Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search General Military Books

Looking for titles in General Military? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Military History > General Military


Sort results by:
Found 205 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 of 5 total pages.

1. Battle Submerged: Submarine Fighters of World War II
Cope. Rear Admiral Harley & Karig, Captain Walter

New York: W. W. Norton, 1951. ex-library . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$22.50

2. The Battle for Pusan
Addison, Terry

Presidio Press, 2000. Fine UNREAD book in Near Fine Dust Jacket<br></br>Book Description: Major Terry's personal memoir of these perilous times makes for exciting reading, replete with the drama and sacrifice of men in combat. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$11.25

3. Damn the Torpedoes: Naval Incidents of the Civil War
Hoehling, A.A

Winston-Salem, NC: John F Blair Publisher, 1989. Fine/Near Fine 1989 1st Ed Cover bright, negligible shelfwear Pages clean bright tight Near Fine Dust Jacket bright, in Brodart cover, very minor shelfwear, lt scuffs SIGNED by author on front free end page Previous owner gift inscription on ffep Beautiful copy From Independent Publisher A.A. Hoehling is a first-rate historical storyteller and has chosen in this work a format admirably suiting his talents. His subjects include such familiar "incidents" as the duel of the "Monitoe' and the "Merrimack," the Union penetration of Mobile Bay, and the cruise of the "Alabama." More interesting for both the casual reader and the specialist are Hoehling's accounts of W.B. Cushing's sinking of the Confederate ram "Albemarle" with an improvised spar torpedo boat, remote ancestor of today's fast attack craft; and his gripping description of the engineering tour de force by which Union Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Bailey saved the gunboat flotilla that accompanied the ill-fated Red River Expedition of 1864. The career of the Confederate "submersible-H.L. Hunley" is a monument to the cold courage of the successive crews who "took her down" time after time despite her record as a man-killer. And from war's lighter side, Hoehling offers the tale of the Union steamer "Idahoe," which in 1863 received an unusual cargo: prostitutes expelled from the city of Nashville as a threat to the health and morals of the city's Union garrison. This work has no serious analytical pretensions. Nevertheless, Hoehling's anecdotes do more than many a scholarly account to establish the complex nature of the naval war. A chapter on ferryboats converted to gunboats highlights the need of shallow-draft craft for brown-water missions. Another discusses the loss of the ironclad "Indianole' during the Vicksburg campaign and shows how both Union and Confederate naval forces suffered when inexperienced commanders faced unusual situations. The concluding chapter, a first-person narrative of the cruise of the raider "C.S.S. Shenandoah," demonstrates the difficulties of waging a guerre de course with steamers. Damn the Torpedoes! is a casual evening's reading that leaves a pleasant intellectual aftertaste. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$31.50

4. On War
Von Clausewitz, Carl, and Paret, Peter (Editor), and Howard, Michael (Editor)

Princeton University Press, 1989. <br></br> Synopsis: Clausewitz, an eminent Prussian military figure, never finished this work on the fundamentals of war and its political aspects. His wife Marie had the manuscript published in 1832 a year after his death. Although many of the examples are dated, few books on the topic have approached its depth and originality, and the book is considered a classic. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$21.60

5. Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam: The Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War
McPherson, James M

Oxford ; New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. Fine Unread 2002 1st printing in Near Fine dust jacket Black cloth, red lettering bright Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelfwear, lt scuffs From Publishers Weekly: Contributing significantly to Oxford's new academic series Pivotal Moments in American History and to the literature on the Civil War, McPherson convincingly establishes the Battle of Antietam as the conflict's pivotal moment militarily, politically and morally. His depiction of the spring 1862 Confederacy shows it reeling under blockade while the North was learning how to practice "hard war." Yet McPherson tracks Robert E. Lee in the Seven Days' Battles and the Second Manassas campaign, placing him, by September, in Maryland and threatening Washington. Foreign nations were poised to recognize the Confederacy, and Lincoln had postponed his plans to liberate its slaves. With an election coming in November, demoralized Northern voters were in position to give control of Congress to a Democratic party with a vocal peace wing. The Union general George B. McClellan never took a risk he could avoid; on September 17, at Antietam, he failed to commit his full force, yet managed to get a defeated, demoralized army to the field at the end of the single bloodiest day in American history: over 6,000 men from both sides dead. Before the battle, McPherson carefully demonstrates (with the aid of 30 duotones and seven maps), the Civil War's outcome had been disputable. In Antietam's aftermath, Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation. France and Britain discreetly backed away from recognition. The Republicans kept control of Congress and of most state governments. The war was now the Union's to lose. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.00

