Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Advance Reading Copies Books

Looking for titles in Advance Reading Copies? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in First Editions, Signed, & Collectible > Advance Reading Copies


Sort results by:
Found 340 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 7 total pages.

1. FLYING IN TO LOVE
Thomas, D. M

New York: Scribners, 1992 . Uncorrected proof. A novel, an interweaving of fact and fiction, about Kennedy's assassination . Near fine in printed blue wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

2. MR PHILLIPS
Lanchester, John

New York: Putnam, 2000, . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Second novel by this highly praised writer (his first won 4 major prizes including England's Whitbread Prize.) Near fine in stiff printed white wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$20.00

3. GREEN RIVER RISING
Willocks, Tim

New York: Morrow, 1994. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Highly praised second novel - James Ellroy called it "a stunner...maybe the greatest prison novel ever." The story of an uprising in a mean East Texas prison by an English writer and practising psychiatrist who specializes in treating heroin addicts - the writing is sometimes uneven, and is definitely not for squeamish readers, but the overall effect is compelling and powerful. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$24.00

4. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US
Sayers, Valerie

New York: Doubleday, 1994. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Author's fourth novel. 520 pp. Near fine - small bump in middle of front cover. Publisher's material laid in.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

5. DANTE'S INFERNO: A Dr. Sylvia Strange Novel
Lovett, Sarah

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Dr. Sylvia Strange - forensic psychiatrist and expert on criminal sexuality - returns in a new suspense novel about a Una-bomber-like murderer on the loose in Los Angeles. Fine (with slight crease in lower right corner of front wrapper).

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

6. THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE
Grumbach, Doris

New York: Norton, 1995. . Uncorrected proof. A coming-of-age story in which the 4 children discover, and come to terms with, their sexuality, set in the 1929 just on the brink of the stock market collapse. Fine in gold printed wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

7. EVIL ANGELS AMONG THEM
Charles, Kate

New York: Mysterious Press, (1996.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The fifth "Book of Psalms" mystery, set in a small medieval village near Norfolk. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

8. EXTRAVAGANT GESTURES
Sager, Carole Bayer

New York: Arbor House, 1985. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) First novel by the well-known lyricist and songwriter. Very good in glossy wrappers (crease to corner of front cover, line on bottom edge.)

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$10.00

9. WHILE I WAS GONE
Miller, Sue

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Miller's most recent novel is perhaps her best one to date - a story that grips you until the end. With a reported first hardcover printing of 150,000 copies, this advance issue is much more uncommon than the hardcover. Fine in illustrated wrappers. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

10. HEADLONG
Frayn, Michael

New York: Henry Holt, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The discovery of a possible lost Grand Master painting causes Martin to fall from domestic heaven to a comic hell, as he wagers all he owns and some he does not, on an attempt to obtain the painting. Praise from Kurt Vonnegut and Alison Lurie, among others. Fine.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

11. NIGHTMARE SYNDROME
Marshall, William

New York: Mysterious Press, 1997. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A surreal mystery which places us in the middle of Hong Kong and exposes us to the madcap antics of the Yellowthread Street police force. Fine in illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

12. A SMALL DARK PLACE
Schenk, Martin

New York: Villard, 1997. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Author's first novel, a story of greed, obsession and desperation set in the small Kansas town of Wishbone. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

13. HASTY RETREAT
Gallison, Kate

New York: Delacorte, 1997. . Uncorrected proof. A Mother Lavinia Grey mystery. Fine in printed yellow wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

14. TOPPING FROM BELOW
Reese, Laura

New York: St Martin's, 1995. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) uthor's controversial first novel - involving murder, sex and sadism and masochism. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

15. CHINA LAKE
Hyde, Anthony

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) An international thriller - a story of Cold War espionage and drama. China Lake is the name of a top-secret naval weapons base near the Mohave Desert. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$10.00

