Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Gateway Publishing Co. Ltd. , 1991. Softcover w/plastic comb spiral Near Fine Cover clean, bright, tiny corner crease white Pages clean, bright white tight, pages w tiny top corner crease Grand Forks, British Columbia community cookbook featuring local advertisers and a separate Russian recipe section Typical submission of the donor's best recipes Proceeds from sales went to the construction of the Infant and Toddler Care Centre. 52 pages . Second Edition . Soft Cover, Spiralbound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1964. Fine UNREAD 1964 1st Ed Near Fine Dust Jacket Blue cloth boards w/silvered lettering excellent, minimal sjelfwear Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright (in Brodart cover) very minor edgewear chips rubs cpl tiny tears From the estate of a cookbook collector "The Horn of Plenty is a famous cook's selection of the finest recipes from the finest cookbooks she knows, together with a choice group of recipes from her own files. Here are Peggy Harvey's nominations of the best recipes from James Beard, Helen Evans Brown, the Chamberlain family, Craig Claiborne, Elizabeth David. Louis Diat, Fannie Farmer, Dione Lucas, Charlotte Turgeon, and many, many others. (eg.: Julia Child) Interspersed among the anthology's 286 recipes are Peggy Harvey's own lively commentaries on her source books, their authors, and their tips on food preparation. The Horn of Plenty...will be a welcome addition to any discriminating cook's shelf." American and European cooking, including game meats.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1972. VG+ book in VG Jacket Unread Boards very minor wear to spine ends; BEP stamp. Pages clean, bright and tight. Top page edge very light shelf dust stain. Dust Jacket has creases on slightly darkened spine, few light stains. 205 pages. Overall a very nice copy from a cookbook collector's estate. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1970. Fine UNREAD 1970 6th printing Cover bright, negligible wear Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket price-clipped w/ minimal shelfwear, lt rubs to back Excellent copy from the estate of a cookbook collector The first book in Roy's classic series and still highly sought after. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jutsum, Alec . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Tokyo, Japan: Japan Travel Bureau, 1963. 15th Edition Cover excellent Pages clean Page edges darkened Dust Jacket torn, retaped, lg chips, tears rubs <br></br>100 Favorite Japanese Recipes for Western Cooks! Readers learn ingredients, utensils and main rules of Japanese table etiquette. The book covers the tea ceremony, sushi, sashimi and rice balls. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Bristol, TN : BJB Inc., 1991. Near Fine UNREAD 1991 1st Ed Cover bright, minimal shelfwear mainly to bottom edge, tiny tear, tiny chips Pages clean bright white tight A collection of recipes using beans in every manner imaginable to increase dietary fiber and reduce calories Product Description: Over 1000 bean recipes. Recipes are low in cholesterol, high in fiber and high in protein.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Murray, Lester. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1999. Fine UNREAD 1999 6th printing Cover bright, negligible shelfwear Pages clean bright white tight, sm red remainder mark bottom page edge near spine Dust Jacket bright, in Brodart cover, minor shelf/edge wear lt scuffs 2 tears at spine tips Product Description: John Mariani has called Ming Tsai "the foremost interpreter of East-West cuisine in America today," and the appreciative diners at Blue Ginger, Ming's celebrated restaurant in Wellesley, Massachusetts, and fans of his top-rated Food Network show, East Meets West with Ming Tsai, agree. Now, in his first cookbook, Ming shares the technique and philosophy behind his exciting cross-cultural fare. The key, Ming explains, is retaining a healthy respect for the traditions of each cuisine so that diverse elements can be combined in a harmonious way. His trademark Foie Gras and Morel Shu Mai, for example, elevates a traditional yet simple Asian preparation with a luxuriously sophisticated Western ingredient and transforms a humble dish into truly elegant fare. Prosciutto and Asian Pear Maki is a playful reinterpretation of a Japanese favorite, while Classic Roast Chicken with Sticky Rice Stuffing gives the holiday staple a savory new spin. The result is food that's inventive yet not trendy, complex in flavor but surprisingly easy to prepare. In chapters devoted to Soups; Dim Sum (irresistible starters and bite-sized party fare); Rice and Noodles; Seafood; Birds; Meat; Sides; Oils, Dips and Seasonings; and Desserts, Ming proves again and again how delicious the coming together of East and West can be with quick and straightforward preparations that provide big flavors in every bite. And when it's time to pull out all the stops, a chapter dedicated to Over-the-Top recipes will guide home cooks through an array of showstopping dishes that dazzle with innovative techniques and presentations. Beverage suggestions accompany each recipe to complete the dining experience. Filled with Ming's tips for working with unfamiliar ingredients and preparations, Blue Ginger is an outst. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York, NY : HarperCollins, 1992. NF UNREAD stated 1st Ed: Cover/boards very minor wear due to shelfwear, else perfect, Pages clean bright white tight. NF Dust Jacket very minor wear consisting of lt rubs and scratches. Very nice copy. 278 pages First printing. , 278 p. : col. ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Includes twenty menus, over 150 recipes, cooking and storing tips, decorating ideas, and more for parties ranging from small dinners to bridal showers and picnics . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1995. 1995 stated softcover 1st Edition, 1st printing Cover bright, minimal wear Pages clean bright white tight Bottom edge remainder mark Gently used if used at all 102 p. Excellent copy<br></br>From Publishers Weekly: The best thing about this approach to lasagna-one of the last socially acceptable casseroles-is its flexibility. Wright (Cucina Rapida) offers quick fixes for the cook who has layered his way to the top and discovered he is missing that finishing mantle of sauce. Advice may be basic, but it's not simplistic: fresh mozzarella, which gives off extra moisture when cooked, requires thicker-than-usual sauce. Instructions on preparation of the pasta and recipes for common sauces precede chapters on lasagna baked or free-form (i.e., tossed with sauce). The dishes have a certain similarity, based as they are on real Italian tradition: no ham and pineapple variations here. Mostly it's meat (including prosciutto, rabbit, tuna and eel) with tomato (sauce, paste, puree, fresh), some dairy (mozzarella, ricotta, Bechamel) and spices. In Lasagne con Anitra, duck is paired with a rich Bechamel, butter and heavy cream; Lasagnette e Lumache features snails, olive oil, garlic and parsley. Many of the meatless variations skip the tomato and head straight for cholesterolic comfort-mozzarella, fontina, heavy cream and butter in one case, and gorgonzola, mascarpone, parmesan and a cup of ground walnuts in another. With his emphasis on the craft of making lasagna, Wright emboldens readers to experiment on their own. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
San Diego: Copley Books , 1976. Cover minor shelfwear, lt top dust stain Pages clean bright white DJ: some wear/tear, sun fade SoCal history of food. Indispensible part of Copley series. Others in series are available. Contact for more information on other available titles... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Harper & Row [1972]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972 1st Ed: Cover very minor wear, cpl indents Pages clean bright tight Page edges: vry lt soil soil, red remainder mark on btm page edges Dust Jacket minor wear, vry lt soil, indents Illustrated by James Spanfeller.First printing. Illustrated by Spanfeller, James J. xiii, 418 p. : illus. ; 22 cm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Spanfeller, James J..
Westover, 1972. UNREAD 1972 Westover/ Media Genl BCE: Cover minor wear, 1 sm bump Pages clean white tight No Dust Jacket . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.
Vintage, 2002. VG- Cover bright, sm chips, crease along/on spine Spine angled Pages clean bright, 1 sm edge spot <br></br>Book Description: Peter Mayle, francophile phenomenon and author of A Year in Provence, brings another delightful (and delicious) account of the good life, this time exploring the gustatory pleasures to be found throughout France. The French celebrate food and drink more than any other people, and Mayle shows us just how contagious their enthusiasm can be. We visit the Foire aux Escargots. We attend a truly French marathon, where the beverage of choice is Chteau Lafite-Rothschild rather than Gatorade. We search out the most pungent cheese in France, and eavesdrop on a heated debate on the perfect way to prepare an omelet. We even attend a Catholic mass in the village of Richerenches, a sacred event at which thanks are given for the aromatic, mysterious, and breathtakingly expensive black truffle. With Mayle as our inimitably charming guide, we come away with a satisfied smile (if a little hungry) and the compelling desire to book a flight to France at once. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good.
The Hammond-Harwood House Association, 1966. NF/VG+ UNREAD 7th printing Cover very minor shelfwear Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket very minor wear Spine darkened, sm tear/chip at crown Few lt spots on back 8vo 372 pp. Includes many historical recipes from Maryland. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good.
