Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Authors and Writers Books

Looking for titles in Authors and Writers? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Biography > Authors and Writers


Sort results by:
Found 97 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. Mark & Livy : The Love Story of Mark Twain & the Woman Who Almost Tamed Him
Willis, Resa

New York, NY: Anthenum Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Second Printing. 334 pages. Book is Near Fine to Fine in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by the author. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$25.00

2. 84 Charing Cross Road
Roose-Evans, James; Hanff, Helene

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. This edition of 84 Charing Cross Road is Mr. Roose-Evans adaptation for the stage of the 20 year correspondence made public to the world and ultimately a legion of fans by Helene Hanff in her book of the same title. 63 pages. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$20.00

3. The Late Lily Shiel
Graham, Sheilah

New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good book in a like dustjacket, remainder mark on lower edge; now protected in mylar. Eight pages of black and white photographs.; Remainder .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$15.00

4. Underfoot in Show Business
Hanff, Helene

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Third Edition. Very Good+ book in a price-clipped dustjacket with light edgewear; now protected in mylar. Originally released in 1961, this is a revised edition released after the success of 84, Charing Cross Road. If you enjoyed 84, this is a must-read detailing Ms. Hanff's early years in New York. It's a treat that will make you laugh out loud. 174 pages .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$25.00

5. Tom, The Unknown Tennessee Williams
Leverich, Lyle

London England: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First UK Edition. Cloth. 644 pages. First UK edition is Very Good to Near Fine in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 16 pages of black and white photographs. "An initimate, scholarly and authoritative portrait that iwll become the bedrock account of the early life of one of the theatre's great artists." .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$20.00

6. Katherine Anne Porter A Sense of the Times
Stout, Janis P

Charlottesville, VA: The University Press of Virginia. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Cloth. Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 381 pages. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$10.00

7. Have Pen, Will Autograph
Kane, Harnett T

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Book is Very Good with lengthy inscription to friends on the half-title page. Dustjacket has two small chips lower front as well as light scuffing to the lower spine; now protected in mylar.; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$20.00

8. Fifth Row Center : A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict

New York, NY: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. 346 pages. Book is Very Good in a like dustjacket with light top edge wrinkling; now protected in mylar. This book takes a look at a year in the life of a working theater critic. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$8.00

9. W B Yeats and His World
Mac Liammoir, Michael and Boland, Eavan

London England: Thames & Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Cloth; Reprint. 144 pages. Book is Very Good in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 138 black and white illustrations. Out of Print. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$20.00

10. Rex Stout : A Biography
McAleer, John

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Third Printing. Very Good book has foxed edges. Dustjacket with internal tape repairs; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by the author to a friend. A nice collector's copy of this special book.; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$90.00

11. Bernard Shaw, Vol. 1 : The Search for Love, 1856-1898
Holroyd, Michael

New York, NY: Random House, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. 486 pages. Good reading copy. Book and dustjacket would be Very Good except dye on lower edge "ran" leaving thin dye stain at the lower edge of the last 15 pages. Remainder/hurt mark top edge. Now protected in mylar.; Remainder .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$4.50

12. The Widest Float in the Parade
Burton, Alex

Lanham, MD: Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Cloth. 198 pages. Book is Very Good. Jacket has minor wear, a closed tear; now protected in mylar. Signed by the authorr on the title page. Out of Print. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$15.00

13. Personal History
Sheean, Vincent

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Cloth; Fourth Printing. Very Good book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 1969 edition with a new introduction by the author. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$15.00

14. George W. Cable, The Life and Times of a Southern Heretic
Rubin Jr, Louis D

New York, NY: Pegasus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Cloth. Very Good book has light crimping at the spine - else Near Fine. Dustjacket is lightly soiled; now protected in mylar. Not only a biography this book also analyzes all of Cable's works. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$25.00

15. M. E. S. His Book : A Tribute and A Souvenir of the Twenty-Five Years 1893 - 1918 of the Service of Melville E. Stone as General Manager of The Associated Press


New York, NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good book has age-toned endpapers and very light foxing to the title page and adjacent pages. 363 pages with 26 tissue covered illustrations. Limited Edition of 1,500 copies. This copy is inscribed by Stone to his cousins. Stone was one of the founders of the Associated Press and served as the first General Manager. Includes tributes to Stone; Articles and Addresses by Stone; Stone and the Linotype (Mergenthaler Typesetting Machines); Verse by and about M.E.S. and Appendix.; Signed by Biographee .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$35.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books