Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Ancient History Books

Looking for titles in Ancient History? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in History > Ancient History


Sort results by:
Found 383 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 8 total pages.

1. Das Ratsel der Kelten vom Glauberg. Glaube-Mythos-Wirklichkeit


Stuttgart: Konrad Theiss, 2002.. First edition. Very good oversized softcover with illustrated covers. Slight wear to edges of covers with a minor amount of scufing to th covers. 344 pages with illustrations, glossary, bibliography, and index. text of this work on the ancient Celtic peoples and their art and culture is in German.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$25.00

2. Tesori Della Postumia Per Corsi Tra Archeologia e Storia


Milan: Electa, 1998.. First edition. Very good over sized softcover with illustrated covers. Light wear to edges of covers with minor creasing to front cover and some scuffing to covers. Price sticker on back cover. Clean, unmarked text and tight binding. 111 pages with illustrations. Text of this work in in Italian.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$15.00

3. A Guide to the Egyptian Museum, Cairo: A Brief Description of the Principal Monuments


Cairo. #55835 VG/--. 1986. revised. ZS softcover. 230p shelf wear & rubbing, owner's inscription, binding starting, soiling to back panel, o/w fine copy, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

4. The Dead Cities of Italy: Pompeii, Herculaneum
-

Novara: Italian State Tourist Department, 1933. VG, name on title page. English language edition 47 p., photos, map on rear wrap, small 8vo pictorial wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.00

5. The Roman Art of War Under the Republic (Martin Classical Lectures, volume VIII)
Adcock, F.E

Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, 1970. Fine/Fine. 3rd British printing x, 140 p., notes, index, small 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$27.50

6. The Oresteia of Aeschylus
Aeschylus. Translated by Robert Lowell

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and minor rubbing along edges and light scuffing to covers. 129 pages with appendix.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$30.00

7. Rome of the Caesars (Historical Cities series)
Africa, Thomas W

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1965. Good, front wrap partially detatched, name on front endpaer. 1st paperback printing xiv, 254 p., photos, map, appendices, notes, index, trade pb

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$4.50

8. Ancient Civilizations and Ruins of Ancient Turkey: From Prehistoric Times until the End of the Roman Empire
Akurgal, Ekrem

Istanbul:: Haset Kitabevi,, 1973. Third edition. Good octavo hardcover with glossy illustrated boards and green cloth spine without dust jacket. Some wear and light rubbing to edges of covers with light bumping to on upper corners. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are browned with light stain on fore-edges. 390 pages plus 112 pages of plates with illustrations, maps, bibliography, and index. A work on the ruins of Turkey from the Hittite era to that of Rome.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$18.00

9. Anatolia I (From the beginnings to the end of the 2nd millennium B.C.)
Alkim, U. Bahadir/Hogarth, Kames (trans)

Cleveland: World Publishing Co, 1968. VG/VG. 1st edition 280 p., color/bw photos, biblio, fold-out chronological table, map on endpapers, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$20.00

10. The Philosophy of Aristotle
Allan, D.J

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1970. Clean, tight trade paperback with light wear to wraps. Sporadic underlining and notes; previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Outlines Aristotle's principle doctines with reference to the circumstances in which they were formed. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$5.00

11. The Story of Archaeology
Allen, Agnes

London: Faber & Faber. #40800 NF/--. 1956. 1st. TA hb. no dj.. 245p bookplate o/w fine, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00

12. Treason Complex
Allendy, Rene

NY: Social Sciences Publishers, 1949. VG/Good. 1st printing 208 p., notes, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$12.50

13. Xenophon (Classical Life and Letters series)
Anderson, J.K

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Good/VG, x-library markings, dust jacket spine slightly sunned. 1st printing x, 206 p., frontis, photos, index, small 8vo, x-library;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00

14. Hunting in the Ancient World
Anderson, J. K

Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1985. First edition. Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 192 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and indices. A detailed look at hunting from the Bronze Age to late antiquity, focusing mainly on Greece and Rome but with some information on other cultures like Persia and Assyria.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$40.00

15. The Frogs
Aristophanes. Translated by Richmond Lattimore. Sketches by Richard Sears

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1969.. Second printing of original work done in 1962. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has light wear to edges of covers with some light scuffing to covers. Pages are lightly browned but not brittle. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. 100 pages with illustrations and endnotes. The classic comedy that makes fun of Euripides by the Great Athenian playwright, Aristiphanes.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$16.00

16. The Congresswomen. (Ecclesiazusae)
Aristophanes. Translated by Douglass Parker

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1967.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges also with some minor scuffing and a small tear on the upper edge of the front cover. 101 pages with endnotes, illustrations, and glossary. Aristophanes's humorous work on what happens when women take charge of society.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$20.00

17. Celtic Chiefdom, Celtic State : The Evolution of Complex Social Systems in Prehistoric Europe
Arnold, Bettina, and D. Blair Gibson, editors

Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,, 1995. First edition. Good quarto-sized hardcover in glossy blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Scuffing to covers with small scratch on back cover. 159 pages with maps, illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. A collection of essays on the development of Celtic societies in Europe.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$30.00

18. The Discovery of King Arthur
Ashe, Geoffrey

Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1985. VG/Good. - xiv, 226 p., photos, illus, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$7.50