New York: HarperCollins, 1982. Stated 1st Edition: Pages perfect. Cover some edgewear, two small creases ( 1 very light) about 1-1/8 in long bottom front near spine Minor top spinetip wear Popular chef's recipes, menus Xlnt 194 pages. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Meredith Corporation, 1996. 480 pages. The cover has some wear, creases and chips. The pages are clean, bright white. <br></br> Each "LowCalorie Home Cooking" recipe is depicted in a color photograph. Each recipe is labelled as to whether it is low Fat, Low Cholesterol, Low Sodium, No Cholesterol and/or No Sodium for ease in selecting the best type for your individual needs. The beginning of the book has an introductory section discussing nutrition, exercise hints and calorie-cutting cooking methods. . First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Birmingham, Ala: Oxmoor House, Inc. , 1976. VG- 1976 1st Ed Pictorial cover bright, corners edges worn: rubbed, chipped, back w/rubs, scratches Pages clean bright white tight One of the classic standards for pies, pastries and baking tips Illustrated with color photographs Includes index . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Vintage Books USA, 1997. VG+ 7th printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear, mainly to edges Pages clean tight From Library Journal: Eight years ago, Steingarten left a successful law practice to become a food journalist for House & Garden magazine and Vogue. He has twice won the Beard Award for outstanding food magazine series and is a two-time recipient of the International Association of Culinary Professionals food journalism prize. Here he takes readers on a riveting tour of the world of food. From Africa to Asia to Europe, his food expeditions for the perfect recipe or a culinary secret moves relentlessly. Whether searching for Alsatian choucroute, sampling the mother of all ice creams, or deciding what to do with a Christmas fruitcake, Steingarten will garner the attention of food aficionados. In consideration of the excess poundage gained by his food foraging, the author also offers his views on low-fat cooking and the dismal world of diet cookbooks. The selected recipes and culinary tips included are a magnificent bonus.. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Villard Books, 1996. Near Fine Stated 1st Ed: Cover negligible wear, near perfect. Pages clean bright white tight Very lt scattered page edge soil DJ bright, minimal wear very lt rubs Looks unread Barely Used 451 p. 8vo<br></br>Book Description The bestselling author of 500 Fat-Free Recipes presents the ultimate in healthful appetizer cookbooks for entertaining of any kind. Schlesinger offers delicious strategies for a no-fat or low-fat diet, no matter what the occasion, with endless ways to prepare sophisticated hors d'oeuvres that certainly don't taste low-fat. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
1986. 1986 First Edition Cover minor wear. Pages clean bright tight. Souvenir Edition limited to a printing of 2000, dedicated to the 1st Annual Stockton Asparagus Festival. Book features the history of and tips for using asparagus, one of the most ephemeral seasonal vegetables.. First Edition. Soft Cover, Spiralbound. Very Good. Illus. by Kobus, Bill . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed.
BioSlim, 1997. Near Fine Unread Pictorial cover bright, very minor shelfwear PAges clean bright white tight 177 page cookbook filled with easy and delicious gourmet recipes that are filling, not meager.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Henco, Inc., 1978. Cover small chips to and slight curl of front cover Pages clean bright Metal spiral binding 96 pages "The cookbook that helps you create recipes to suit your taste and budget." . Soft Cover, Spiralbound. Very Good. Illus. by Crouch, Lois . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Publishing Co., 1950. 9th printing, bound edition Red/white pictorial cover bright, very lt scattered soil Spine sun lightened Corner/edge/spine-end wear/sm tears, rubs to threadbare from shelfwear. ffep pon, recipe written on 2fep (Mary Rutier's Caesar Salad Dressing) Pages appear all clean in spite of this book's being well used Page edges lt soil An indispensible cookbook if you love to cook from scratch. The cake recipes (and cookies) are wonderful. No artificial ingredients here!<br></br> Book Description: It's the book that started it all, the well-loved edition that first bought Betty Crocker cookbooks into American homes and hearts. Published in 1950, this ground-breaking title made cooking easy, it made cooking appealing, and best of all, it made cooking fun. Packed full of practical tips, useful hints, and lavish color photography, this was the book that shaped cooking for generations, the book that people remember. Every recipe you -- or your mother -- ever wanted is here, from pigs in blankets, to Emergency Steak to Chicken Tomato Aspic. Enjoy the clever ideas throughout -- twelve months of birthday cake ideas, showing how to decorate a cake to match each month's gem stone, pointers to make setting up a kitchen easy, or hints to make housework more pleasant. Feel a part of history when making Home Front Macaroni, developed during WW II rationing to stretch meat. Get into the spirit of fun with a Betty Crocker "Cookie Shine" or cookie baking party. People who grew up with this book will want it for the memories; those who are new to the book will want it for its charm and its intelligent approach to cooking. It's a perfect keepsake and a great gift. . First Edition, Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Wimmer Brothers Books , 1983. Softcover w/ plastic comb binding Cover bright, minor wear, cpl rubs lt creases mainly on back Pages clean bright tight Created byThe American Cancer Society, New Hampshire Divivsion, Inc <br></br>Features NE regional cooking using regional ingredients and recipes submitted by its members The best of homestyle cooking which is sadly disappearing! Recipes organized into courses and main ingredients 191 pages. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover, Spiralbound. Very Good. Illus. by Cushion, Helen; Rea, Ba . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Golden Press, 1970. 1970 Stated 1st spiral printing: Cover VG+ very minor corner/edge wear Inside covers few very small spots Title page lt pencil gift inscrip Page edges some use stains Excellent recipes, menus for ease in planning dinner parties . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Santa Barbara, CA . Cover some edgewear, rubs sm corner creases Pages appear to be clean bright tight Plastic comb binding 160 pages No publisher/date stated The 2nd Volume of recipes from the Santa Barbara Symphony League Includes recipes from celebrities and notable restaurants as well as members Symphony of Fine Foods was first cookbook from this group. First Edition. Soft Cover, Spiralbound. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed.
Camden, Maine : Down East Books, 1980. 26th printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear, sm cornerfold, chips rubs; spine: lt sun fade, few spots Pages clean bright tight, tiny bit corner wear/curl, edges lt soil FROM THE PUBLISHER: More than three hundred years of good eating! Includes a facsimile reproduction of The Accomplished Cook: or, The Art and Mystery of Cookery, first published in 1664. True 'American' cooking. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Coproration, 1986. Metal spiral pictorial cover minor wear, few rubs Pages clean bright Color photographs of Wisconsin and great dairy recipes 128 pages . First Edition. Hard Cover (spiral). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Easy-on-the-Cook Book Chicago Home Economists in Business, Members, American Home Economics Association
Ames, Iowa : Iowa State University Press, 1960. Near Fine book in Fine dust jacket Mustard yellow cloth with black lettering bright, very minor shelfwear to spinetips Pages clean bright tight, one tiny lt spatter noticed, top edges lt dust stain/soil Dust Jacket bright in Brodart cover, minimal edgewear to spinetips Illustarated with full color photographs 'An outstanding collection of recipes and menu ideas...you can usewith assurance because they have been doubly stamped with approval... from nationally famous test kitchens, and from those critical diners at the home table.'. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. Near Fine 18th printing Cover bright, very minor shelfwear Pages clean bright tight Very nice copy Excellent cookery reference for everyone Book Description: At last there's a way to have your cake without the calories and harmful effects of sugar, honey and artificial sweeteners. Karen Barkie has created over 200 imaginative and easy-to-follow recipes for cakes, pies, cookies, breads, sherberts, custard, and much more, sweetened with a variety of fruit and fruit juices--and without one spoonful of sugar! Luscious pinepple cream pie, easy-to-make apple raisin bars, and peach cheesecake are but a few of the delectable--and wholesome--treats in Sweet and Sugarfree. Complete with charts listing caloric and nutritional values, tips on baking with a dozen different flours, and instructions for creating hundreds of toppings and fruit combinations, Sweet and Sugarfree is a delicious contribution to the better health of us all.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Secaucus, NJ: Carol Publishing Group, 1997. Fine/Near Fine 1997 1st printing Cover bright, minimal shelfwear at spinetips Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, price clipped, very minor shelfwear along extremities, lt scuffs Looks unread An excellent resource for those considering keeping a Kosher kitchen From Ingram: A detailed handbook and cookbook explains the meaning of kosher dietary laws and how to identify the variety of symbols used to designate kosher products, and introduces a large selection of easy-to-prepare kosher recipes. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sunset Publishing Corporation , 1994. Fine UNREAD 1st printing. Cover excellent. Pages clean white. Dust Jacket minimal wear, lt rubs on back. Gourmet Kitchen. First printing. 64 p. ; 0. 47" x 5. 84" x 5. 89". Uses for and how-to do your own sun-dries tomatoes . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket UNREAD Cover excellent Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, very minor wear, very lt rubs, indents Very Nice copy! 1 page longer than rest . Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.