Looking for titles in Nature - General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
TRACKS
Ennion, E. A. R. and Tinbergen, N
Oxford: Clarendon Press. NF/VG+ 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; dark green binding with copper printing on spine; embossed tracks of animals on the front cover), in a very good plus, price clipped dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright; light wear at spine edges and a tiny ding at upper edge). From dj.....Every morning a record of the night activities of the animal world is to be found printing all over the countryside in sand, or mud, or snow. This book is for anyone interested in wildlife. Illustrated throughout with many B&W photos and half-tone illustrations.; B&W Illustrations; 11 x 8.5 inches; 63 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
THE SWAN IN MY BATHTUB & OTHER ADVENTURES IN THE AARK
Stretch, Mary Jane & Hobe, Phyllis
New York: Dutton. NF/NONE 1991. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. Book is clean, crisp and tight; illustrated covers. Text block is tight with unmarked pages, no tears. There is a tiny scratch on the upper edge of the front cover and a small black remainder mark on the lower page edges. From book cover....The Swan In My Bathtub is the heartwarming, inspiring story of how the author turned her natural affinity for animals into a full-time career--and how Pennsylvania' s most innovative nature center, The Aark, came into being. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 8 x 5 inches; 214 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
A WORLD OF HORSES Evolution, History, Breeds, Sports And Leisure
Charlish, Anne & Gordon, Sally (Consultant Editor)
New York: Franklin Watts. VG+/VG+ 1982. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Book; dark green cloth binding with gilt printing on spine; clean, straight and tight; there is the slightest bit of wear to lower edges and a tiny ding on top edge, also a faint damp stain on one corner. Dust jacket is price intact; it is clean, crisp and bright, illustrated with a horse on the front panel and several photographs on the back panel. There is very slight wear to edges. This wonderful book presents all the beauty and magic of the horse in its many forms and innumerable roles throughout the ages. Superb photographs taken by the world's leading horse photographers are accompanied by a fascinating and authoritative text....from dj. A beautiful book for anyone who loves horses. ; Color Photographs; 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches; 384 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
THE ROTHAMSTED EXPERIMENTS AND THEIR PRACTICAL LESSONS FOR FARMERS Part I: Stock Part II: Crops
Tipper, C. J. R
London: Crosby Lockwood and Son. VG/NONE 1897. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. The aim of this book is to present in readable and practical form, the more obvious and practical lessons to be learned from the important investigations of the Rothamsted Experiments. Included are chapters on Enriching the Soil, The Feeding of Animals, The Feeding of Cattle, The Feeding of Sheep, The Feeding of Pigs, Feeding for Milk, and the Feeding of Horses, all in Part I. In Part II are chapters on Swedes and Turnips, Mangels, Potatoes, Wheat, Barley and Oats, as well as chapters on Grass Land formation and management. Book is bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering. It is clean, straight & tight; it has some wear to edges, rubbing and bumping, previous owner's name and date neatly written on the title page, but no other marks or tears. There is light foxing to upper page edges. ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 148 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
NORTH AMERICAN BIRDFEEDER HANDBOOK The Complete Guide To Feeding And Observing Birds
Burton, Robert
New York: Dorling Kindersley. AN/F 1995. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. As new book (illustrated cover; clean, straight and tight) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright). Illustrated with more than 500 beautiful full color photographs, this book will show you how to attract birds to your backyard, what to feed them and how to create a bird-friendly environment in your yard, plus much more. Introduction by Stephen W. Kress ; Color Illustrations; 9.5 x 7.5 inches; 224 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.50
|
|
|
|
6.
