Looking for titles in World Religions? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Born of a Woman. A Bishop Rethinks the Birth of Jesus
Spong, John Shelby
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1992). First edition. cloth/boards. Includes bibliography and index .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Between God and History. The Human Situation Exemplified in Quaker Thought and Practice
Ullmann, Richard K
London: George Allen & Unwin. A very good copy in dust jacket.. (1959). First edition. cloth. Indexed .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Theories of Primitive Religion
Evans-Pritchard, E. E
Oxford: Clarendon Press. A very good copy.. [1966]. paper. Includes bibliography and index. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.90
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The Book of God. A Response to the Bible
Josipovici, Gabriel
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press. Previous owner's embossed stamp, else very good. 1988. cloth/boards. Book club edition. Includes bibliography and index. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Die Geschichte des Christentums
von Walter, Johannes
Gutersloh: G. Bertelsmann. Former owner's name, else a good set. [1947-1950]. 2v.in 4; cloth.
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
An Inquiry Into the Accordancy of War With the Principles of Christianity,
Dymond, Jonathan
Phila.: William Brown. Foxed throughout, covers a bit dust soiled. A good copy.. 1835. original wraps. 8vo. A Quaker's examination of the philosophical reasoning by which war is defended. Contains observations on some of the causes of war and on some of its effects. Fourth Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Gethsemani Encounter: A Dialogue on the Spiritual Life by Buddhist and Christian Monastics
Mitchell, Donald W. and Wiseman, James A. (eds)
NY: Continuum. Former owner's name, else very good in dust jacket.. [1998]. First edition. Hardcover. Congress of spiritual leaders. Includes glossary and index. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The Mormon Faith. A New Look at Christianity
Millet, Robert L
(Salt Lake City): Shadow Mountain. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1998). First edition. cloth/boards. Includes bibliographic references and index .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
9.
|
The Emancipation of a Freethinker
Cory, Herbert Ellsworth
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co.. Rubbed at head and tail of spine, else a good copy. (1941). cloth. Relates to the intellectual odyssey of an agnostic humanist. Indexed .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Modernite et Non-Conformisme en France a travers les Ages
Yardeni, Myriam (ed)
Leiden: E. J. Brill. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1983. cloth. Includes bibliographical references and index. (Studies in the History of Christian Thought) .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$27.50
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Experience, Inference and God
Shepherd, John J
NY: Barnes and Noble. A very good copy in dust jacket.. (1975). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. (Library of Philosophy and Religion). .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Diety and Morality. With Regard to the Naturalistic Fallacy
Porter, Burton F
London: George Allen and Unwin. Previous owner's name, else a very good copy in dust jacket. (1968). First edition. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
The Plight of God as Told in Bible Story
Morgan, Richard
Rindge: Richard R. Smith. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1955. cloth. Contains scriptural references and index .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
14.
|
A Letter Addressed to the Members of the Parish of Christ Church, Norwich
Morgan, William F
[Norwich, CT]. Slightly foxed throughout, else a good copy.. [1845]. First edition. paper. 8vo, original printed paper wrappers. A pastor admonishes his congregation for tardiness, improper posture during prayer, and failure to maintain decorum at the conclusion of the benediction. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
A Refuge From Darkness. Wilfred Israel and the Rescue of the Jews
Shepherd, Naomi
NY: Pantheon Books. A very good copy in dust jacket.. (1984). First American. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The Realm of Redemption. Studies in the Doctrine of the Nature of the Church in Contemporary Protestant Theology
Nelson, J. Robert
London: Epworth Press. Owner's name on fly; else very good in chipped dust jacket. (1951). First edition. cloth. Bibliography and indexes .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
A Statement of Facts from Each Religious Denomination in New England, Respecting Minister's Salaries
Brooks, Charles (comp.)
Boston: Crocker & Brewster, [et al]. Soiled covers, edgeworn, else good and complete.. 1854. First edition. paper. 8vo, original printed paper wrappers. Survey of ministerial salaries by state and denomination. Covers Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine, Connecticut, and Rhode Island. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Die Schriftwerke Verdeutsch von Martin Buber
Buber, Martin
Koln: Jakob Hegner. A very good copy in dust jacket.. (1962). cloth. Indexed. German text. 'Zur Verdeutschung des letzten Bandes der Schrift' by M. Buber (26 p.) inserted. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Experience, Inference and God
Shepherd, John J
(London): (Macmillan Press). A very good copy in dust jacket. (1975). First edition. cloth. A case for belief in the reality of God. Includes bibliographic references and index. (Library of Philosophy and Religion.) .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Jonathan Edwards
McGiffert, Arthur Cushman, Jr
NY: Harper & Brothers. A very good copy in a chipped dust jacket. 1932. First edition. cloth. Portrait frontispiece. Includes bibliography, chronology, and index. (Creative Lives) .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The Youth's Dayspring. Vol. 1, No. 2. February, 1850
American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions
Boston: Amer. Board of Comm.. A bit dust soiled and foxed.. 1850. paper. 12mo, 32p. 'The Heathen Need Our Help.' Report on the sad state of affairs of foreign religions, and a plea for contributions. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
L'Idee de Chretiente. Chez les Scolastiques du XIII siecle
Landry, Bernard
Paris: Librarie Felix Alcan. Pages browned and brittle; unopened. Former owner's name.. 1929. Hardbound. 8vo, 214p., bound in cloth backed marbled boards. French text. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Historia haereticorum, et haeresum: antea inscripta Lux fidei, seu D. Thomas doctor angelicus... Editio secunda Veneta
Ranst, Francisco van
Venetiis: Laurentium Basilium. Binding worn and scuffed, spine cracked but holding.. 1735. full leather. 12mo, [8ff], 458p., [11ff]. Includes indexes. Latin text. Contemporary acid treated calf, marbled endpapers. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$175.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Brainerd's Remarks on the Work of Grace under his Ministry Amongst the Indians at Crosswicks, N.J
Brainerd, David
New York: Reformed Prot. Dutch Church. A very good copy.. 1894. paper. 12mo, 24p., original printed wrappers. Contains an introduction by Talbot W. Chambers. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
The Wisdom and Importance of Winning Souls to Righteousness. Two Sermons, Delivered in the First Parish of West-Springfield
Lathrop, Joseph
Springfield (MA): Thomas Dickman. A bit edgeworn and age browned.. 1816. First edition. paper. 8vo, 23p., side-sewn pamphlet. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Thoughts on Religious Experience. Third Edition
Alexander Rev. Archibald
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board Educ.. A very good copy in a charming period leather binding.. [1844]. Hardcover. 8vo., 397p., portrait frontispiece, 19th century morocco, gilt extra. Includes the appendix, "Letters to the Aged." .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$60.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Buddha and Buddhism
Lillie, Arthur
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. Small tear on front cover, rubbed at corners, else good.. 1900. Hardcover. 12mo, 223p.+ ads, original cloth. Includes glossary and index. (The World's Epoch-Makers.) .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Holy Living and Dying: Together with Prayers: Containing The Whole Duty of a Christian,
Taylor, Jeremy
London: Longman, Orne, et al. About fine in full dark brown polished calf.. 1839. full leather. 8vo, 573p., portrait frontispiece. .
Offered by Witherspoon Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$137.50
|
|
|