st printing thus (reprint of 1969 edition) xxviii, 186 p. + 6 pgs adsm mapappendice, index, trade pb;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
A Soldier of the Company: Life of an Indian Ensign 1833-43
Hervey, Albert/Allen, Charles (ed.)
London: Michael Joseph in association w/National Army Museum, 1988. Fine/Fine. 1st printing thus xiv, 226 p., color/bw illus, maps on endpapers, glossary, large 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
A Soldier of the Company: Life of an Indian Ensign 1833-43
Hervey, Albert/Allen, Charles (ed.)
London: Michael Joseph in association w/National Army Museum, 1988. Fine/Fine. 1st printing thus xiv, 226 p., color/bw illus, maps on endpapers, glossary, large 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
A Widow Making War: the Life and Death of a British Officer in Zululand, 1879
Wynne, Warren/Whitehouse, Howard (ed)
Nuneaton: Paddy Griffith Associates, 1995. Fine/no dust jacket (as issued). 1st printing thus (reprint of 1880 edition) 160 p., 1 photo, maps, biblio, small 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Aftermath: Martin Bormann and the Fourth Reich
Farago, Ladislas
New York: Simon & Schuster. #34476 VG+/VG+. 1974. 1st. W4 hb. w/dj. 479p dj. slightly stretched, shelf wear, binding weak but book firm, clean inside. ISBN 0-671-21676-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Afternmath a True Story
Downs, Jr., Frederick
Berkely. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1985. a solid copy with light normal wear and rub marks. no sun, no damp no tears. no ink. .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Afternmath a True Story
Downs, Jr., Frederick
Berkely. Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1985. a solid copy with normal wear and rub marks. no sun, no damp no tears.p/o name inside. .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Aircrew Unlimited The Commonwealth Air Training Plan During World War 2
Golley, John; Fwd by Lord Barber
Motorbooks International; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Unread copy. Gift Quality. Crisp copy in mylar protective sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
All Necessary Measures
Spence, Basil
MICHAEL JOSEPH; United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. A firm copy, tight binding, no names or stamps, rubs to DJ and bumps to top bd edge. no sun no damp. PHOTOS.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Alternatives to War and Violence: A Search
Dunn, Ted (editor)
London: James Clarke & Co.. #30307 G/--. 1963. 1st. WB trade paper. 196p shelf wear & light soiling to cover, clean & firm inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Always a Warrior: the Memoir of a Six-War Soldier
Sasser, Charles W
NY: Pocket Books, 1994. VG/VG. Military Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) x, 306 p., small 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
America's Unnecessary Defense Risks: How Our Current Policy is Shattering Our Ammunition Production Base
Costabile, Ray (INSCRIBED)
Chapel Hill: Professional Press, 1997. Fine/Fine. 2nd printing INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, photos, figures, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
An American Family on the African Frontier: the Burnham Family Letters, 1893-1896
Bradford, Mary/Bradford, Richard (editors)
Niwot: Roberts Rinehart, 1993. Fine/Fine. - xxviii, 300 p., frontis, photos, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
An American Family on the African Frontier: the Burnham Family Letters, 1893-1896
Bradford, Mary/Bradford, Richard (editors)
Niwot: Roberts Rinehart, 1993. Fine/Fine. - xxviii, 300 p., frontis, photos, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
An Illustrated History of Firearms
Hogg, Ian V
London: Galley Press. #39528 F/VG. 1980. RH hb. w/dj. 64p light shelf wear & chipping, small tears, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-86136-008-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
An Illustrated Guide to Modern Warships : Over 60 of the Worlds Most Exciting Warships
Lyon, Hugh
Lansdowne Press. Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1980. a solid copy with edge bumps, rubs, wear. no sun. firm binding. price sticker on front. 160 pp. 8.5 x 4.5 clor photos and illustrations.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.50
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Anzacs
Godfrey McLeod
METHUEN; Australia. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1985. A very firm copy, creases at corners, some rub, clean crisp pp. Some photos from the Channel 9 TV Epic featuring Paul Hogan, Andrew Clarke and Jon Blake. .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Aphrodite : Desperate Mission
Olsen, Jack
PUTNAM; New York, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Very nice, clean square copy, no foxing, damp, smoke or sun. small initial 'L' on fly. Clean NF black cloth with crisp bright gilt to backstrip. DJ clpd, light shelf rubs. Now in archival mylar sleeve. PHOTOS. An incredible true story!; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.87
|
|
|
|
25.
|
The Epic of Flight: Architects of Air Power
Nevin, David
Alexandria: Time-Life Books. #25400 NF/--. 1981. NP hb. issued w/o dj.. 176p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8094-3279-X .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|