Looking for titles in Romance-Suspense? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Amethyst Dreams
Whitney, Phyllis A
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1997. Heel of spine bumped; inked initial on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is bumped at spine ends and mildly rubbed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Vermillion
Whitney, Phyllis A
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1981. A little wear on the bottom of the spine; pages & binding are clean and tight, almost appears unread. DJ has a little edge wear at top and bottom and spine darkening.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Tell Me No Lies
Lowell, Elizabeth
Ontario, Canada: Mira Books, 2001. First hardcover edition. Previously published in 1986 in paperback. Minor shelf wear; dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The Color of Death
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York, NY: William Morrow, 2004. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Flee from the Past
Hart, Carolyn G
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1975. This is an early gothic mystery/suspense story from the author of the very popular Annie Laurence Darling and Henri O mystery series. As far as I can determine, this book was only published in paperback. The pages are slightly yellowed, the spine is lightly creased, and there is some mild soiling to the covers. The top front corner has been clipped.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Midnight in Ruby Bayou
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 2000. 4th Donovan family book. Bottom spine is bumped; Small closed tear to bottom of dust jacket at the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Beyond Eden
Coulter, Catherine
New York, NY: Onyx Books, 1996. Light creasing to spine and just a little bit of shelf wear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Moving Target
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 2001. Stated publication date of July, 2001. Front cover and first few pages have a few mild creases at the bottom corner. No creasing to spine.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Die in Plain Sight
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York, NY: William Morrow, 2003. 4th printing. Black remainder mark on bottom page edges; else Fine. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Moving Target
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 2001. Lovely clean, unread copy. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Dust jacket is in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Riptide
Coulter, Catherine
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Light bumping to bottom spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Running Scared
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 2001. Faint bumping to spine ends with faint rubbing to dust jacket panels. DJ now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Mourning Raga
Peters, Ellis
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 1970. Spine starting/hinge loose at front endpaper. Tape remnants on boards. Light soiling to page edges; all pages intact. Soiling/staining to dust jacket with a few closed tears; some minor chipping but no pieces missing. Library sticker on spine, but no other library markings. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Where There's Smoke
Brown, Sandra
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1994. This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Eden Burning
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 2002. 3rd printing. Faint bump to bottom of spine. Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Die in Plain Sight
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York, NY: Avon Books, 2004. Appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Bad Attitude
Kenyon, Sherrilyn
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2006. Bureau of American Defense novel #2. Mild shelf wear; faint creasing to spine. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|