Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company. VG/NONE 1937. Hardcover. Big Little Book #1410. Pictorial boards with red title. The book is bright, clean and tight. The pages are darkened as usual but clean, and without marks or tears. There is some scuffing inside the front board, a bit of foxing on page edges and some wear to edges of boards. The words 'Beast' and 'Tarzan' on the spine must have been printed in red, as have faded out (the rest of the spine printing in black, and shows just fine). A nice, bright example! ; B&W Illustrations ; 4.5 x 3.5 inches; 424 pages .
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/NONE 1966. Hardcover. Illustrated boards, straight & tight with the usual ex-library markings. There is wear at spine ends and corners; rubbing at edges and back board, no specific edition information. Dido Twite had had enough of whales, also her cabinmate Dutiful Penitence. She was happy when they sailed back to Nantucket. She wanted to set sail for England at last, but mystery waylaid her once again. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 6.5 inches; 216 pages .
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. VG-/NONE 1945. Hardcover. Pictorial boards with a circle of bunnies on the front board, endpapers are also decorated with bunnies,. The book has been well read, with wear to the edges, spine and corners, text is not tight in the binding but is attached, there are tears in the paper at the spine ends. The illustrations throughout are colorful and a delight to look at. The pages are unmarked and have no tears. Book is unpaginated. The story of 8 little bunnies who make a big basket and then set out to fill it with eggs. ; Color Illustrations; 6-3/4" x 9" .
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/NONE 1972. Hardcover. Set on a modern day Indian reservation, a mystery that includes an invisible ghost horse. Book is clean and tight; illustrated boards. There is some light wear to spine folds, edges and corners, light foxing on page edges. Good solid copy! ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 153 pages .
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company. VG+/NONE 1946. Hardcover. Better Little Book #1414. Illustrated boards, no dust jacket. Book is clean, bright and straight. There are no marks or tears. There is slight wear to spine and edges; page edges have light foxing and the pages are darkened some, as usual. A very nice example of this little book; it brings back lots of memories! ; B&W Illustrations; 4.5 x 3.5 inches; 346 pages .
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. VG/NONE 1905. Hardcover. Book is bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing. The endpapers are light blue and white illustrated. It is tight & straight; there is some wear to edges, corners are bumped as well as one bump on the back edge. Spine cloth is faded. Illustrations throughout are by Maxfield Parrish. Contents include A Holiday, Sawdust and Sin, The Blue Room and others. Very nice with a good looking binding. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 6.5 inches; 252 pages .
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company. VG+/NONE 1942. Hardcover. A Better Little Book #1453. This book is bright, clean and tight. It has pictorial boards with a red title. There is very light rubbing of spine ends and a couple of corners, pages are darkened as normal, and there is some light foxing on the page edges. No marks or tears anywhere. Flip pages---just flip the pages and see them move. A very nice, bright copy! ; B&W Illustrations; 4.5 x 3.5 inches; 424 pages .
New York: Random House. VG+/VG+ 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. This is truly a delightful book! It is the story of Priscilla and how she copes with life. You will love her! The book is clean, straight & tight. It is bound in orange cloth with black printing; clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are a little bumped with wear, as are corners. The interior is very clean without marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; light edgewear. This writer has written ten novels, two of which are classic myteries; this is her debut into children's books. ; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 243 pages .
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. VG/NONE 1929. Hardcover. Illustrated boards are the binding for this charming little book, endpapers are also illustrated. The book is clean, straight & tight with a bit of edgewear, bumped corners and a couple of dings on edges, also a paper slit in the front gutter. There is a previous owner's gift inscription on the half-title page. The photographic illustrations were made in Holland by the author. A nice little book. ; B&W Photographs; 8 3/4" x 6 3/4"; 192 pages .
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. VG+/NONE 1895. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Bound in light brown cloth with gilt lettering, the book is straight & tight. The spine is darkened, corners are lightly bumped, as are spine ends. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. Tissue guard is intact between frontis and title page. Stated 3rd Edition with completely new Chapter V. ; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 173 pages .
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux. F/F 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. This fine book is bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight, with just a hint of rubbing of the lower edge at the corners. The interior is spotless without marks or tears. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. Delightful illustrations on the dustjacket of the inhabitants of Ford. A lighthearted adventure ends dramatically as three friends witness a secret meeting between a mysterious masked Baron and the evil, social-climbing hunter Sour Kraut--from dj. This is a delightful tale of bucolic innocence and derring-do in the town of Chadds Ford. ; Drawings; 9 3/4" x 7 1/2"; 158 pages .
New York: Clarion Books. F/F. [2005]. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hard cover. 47 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by author. Signed and dated by author 10-27-05 on half-title page. Book and DJ are fine. ; Color Illustrations; Signed by Author .