|
OKLAHOMA BIRDS
Sutton, George Miksch
Oklahoma: Univ. Of Oklahoma. NF/NF 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Color frontispiece is of a Harlan's Hawk, and is from a watercolor sketch done by the author from life. Additionally illustrated by pen and ink drawings by the author. The ecology and distribution of Oklahoma birds, with comments on the avifauna of the Southern Great Plains. Near fine book (a bit of lower binding edgewear, light dustiness to page edges) in a near fine dustjacket (some soiling from rubbing/age--no spots or such) . Massive book of 674 pages including Index. The book is straight, clean, and has no writing in it. The dustjacket is price intact, and has no tears or chips. ; Color Illustrations .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$135.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
THE LONGHAIRED CAT
Pond, Grace, and Calder, Muriel
New York: Arco. NF/F 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Illustrated in B&W. The appearance, characteristics and standards of all the longhaired varieties of cats (from DJ) . Near fine book (clean & straight, with 1 very small, very faint spot to binding, a touch of shelf bumping to lower spine end, a small, faint mark left by tape on front end page) in a fine, price intact, undamaged dustjacket. Lovely! ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 184 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA, A PERSONAL SELECTION
Porter, Eliot
New York: Dutton. NF/NF 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (touch of sunning to lower binding edges) in a near fine DJ (couple of tiny edge nicks) . The book is straight & clean, and the DJ is price intact, bright & crisp. Gorgeous photographs of birds and very interesting text. Beautiful, large book! .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
THE AUDUBON SOCIETY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE
Audubon Society
New York: Portland House. F/F 1987. Hardcover; 4th Printing. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight; dark green cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine), it is in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp, beautifully illustrated with a photograph of a bear on the front panel). This beautiful book about animals is illustrated with more than 1,000 photographs, including 583 in full color. All those who take joy in nature will welcome and love this book. Every group of animals from protozoans, insects and sponges to mammals and birds are included. A beautiful book! ; Color Photographs; 11 x 9 inches; 606 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
THE SEX LIFE OF WILD ANIMALS A North American Study
Burns, Eugene
New York: Rinehart & Company. VG/VG+ 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Book has gray binding with red and green printing on spine; it is clean, tight and straight with just very slight wear to edges. Pages are clean and tight, no marks or tears; they are darkened. Dust jacket is price intact, bright clean and crisp; spine is slightly faded, there is very slight wear to edges. Hundreds of facts about animal reproduction are found in this book. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 290 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
REFLECTIONS OF EDEN
Galdikas, Birute M. F
Boston: Little, Brown. F/F 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. New, fine, unread book & DJ. From DJ: Louis Leakey's "third angel"'s story, of living with the orangutans of Borneo for more than 20 years. She both studied wild orangutans and rehabilitated former captive orangutans. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 408 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
SUNDARI
Davis, Rocky
Massachusetts: Barre Publishing. VG+/VG+ 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. This book was bound into binding upside down, so the binding edgewear, although on the bottom as far as the text is concerned, is actually on the top of the binding (confusing, huh? ) . Otherwise, the book is clean & very tight. The DJ is price intact & crisp, has some edgewear & very slight soiling. From the DJ: A rare and personal account of a family's experiment in devotion to a beautiful animal (a leopard) . ; 9 1/4" x 6"; 216 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
THE ROCKS REMAIN
Maxwell, Gavin
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. VG+/VG- 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Clean, straight & tight book; turquoise cloth binding and gilt printing; it has some wear to edges, a tiny bit of soil on the front lower page edges and previous owner's sticker on the front pastedown. Dust jacket is clean, bright & price intact; it has edge wear/chipping and back panel is a little sunned. A continuation of Gavin Maxwell's life both at Camusfearna, his lonely cottage in the Scottish Highlands and abroad in North Africa and Majorca....a sequel to Ring of Bright Water. ....from dj. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 209 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
NORTH AMERICAN MAMMALS National Audubon Society Collection Nature Series
Burn, Barbara (Text)
New York: Bonanza Books. VG+/VG+ 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Brown cloth binding with gilt printing on spine; this book is clean, straight and tight; it would be at least near fine but the front end page has been torn out. All other pages are clean and tight with no marks or tears. Dust jacket is unclipped; it is clean and bright with just a touch of wear to edges. This is a beautiful book, illustrated with 79 full color photographs. Foreward is by James Doherty, General Curator, The New York Zoological Society. The fascinating world of North American mammals is presented here. Of the Nineteen major groups of mammals in the world, North America is home to more than half of them....from dj. They range all the way from the tiny pygmy shrew to the blue whale. A book to read and enjoy. ; Color Photographs; 10.5 x 10.5 inches; 94 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
NATURE STUDIES IN AUSTRALIA
Gillies, William and Hall, Robert