16. AS THE CROW FLIES
Archer, Jeffrey

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Oversized trade paperback format advance issue of this epic story about a family which triumphs to become the proprietor of London's greatest department store. The expected first printing of thisbook was indicated as being 300,000 copies - which makes this advance issue much less common than the hardcover. Some edgewear and creasing on the spine - overall very good condition.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

17. CHAMBER MUSIC
Grumbach, Doris

New York: Dutton, 1979. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Her third novel, an intense and intimate story: the ninety-year old widow of a famous American composer reaches back into her memories to tell the story of their life together - in turn of the century Frankfort, Saratoga Springs, Boston. Very good in wrappers. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$20.00

18. A SPRING OF SOULS
Cobb, William

Birmingham, AL: Crane Hill Publishers, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Novel set in the small Alabama town of Piper - a south of racial turmoil and supernatural events, of teenage girls experimenting with Satanism and of love sought and found. Praise from Lee Smith - who calls it 'visionary, comic and sometimes all too real' and from Pat Conroy. Fine (as new.) SIGNED on the title page. SIGNED -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$30.00

19. THE CUTOUT
Mathews, Francine

New York: Bantam, 2001 . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A thriller debut in which only one woman can stop the deadly countdown to global terror. The author brings her experience as a former CIA analyst to her realistic work of fiction. Fine (as new.)

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

20. THE PERFECT WITNESS
Siegel, Barry

New York: Ballantine, 1998. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A legal thriller set in a fog-drenched central California town. The first novel by this Edgar-nominated crime writer. SIGNED on the title page. 346 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. SIGNED 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

21. ST FAMOUS
Dee, Jonathan

New York: Doubleday, 1996. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Publisher's material laid in. Author's 3rd novel. Fine in illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

22. THE DEVIL'S WORKSHOP
Cannell, Stephen J

New York: St Martin's, (1999.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Suspense novel involving a microbiology grad student and a super-secret bio-weapons program - more timely now than when it was first written. Boldly SIGNED on the first page. Fine (as new) in illustrated wrappers. SIGNED 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$22.00

23. MARY REILLY
Martin, Valerie

New York: Doubleday, 1990. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Retelling of the Jekyll and Hyde story from the perspective of the young servant girl. Basis for the Julia Roberts movie of the same name. SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. SIGNED 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$50.00

24. THE BLACK MADONNA: A Novel
Ermelino, Louisa

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A look at Italian-American life which introduces readers to an extraordinary trio of mothers and sons in New York's Little Italy. Fine.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

25. PROVINCES OF NIGHT
Gay, William

New York: Doubleday, 2001 . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) William Gay was born and raised in the same small corner of Tennessee where he sets family dramas. His first novel was THE LONG HOME. Now, with PROVINCES OF NIGHT, Gay tells us the story of the Bloodworth Clan, with its cast of passionate unforgettable characters. Cover praise from Steven Yarbrough, Barry Hannah and others. Fine.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

26. LUCY BOOMER
Hill, Russell

New York: Ballantine, 1992. . Uncorrected proof. Author's second novel, the story of a 'freeway flyer' who stumbles upon the possiblity of some unrecorded history in the form of a 93-year old woman, Lucy Boomer. Fine in dark red printed wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

27. THE GOOD BROTHER
Offutt, Chris

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Granta winner's third book, and first novel. Very good in illustrated wrappers (edges of covers curling slightly.)

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$20.00

28. FEATHER CROWNS
Mason, Bobbie Ann

New York: HarperCollins, 1993 . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) An American parable, set in the apocalyptic atmosphere of the turn of this century. Very good in wrappers - corners somewhat bent, bookstore stamp on first page.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$20.00

29. THE FORGER
Watkins, Paul

New York: Picador, 2000. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) At the turn of World War II, David Halifax is a young American painter who receives a scholarship to come to Paris and work under the tutelage of the brilliant Russian painter, Alexander Pankratov. Halifax is quickly subjected to Pankratov's rigid will, and beguiled by the nude model who poses before them. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