6. The Void of War: Letters from Three Fronts
Farrer, Reginald John

Houghton Mifflin Company , 1918. VG 1918 1st Ed Green cloth boards w/gilt title and decorations, some wear, bumps to edges, few sm lt spots on front Spine darkened, obscuring title Half-title page pon Pages appear all clean, tight Top page edge dust stain 8vo 306 pp. Overall nice Original 1918 1st Edition Exceedingly rare. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$652.50

7. The Naval Airwar 1939 - 1945
Miller, Nathan

Naval Institute Press, 1991. Fine/Near Fine UNREAD 1991 reprint edition Near Fine Dust Jacket sm bottom corner chips = shelfwear, else excellent Beautiful unused copy. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.00

8. Rescuers : The World's Top Anti-Terrorist Units
Thompson, Leroy

Paladin Press, 1986. Near Fine UNREAD Cover very minor wear, lt corner crease Pages clean bright white tight Very nice<br></br>Book Description: No one - and no country - is immune to terrorism anymore. And that's where hostage rescue units (HRUs) come in. The FIRST and ONLY book on HRUs, The Rescuers covers the training, ops, weapons and equipment of 50+ units. Five classic rescues bring to life a unit's anti-terrorist tactics. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$30.60

9. China: The Last Superpower
Bray, William

Green Forest, AR: New Leaf Press, 1997. VG UNUSED/UNREAD 1997 2nd printing softcover Cover bright, minor shelfwear Pages clean bright white tight Excellent copy 240 pages.<br></br> Description: Author Lam shares an insider's view of life insidethe worlds' biggest and fastest growing economy. Find out how China's economic rebirth is also behind Her double-digit military build-up. Learn why this newsuperpowerthreatens to dwarf the US in the 21st century.. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$8.95

10. The Medieval Soldier
Norman, A.V.B

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1971. VG+/VG- 1971 1st printing Cloth boards lt sun bleach on edge, corner bump, sm spot on back Pages clean bright tight, top edge lt dust stain Fair to G- Dust Jacket bright, edgeworn/torn, chipped rubbed Ltly scuffed. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Pottinger, Don . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$22.50

11. Hallowed Ground: A Walk at Gettysburg
McPherson, James M

New York: Crown Publishers, 2003. Fine/Fine UNREAD 2003 1st printing Cover excellent Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket excellent Beautiful copy <br></br> From Publishers Weekly: <br> The country's most distinguished Civil War historian, a Pulitzer Prize winner (for Battle Cry of Freedom) and professor at Princeton, offers this compact and incisive study of the Battle of Gettysburg. In narrating "the largest battle ever fought in the Western Hemisphere," McPherson walks readers over its presently hallowed ground, with monuments numbering into the hundreds, many of which work to structure the narrative. They range from the equestrian monument to Union general John Reynolds to Amos Humiston, a New Yorker identified several months after the battle when family daguerreotypes found on his body were recognized by his widow. Indeed, while McPherson does the expected fine job of narrating the battle, in a manner suitable for the almost complete tyro in military history, he also skillfully hands out kudos and criticism each time he comes to a memorial. He praises Joshua Chamberlain and the 2oth Maine, but also the 14oth New York and its colonel, who died leading his regiment on the other Union flank in an equally desperate action. The cover is effective and moving: the quiet clean battlefield park above, the strewn bodies below. The author's knack for knocking myths on the head without jargon or insult is on display throughout: he gently points out that North Carolinians think that their General Pettigrew ought to share credit for Pickett's charge; that General Lee's possible illness is no excuse for the butchery that charge led to; that African-Americans were left out of the veterans' reunions; and that the kidnapping of African-Americans by the Confederates has been excised from most history books. This book is a very good thing in a remarkably small package. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$10.80

