Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Indianapolis IN: Indiana Historical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny nick to spine, corner slightly thumbed, faint bump to fore edge of back cover, and faintest wear to upper, back corner of wraps. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Diary of the author's voyage by clipper ship from New York to San Francisco to join the gold rush. A good account of the pleasures and grief of early sea travel, complete with the theft of ducks and gold watches, drunkenness, and death by small pox, "brain disease," and falling overboard. Annotated by Edmund F. Ball and edited by Douglas E. Clanin. Color fontispiece of the vessel that Harvey sailed on. Monochrome plates in both sepia and black. Preface, fterword, epilogue, passenger list. Clean, crisp, bright and near fine.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 136 pages .
London: George Routledge & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends and all corners bumped. Tiny spots of foxing on the fore edge of the text block. Light foxing to the title page, half title page, and verso of the facing free end paper. Very occasional and very light foxing to pages. DJ has nicks to spine ends, slight rubs to all corners, spine somewhat darkened, light and faint foxing or spotting. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Snippets of letters from this 18th century Frenchman. Taken from his letters to friends and arranged by topic, the paragraphs show an intelligent man's views of society, politics, family, and aquaintence, and most convey a pointed wisdom. Translated from the French, and an extensive Introduction by H. P. Collins. Edited by Richard Aldington. Fore and tail edges uncut. A few leaves unopened. Head of text block stained in a buff color. Half title. Beige, textured pastedowns and endpapers. Green cloth over boards. From Routledge's Broadway Library of XVIII Century French Literature. A clean VG copy in the scarce DJ which is quite clean and VG. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 258 pages .
No place stated: John R. Schaibley. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Faint, tiny bumps to head edge and corners of front cover. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. The author's account of his and his wife's careers as a vaudeville ventriloquists from 1918 through 1958. Not a story of fame, but an autobiographic account of the realities of the road and making a living as a working performer. A personal, engaging read about a slice of Americana that's seldom documented. Black and white photographs. Illustrated wraps. A very clean copy that's between VG+ and Near Fine. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 227 pages .
New York: George H Doran Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edge and corner wear. Lower corners bumped. A bit rolled. A tiny bit of marginalia. Magazine or catalog clipping pasted down to lower margin of a single page. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume VII covering June 10, 1811 to December 18, 1814. Written by a noted English landscape artist, this diary documents the author's keen insite into early 19th century English society, court, and current affairs. Edited by James Greig. Blue cloth over boards. Frontispiece and other b&w photo illustrations. Indexed. Pages clean and bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 299 pages .
Indianapolis IN: Guild Press of Indiana. As New in As New dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Assembled from the wartime letters of a soldier who served in post D-Day Europe. First person acounts of the US Army 79th Infantry fighting across France and into Germany. Fascinating and very personal. B&w photographs. New book in new condition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 146 pages .
New York: George H Doran Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edge and corner wear. Slightly cocked. A tiny bit of marginalia. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume VIII covering May 19, 1815 to December 30, 1821. Written by a noted English landscape artist, this diary documents the author's keen insite into early 19th century English society, court, and current affairs. Edited by James Greig. Blue cloth over boards. Frontispiece and other b&w photo illustrations. Indexed. Pages clean and bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 311 pages .
New York: George H Doran Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edge and corner wear. Rolled at head of spine. A tiny bit of marginalia. Magazine or catalog clipping pasted down to the lower margin of a single page. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume VI covering January 18, 1810 to June 9, 1811. Written by a noted English landscape artist, this diary documents the author's keen insite into early 19th century English society, court, and current affairs. Edited by James Greig. Blue cloth over boards. Frontispiece and other b&w photo illustrations. Indexed. Pages clean and bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 296 pages .
