Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Regency Romance Books

Looking for titles in Regency Romance? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Fiction > Regency Romance


Sort results by:
Found 29 books. Showing all.

1. The Demon Lover
Holt, Victoria

New York: Fawcett Crest Books, 1984. UNREAD 1984 1st paperback Ed Cover bright very minor shelfwear, very slight darkening of spine and edges Pages clean bright tight Original yellow page edge color excellent Vintage cover of couple in passionate embrace Book Description: When Kate Collison, to help her ailing father, completes his portrait of the powerful Baron de Centeville, her only thought is to be a dutiful daughter. But when the Baron presents her to Parisian society as the painter, Kate finds herself basking in the recognition . . . until she discovers that the Baron has plans for her -- shocking plans that will change her life unless she can fight the Baron with his own weapons . . . . First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$5.35

2. Refining Felicity: A Novel of Regency England (School for Manners Vol 1)
Chesney, Marion

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. G/VG ex-library 1st printing w/assoc stamps stickers markings Cover minor edgewear Pages mostly clean w/scattered lt soil, few cornerfolds VG- Dust Jacket, preserved in 'mylar,' minimal wear, cpl tiny tears on bare flap From Library Journal: Chesney, author of the series "The Six Sisters" and "A House for the Season" has created a terrific idea for her latest Regency series, "The School for Manners." The Misses Tribble, Amy and Effie, spinsters of a certain age, have lived for years on expectations of a great inheritance. When this fails to materialize, they are truly destitute. Desperate, they advertise that they will refine wild and unruly daughters, present them, and see them safely wed. This first volume concerns Lady Felicity Vane and the Marquess of Ravenswood in a love-hate courtship. The Tribbles are charmers and much more fun than their charges. Very highly recommended. Paula M. Zieselman, Debevoise & Plimpton, New York Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$22.50

3. Aunt Sophie's Diamonds
Smith, Joan

Fawcett Crest, 1977. VG- Fawcett 1st Ed Cover lt soil, bit faded/discolored,. 2 sm edge tears Stamp inside cover Pages clean tight, lt age discolor. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$7.20

4. Why Girls Are Weird : A Novel
Ribon, Pamela

New York: Downtown Press, 2003. VG- to VG 2003 3rd printing Cover bright, crease along spine, minor edgewear, sm chips, sm cornerfold in back Pages clean bright tight From Booklist Anna Koval aspires to be a writer but pays the bills by working as a librarian at an Austin high school. Killing time at work, she posts a story about "Slutty Barbies" online and is amazed at the response. Soon she is "creating an entire life on the Internet" and changing from Anna Koval, a "nothing-special-twenty-something to Anna K: Web celebrity." She writes about her shortcomings, her fears, and her love life, and hundreds of readers, including a neurotic groupie and a potential new love, respond in amazingly personal e-mails of their own. When Anna's father dies unexpectedly, she pours out her grief to her invisible fans, and then realizes that she is revealing too much of herself. Feeling overly vulnerable, she gradually deletes her files because, as she explains, "too much of me was up on that webpage, plastered like a billboard." Ribon herself kept a popular Web journal called "Squishy," and she is also a comedian, experiences that shape her light and entertaining first novel. Deborah Donovan Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.00

5. Taken! (Temptation , No 698)
Foster, Lori

Harlequin, 1998. ex-library discard w/assoc page edge markings Cover bright, minor edge wear, lt indents, sm chips, crease Spine creased<br></br> From back cover: <br> IT WAS FOR HER OWN GOOD... <br></br> If he'd thought she would come quietly, security expert Dillon Jones wouldn't have used his "special" skills to kidnap her. <br></br> But the notorious Virginia Johnson was a fighter, and Dillon had the black eye to prove it. He couldn't help wondering how she would act in the throes of passion...how it would be to take her body and soul... <br></br> His code of honor wouldn't allow it, of course. Not even when she begged him. . Mass Market Paperback. Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$12.60

6. A Midnight Clear
Kerstan, Lynn

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1997. Near Fine 1997 stated 1st Ed Cover bright, very minor wear of tiny chips, faint spinecrease Pages clean tight Excellent copy Book Description: Lord Fallon felt duty bound to restore his family's disreputable name to social respectability. All that stood in his way was Scandalbroth, an upcoming tome of notorious indiscretions in which the Fallons featured most prominently. So Miss Jane Ryder, secretary to the dowager author of the anticipated tell-all, offered to accompany Fallon to his estate to research a more proper history--his lordship's own--that might overshadow past scandal. But her good intentions stirred up unexpected passions. . . . . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.00

7. A Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette

New York, NY: Ace Books, 1961. Ace Star 1st paperback Ed, exact printing unknown/unstated Cover overall clean, bright old sticker stain, some edgewear and separation of covers and a few back pages at bottom of spine, slt spine angle Pages clean tight. some lt age discolor . First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$7.65

8. Shadow of a Lady
Hodge, Jane Aiken

New York, NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., 1973. ex-library 1st printing w/usual stickers stamps pocket Boards some shelfwear Pages clean tight; page edges lt soil Dust Jacket bright, in mylar cover, minor edge wear, small tears, sticker on spine. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$11.25

9. Gentle Conquest
Balogh, Mary

Dutton Books, 1987. Near Fine UNREAD 1987 1st Ed: Cvr bright vry minor edg/crnr/spinetipwr/vry sm chips from shelfwear. Pages clean bright tight Original yellow page edge color excellent. 224 p. A Signet Regency Romance Very Nice Copy. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$41.40