12. The Communist Insurgent Infrastructure in South Vietnam: a Study of Organization and Strategy (DA PAM 550-106)
Conley, Michael Charles

Washington D. C: Center for Research in Social Systems (The American University), 1967. VG- Green cloth with gilt lettering, corners spinetips and few spots along spine frayed, threadbare Back corner/spinetips w/bumps Pages clean bright, faint corner creases as result of bump Page edges lt age toning Includes 2 maps (1foldout) other diagrams and charts. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket- as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$49.50

13. Voices from Vietnam
Stevens, Michael E.; Foster, A. Kristen; Goldlust-Gingrich, Ellen D. And Rhea, Regan (Editors)

State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1996. Near Fine UNREAD Cover very minor wear. lt indents Pages clean bright tight Excellent copy. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$10.57

14. The Battle History of the U.S. Marines: A Fellowship of Valor
Alexander, Col. Joseph H. And Horan, Don and Stahl, Norman C

New York: Harper Perennial, 1999. VG+ 1999 1st thus 1st printing Cover bright, minor edge corner wear, lt scuffs, sm tear Pages clean bright white tight Cpl spots on ffep, page edges Product Description: The Battle History of the U.S. Marines is the only single-volume, definitive combat history of the United States Marines, covering more than two centuries of battles in the air and on land and sea--literally "from the Halls of Montezuma to the shores of Tripoli," from Suribachi to Somalia. It presents graphic narratives of such epic engagements as Belleau Wood, Wake Island, Guadalcanal, Tarawa, Peleliu, Saipan, Okinawa, the Chosin Reservoir, Khe Sanh, and many more. <br></br> You will meet the Marine sharpshooters in the "fighting tops" of our young country's legendary frigates, as they took on the British navy during the American revolution; discover the exploits of Marine pilots in the "Banana Wars," in the skies over the Pacific during World War II, and later over Korea and Vietnam; and share the tension and terror of stalking the enemy on a Marine patrol in the jungles of the Pacific islands and Southeast Asia. <br></br> An award-winning military historian and a retired Marine colonel, Joseph H. Alexander served two tours of duty in Vietnam. He tells the Marine combat story in a no-holds-barred narrative, with dozens of sidebars full of fascinating vignettes and Marine lore accompanied by nearly one hundred rare combat photographs and vivid sketches and numerous maps. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$16.20

15. British Battleships of World War Two : The Development and Technical History of the Royal Navy's Battleships and Battlecruisers from 1911 to 1946
Raven Alan; Roberts, John

London: Arms and Armour Press, 1981. 1981 3rd Impression Near Fine Blue cloth boards near perfect w/exception of sm extremity bumps Pages clean bright white tight Lg PON on half-title page VG Dust Jacket preserved in Brodart cover, price-clipped, extremity/shelf wear of sm tears chips rubs creases indents/scratches Largest tear < 0.25" Out of print Book Description: This lavishly-illustrated volume, first published in 1976 and back by popular demand, presents the full story of the design and construction of every British battleship and battlecruiser class that served in World War II--from the Queen Elizabeth class to the Vanguard. Noted authors Alan Raven and John Roberts include a comprehensive review of each ship's initial configuration and refits as well as developments in weapons, gunnery, fire control, radar, protection, and propulsion. There are also sections devoted to combat actions involving British battleships and comparisons with battleships of other navies. Six hundred photographs and illustrations, including sixteen fold-out pages, complement the authoritative history of the vessels. 436 pages. 300 photographs. 300 illustrations. . Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$450.00

