Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
New York, NY:: Hafner Publishing Company,, 1965. Reprint. Cloth. Facsimile of 1888 edition. Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head of spine and some browning along edges. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and chipping, mainly on head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Dj's spine is heavily browned and covers are scuffed. Page edges are browned. Penciled note on rear pastedown endpaper and some other pencciled notes and underlining in text. 673 pages with maps, illustrations, notes, and index.
Classic Bonsai of Japan Nippon Bonsai Association. translated by John Bester. Foreword by Hideo Aragaki
New York, NY:: Kodansha International,, 1989. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Folio (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. top and bottom edges faded. Dust jacket has wear to edges and corners, and small holes in dj spine and near spine. 188 p. w/ many illustrations in color and b&w, notes to the plates, list of bonsai by type, and chapters on style, tradition and the history of bonsai. An important reference, and a fascinating work.
The Bonsai Art of Kimura Onishi, Katsuhito. edited and adapted by W. John Palmer. translated by Margaret Cullen
Sudbury, MA:: Stone Lantern Publishing Company,, 1992. First American edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large quarto (10-12") softcover with flaps. Some wear to edges and corners. Corners bumped, and there is a slight roll to spine. Slight creasing to covers. 175 p. w/a many color illustrations and sections on New Bonsai for the 21st century, future masterpieces, and earlier works. Uncommon.
Japan:: Ota Bonsai Nursery,, 1979. First printing. Oversized Trade Paperback. Very Good in Wraps. Some wear to edges and corners. Some scuffing to covers, with light spotting to back cover and last endpaper. Spine slightly sunned. Address sticker of former owner on title page. 141 p. w/ color and b&w illus. Insurance at our expense if shipped within the US.
Portland, OR:: Timber Press,, 1998. Eighth printing. Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with minor scuffing to covers and a sticker on front cover. 189 pages with illustrations, 3 appendices, bibliography, and index. Special shipping rates for this book due to its size.
Philadelphia:: University of Pennsylvania Press,, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Light yellow stainmarks on fedges of first 2 pages. Name and number written on front free endpaper in blue ink. 242 pages with tables, illustrations, notes after each essay, and index. A collection of essays on French garden art.
Berkeley:: University of California ,, 1956. First edition. Oversized Paperback. Good. Good softcover/journal. Some wear and rubbing to edges of covers with twist to binding. Some creasing along spine. Covers are scuffed and browned, mainly along spine. Front cover has light stampmark on it. Page edges are browned. 663 pages with addenda and index. A detailed bibliography on the fig from its history to the locales in which it is grown to its care.
New York, NY:: Duffeld & Company,, 1912. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Large Duodecimo (7.5" tall). Brown cloth with decorated front board. White lettering on spine and front board, rubbed but still very legible. Front decoration is of white roses on green branches with green leaves. Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Lower corners and head and heel of spine bumped. Page edges a bit soiled. Nice bookplate of former owner on pastedown, with an ink mark and smudging to upper left corner. Old price in ink (how I hate that!) above the bookplate. Name of another former owner, well known rose, alpine and rock gardener Betty Blake, on free endpaper with date of 1962. 250 p. with 16 b&w photographic plates, and descriptive list of everblooming roses. A classic , must have book on old roses, esp. those of the Old South. Her narrative is full of useful information and interesting personal comments, and covers Tea (Hybrid and Climbing varieties as well), Noisette, Bengal, Polyanthas, Burbons, other hybrids and even early thornless roses. A Mississippian and daughter of a plantation owner, Mrs. Drennan's view of the Souther gardening culture is rich - her husband even served at the siege of Vicksburg and his letters to her provide one of the best views to the Confederate side of that battle. An important, very uncommon work.
Woodbridge, Suffolk:: Nonesuch Expeditions,, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and ruubing to edges with some light scuffing to covers. Price sticker on dj's front inner flap. Sticker on front fly page. 303 pages with glossary, list for further reading, and index of Illustrations. An account of Margaret Mee's travels in the Amazon Basin and her art of the plant life there.