Melbourne: Whitcomb & Tombs. NF/NONE Ca. 1903 (N.D.). 1st Hardback Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st (Australian) /1st printing. Numerous B&W illustrations. Studies of Australian birds, animals, snakes, fish, insects and some coverage of plants. Near fine book (previous owner's name, a few very small, very faint foxing spots. ; B&W Illustrations .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
CAT TALES Classic Stories From Favorite Writers
Amory, Cleveland (Introduction)
New York: Viking Studio Books. NF/NF 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (black cloth binding with copper printing on spine and blind embossed cat silhouette on front cover; clean, straight and tight); in a near fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright). A collection of classic stories about cats from our favorite writers including Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault, The King of the Cats by Stephen Vincent Benet and others. There are 19 full-color, full page photographs from Robin Upward that portray the always unpredictable character of our feline friends. A lovely book. ; Color Photographs; 8 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches; 90 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
AUDUBON GAME ANIMALS A Selected Treasury For Sportsmen
Audubon, John J., F. R. S
Maplewood, N.J.: Hammond Incorporated. VG/NONE 1968. Hardcover. Oversize hardcover book has 82 full color prints from The Quadrupeds of North America. The book is clean and tight. The back board has a little slant and there is some soil to edges and spine, page edges are lightly foxed. Beautiful illustrations throughout. Original text by John James Audubon, F. R. S. and the Rev. John Bachman, D.D. Edited and with next text by Victor H. Cahalane, Foreword is by Fairfield Osborn and illustrated by John James Audubon and John Woodhouse Audubon. ; Color Prints; 11 x 8.5 inches; 170 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
SEALS & SEA LIONS, A PORTRAIT OF THE ANIMAL WORLD
Cleave, Andrew
New York: Todtri. F/NF 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Except for a tiny, closed edge tear at upper spine, this is a new, pristine, unread book in a new, (almost) pristine dustjacket. Lovely! Covers true seals, fur seals, sea lions, walruses and manatees, world-wide. Beautiful color photography.; Color Photographs .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
WINDS IN THE WOODS - THE STORY OF JOHN MUIR
Stewart, John
Philadelphia: the Westminster Press. VG+/VG 1975. Hardcover. A biography of the naturalist, geologist, inventor, adventurer, writer and artist who gave up thoughts of engineering and medical school in favor of a life of exploring wilderness areas--from book. Book is bound in blue marbled boards, black printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight without any marks or tears. The lower spine edge and upper corners are a little bumped, lower corners show slight wear. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it is rubbed, some edgewear/chipping and a few small edge tears that are internally mended. A nice copy! ; B/W & Color Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 126 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
20.
|
SACRED PLACES How The Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James A
Santa Fe, N M: Bear & Company. F/NONE 1990. Softcover. Soft cover, fine, clean, tight text block, illustrated cover. Sacred Places explores the age-old relationship between human beings and the "living ecology". ; B/W Photos & drawings; 9 x 6 inches; 237 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
21.
|
CHULO
Gilbert, Bil
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG+ 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Tan cloth binding with brown printing on spine and a brown embossed image of a coatimundi on the front cover. Book is clean, straight and tight; ex-lib with all the usual library markings on the front end page as well as a stamp for the Denver Public Library on the title page. There are tape ghosts on the front and back covers, approximately 2 inches in length and 1/2 inch wide. Dust jacket is clean, crisp and bright, illustrated front and back; it is price clipped and has just a hint of wear to edges. From dj.....A chulo is a coatimundi. A coatimundi is a small, rare, ringtailed and fascinating busybody of an animal. This is the author's first-hand account of a year in the wilds of Arizona, observing the communal life of this engaging, nimble and nearsighted creature who looks like a skinny raccoon. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 290 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
WILD SEASON
Eckert, Allan W
Boston: Little, Brown. F/NF 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine, straight, clean & very tight book in a near fine dustjacket (price intact, some rubbing at folds, bright & crisp). The month of May at Oak Lake near the Illinois/Wisconsin border, and the lives and deaths of the wild creatures living there.; 8" x 6"; 244 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
THE HOT-BLOODED DINOSAURS
Desmond, Adrian J
New York: Dial Press. NF/NF 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Revolutionary new theory that dinorsaurs were warm-blooded creatures. Near fine plus book (slight dustiness to upper page edges) in a near fine DJ ( couple of small, closed edge tears/rubs) . Straight, clean & very tight book in a price intact, clean & crisp DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 7 1/2"; 238 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
CRESCENT COLOR GUIDE TO HORSES
Sayer, Angela
New York: Crown Publishers. NF/NF 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 1st US edition/2nd printing. Straight and clean book with only one small bump at the lower corner of the front board. The pages are very clean, with beautiful photography of horses. Dust jacket is clean and bright with very minor chipping at the top on the back. The book explores all aspects of the world of horses from the earliest horse to horses of today. ; 77 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
25.
