Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Artists Books

Looking for titles in Artists? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Arts > Artists


Sort results by:
Found 230 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 of 5 total pages.

1. A Biographical and Critical Dictionary of Painters and Engravers From the Revival of the Art under Cimabue, and the Alledged Discovery of Engraving by Finiguerra, to the Present Time
Bryan, Michael

London, Eng.: Carpenter and Son, 1816. With the Ciphers, Monograms, and Marks, used by Each Engraver;<br>and an Ample List of Their Principal Works Together with Two Indexes, Alphabetical and Chronological To Which is Prefixed, an Introduction, Containing a Brief Account of the Painters of Antiquity. In Two Volumes. THIS IS Vol. II ONLY. Printed for Carpenter and Son, J. Booker and Whittingham and Arliss. [6], 822, [2] p.; 28 cm. (11 inches). Original red cloth boards with later brownish-red cloth spine; gilt-stamped spine title: Bryan's Dictionary of Painters M-Z. All page edges speckled red. This volume contains entries from Maan to Zylvelt; an appendix for additions A-Z; the alphabetical index for vol. 2; the chronological index for both volumes; and the Errata for vol. 2. Front pastedown bears small green and white bookseller's label for Foyles of Charing Cross Rd., London. Small pencilled marginalia and at least one ink notation in an old hand. In Very Good+ Condition: boards are rubbed; corners are bumped; scattered light foxing and old dampstaining; marginalia as noted above, otherwise pages are clean and tight. A very scarce copy of the second volume of this important set of reference books.. Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$75.00

2. A Gift for Admiration: Further Memoirs
Lord, James

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. #46744 F/NF. 1998. 1st. S1 hb. w/dj. 198p very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-374-28192-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

3. A Visit to Giverny
Van der Kemp, Gerald

#11046 VG+/--. 1980. S2 softcover. 72p stamp, light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.00

4. Another Part of the Wood
Clark, Kenneth

London: John Murray. #19936 F/F. 1974. S0 hb. dj/pc. 288p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7195-2979-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$25.00

5. Artist at War
Comfort, Charles Fraser

Pender Island: Rememberance Books. #46892 F/--. 1995. re-issue. S1 softcover. 201p fine copy, clean and tight. ISBN 0-920270-21-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.00

6. Aubrey Beardsley
Neret, Giles

Koln: Taschen. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Spine tail lightly rubbed. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Beardsly's drawings from the Yellow Book periodical and the books Le Morte D'arthur, Salome, The Rape of the Lock, and Lysistrata. All styled in his grotesque parody of life, much erotic and phallic imagery. Filled with black and white plates and cuts. Includes the history Beardsley's involvement with each publication and a timeline of his life and career. Clean and NF. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$12.00

7. August Benziger: International Portrait Painter
Benziger, Marieli

Sheed & Ward. Hardcover. 155612614X Tight clean like new text/binding. DJ has price clip and small 1/4 inch tear in spine, no damage to book binding. 1993 Sheed & Ward, Kansas City MO, USA. . Very Good.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$7.85

8. Autobiography
Cellini, Benvenuto (trans. Robert Hobart Cust)

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. #44521 VG/VG. 1961. S0 hb. w/dj. 547p ex-library, dj. in mylar,binding starting, clean & firm,

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

9. Black Knight, White Knight
Vanderbilt, Gloria

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #36113 F/NF. 1987. 1st. RP hb. dj/pc. 300p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-54412-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books