Looking for titles in Local Histories? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
A Texas Cowboy: or Fifteen Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony, Taken from Real Life (American Biography Ser.)
Siringo, Charles A
New York, NY: William Sloane Associates, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good book in a slightly edgeworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. This reissue of the 1885 book was lovingly designed by Carl Hertzog with illustrations by Tom Lea and an introduction and biogrphical study by J. Frank Dobie. Also laid in is a Dallas Morning News article dated July 2, 1950 by Carl Hertzog describing the collaboration to bring this issue to life. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$60.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Texas Governor's Mansion
Daniel, Price; Daniel, Jean; Blodgett, Dorothy
Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Assn. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book is inscribed on the title page by both former Governor and Mrs. Daniel. Dustjacket has very light edgewear; now protected in mylar. 349 pages, 213 illustrations including 38 color plates.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$95.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
The Dallas Times Herald, November 29, 1963
Very Good. Headline: - IN KENNEDY KILLING - JOHNSON TO NAME PROBE PANEL Three sections, front page features photos from the Zapruder film. Complete, flat newspaper - Very Good with some wear at the fold. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$70.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
A President's Country
Maguire, Jack [editor]
Austin, TX: The Alcalde Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket is inscribed to a gentleman "with every good wish" by Lyndon Johnson. 80 pages with many black and white photographs. Drawings by Mac Tatchell and Photographs by Jim Seymour and Cader A. Shelby. Essays by: R. Henderson Shuffler, W. W. Newcomb, Curtis Tunnell, Gerald Raun, Drury B. Alexander and Peter T. Flawn.; Signed by Biographee .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$235.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 5 No. 1, April 1977
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Windmill Dowell W. Hughes farm. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
The First 100 Years in Cooke County
Smith, A. Morton
San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Cloth; Third Printing. This is the 1998 reprint of the 1976 facsimile edition. This is a Fine book in a lightly shelfworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 290 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$155.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Dallas Times Herald *** Final, November 22, 1963
Very Good. November 22, 1963, Three Star Final, complete newspaper, 3 sections. Headline: - Suspect Arrested - PRESIDENT DEAD, CONNALLY SHOT. Flat, lightly browning paper. Has a small fingertip shapes piece missing top edge. Very, very nice copy. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$125.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 2 No. 2, November 1974
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 60 pages. Cover: The Carrollton Cotton Gin. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 13 No. 2, November 1985
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. Very Good+ in glossy wraps. 50 pages. This issue is dedicated to those who served in the military and is illustrated with many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Austin and Travis County: A Pictorial History, 1839-1939
Hart, Katherine
Austin, TX: Encino Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ book, clean and tight. Dustjacket has considerable edgewear greatly improved by a new mylar cover. 160 pages packed full of black and white photographs recalling the first hundred years of Austin history. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
The Texas Land and Development Company : A Panhandle Promotion, 1912-1956 (M. K. Brown Range Life Ser., No. 9)
Brunson, B. R
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. 248 pages. Very Good book in an edgeworn dustjacket that has a top, back edge closed tear, price not clipped; now protected in mylar. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 14 No. 2, November 1986
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Local Sesquicentennial Projects. This issue is primarily photographs including class reunions and in the categories - People of Yesterday, Work and Play of the Past and Golden Wedding Anniversaries. The treasurre may be the aerial photograph c1959 of Carrollton center on the freeway and Crosby Road. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Christmas in Texas (Clayton Wheat Williams Texas Life Ser., No. 3)
Silverthorne, Elizabeth
College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. The author paints pictures of Christmas as celebrated by the various ethnic groups that settled Texas looking at the legacy of four centuries. A treat for any Texan! .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 16 No. 2, November 1988
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 52 pages. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Profile of Dallas, Love Affair with a City
Mitchell, Donald F
Dallas, TX: Turtle Creek Gallery. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Cloth. 336 pages. Book is Near Fine. The dustjacket is in Very Good conditon with minor cornerwear - now protected in mylar. Out of Print. Forty-eight watercolors, sketches and essays of Dallas. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 8 No. 1, April 1980
