Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Factor Press, 1999. Fine UNREAD book in Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover excellent Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket very minor shelf/edge wear, lt rubs Very Nice! Book Description: Best Erotic Fantasies offers a cornucopia of erotic fantasies of every sort, along with ideas about how to improve your own fantasies and how to understand what your fantasies mean about you. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Snyder, Christian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Munchen (Munich): Bahia Verlag, 1983. Fine/Fine 1983 1st Ed Red cloth boards with gilt lettering bright, negligible wear Pages clean bright tight, previous owner's embossed stamp on black half-title page Unpaginated Full-page color photos Uwe Ommer, is a member of the Royal Photographic Society His photographs have been featured in several galleries and museums in France and abroad. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Alyson Publications, Inc. , 1996. Near Fine Cover bright, very minor edge wear Pages clean bright tight white Very gently read. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: The New American Library, Inc., 1977. Cover creased, edgeworn, short tears at bottom of both covers at hinge, rubs, chips Spine creased, curved Pages clean, age discolored 528 pages . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Near Fine/VG+ UNREAD Cover excellent, ffep stamp Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, very minor wear sm chips Very Nice Product Description This Special Millennium Editon guides us into the world of sexual fantasy and freedom. We find human sexuality in all its diversity, pleasure and desire in all its forms. This book is double length for the year 2000. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.
New York: Erotic Art Book Society, 1978. VG+/Fair Cover bright, minor shelf:edge/corner wear, chips rubs to extremities Pages clean tight bright Dust Jacket bright (in Brodart cover) worn w/lt soil, some spots, creases, tape repaired tears , chips rubs From The Merriam-Webster Encyclopedia of Literature: Notorious erotic novel by John Cleland, first published in two volumes in 1748-49 as Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure. The novel, published in an expurgated version as Memoirs of Fanny Hill in 1750 and commonly known simply as Fanny Hill, chronicles the life of a London prostitute, describing with scatological and clinical precision many varieties of sexual behavior. Although elegantly written, the novel was suppressed from its initial publication. It was kept in print surreptitiously, however, and for almost two centuries Fanny Hill enjoyed a salacious reputation. The book was not published legally until 1963 in the United States and 1970 in England.. NE Plus Ultra Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Blum, Zevi . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992. Near Fine to Fine 1st Ed Cover minimal wear Pages clean bright tight Very Nice From Publishers Weekly: The author of Up Through the Water evokes sordid, neon-lit San Francisco nights in her brooding, explicit new novel of sexual degradation and futility. The story opens as narrator Jesse, shunned by her aloof lover Bell, bleaches her hair in a pathetic effort to impress him. 'I have always been attracted to people who make me feel inadequate,' Jesse admits, and Bell-- who frequently leaves her for homosexual liaisons and craves a former male lover-- is a perfect example. But he needs her, too, to provide his false link to conventional heterosexuality. Jesse manages to leave Bell, but continues to welcome abuse; she descends into the nocturnal world of heroin addict Madison, an icy, cruel woman who derives her strength from punishing the weak. Every conversation here constitutes a power struggle; every statement brings revelation. Jesse's relentless introspection, raw emotions and indulgence in meaningless sexual encounters may put off some readers. Nevertheless, Steinke reveals many hard-to-accept truths about sentimental love, self-delusion and obsession as she strips each character of dignity. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Vintage Books, 1994. Near Fine UNREAD/UNUSED 1994 1st Ed: Cover minimal wear, sm spine chips Pages clean bright tight Very Nice Copy Book Description: The most beguilingly seductive novel to date from the author of The Passion and Sexing the Cherry. Winterson chronicles the consuming affair between the narrator, who is given neither name nor gender, and the beloved, a complex and confused married woman. 'At once a love story and a philosophical meditation.'--New York Times Book Review. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Creation Books, 1997. Near Fine 1997 Softcover reprint/First thus. Cover very minor wear. Pages clean white. Bottom page edge w/sm lt stain. Very nice copy. Book Description Leanda is mistress of a chateau where she indulges her compulsion for sexual extremes, entertaining deviants, transsexuals and freaks in pursuit of erotic transcendence. -- Jeremy Reed, hailed as one of the greatest poets of his generation, has turned his exquisite imagination to producing this masterpiece of gothic erotica, his tribute to the undying flame of human sexuality. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Berkley Books , 1978. VG+ Cover very minor wear Pages clean tight very lt edge discolor Very nice copy looks unread Movie tie-in cover<br></br>Description: A man and woman meet in New York in the '70s. Completely entranced, she enters into a 9 1/2 week relationship unlike any other of her past due to its deeply unusual sexual nature.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Pocket Books, 1989. Good to VG- Cover bright, some extremity wear, rubs chips, 1+" clean cut in front- tape repaired inside Faint spine crease/angle Store stamps inside cover Pages clean, lt age discolor Original yel page edge color nice <br></br> Ingram: Robert R. McCammon, Graham Masterton, Harlan Ellison, Ramsey Campbell and other masters of the macabre take readers into their private world of fear, fantasy, and fatal attraction--in 24 tales of dread and debauchery, riveting stories of sex and terror . . . the fresh fusion that is fast becoming America's obsession. Reissue.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good.