10. A Kiss to Remember
Medeiros, Teresa

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2001. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$14.00

11. The Folly
Chesney, Marion (aka M.C. Beaton)

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Volume IV of the Daughters of Mannerling. The dust jacket has been placed in a new mylar cover and is bright and clean with library stickers on the spine and rear panel. The book has a library stamp on the rear free endpaper and two inked checkmarks on the top page edge. The spine has a slight slant to it and there is tape on the boards where the old dust jacket cover was taped down to the book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

12. Sir Philip's Folly
Chesney, Marion (aka M.C. Beaton)

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. A Novel of Regency England: Being the Fourth Volume of The Poor Relation. Crisp, tight, clean, unread copy. Small smudge on top page edge and one on top of rear board; Dust jacket has some very light soiling on rear panel; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$12.50

13. Wicked Widow
Quick, Amanda (aka Jayne Ann Krentz)

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2000. Mild bumping to spine ends; nice clean, square corners, appears unread. Dust jacket shows some faint wear at top edge and mild rubbing to panels; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

14. Destiny's Dream
Smith, Joan

New York, NY: Book Margins, Inc./BMI, 1988. Faint creasing to spine; otherwise, appears unread.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.50

15. Rainbird's Revenge
Chesney, Marion (aka M.C. Beaton)

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Volume VI of A House for the Season. Spine is slightly slanted, considerable shelf wear along both edges and at the spine with corners lightly bumped, but all pages clean and intact. There are ghosts of the tape remnants from the old dust jacket cover on the boards and a card pocket affixed to the rear free endpaper. The dust jacket shows the ghost of a sticker at the bottom of the spine and the spine is sunned or faded; now in a new, clean protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

16. The Rake's Redemption
Lynn, Leslie

New York, NY: Fawcett Crest, 1989. This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.00

17. The Unwilling Heiress
Fruchey, Deborah

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1986. Spine slanted; heavy wear and rubbing to edges of boards; library stamp on title page and card pocket on rear free endpaper; soiling and ink marks to page edges. Dust jacket is free of any stickers or other marks; no chips, rips, creases, or tears; some darkening to flaps; now in a new, clean, protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$7.50

18. Sweet's Folly
Hill, Fiona

New York, NY: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1977. Original book club edition of this early Regency Romance, quoted on the dust jacket to be "in the splendid tradition of Georgette Heyer." Bottom of spine a little bumped; dust jacket is lightly scratched and soiled, with some edge wear and chipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$5.00

19. Eugenia
Darcy, Clare

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1977. Nice, square, clean copy, appears unread; very faint foxing to page edges and rear endpapers. Dust jacket has only minimal wear to edges, lightly soiled in places, some darkening at edges; now in protective mylar cover. One of the few Regency Romance authors who has come close to emulating the late Georgette Heyer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$15.00

20. A Winter Kiss
Collum, Lynn; Ferguson, Jo Ann; Linton, Isobel

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1996. A Regency Romance Collection, with "three love stories to make a snowy day sparkle." Titles are: (1) A Winter Courtship by Lynn Collum; (2) The Winter Heart by Jo Ann Ferguson; and (3) The Winter Wager by Isobel Linton. Minimal bit of shelf wear to cover edges; black permanent marker mark through UPC code on inside cover; otherwise, smooth, straight spine, appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.50

21. A Marriage of Inconvenience
Vivian, Daisy

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1986. A comedy of manners set in Regency England. Ex-library copy in mylar jacket with usual library ID stickers on spine and back. Library stamp on title page and rear endpapers, and card pocket in back of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$6.00

22. Caroline and Julia
Darcy, Clare

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1982. Spine is straight, corners square, pages are clean and bright; small bump to end of spine. Card pocket on rear endpaper; a couple of library stamps, a long red mark down the front free endpaper, and a red mark along the page edge. Dust jacket has some mild shelf-wear but otherwise is bright and clean with no stickers or other marks; in new protective mylar cover. One of the few Regency Romance authors who has come close to emulating the late Georgette Heyer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

23. Mischief
Quick, Amanda (aka Jayne Ann Krentz)

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1996. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

24. Slightly Shady
Quick, Amanda (aka Jayne Ann Krentz)

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2001. "Discard" stamped on front free endpaper but no other indications this might be an ex-library copy. Spine straight, corners square, pages tight and clean. Dust jacket shows some faint shelf-wear and rubbing to panels; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

25. The Scoundrel's Bride
Hendrickson, Emily

New York, NY: Signet, 1994. This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.00

26. Castles
Garwood, Julie

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1993. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$4.00

27. La Belle
Coker, Elizabeth Boatwright

New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc. , 1960. VG- 1960 1st Dell printing Cover bright, shelfwear of chips rubs to extremities and spinetips Faint partial spine crease, some age darkening inside cover Pages clean, tight w/lt age toning Original page edge color nice w/top edge slightly faded, sm spot Novel based on the life of the notorious Southern belle, Marie Boozer Cover by art by Mitchell Hooks Dell F113 with 50 cents on GGA cover. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Hooks, Mitchell (Cover). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.00

28. The Butler Did it
Michaels, Kasey

Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 2004. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$4.00

29. Cressida
Darcy, Clare

New York, NY: Signet, 1978. This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$3.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books