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1980. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 46 pages. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Katy's Baby
Maguire, Jack
Austin, TX: Nortex Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book in a dustjacket with light cornerwear and closed tears; now protected in mylar. A wonderful history of Denison Texas with many black and white photographs. 159 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$55.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
The Texas Land and Development Company : A Panhandle Promotion, 1912-1956 (M. K. Brown Range Life Ser., No. 9)
Brunson, B. R
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Cloth. 248 pages. Ex-library book has usual markings, scars from removal of pocket as well remnants of previously pasted down cover under the flaps. Dustjacket has edgewear, closed tears; now in mylar. ; Ex-Library .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
True Tales of Texas
Cox, Bertha M
Pearland, TX: Hendrick-Long Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Cloth. Vintage 1949 textbook with the hard-to-find dustjacket. Book is clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with small areas missing at the lower edge. 292 pages with many illustrations. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 5 No. 2, November 1977
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Train wreck in Farmers Branch about 1910 or 1912.. Many black and white photos. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 25, May 1997
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. Very Good+ in glossy wraps. 66 pages. Cover: End of the Road Cafe. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Hood, Bonnet, and Little Brown Jug : Texas Politics, 1921-1928 (Texas A&M Southwestern Studies, No. 1)
Brown, Norman D
College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book in slightly edgeworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Twelve pages of black and white photographs. 568 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 18 No. 1, April 1990
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Johnson Outpost Monument. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
The Dallas Times Herald, November 28, 1963
Very Good. Headline: LBJ PLEA MAY SPUR KENNEDY'S PROGRAMS This Thanksgiving Day newspaper has eight sections. Paper is Very Good but does have some wear at the fold. Has been stored flat. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 4 No. 2, November 1976
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Harriet Perry Warner Gymnasium. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Prairie Progress
Parker County Historical Commission
Friona, TX U.S.A.: Parmer County Historical Commission. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine book has minute shelf wear to the boards - else near fine. The Historical Society presented this 599 page volume with a two-fold purpose. The first was "to publish as much local history as possible in a definitive volume of easy reading for the casual reader and a bundle of information for the student of research." The second purpose was to create a genealogical heirloom and that has most assuredly been done with almost 450 pages of family histories. There is, unfortunately, no index but the book is organized in 'near' alphabetical order. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$117.50
|
|
|
|
27.
|
The Dallas Times Herald *** Final, November 22, 1963
Very Good. November 22, 1963, Three Star Final, complete newspaper, 3 sections. Headline: - Suspect Arrested - PRESIDENT DEAD, CONNALLY SHOT. Flat, lightly browning paper. Has a small fingertip shapes piece missing top edge. Very, very nice copy. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$125.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 12 No. 2, November 1984
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 56 pages. Cover: Addison School. This issue features reflections on many small communities in the area illustrated with many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
The First 100 Years in Cooke County
Smith, A. Morton
San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Cloth; Third Printing. This is the 1998 reprint of the 1976 facsimile edition. The lower corner of the first six pages of this book are lightly bumped; otherwise, this book appears unread. The dustjacket is lightly soiled and sunaged; now protected in mylar. 290 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$95.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
The Dallas Morning News, **** November 23, 1963
Very Good. Four Star Edition, Headline: KENNEDY SLAIN ON DALLAS STREET Four sections, 50 pages. Stored flat with light browning at the edges, otherwise, Very Good. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$125.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 7 No. 1, April 1979
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Fireplace, the Harrison home. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
The Dallas Times Herald, November 25, 1963
Very Good. 1963. Headline: SAD NATION BIDS KENNEDY FAREWELL, FBI TIPPED OSWALD WOULD BE KILLED Three sections, flat, lightly aged toned - Very Good. Photo is the prize winning shot of the shooting of Lee Harvey Oswald. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Irving, Texas: From Rails to Wings, 1903 - 2003
Stanton, Norma
Virginia Beach, VA: The Donning Company Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 224 pages packed full of black and white photographs. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. ; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$72.50
|
|
|
|
34.
