Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Decorative Arts Books

Looking for titles in Decorative Arts? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Arts > Decorative Arts


Sort results by:
Found 6 books. Showing all.

1. The Art of Karl Faberge and His Contemporaries Russian Imperial Portraits and Mementos, Imperial Decorations and Watches
Marvin C. Ross

Norman OK: University Of Oklahoma. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Owner's name to rear pastedown. DJ has rubbed corners and spine ends, vertical rubs near spine, short tear at head edge of back, some soiling. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers Karl Faberge and other contemporary goldsmiths and silversmiths represented in the Marjorie Merriweather Post collection. Very detailed and includes hallmarks and provenance of the example pieces. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos, interspersed with occasional color photos and plates. Bibliography and index. Half title. Gilt head of text block. Quarter black cloth and blue-green cloth over boards. A clean, tight, Fine book in a VG DJ, now in mylar. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 238 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$30.00

2. Tiffany Glass


London: Chartwell Books, Inc.. As New in As New dust jacket 1998. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A history of the works of Louis Comfort Tiffany and examples of the major styles of glass from Tiffany Furnaces. Liberally illustrated with color photographs. A new, unread copy of this book.; Color Photographs; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$10.00

3. The Fashion Makers : A Photographic Record
Vecchio, Walter & Robert Riley

Crown Publishers. VG/G 1968. Red and black cloth boards clean with bright spine lettering Inked former owner gift inscription on free page No other marks Jacket a bit tattered with edge tears and curling, scratches In new protective cover ; Documentary of 60's fashion industry From Paris openings, behind the scenes models at work, garment industry of Seventh Avenue and the operation of stores such as Bergdorf Goodman and I. Magnin ; B&W Photographs; 277 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$8.00

4. The House Book
Conran, Terence

New York: Crown Publishers , 1978. Printed in Spain. 448 p.: color photographs, line drawings; 27 x 27 cm. (10½ x 10½ inches). Illustrated paper over boards; illustrated dust jacket. Brown endpapers. Terance Conran became one of the most successful and influential interior designers in the last quarter of the 20th century. The House Book was his first book; it became a very influential work for anyone planning and designing a modern home. Well-designed and heavily illustrated, it continues to be useful, while the illustrations encapsulate the cutting edge of design in the mid 1970s. Book is in Near Fine Condition; dust jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: creased at ends of spine and around front flap.. Near Fine/Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$12.50

5. Peter Carl Faberge Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court and the Principal Crowned Heads of Europe: An Illustrated Record and Review of His Life and Work, A.D. 1846-1920
Bainbridge, Henry Charles

London, Eng.: B.T. Batsford, 1949. Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. xxiv, 169 p.: frontispiece, 126 leaves of plates; 30 cm. (12 inches). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Grey-blue dust jacket printed in black. Top page edges red. Plates include both color and black-and-white photographs. Front free endpaper bears name of former owner: Ruth R. Christman. In Fine/Very Good Condition: book is as new; spine of dust jacket is sunned; dust jacket has one tear of less than 3 cm. (1 inch) from the top edge of the front section.. Fine/Very Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$22.00

6. Fraktur: Pennsylvania German Folk Art
Weiser, Frederick S

Ephrata, Pa.: Science Press, 1973. viii, 103, [1] p.: color frontispiece, color illustrations; 24 x 27 cm. (9¼ x 11 inches). Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Orange endpapers. No dust jacket (as issued). Half title inscribed by the author on Dec. 29, 1973, to Richard H. Scheffey. One of a limited edition of 850 copies. A beautifully illustrated look at the art of Pennsylvania German fraktur, issued as the annual keepsake of the Science Press at the end of 1973. In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; otherwise a clean and bright autographed copy.. First Edition. Near Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$225.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books