|
CLINICAL DIAGNOSTICS Internal Diseases Of Domestic Animals
Malkmus, Prof. Dr. Bernard
Chicago: Alex. Eger. G+/NONE 1913. Hardcover. Bound in maroon boards with gilt printing on spine. Book is tight & straight; pages are clean without marks or tears. There is wear to edges, corners and spine with binding material missing on corners and spine ends; rubbing of boards. Previous owner's name is neatly stamped on front endpage & pastedown, also on rear endpapers; there is a small sticker on the lower edge of the front pastedown also. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 6 inches; 259 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.50
|
|
|
|
26.
|
KEITH COUNTY JOURNAL
Janovy, John Jr
New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/VG+ 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (tan binding with brown cloth spine and gilt printing on spine; clean, straight and tight) in a price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright, illustrated; a touch of wear to edges, one creased area on back panel, near lower spine). This book was written by a parasitologist in Nebraska and deals with a variety of birds, snails and people in a single Nebraska county. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5 3/4 inches; 210 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
ZOO MAN Inside the Zoo Revolution
Maple, Terry L. and Archibald, Erika F
Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press. VG/NONE 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. The story of turning the Atlanta, GA zoo around from an animal disaster to one of the finest U. S. Zoos--accomplished by Terry Maple (who has SIGNED this book on the front end page (not to any name) "Best Wishes, Terry L. Maple". One of the interesting animal characters is Willie B, Zoo Atlanta's famous silverback gorilla. Fine, straight, clean & very tight (unread) book in a fine, price intact, crisp, clean & undamaged dustjacket. ; 8vo; 196 pages; Signed by One Author .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$37.50
|
|
|
|
28.
|
ANIMALS WITHOUT BACKBONES
Pfadt, Robert E
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. NF/NONE 1967. Softcover; 4th Printing. A Follett Beginning Science Book, this little paper backed book is clean and bright. The text is tight without any marks or tears. There is just a touch of wear around some edges. A really nicely illustrated book for children, teaching them about invertebrates. ; Color Illustrations; 8 x 6 inches; 30 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
AQUARIAL FISH
Banister, Keith
New York: Crescent Books. F/VG+ 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (black cloth binding with silver printing on spine; clean, crisp and tight) in a very good plus dust jacket (price intact; bright, clean and crisp, beautifully illustrated; with just a little wear to edges; crease on top back panel and a tiny tear on bottom edge of back.) There are 32 pages of text and 25 original paintings in full color in the book. A beautiful book for anyone interested in aquariums and fish for them. ; Paintings; 9.5 x 13 inches .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$27.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
ANIMAL LEGENDS
Burton, Maurice
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. VG+/VG 1957. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Book has yellow cloth binding with green spine and black printing on spine, illustrated front cover; it is clean, straight and tight with just a hint of a mark to top edge of binding. Pages are clean and tight, no marks or tears. Dust jacket is clean, crisp and bright; price clipped with slight wear to edges and corners. From dj.....A lively examination of some long-established legends of animal behavior in the light of modern knowledge. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 5.5 inches; 318 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
THE DREAM OF KILIMANJARO
Edberg, Rolf
New York: Pantheon. VG+/VG+ 1976. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Nice copy. Scientific and visionary, an exploration of the development of mankind. Book is clean, straight & tight; just a tiny bit of bumping to spine edges and a small, red remainder mark on the lower page edges. Dust jacket is clean, crisp & bright; price intact. There is a a tiny bit of wear to edges of the very nice DJ. ; Remainder; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 178 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
32.