16. The War for the World
Zangwill, Israel

The MacMillan Company, 1916. VG+ 1st Ed in original cloth boards lt soil Spine darkened Spine tips bit worn, sm tears at top, else very minor wear Front pastedown w/ sm rough area from bookplate removal Pages clean tight Top page edge dust stain. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket- as Issued.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$22.50

17. Battleship Sailor
Mason, Theodore C

Naval Institute Press, 1988. Fine UNREAD 1988 3rd printing with corrections Red cloth cover excellent Pages clean bright white tight, pon stamped on ffep else unmarked Dust Jacket- Near Fine to Fine: negligible shelfwear of lt rubs Beautiful copy. Later Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$14.40

18. The Civil War Battlefield Guide
Kennedy, Frances H

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Fine/Near Fine 1990 Book Club Ed Cover excellent Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, minimal shelfwear, 2 short edge tears Looks Unread Product Description: This new edition of the definitive guide to Civil War battlefields is really a completely new book. While the first edition covered 60 major battlefields, from Fort Sumter to Appomattox, the second covers all of the 384 designated as the "principal battlefields" in the Civil War Sites Advisory Commission Report. As in the first edition, the essays are authoritative and concise, written by such leading historians as James M. McPherson, Stephen W. Sears, Edwin C. Bearss, James I. Robinson, Jr., and Gary W. Gallager. The second edition also features 83 new four-color maps covering the most important battles. The Civil War Battlefield Guide is an essential reference for anyone interested in the Civil War.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.00

19. Green Berets at War
Stanton, Shelby L

Presidio Press, 1995. VG+ Cover bright, minor wear: lt rubs some small indents corner crease Pages clean bright white Nice copy<br></br>Ingram Stanton presents the authoritative history of a renowned, though unorthodox, fighting formation--the Green Berets. The Army's Special Forces forged a legend of combat valor and battlefield success through the tropical swamps and deep jungles of Southeast Asia over more than a decade of fighting. Stanton also discusses the misuse of Special Forces, their man-power problems, and more. Photos, maps, charts. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$16.20

20. The History of U.S. Electronic Warfare Warfare Vol. I, The Years of Innovation-Beginnings to 1946
Price, Alfred

Westford, MA: Association of Old Crows, 1984. Cover excellent Pages clean bright tight Dust jacket some shelfwear and tears, lt creases, rubs- mainly at spinetips and edges Lgst tear=1" rest are very small Presentation letter from Association of Old Crows tipped in. Highly illustrated.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$58.50

21. Double Strike
Jablonski, Edward

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1974. Cover some shelfwear to corners and spinetips: small bumps, threadbare Cpl spots lt soil Pages clean bright tight No dust jacket Overall very nice. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$11.65

22. Lee's Real Plan at Gettysburg
Harman, Troy D

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2003. Fine UNREAD 2003 1st printing in Near Fine jacket Black cloth boards w/silvered lettering bright Pages clean bright white tight Dust Jacket very minor shelfwear, mainly of lt scuffs Library Journal: The Battle of Gettysburg, long viewed as the turning point of the American Civil War, has been studied at great length. The accepted version of this seminal battle portrays General Lee as confused, with no plan, sending Pickett's men on a suicide mission on the last day. As with most military actions, the victors write the history. Harman, a National Park Service Ranger stationed at the famous battlefield, questions commonly held beliefs about why the battle unfolded in the manner it did. In doing so, he challenges more than 100 years of written history. Harman argues that General Lee had a plan at Gettysburg and followed that plan for three days. He contends that Cemetery Hill was Lee's objective and that the inconclusive attacks on July 2 and 3 were made based on Lee's battle plan. Regardless of whether one accepts Harman's line of reasoning, this book provides insights that raise serious questions about the validity of accepted historical accounts of the battle. If further research proves Harman correct, Cemetery Hill should become the focal point at Gettysburg instead of Little Round Top. Well written, easy to read, and supported with maps and notes, this work is highly recommended for all libraries, especially those with Civil War collections.-Lt. Col. (ret.) Charles M. Minyard, U.S. Army, Mt. Pleasant, MI Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.00