New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. Near Fine Cover bright, very minor wear, lt rubs Pages clean bright tight Very nice! From Publishers Weekly: The Marquis de Sade, notorious Frenchman and sexual libertine, makes for a sensual, irreverent and politically illuminating subject in Ducornet's (Phosphor in Dreamland) lushly imagined seventh novel. This sumptuous tale is equal parts testimonial, epistolary exchange and reminiscence, opening in 1793 with the eponymous Fan-Maker (Gabrielle) facing an unidentified interrogator from the Parisian Comit de Surveillance, attempting to defend her friendship with Sade, who's already been condemned to prison for his sexual crimes. In addition to being accused of creating blasphemous, erotic fans for Sade, Gabrielle is also known to have collaborated with him on a denunciatory book exposing Spanish Inquisitor Bishop Diego de Landa's vicious treatment of the Mayas in the Yucatan in 1562. Landa is accused of torturing and murdering the natives of the New World and stripping the Mayas of their pagan belief system, all in the name of the Church. While it is the notorious book that immediately endangers the composed, eloquent Fan-Maker, she's also vulnerable as a known lesbian and libertine. At the Comit's request, she reads and explains the raging missives she's received from Sade; they are tantalizingly detailed and incendiary. The theatrical format exacerbates the polemical tone of the book, in which the excesses of French Revolutionary philistines and the Spanish Inquisition's barbarism are made exhaustively clear. In the latter half of the narrative, Sade becomes narrator, treating the reader to his perspective on the courageous Fan-Maker. He reveals the letter she composed on the eve of her execution, and he lovingly describes her devotion to Olympe de Gouges, a radical playwright and fellow victim of the Comit. Ducornet's prose is necessarily and carefully shaded toward purple, often starkly ribald or phantasmic. She convincingly interpolates Sade's audacious, epigrammatic voice, his passion for carnal freedoms and hatred for banal taboos. Her language is an ecstatic performance, with transformational potency that begs to be read aloud. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Pocket Books, 1991. VG- Cover bright, some edge/shelf wear, chips rubs Lt corner creases, indent, sm tear on back Faint spine crease/angle Pages clean tight lt age discolor Darkened inside covers Original yel page edge color nice. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good.
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1999. Near Fine UNREAD 1999 printing from the Quality Paperback Book Club Cover bright, very minor wear Pages clean bright tight Back cover copy: '72 stories that have something for everyone- lesbian, straight, or bisexual, kinky or cautious. Each writer's vision is unique and refreshingly unpredictable, but whether the women in these stories are initiators, recipients, voyeurs or exhibitionists, female pleasure is always the main course.'. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.
New York: Helmsman Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Faintest bit of light-colored soil to cover. Slipcase has a light rub, here and there, a nick to the spine, and a tiny white mark to the head edge. 1958. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Connoisseur's Edition. Not an anthology, exactly, but a a sampler of erotica that explains the history of the genere. Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. Elaborate, blind-stampe d design to front cover. Red pastedowns and endpapers. Printed and bound by the Haddon Craftsmen. In crisp, tight, NF condition. In VG+ slip case with multicolor, illustrated pastedown to front. ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 125 pages .
New York: Avon Books, 1991. Cover bright, minor edgewear, lt corner fanning, few very lt spots Pages clean bright tight Book Description: Ten Loving Massages To Make that Special Occasion Extra Special: The Fireside Massage, Warm Up a Frosty Winters' Afternoon; The Breakfast in Bed Massage, Greet the Day Refreshed; A Picnic Massage, Back to Nature; Slow Dancing Massage, Let Music Lead the Way to Romance; On the Beach, The Best Massage Under the Sun; Stress Relief Massage, Rub Away Tension; The More the Merrier, Two (or Three) on One; Be My Valentine, AN Erotic Massage; The Gift of Sleep, Goodnight Sweet Prince or Princess, and the Happy New Year Massage, Start the Year Relaxed and Right. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Grove Press, 2000. VG- 2000 24th printing Cover bright, very minor shelfwear to edges, corners, faint spine creases Pages clean bright tight, cpl cornerfolds Introduction by Karl Shapiro Preface by Anais Nin The Merriam-Webster Encyclopedia of Literature: Autobiographical novel by Henry Miller, published in France in 1934 and, because of censorship, not published in the United States until 1961. Written in the tradition of Walt Whitman and Henry David Thoreau, it is a monologue about Miller's picaresque life as an impoverished expatriate in France in the early 1930s. The book benefited from favorable early critical response and gained popular notoriety later as a result of obscenity trials. Containing little plot on narrative, Tropic of Cancer is made up of anecdotes, philosophizing, and rambling celebrations of life. Despite his poverty, Miller extols his manner of living, unfettered as it is by moral and social conventions. He lives largely off the resources of his friends. In exuberant and sometimes preposterous passages of unusual sexual frankness, he chronicles numerous encounters with women, including his mysterious wife Mona, as he pursues a fascination with female sexuality. Tropic of Cancer was the first of an autobiographical trilogy, followed by Black Spring (1936) and Tropic of Capricorn (1939). . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Point Reyes Station, CA: Pretty Things Press, 2003. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Point Reyes Station, CA: Pretty Things Press, 2002. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.