Looking for titles in Arctic - North? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
The Voyage of the Narwhal
Barrett, Andrea
New York: W. W. Norton. #53957 F/--. 1998. 2nd. PV softcover. 399p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-393-31950-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Running West
Houston, James
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #57947 F/F. 1989. 1st. PY hb. w/dj. 320p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7710-4262-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Arctic Dreams
Lopez, Barry
London: Macmillan. #30140 NF/VG. 1986. 1st. PV hb. w/dj. 464p index, bibliography, lamination of dj. creased, light shelf wear, light soil on sides, clean inside. ISBN 0-333-42244-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The Mackenzie River: Yesterday's Fur Frontier, Tomorrow's Energy Battleground
Smith, James K
Toronto: Gage Publ.. #22145 VG+/G. 1977. 1st. PW hb. w/dj. 259p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, gift insc. clean & firm. ISBN 0-7715-9980-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Antarctic Challenge
Mountevans, Lord
New York: John de Graff. #65675 VG+/VG. 1956. PV hb. w/dj. 247p shelf wear & chipping, gift insc. spotting on edges, o/w clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Shadow of the Hunter: Stories of Eskimo Life
Nelson, Richard K
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. #65907 F/NF. 1980. 1st. PW hb. dj/pc. 282p closed tear in front panel, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-8020-2388-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Canada's North
Phillips, R.A
Toronto: Macmillan. #21961 G/G. 1967. PW hb. w/dj. 306p shelf wear & chipping, small tears, bits missing, large tear at front fold, owner's insc. pencil underlines & marginalia.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Tales of the Canadian North
Oppel, Frank (compiler)
Secaucus: Castle Books. #46371 F/VG. 1985. 2nd. PV hb. w/dj. 505p small tear at spine, chips, owner's insc. clean & tight. ISBN 0-89009-797-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
9.
|
The Yukon Story
Hamilton, W.R
Vancouver: Mitchell Press. #43151 VG+/VG. 1964. PW hb. w/dj. 261p shelf wear & chipping, tears, bits missing, clean & tight inside. Foldout map.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Canadian Nordicity: It's Your North, Too
Hamelin, Louis-Edmond (trans. William Barr)
Montreal: Harvest House. #44475 F/--. 1979. QZ softcover. 373p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-89772-174-5 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
The Golden Trail
Berton, Pierre
Toronto: Macmillan. #34336 VG/VG. 1962. 3rd. PU hb. dj. 147p moderate shelf wear, no major defects.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Night of the White Bear
Knox, Alexander
Toronto: Macmillan. #40692 F/NF. 1971. 1st Can. Q1 hb. w/dj. 256p light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
The Olive Diary
Olive, W.H.T
Surrey: Timberholme Books. #64658 VF/--. 1998. PX softcover. 221p brand new book. ISBN 1-894254-00-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Beattie, Owen & John Geiger
Saskatoon: Western Prod. Prairie Books. #66703 F/F. 1988. PU hb. w/dj. 179p owner's inscription, fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88833-253-X .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Ways Harsh and Wild
Andersen, Doris
Vancouver: J.J. Douglas. #41430 F/VG. 1973. 1st. PU hb. dj/pc. 239p light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88894-027-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The Living Ice: The Story of the Seals and the Men Who Hunt Them in the Gulf of St. Lawrence
Chantraine, Pol (trans. David Lobdell)
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #46313 NF/G. 1980. 1st. PX hb. dj/pc. 238p shelf wear & tears,2x4 cm piece torn out, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-7710-1960-2 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
17.