23. The Vietnam War Almanac
G. Summers, Harry

New York: Presidio Press, 1999. VG-<br></br>From Library Journal: The outstanding contribution of John Bowman's The Vietnam War: an almanac (LJ 10/1/85) is its detailed day-by-day chronology. The present work complements, rather than competes with, that fine almanac, by featuring an extensive "A-Z" encyclopedia on Vietnam, including biographical entries, military terms, geographical locations, and topics like "fragging," "antiwar movement," and "body count." Col. Summers presents careful research and well-documented analysis, but he does write from the career soldier's point of view. Thus the enemy's atrocities at Hue and Dak Son are reported along with the account of My Lai, and the successful actions taken to reduce the high casualties of black soldiers are explained. It is the military individual's perspective that makes this almanac so valuable; Summers is a brilliant strategic analyst. Highly recommended. Richard W. Grefrath, Univ. of Nevada Lib., Reno Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Card catalog description "One of the great tragedies of the Vietnam War is that although American armed forces won every major battle, the United States suffered the greatest defeat in its history. This is an essential reference for those in search of why."--BOOK JACKET. "The Vietnam War Almanac is a concise, one-volume reference that synthesizes the available information and presents the results in an informative, entertaining, highly readable form."--BOOK JACKET. "The Vietnam War Almanac will meet the needs of... read more Book Description The Vietnam War Almanac is a concise, one-volume reference that synthesizes the available information and presents the results in an informative, entertaining, highly readable form.. First Thus. Paperback. Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$10.80

24. In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
McNamara, Robert S. And Vandemark, Brian

New York: Vintage Books, 1996. Near Fine 4th printing Cover minor wear Pages clean bright tight, unmarked Excellent copy. xxii, 518 p. : ill. , maps; 21 cm.Includes bibliographical references (p. [486]-490) and index. <br></br> Product Description: The #1 national bestseller--an indispensable document for anyone interested in the Vietnam War. McNamara's controversial book tells the inside and personal story of America's descent into Vietnam from a unique point of view, and is one of the most enlightening books about government ever written. This new edition features a new Foreword by McNamara. of photos. (Military History) . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$11.25

25. Forged in Fire: Strategy and Decisions in the Air War Over Europe, 1940-45
Copp, DeWitt S

Doubleday, 1982. Near Fine/VG Stated 1st Ed: Boards negligible wear to spinetip Pages clean bright tight. Top page edges light dust stain. DJ some edge, corner and spinetipwear, sm tears, creases, chips and rubs from shelfwear. Doubleday Review copy w/laid-in review request (Not an ARC) Includes: Illustrations, Plates. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$36.00

26. Stars in Their Courses: The Gettysburg Campaign, June- July 1863
Foote, Shelby

New York: Modern Library, 1994. Fine UNREAD book in Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover excellent PAges clean bright tight Dust Jacket minimal shelfwear Very nice copy. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.90

27. Honor by Fire: Japanese Americans at War in Europe and the Pacific
Crost, Lyn

Presidio Press, 1994. NF/F 1st Ed: Boards lt spinecorner bump top else perfect Pages clean bright white 1 page crease top corner DJ perfect preservd in mylar Excellent Very gently read copy <br></br>From Publishers Weekly: In the European theater of WWII, the Japanese Americans making up the 442nd Regimental Combat Team were so dependably fierce that, according to General Alfred Greunther, every division in the Fifth Army "insisted that the 442nd be assigned to it." The Nisei (second-generation) soldiers also distinguished themselves in the Pacific. As Crost reveals, their life away from the battlefield was hazardous as well: non-Asian GIs in Europe scorned them as turncoats, while in the Pacific they were in constant danger of being mistaken by Marines for the enemy. While these Japanese Americans were defending the country of their birth, their families languished in concentration camps in the U.S., marked as "enemy aliens" after the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. Crost, who covered the Nisei soldiers throughout the war for the Honolulu Star-Bulletin, offers a stirring but saddening account. Illustrations. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$46.80

28. Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland
Browning, Christopher R

New York: HarperCollins, 1992. VG- 1992 Book Club Edition Red cloth on spine only w/silvered letteing has lt sunfade Cover/boards very minor shelfwear mainly to spinetips, sm areas of lt sunfade Pages bright tight, mostly clean w/Some lt scattered ink underlining/margin notes- minor amount No Dust Jacket Hardcover w/blindstamp on front board (Although states 1st/1st Binding of true 1st is cloth not hardcover) Includes bibliographical references (p. 193-218) and index. Product Description: The shocking account of how a unit of average middle-aged Germans became the cold-blooded murderers of tens of thousands of Jews.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$49.50

29. German Infantry Weapons of World War 2
Barker, A. J

Hippocrene Books, Incorporated, 1976. ex-library 1976 reprint w/usual stamps stickers pocket Cover protected by adhesive vinyl lib protector, minor edgewear sm chips/rubs sm corner crease Pages clean tight, aside from library marks Profusely illustrated with photos and line drawings 78 pages. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.90

30. The Battle of Caporetto
Falls, Cyril and Baldwin, Hanson W. (Editor)

Philadelphia & New York : J. B. Lippincott Company , 1965. Fine 1965 stated 1st Ed book in VG- Dust Jacket Orange cloth boards minimal wear of sm corner snag in cloth, lt spinetipwear Pages clean bright tight Top page edge original yellow color nice Looks unead VG- Dust Jacket bright, worn, few tears, lt crease chips- mainly at top edges Includes bibliographies.xxii, 202 p. maps. Maps by John Carnes . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by Carnes, John . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$45.00

31. Black Boomerang
Delmer, Sefton

Viking Press, 1962. VG+ book in Fair to Good- Dust Jacket Cover bright, minor edge/corner/spinetip wear, sm bottom corner bumps Pages clean bright tight- looks unread Dust Jacket worn torn chipped soil rubs stain Condition of jacket is complete contrast to condition of book condition of book 303 p. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$225.00

32. The Alaska Highway in World War II: The U.S. Army of Occupation in Canada's Northwest
Coates, K. S.; Morrison, W. R

University of Oklahoma Press , 1992. UNUSED/UNREAD Cover excellent Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket minimal shelfwear Beautiful copy. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$25.20

33. The Killer Angels: a Novel
Shaara, Michael

New York: Ballantine Books, 1996. Near Fine 1996 12th printing Cover bright, very minor wear Pages clean bright tight Nice copy. xix, 374 p. : ill. , maps; Synopsis: In the four most bloody and courageous days of our nation's history, two armies fought for two dreams. One dreamed of freedom, the other of a way of life. - Far more than rifles and bullets were carried into battle. There were memories. There were promises. There was love. And far more than men fell on those Pennsylvania fields. Shattered futures, forgotten innocence, and crippled beauty were also the casualties of war. The Killer Angels is unique, sweeping, unforgettable--a dramatic re-creation of the battleground for America's destiny. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Philippoteaux, Paul (Cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.00

34. Rise of the Fighter Aircraft, 1914-1918
Hallion, Richard P

Baltimore, MD : Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Incorporated, 1988. Cover excellent Pages clean tight Top page edge very lt dust stain Dust Jacket bright, preserved in jacket cover excellent 1988 2nd printing. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$22.45

35. Rise of the Fighter Aircraft 1914-1918
Hallion, Richard P

Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Incorporated, 1988. Near Fine book in Fine Dust Jacket Cover minimal wear Pages clean bright white tight Top page edge very lt dust stain Dust Jacket bright preserved in mylar, Very nice copy. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$16.65