19. The Quest for Arthur's Britain
Ashe, Geoffrey (ed)

London: Paladin, 1972. VG. 4th pb printing xii, 244 p., photos, illus, maps, chronology, biblio, index, trade pb;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.50

20. The Adelphoe of Terence, with Introduction, Notes and Critical Appendix
Ashmore, Sidney G.; Terence

New York: Macmillan and Co. Ltd, 1896. Macmillans's School Class Books Classical Series. Reprinted with additions and corrections from the edition of 1893. Textured red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards have only light wear. Binding is tight, hinges secure, text unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

21. Cruelty and Civilization: the Roman Games
Auguet, Roland

NY: Barnes & Noble, 2002. Fine/Fine. 3rd printing 222 p., photos, glossary, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$10.00

22. Manual of Oriental Antiquities, Including the Architecture, Sculpture, and Industrial Arts of Chaldaea, Assyria, Persia, Syria, Judaea, Phoenicia, and Carthage
Babelon, Ernest. Translated by B.T.A. Evetts

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1889.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in green binding with gilt decorations and beveled edges without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Some scuffing to the covers. Pages are a little browned and a little foxed along the edges. Pages are also a little stiff but not brittle. Bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. Little bit spliting in binding between pages 144 and 145. 312 pages with illustrations and index. An older work packed with illustrations on the ahistory and archaeology of the above named ancient civilizations.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$70.00

23. The Legacy of Rome
Bailey, Cyril (ed)

London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1923. Good/no dust jacket, 1/4" tear top of spine. - xii, 512 p., frontis, photos, illus, small 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$10.00

24. The Gladiator: the Secret History of Rome's Warrior Slaves
Baker, Alan

NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Fine/Fine. 1st American printing x, 223 p., glossary, biblio, index, small 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$17.50

25. The Mask of Jove: a History of Graeco-Roman Civilization from the Death of Alexander to the Death of Constantine
Barr, Stringfellow

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1966. VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket, bookplate on front endpaper. 1st printing xvi, 598 p., photos, maps, notes, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00

26. Caligula: the Corruption of Power
Barrett, Anthony A

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. Fine/Fine. 1st American printing xxvi, 334 p., photos, maps, appendices, notes, biblio, index, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$9.50

27. Caligula: the Corruption of Power
Barrett, Anthony A

NY: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1991. Good, water rippling of first 100 pages. 1st American paperback printing xxvi, 334 p., photos, maps, appendices, notes, biblio, index, 8vo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$3.50

28. Spectacle Entertainments of Early Imperial Rome
Beacham, Richard C

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999.. Book Club edition. Very good hardcover in a very good dust jacket. 306 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting study of Roman spectacles, (chariot races, gladiator games, triumphs) under the late Republic and Julio-Claudian dynasty as expressions of Rome's power and ideology.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$15.00

29. Rome in the Late Republic
Beard, Mary/Crawford, Michael

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1985. Fine/Fine. 1st printing x, 106 p., footnotes, appendix, biblio, index, small 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00

30. Egypt, from Alexander the Great to the Arab Conquest : A Study in the Diffusion and Decay of Hellenism. Being the Gregynog Lectures for 1946
Bell, H. Idris

Oxford:: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press,, 1966. Third printing. Very good duodecimo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. LIght wear to edges of boards with some light scuffing to covers. 168 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. Includes essays on papyri and the science of papyrology, the Ptolemaic period, the Roman period, and the Byzantine period.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$20.00

31. Hellenism (Movements in Judaism series)
Bentwich, Norman

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1919. VG/no dj. 1st edition 386 p., notes, biblio, index, small 8vo green cloth

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$20.00

32. The Derveni Papyrus: Cosmology, Theology, and Interpretation
Betegh, Gabor

Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,, 2006. Fourth printing. Cloth. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 441 pages with few figures, footnotes, appendix, bibliography, and indices. A detailed examination and English translation of this Greek papyrus.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$90.00

33. Excavations at Tell Um Hammad, 1982-1984: The Early Assemblages (EB I-II). Excavations and Explorations in the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
Betts, A. V. G. S. W. Helms and A. Betts, N. O'Tool

Edinburgh University Press, 1992.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has light wear along the edges with minor scuffing to the covers. 425 pages with illustrations, tables, and bibliography.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$15.00

34. The Golden House of Nero: Some Aspects of Roman Architecture. Jerome Lectures Fifth Series
Boethius, Axel

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1960.. First edition. Very good quarto (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges and some small tears with some scuffing to the covers. Upper edges of the pages are lightly browned. 195 pages with illustrations, addendum, and index. A study of urban planning and architecture in Ancient Rome from the city's beginnings to the early Middle Ages.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$60.00

35. Griechische Tachygraphie und Tironische Noten
Boge, Herbert

Hildesheim:: Georg Olms Verlag,, 1974. Dissertation. Ex-library with many of the marks, stamps, and flaws associated with that conditon including card pocket on rear pastedown endpaper and bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Good octavo hardcover in brown library binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing and faint scratching to covers. 254 pages plus illustrations with notes and list of sources. Text of this work is in German. Volume II of the Altertumswissenschaftliche Texte und Studien.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$35.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books