30. SPLITTING
Weldon, Fay

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A wickedly incisive picture of modern divorce. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

31. PLAYLAND
Dunne, John Gregory

New York: Random House, 1994. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Story of Blue Tyler, a child movie star who diasappeared from Hollywood in disgrace, and reappears, 45 years and 11 marriages later, in a trailor park outside Detroit - written by a novelist and screenwriter who really knows Hollywood. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. This edition includes a letter to the publisher from Dunne at the front of the book.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$17.50

32. GOING TO THE SUN
McManus, James

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Author's fourth novel - the story of Penny who, haunted by her past, and fighting a deblitating illness, sets off on a cross-country bike tour. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

33. LEAVES OF FORTUNE
Barlow, Linda

New York: Doubleday, 1988. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) In wrappers, as issued - some curling to edges, and lamination at edge of covers beginning to separate.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$10.00

34. ON MYSTIC LAKE
Hannah, Kristin

New York: Crown, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A very romantic novel. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (one corner bumped.)

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

35. TRADING REALITY
Ridpath, Michael

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A thriller set in Scotland, in the world of virtual reality. Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (water damage to upper corner of rear cover.)

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$8.00

36. GREEN RIVER RISING
Willocks, Tim

New York: Morrow, 1994. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Highly praised second novel - James Ellroy called it "a stunner...maybe the greatest prison novel ever." The story of an uprising in a mean East Texas prison by an English writer and practising psychiatrist who specializes in treating heroin addicts - the writing is sometimes uneven, and is definitely not for squeamish readers, but the overall effect is compelling and powerful. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$20.00

37. FOR LOVE
Miller, Sue

New York: HarperCollins, 1993. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Her fourth book. The first printing was a reported 125,000 copies, which makes this advance issue much less common than the regular hardcover edition. The New York Times Book Review called this 'the most honest love story we've had in a while." Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$17.50

38. WHEN I WAS PUERTO RICAN
Santiago, Esmeralda

New York: Vintage Books, 1994. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Author's highly praised first book, a memoir of a childhood in two worlds - Puerto Rico where she lived until she was 13, and a Brooklyn tenement. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$20.00

39. KEENELAND
Hagy, Alyson C

New York: Simon & Schuster, (2000.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The author's highly praised first novel (preceded by books of short stories), set in the racing world of Kentucky. SIGNED on the title page. 270 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. SIGNED 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$28.00

40. HONEY DUST
Cameron, Sue

New York: Warner, 1993. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Hollywood novel by a journalist and agent for some of entertainment's top names. Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$10.00

41. THE NEW CITY: A Novel
Amidon, Stephen

New York: Doubleday, 2000. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) In a planned community in Maryland in 1973, two men and their families struggle with failing ideals, racism and the exodus from urban space to "shiny new suburbs." Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy).

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

42. DANCING AT THE HARVEST MOON
McKinnon, K. C

New York: Doubleday, 1997. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Romantic novel in the tradition of 'Bridges of Madison County." First book written under this pseudonyn by Cathy Pelletier, novelist and publisher Fine in illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$8.00

43. STRAIGHT THROUGH THE NIGHT
Allen, Edward

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989. . Uncorrected proof. Near fine in printed blue wrappers (some fading to the spine.)

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

44. FASHIONABLY LATE
Goldsmith, Olivia

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Third novel by the author of "First Wives Club." With a first hardcover printing of 150,000 copies, this advance issue is much less common than the regular trade edition. Fine in illustrated wrappers. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

45. THE LIGHT YEARS
Howard, Elizabeth Jane

New York: Pocket Books, 1990. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Fine in glossy wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

46. GOING NATIVE
Wright, Stephen

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

47. MILKWEED
Gardner, Mary

Watsonville, CA: Papier-Maiche Press, 1993. . Uncorrected proof. A novel aware of the harsh realities of women's lives in the farmlands of the Midwest. Cover indicates a first printing of 15,000 copies. Bookstore sticker inside front cover, otherwise fine in printed yellow wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books