|
A Discovery of Strangers
Wiebe, Rudy
Toronto: Vintage Books. #55278 VG/--. 1995. PU softcover. 317p light shelf wear & chipping, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-394-28083-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Journey into Ice: John Franklin and the Northwest Passage
Sutton, Ann & Myron
Chicago: Rand McNally. #37552 G/G. 1965. PX hb. dj/pc. 268p ex-library, dj. in mylar, o/w clean & firm copy.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Kabloona
De Poncins, Gontran & Lewis Galantiere
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. #34263 VG+/--. 1941. PU hb. no dj.. 371p library sticker & stamp, no pocket, clean & tight copy.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Spring on an Arctic Island
Scherman, Katharine
Boston: Little, Brown. #35573 VG/VG. 1956. book club. PU hb. dj/pc. 331p shelf wear & chipping, binding weak but book firm & clean inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
A Gentleman Adventurer: The Arctic Diaries of Richard Bonnycastle
Robertson, Heather
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys. #38224 F/F. 1984. 1st. PU hb. w/dj. 218p fine copy, clean & tight, bibliography. ISBN 0-88619-074-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Eskimo Diary
Frederiksen, Thomas (trans. Jack Jensen & Val Clery)
Toronto: Nelson. #36599 F/VG+. 1980. CGA hb. w/dj. 151p very light shelf wear, small chips o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-17-601445-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
We Live in Alaska
Helmericks, Costance
Garden City: Garden City Publ.. #46496 G/G. 1945. reprint. PV hb. w/dj. 266p shelf wear & chipping, tears, tiny bits missing in d/j, o/w clean & firm copy.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Nunaga: My Land, My Country
Pryde, Duncan
Edmonton: Hurtig Publ.. #1907 NF/VG+. 1972. 3rd. PU hb. dj/pc. 285p light shelf wear, owner's insc., clean & tight. ISBN 0-88830-050-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
The Crossing of Antarctica: The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-1958
Fuchs, Sir Vivian & Sir Edmund Hillary
Boston: Little, Brown. #34260 VG/G. 1958. 1st. CGP hb. w/dj. 328p shelf wear, chipping, tears, bits missing, rear corner of spine frayed, clean & tight inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
The Noose of Laurels: Robert E. Peary and the Race to the North Pole
Herbert, Wally
New York: Atheneum. #32240 F/NF. 1989. 1st. CGP hb. w/dj. 395p very light shelf wear, gift insc. clean & tight. ISBN 0-689-12034-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Arctic Adventure: My Life in the Frozen North
Freuchen, Peter
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. #53299 VG/--. 1935. PU hb. no dj.. 467p shelf wear, light soilng to cover, bamp to rear board, owner's name, o/w clean & firm.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Polar Attack: From Canada to the North Pole and Back
Weber, Richard & Mikhail Malakhov
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #53549 F/--. 1996. 1st. PU softcover. 222p gift insc. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7710-8903-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Wings of the North
Turner, Dick
Saanichton: Hancock House Publ.. #33371 F/VG. 1976. 1st. PU hb. w/dj. 288p shelf wear & chipping, bits missing, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-919-654-61-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Labrador Nurse
Banfill, B.J
Toronto: Ryerson Press. #47645 NF/G. 1952. 1st. M9 hb. w/dj. 218p shelf wear & chipping, small tears, clean & tight copy, owner's insc. on fep.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Polar Attack: From Canada to the North Pole and Back
Weber, Richard & Mikhail Malakhov
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #39912 F/F. 1996. 1st. CH0 hb. 222p clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-7710-8902-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
The Polar Passion
Mowat, Farley
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #37319 VG+/--. 1977. reprint. PU softcover. 365p very light shelf wear & minor creasing, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0 7710 6622 8 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$24.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
The Iceberg Hermit
Roth, Arthur
New York: Scholastic Book Services. #66585 VG+/--. 1974. 5th. PU softcover. 219p light shelf wear & minor creasing, clean & tight inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
The Snow Walker
Mowat, Farley
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #39749 VG+/VG. 1975. 1st. PU hb. w/dj. 222p light shelf wear & chipping, taped tears, o/w fine copy, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-7710-6630-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
The Ice Master: The Doomed 1913 Voyage of the Karluk
Niven, Jennifer
New York: Hyperion. #62301 F/NF. 2000. 1st. CGQ hb. w/dj. 402p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7868-6529-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
The Arctic Frontier
MacDonald, R St. J
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. #37597 VG+/VG. 1966. 1st. PU hb. w/dj. 311p light shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, taped tears in d/j, o/w fine copy, clean & firm.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Enduring Dreams: An Exploration of Arctic Landscape
Moss, John
Concord: Anansi. #23242 VG+/--. 1994. 1st. PU softcover. 174p very light shelf wear, o/w clean and tight copy. ISBN 0-88784-549-5 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
The Ice Master: The Doomed 1913 Voyage of the Karluk
Niven, Jennifer
New York: Hyperion. #61005 F/--. 2000. 1st. PU softcover. 402p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0 7868 8446 0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|