Philadelphia PA: J. P. Horn & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; All volumes lightly rubbed at spine tail and occasional light rubbing to tail edges of covers. A couple of volumes have spine heads that are "finger-pulled." DJs have short splits and tiny chips at the spine ends and corners. Volume 4 DJ has a faint crease to front. Volume 6 DJ has a small chip at center of spine. Image depicts Volume 1 which has the most defects of all seven volumes. 1927. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. "Newly re-edited, revised and corrected, including over three hundred letters not previously translated into English." This set is 1162 of a limitation of 1550. Marie de Rabutin-Chantal (1626-1696), the widowed Marquise de Sevigne, was popular at court and in the salons of Paris not only as a witty conversationalist, but as a prolific writer of letters. These letters to her son, daughter, friends, and others contained Parisian gossip, news of the court, advice, current events, and other more personal topics. Her cousin Roger de Rabutin, Count de Bussy, and perhaps others began copying and publicly circulating these letters in the Marquise's own lifetime as examples of the art of letter writing. The letters are detailed enough to be considered a primary source for social history of the Parisian upper class during the reign of Louis XIV. Her writing style is considered eloquent, yet natural and direct, and contains considerable wit. This Carnavalet Edition is named for the Hotel Carnavalet, the Marquise's Paris residence from 1677-1696.The seven volumes reproduce 1079 letters. Pagination is 338, 379, 376, 383, 376, 374, and 380 pp. DJs are brown paper, with burgundy print, and reproduce the blind stamping and gilding of the books' covers and spines. Volume 1 contains an introduction by A. Edward Newton, a preface by the unnamed editor, a biographical sketch, tissue-covered frontis and two plates, and a bound-in facsimile autograph letter by the Marquise. Volume 2 contains a frontis. Volume 3 contains a frontis and two plates, and a bound-in facsimile autograph letter by the Marquise's daughter Francoise, Madame de Grignan. Volumes 4, 5, and 6 each contain a frontis and two plates. Volume 7 contains a Postscript, frontis and two plates. Bound in burgundy Moire-patterned publisher's cloth over boards. Blind-stamped decor to front and back. Gilt crest to front and decor to spine. Text block is cut and gilt at the head edge and the rest is uncut. A few pages unopened. Volume 1 has been read, but the others are as tight as new. Near Fine in VG+ DJs. Scarce in this condition. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall .
University Park PA: Pennsylvania State University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJs have faintest soil, one has 1/16" closed tear at head of spine. 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Two volumes of diaries from the playwrite, novelist, and critic (George) Bernard Shaw. Covers "early autobiographical notebooks and diaries, and an abortive 1917 diary." Each daily entry displays his thoughts and the day's doings, and covers minute detail such as his expenditures for tea, trains, umbrellas, boots, newspapers, and alms to the poor on the street. Each entry annotated by the editor, Stanley Weintraub. A fascinating and very personal view into Victorian English life and radical politics of the time.Vol I and Vol II total 1239 pp including an extensive index of both. In grey-brown cloth over boards with title in metallic green to spine. Both volumes are fine in near fine DJs.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall .
Boston MA: Little, Brown. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Both volumes: wear and fraying to spine ends, wear to all corners, spines sunned, skuffing and faint staining to all covers and spines, ownership stamp to front endpaper. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Personal recollections of Herbert Henry Asquith, the Liberal Prime Minister of England from 1908 through early 1915. Though this book starts with his birth, it is not actually an autobiography but memoirs of political and social life in England before, during, and after World War I. Preface by Margot Oxford, wife of the Earl. Occasional black and white illustrations, drawings, and photographs. Frontis of the Earl. Internally quite clean. Uncommon to find both volumes together. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall .
Tucson AZ: University Of Arizona Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ clipped and has dampstain to tail edge of back. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. John Xantus, an amateur ornithologist and zoologist of questionable repute and checkered past: this book being his correspondence while gathering specimens in the Southwestern US on his way to becoming a renown collector for the Smithsonian Institution. Black and white drawings. The Appendix is an annotated list of birds recorded by Xantus. Well-indexed. Book is Fine in a bright, good-looking VG+ DJ now in mylar. ; Drawings; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 255 pages .
Indianapolis IN: Indiana Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light soiling to covers and edges of text block, spine slightly darkened. Light bumps to head and fore edge of front cover. Wrinkles to spine ends: casing defects. Ding above tail edge and light wrinkles to back cover. 1963. First Edition (?). Softcover. Letters between two learned, educated, ambitious Swiss emigrants to the United States. They jointly pursued farming, utopian communities, a glassworks, and a gun factory. Ultimately, Gallatin served in the Pennsylvania General Assembly, as a United States senator, and as Secretary of the Treasury from 1801 to 1813. Badollet served as registrar of the land office for the newly-formed Indiana Territory, was co-author of the first Indiana Constitution, advocate of democracy, opponent of slavery, and ultimately the enemy of Indiana Governor William Henry Harrison who was advocating involuntary servitude in opposition to the Northwest Ordinance. Edited by Gayle Thornbrough, this is thirty-two years of revealing correspondence between the two learned, Jeffersonian democrats. Appendix is the text of Badollet's petition to the General Assembly of the Territory of Indiana in opposition to slavery and involuntary servitude. Extensively indexed. Black and white portraits of both men. Illustrations of Badollet's house in close proximity of Governer Harrison's. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 262 pages .
New York: The Womans Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Head edges of covers are a bit sunned. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Belle lettres about the common joys of life in the course of a year. Chapters are grouped by "season:" Season of Vacation, Season of Getting Down to Work, Season of Work, Season of Pre-Festivity, Season of Festivity, Season of January.Considerable, subtle humor in the chapters. Silver title label pasted down to front cover, silver title to spine. Quarter cloth with "art paper" over boards. No dust jacket, believed to be as-issued. A clean, very nice VG+ copy, verges on NF. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall .
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine sunned, a bit of wear to spine tail, lower corners bumped. Lacks the DJ. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. A compilation of the personal correspondence of Mrs. Henry Adams (Marian Hooper), wife of historian and novelist Henry Adams. Very personal accounts taken from letters held by the family. Recounts the life and political environment in mid-to-late 1800s Washington DC, trips abroad, correspondence with her father, as well as an intimate view into their family affairs and personal relationship. Appendixes contain letters from related family members, accounts of contemporary political events, and a letter ostensibly written by Marian's dog Boojum about an adventure with the Washington Dog Catcher. Has b&w photo plates, tissue-covered b&w frontis of Marian Hooper. Indexed. Internally clean and VG.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 587 pages .
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine somewhat darkened and gilt spine title faded, wear to spine ends, head and tail edges rubbed, gilt title partially faded, corners bumped. Lacks the DJ. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. A compilation of the personal correspondence of historian and novelist Henry Adams. Taken from letters held by the family. Recounts the life and political environment in mid-to-late 1800s Washington DC, trips abroad, correspondence with friends, family, and associates. His letters reveal an inteliigent and practical man of relentless wit. Tissue-covered b&w frontis of Adams. Indexed. Bookplate of Morton J. Netzorg, historian of Philippine culture, bibliophile, and bibliographer . Internally clean and VG.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 552 pages .
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good; Spine somewhat darkened and gilt spine title faded, wear to spine ends, head and tail edges rubbed, gilt title partially faded, corners bumped. Lacks the DJ. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. A compilation of the personal correspondence of historian and novelist Henry Adams. Taken from letters held by the family. Recounts the life and political environment in mid-to-late 1800s Washington DC, trips abroad, correspondence with friends, family, and associates. His letters reveal an inteliigent and practical man of relentless wit. Tissue-covered b&w frontis of Adams. Indexed. Bookplate of Morton J. Netzorg, historian of Philippine culture, bibliophile, and bibliographer. Internally clean and VG.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 552 pages .
New York: Octagon Books. Very Good-; Lacks the DJ. Ex-library, inkstamps to top of block, front endpaper, and title page, all cancelled with marker. Pasted down pocket roughly removed from front endpaper. Spine ends and corners bumped. Slightest wrinkles to cloth on front cover. Dings to edges of covers. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. From an age when letter writing was an art of the cultured and educated, this is a compilation of the personal correspondence of historian and novelist Henry Adams. Taken from letters held by the family. Recounts the life and political environment in mid-to-late 1800s Washington DC, correspondence with friends, family, and associates. His letters reveal an inteliigent and practical man of relentless wit. Frontis of Adams. Wonderful primary source material for the historian. Indexed. 1970[1947]. Conservatively VG-, but a very clean copy that's better than the description "reads." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 797 pages .
San Francisco CA: HarperSanFrancisco. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Spine tail bumped. Owners names to front endpaper. Slightly rolled. 1999. Not First Edition. Hardcover. An edited compilation of excerps from the seven volumes of his personal journals. Reveals his spiritual journey and his gift for expressing it's joys and pains. Edited by Patrick hart and Jonathan Montaldo. An exceptionally clean VG+ copy in a VG+ DJ.; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall .
London: Centaur Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; One corner of spine tail bumped. DJ has very light wear to edges, short wrinkle to front cover at head of spine, price clipped. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. "Edward FitzGerald, the least productive of the great Victorians, wrote the best letters of his age." A selection of the personal corresponde nce of this famed translator of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam and author of lesser and forgotten literature. The correspondants were his friends: artist, poet, sculptor, dean, librarian, vicar, bank clerk, farmer, maltster, essayist, rector, and others. The topics were varied, such as politics, the theater, the editing of books, translation, country houses and country living, the restoration of paintings, etc: all show the thoughts of a learned, cultured Victorian Englishman. This edition is a compilation of selected letters and excerpts from the four volume set edited by Aldis Wright. Introduction. List and description of the correspondants. Has a couple of proofreader's marks on the last couple of pages: possibly a post-publishing proofing copy or previously owned by someone who just couldn't let an error pass uncorrected. Absolutely clean, bright, Near Fine copy in a VG+ DJ. Includes ephemera: a printed, extensive review of a four volume set of FitzGerald's letters. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 275 pages .
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine sunned and slight fading at the head edge of the covers. Spine ends bumped. Lacks the DJ. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Letters between Washington and his friends and family: 1748 to 1799. Shows the personal and non-political side of Washington, often slighted in the many biographies of him. Compiled and edited, thank goodness, from the thirty-nine volume Collected Writings of George Washington. Index is not topical, but lists all persons mentioned in the letters. Blue cloth on boards. Printed on buff-colored paper. A bit better than VG.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 280 pages .