|
A FINE AND PEACEFUL KINGDOM
Durden, Kent
New York: Simon and Schuster. VG+/VG 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. The account of critters the author met and sometimes adopted, from his boyhood up through his career as a wildlife filmmaker for Walt Disney. Very good plus book (straight, tight and clean, with evidence of bookplate removal on both front & back end pages) in a very good DJ (a few edge nicks, a rectangular stain upper spine end & a spot lower spine end) which is price intact, unfaded & crisp. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 153 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
THE WILDEST GAME, AS TOLD TO DANIEL P. MANNIX
Ryhiner, Peter
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. F/NF 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. The adventures of animal capturing expeditions with Peter Ryhimer. Fine, straight & tight book in a near fine DJ (a few small scuffs/rubs/edge nicks) which is price intact, bright & clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2" x 6"; 320 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
AMERICAN BEARS Selections From The Writings of Theodore Roosevelt
Roosevelt, Theodore
Boulder, CO: Colorado Associated University Press. F/NONE 1983. Softcover. Fine, softcover book (clean, tight, no reader's crease; there is a very faint residual of a tiny spot on the back cover). Edited and with an introduction by Paul Schullery. Here is a collection of pieces on the American bear, originally published between 1885 and 1908, written by the man who was the twenty-sixth president of the United States....from book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 6 inches; 193 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
A ZOO FOR ALL SEASONS The Smithsonian Animal World
Meyer, Alfred (Editor)
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. NF/VG 1979. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Near fine book (green cloth binding with gilt printing on front and spine; clean, straight and tight; just slightly faded on top edge) in a very good dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright, illustrated with a picture of a panda bear on front panel; it is price intact; there are some small tears to top edge near the spine and some wear to edges and folds). This book takes the reader on a walk through the National Zoo in Washington, D.C. It tells all about the animals and how the zoo got it's start. ; Color Photographs; 10.5 x 7.5 inches; 192 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
HORSE FEVER A Guide for Horse Lovers and Riders
Johnson, Pat
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. VG/NONE 1974. Hardcover. This book has an orange cover with photo of a horse and rider on the front; black and white printing. It is clean, straight and tight with some wear to edges and corners, light rubbing. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. Chapters in the book include Popular Show Horses, The Western Horse, Equipping You and Your Horse, Care and Feeding, First Aid, Common Sense of Riding and The Crowning Glory. There are lots of black and white photographs throughout the book. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8.5 inches; 92 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
NEXT OF KIN (WHAT CHIMPANZEES HAVE TAUGHT ME ABOUT WHO WE ARE) Introductio n by Jane Goodall
Fouts, Roger (with Stephen Tukel Mills)
New York: Morrow. NF/NF 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Ting ding to upper spine end of both book & DJ, otherwise new, unread, fine book & DJ. Intro by Jane Goodall. From DJ: Fouts spent over 3 decades doing groundbreaking work with chimpanzees, teaching them American Sign Language, and learning to communicate with them. This book also chronicles what he learned from the animals during these years, is a lovely record of interspecies communication, and most of all, tells about his magical relationship with Washoe. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 420 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
A PASSION FOR BIRDS Fifty Years of Photographing Wildlife
Hosking, Eric (with MacDonnell, Kevin)
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. VG+/NF 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 80 color and over 200 black and while pictures of birds cover the 50 years of Eric Hosking's career of photography. This book is black with gold lettering. It is clean and tight and the pages are very clean with beautiful photographs. There is very slight bowing of the front board and a small tear near the lower front corner, and a small amount of rubbing on the upper and lower edges. The dust jacket is very clean and bright with only a very small closed tear at the right lower corner and one at the upper edge in the spine area. ; Color & B&W; 224 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
VANISHING WILDLIFE OF NORTH AMERICA
Allen, Thomas B
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. NF/VG 1974. Hardcover. Near fine book (red cloth binding with silver lettering on spine; beautifully illustrated front and rear pastedowns and end pages; clean, straight and tight) in a very good dust jacket (illustrated, clean, bright and crisp; there is some wear to edges, folds and 2 small tears on front cover that have been internally mended. Includes 192 photographs, many of them as rare as the dwindling wildlife they portray and 17 paintings commissioned to illustrate the life of the imperiled--or the vanished....from dj. ; Color Illustrations; 10 x 7 inches; 207 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
40.
|
THE WORLD OF DINOSAURS
Halstead, L. B
New York: Derrydale Books. NF/NONE 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Large, glossy boards illustrated with a dinosaur. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight with just the slightest touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving. Lots of color illustrations of dinosaurs and chapters on The Origin of Reptiles; The Triassic Period; The Jurassic Period and The Cretaceous Period. This book takes a new look at the vast array of dinosaurs in the light of the results of up-to-date research. ; Color Illustrations; 11 x 8.5 inches; 96 pages .
Offered by Authors & Artists
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|