|
The Dallas Times Herald ** Final, November 22, 1963
Very Good. November 22, 1963, Two Star Final, complete newspaper, 3 sections. Headline: PRESIDENT DEAD. Flat, lightly browning paper, Very Good. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$125.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 24, May 1996
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. Very Good+ in glossy wraps. 55 pages. Cover: HThe David Myers Texas Historical Marker. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 15 No. 1, April 1987
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Antique tools and household items in the farm home of Harold and Marjorie Yelton. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 6 No. 1, April 1978
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Home of Dr. Robert L. Blackburn. Many black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
History of Cooke County and A Century of Achievement
Parker, Frank; Smallwood, James
Gainesville, TX: The Gainesville American Revolution Bicentennial Committee. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Two Very Good to Near Fine softcover booklets in a Very Good+ slipcase. A CENTURY OF ACHIEVEMENT, BLACKS IN COOKE COUNTY, TEXAS by James Smallwood is a 6x9 inches, 66 pages. This history is well footnoted and includes a detailed bibliography. Ten illustrations. HISTORY OF COOKE COUNTY, A PICTORIAL ESSAY was compiled by Frank Parker and James Smallwood. 8.25X11 inches, this 69 page booklet is packed full of black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$102.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
Never Ask a Man the Size of His Spread
Montana, Gladiola
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, Publisher. Fine. 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 138 pages. Mass-market paperback with laminated cover is new. A Cowgirl's Guide to Life. A cowgirl's companion to DON'T SQUAT WITH YER SPURS ON! One hundred thirty-eight pages of wit and wisdom for all of us. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 10 No. 2, November 1982
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Old red school building. This tenth anniversary issue contains over 100 black and white photographs of residents and locations within the community. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Centennial History of the Dallas, Texas Park System, 1876-1976
Jebsen Jr PhD, Harry; Newton MA, Robert M.; Hogan MS, Patricia R
Lubbock, TX, U.S.A: Texas Tech University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Library Binding. This is a Very Good+ library binding of three reports funded by a City of Dallas Park and Recreation Board grant. Minimal amount of library markings. Volume I covers the years 1876 - 1930, Volume II 1930 - 1976, Volume II reports on the Dallas Park and Recreation Board and those who served on it. 959 pages with many photographs and maps.; Ex-Library .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$72.50
|
|
|
|
42.
|
The Prairie Queen and Her Choo-Choo Train (It's About Temple, Texas, and then some)
Messer, A. Bryant
Temple, TX: M and M Publishing Company. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. Gently-read book has light wear to the wraps, else Very Good+. 392 pages. Many black and white pages and illustrations. Signed by author. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Abilene Remembered, Our Centennial Treasury Book, 1881 - 1981
Abilene, TX: Abilene Reporter-News. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. This collection was originally presented as Sunday newspaper supplements in 1981 in celebration of the centennial of Abilene Texas. The printing is on heavy white stock and bound in glossy wraps. The size is approximatel y 15.625 in x 10.75 in. The presentation includes: The Story of the Prarieland (102 pages), The Prairie's Petroleum Birthright (108 pages), Our Military Heritage (44 pages), Making A Living (56 pages), Tending to Our Needs (48 pages), Living The Good Life (92 pages.) Each section is packed full of black and white photographs and narrated with current (1981) news stories as well as vintage stories from the pages of the newspaper. Many advertisements feature local businesses and organizatio ns including employee photos. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$95.00
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Ellis County : A Photo History
Ellis County Museum, Inc
Waxahachie, TX: Ellis County Museum, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Oblong softcover book has light wear to the stiff wraps. 176 glossy pages of vintage black and white photographs. This is a nice copy of a hard-to-find book. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$68.00
|
|
|