Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Norman OK: University Of Oklahoma. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Owner's name to rear pastedown. DJ has rubbed corners and spine ends, vertical rubs near spine, short tear at head edge of back, some soiling. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers Karl Faberge and other contemporary goldsmiths and silversmiths represented in the Marjorie Merriweather Post collection. Very detailed and includes hallmarks and provenance of the example pieces. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos, interspersed with occasional color photos and plates. Bibliography and index. Half title. Gilt head of text block. Quarter black cloth and blue-green cloth over boards. A clean, tight, Fine book in a VG DJ, now in mylar. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 238 pages .
London: Chartwell Books, Inc.. As New in As New dust jacket 1998. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A history of the works of Louis Comfort Tiffany and examples of the major styles of glass from Tiffany Furnaces. Liberally illustrated with color photographs. A new, unread copy of this book.; Color Photographs; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages .
Crown Publishers. VG/G 1968. Red and black cloth boards clean with bright spine lettering Inked former owner gift inscription on free page No other marks Jacket a bit tattered with edge tears and curling, scratches In new protective cover ; Documentary of 60's fashion industry From Paris openings, behind the scenes models at work, garment industry of Seventh Avenue and the operation of stores such as Bergdorf Goodman and I. Magnin ; B&W Photographs; 277 pages .
New York: Crown Publishers , 1978. Printed in Spain. 448 p.: color photographs, line drawings; 27 x 27 cm. (10½ x 10½ inches). Illustrated paper over boards; illustrated dust jacket. Brown endpapers. Terance Conran became one of the most successful and influential interior designers in the last quarter of the 20th century. The House Book was his first book; it became a very influential work for anyone planning and designing a modern home. Well-designed and heavily illustrated, it continues to be useful, while the illustrations encapsulate the cutting edge of design in the mid 1970s. Book is in Near Fine Condition; dust jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: creased at ends of spine and around front flap.. Near Fine/Very Good+.
London, Eng.: B.T. Batsford, 1949. Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. xxiv, 169 p.: frontispiece, 126 leaves of plates; 30 cm. (12 inches). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Grey-blue dust jacket printed in black. Top page edges red. Plates include both color and black-and-white photographs. Front free endpaper bears name of former owner: Ruth R. Christman. In Fine/Very Good Condition: book is as new; spine of dust jacket is sunned; dust jacket has one tear of less than 3 cm. (1 inch) from the top edge of the front section.. Fine/Very Good.
Ephrata, Pa.: Science Press, 1973. viii, 103, [1] p.: color frontispiece, color illustrations; 24 x 27 cm. (9¼ x 11 inches). Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Orange endpapers. No dust jacket (as issued). Half title inscribed by the author on Dec. 29, 1973, to Richard H. Scheffey. One of a limited edition of 850 copies. A beautifully illustrated look at the art of Pennsylvania German fraktur, issued as the annual keepsake of the Science Press at the end of 1973. In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; otherwise a clean and bright autographed copy.. First Edition. Near Fine.