36. The Secret War Against Hanoi: Kennedy and Johnson's Use of Spies, Saboteurs, and Covert Warriors in North Vietnam
Shultz, Richard H., Jr

HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Fine UNREAD book in Near Fine Dust Jacket bright w/shelfwear at top front edge/spinetips, short edgetear, sm chips <br></br>From Publishers Weekly: Soldiers and spies do not mix. That's the principal lesson of this alternately dry and informative analysis of U.S. covert activities during the Vietnam War. Schultz, a historian at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, uses recently declassified Pentagon documents and interviews with major players (including former defense secretary Robert McNamara) to show how secret U.S. military operations were consistently hamstrung by Washington and undercut by the Joint Chiefs of Staff. The problems began in 1963, when President Kennedy took responsibility for covert action in Vietnam away from the CIA and entrusted it to the Pentagon's Special Operations Group (SOG), even though the prevailing opinion among the Pentagon brass was that espionage and covert action were a waste of time. Though there were some isolated successes, basic ineptitude and uncoordinated thinking characterized the SOG's efforts, according to the author. For example, Schultz explains how SOG officers created a radio station to broadcast propaganda into the enemy's homes: the only problem was that most North Vietnamese didn't own radios. Schultz argues that there is a place for covert activities run out of the Pentagon, but only after some far-reaching restructuring. He could have strengthened his book by including more discussions of ground-level operations and by paying less attention to bureaucratic infighting and political meddling. (Dec.) Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$17.10

37. Combat Aircraft
Cowin, Hugh W

United Kingdom: Multimedia Publications Ltd. , 1984. Near Fine 1st Ed Laminated pictotial hard cover very minor wear, lt rubs/scratches Pages clean bright white tight Very nice 64 pages Profusely illustrated w/color photos 4to OP Table of Contents: Introduction; Gladiators of the Skies; Bombers and Strike Aircraft; Light Attack and Trainers; Vital Transport and Support. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$13.50

38. Armor Attacks : The Tank Platoon: An Interactive Exercise in Small-Unit Tactics and Leadership
Antal, John F

Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1991. Near Fine Cover bright, minor shelfwear mainly to edges, tiny chips rubs, sm tear on back Pages clean tight <br></br> From Kirkus Reviews: During the 1960's, programmed instruction was voguish in commercial and institutional as well as educational circles. Antal, a major in the US Army, makes a martial equivalent of this technique the centerpiece of a gimmicky text that's as much manual as novel. Following detailed briefings on the Abrams tank and allied matters, the author introduces young Second Lieutenant Sam Jaeger. Posted to the Middle East, where America is engaged in desert warfare with an unidentified foe, Jaeger is given command of an armor platoon that's a key element in a battalion opposed by a motorized rifle division. In due course, our hero's outfit is assigned to attack hostile forces whose position is uncertain, and Jaeger must draft operational orders for his troops. At this point, Antal's narrative begins to fragment, taking on the character of a decision tree. At various stages, readers must exercise one of the several options open to the rookie officer and proceed to the sections disclosing the outcomes of their joint decision. Those who pick the correct passages through the author's tactical thicket are rewarded by the intelligence that their choices as proxies helped Jaeger win the day and earn a battlefield promotion to captain, plus a Silver Star. By contrast, failure to show initiative and to heed a superior's intent results not only in suppositious death or capture but also an invitation to try again. As Antal makes abundantly clear in his twisty, hard-boiled plotlines, armed conflict can prove terribly unforgiving of mistakes. A professionally correct bang-you're-dead exercise whose appeal seems limited to armchair strategists, gaming buffs, and, possibly, the Soldier of Fortune crowd. The didactic drill includes realistic maps, diagrams, tables, and line drawings throughout. -- Copyright ©1991, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved. . Special Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.90

39. The Killer Angels: A Novel
Shaara, Michael

New York: Ballantine Books. VG- Cover bright, minor edgewear, tiny chips rubs, Faint spine crease Pages clean w/ lt age toning to edges Gently read . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$5.40




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books