Looking for titles in Police Procedural? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
The Crack in the Teacup
GILBERT Michael
London: Hamish Hamilton /FINGERPRINT, 1973. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ Reprint Hamish Hamilton 1973 pp255 Mystery. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Blood Relatives
MCBAIN Ed
London: Book Club Associates, 1976. vg in vg dj Book Club. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction General.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Running Scared
Granger, A
London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1998. fine in fine dj 1st Headline London 1998 Mystery. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Fine.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
John Creasey's Mystery Bedside Book 1972
HARRIS Herbert [ Edited By ]
London,UK: Hodder & Stoughton King Crime, 1971. very good in very good dj light wear to dj some browning on flaps 1st Hodder and Stoughton London 1971. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Chelsea Murders
Davidson, Lionel
London ,UK: Jonathan Cape, 1978. very good in very good dj 1st Jonathan Cape London 1978 Mystery inscriberd by previous owner. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Silent Joe
Parker, T.Jefferson
London, UNITED KINGDOM: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002. FINE TRADE PAPERBACK 1ST hARPERCOLINS lONDON 2002 mYSTERY. 1st UK. Soft Cover. Fine.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Very Cold for May
McGivern, William P
Harmondsworth,UK: Penguin Book, 1987. very good but lightly worn 1st Penguiin Harmondsworth 1987 mystery Classic Crime. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The Dante Game
LANGTON Jane
London,uk: Gollancz Crime, 1991. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ 1ST uk Gollancz Crime 1991 mystery Homer Kelly Detective and Academic. 1st UK. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
City of The Horizon
Gill Anton
London, UNITED KINGDOM: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 1991. very good in very good dj 1st UK Blomsbury London 1991 Mystery First in series. 1st UK. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jason Ford Jacket.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$24.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
At Bertram's Hotel
CHRISTIE Agatha
London UK: Collins Crime Club, 1965. very good in very good price-clipped but torn at base of spine 1st Collins Crme Club London 1967. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
The Railway Detective
Marston, Edward
United Kingdom: Allison & Busby, 2004. new/mint 1st Alison & Busby London 2004 Mystery. 1st. Hard Back. New/mint/New/mint.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
At Bertram's Hotel
CHRISTIE Agatha
London UK: Collins Crime Club, 1965. very good in very good but torn at base of spine 1st Collins Crme Club London 1967. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Miss Marple's Final Cases
Christie, Agatha
London UK: Collins Crime Club, 1979. very good in very good dj corner bumped 1st Collins Crime 1979 6 final cases . 1st UK. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Ordeal By Innocence
Christie Agatha
London Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1958. very good in very good dj scratch mark on front and soiling on back of dj 1st Collins Crime mystery. 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
A Botanist at Bay
Sherwood, John
London UK: V. Gollancz, 1985. very good in very good dj but inside of dj stained on back of dj 1st Gollancz Detection mystery. 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Angel of Torremolinos
Serafin, David
London, UNITED KINGDOM: Macmillan London Ltd, 1988. very god in very good dj 1st Macmillan London 1988 Superintendent Bernal,Madrid CID Mystery. 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Heir Presumptive. A Murder Story
Wade Henry
London UK: Constable, 1935. VERY GOOD NO DJ FOXED FEP DETACHED AT HEAD marks on end pages map and family tree otherwise nice copy of pre war title Mystery. 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$80.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara
London, United Kingdom: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1999. Fine in very good dj with light wear to edges 1st UK Hamish Hamilton London 1999 mystery private eye . 1st UK. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
This it,Michael Shayne
Halliday Brett
New York: Dell 8794 40c, 1962. very good Dell New York mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by McGINNIS Cover.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
The Corpse Came Calling
Halliday Brett
London UK: MAYFLOWER-DELL 1496 2/6, 1964. very good creased and two small stains on front of wraps 1st thus Mayflower-Dell 1964 Michael Shayne . 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Dolls are Deadly
Halliday, Brett
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1989. fine remainder 1st Jove mystery Mike Shayne hole punched in front wrap. 1st Thus. Paperback. Fine. Remainder.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Shoot to Kill
Halliday, Brett
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1989. fine remainder 1st Jove mystery Mike Shayne hole punched in front wrap. 1st Thus. Paperback. Fine. Remainder.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Murder By Proxy
Halliday Brett
New York: Dell 5949 40c, 1962. very good Dell New York mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by McGINNIS Cover.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Fit to Kill
Halliday, Brett
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1989. fine remainder 1st Jove mystery Mike Shayne hole punched in front wrap. 1st Thus. Paperback. Fine. Remainder.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
25.
|
The D.A. Calls a Turn
Gardner Erle Stanley
London Uk: Consul Books, 1961. VG but lightly soiled Consul LEGAL MYSTERY. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Murder in the Stars
Halliday Michael
London UK: Hodder, 1960. very good but creased and worn Hodder 1960 mystery. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Stiff Silk
Milne Shirley
London Uk: Digit;Brown,Watson, 1964. very good light wear 1st Digit London 1964 A Chiller in the finest tradition of great suspense classics Whodunit set in Durban South Africa. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
My Kingdom For A Hearse
Rice Craig
London Uk: Consul, 1963. very good light wear Consul 1963 mystery John J Malone is up to his neck in models and murder.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Darker Grows The Street
Winter Bevis
London Uk: Digit Books, 1964. very good light wear stain on back wrap Digit Books 1964 Mystery Every step brought him nearer to the place where the killers waited.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
A City of Strangers
Barnard, Robert
London UK: Bantam Books, 1990. fine in fine dj 1st Bantam London 1990 mystery. 1st. Hard Back. Fine/Fine.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$24.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
A Corpse in a Gilded Cage
Barnard Robert
London Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1984. very good corners bumped in very good but creased dj soiled on back 1st Collins Crime Club 1984 mystery. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
A City of Strangers
Barnard, Robert
London UK: Bantam Books, 1990. fine in fine dj 1st Bantam London 1990 mystery. 1st. Hard Back. Fine/Fine.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$24.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
At Death's Door
Barnard Robert
London Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1988. very good corners in very good dj 1st Collins Crime Club 1984 mystery. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
Triple Quest
Punshon E R
London UK: Victor Gollancz, 1955. very good spine twisted corners rubbed no dj 1st Victor Gollancz London 1955 Adrian Homer Goldsmith BOOKMARK. 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
The Twittering Bird Mystery
Bailey H C
New York,USA: Doubleday Crime Fiction, 1937. very good worn on spine corners bumped no dj 1st Doubleday Crime Club 1936 Mystery UK title Clunk's Claimant six clues.. 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$37.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Detective Fiction: The Collector's Guide
Cooper, John; Pike, B. A.; Pike, Barry A
Aldershot;UK: Scolar Pr, 1994. Very good in very good dj 2nd Scholar press signed by both authors. Signed by Author. 2ND. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Detective Fiction: The Collector's Guide
Cooper, John; Pike, B. A.; Pike, Barry A
Aldershot;UK: Scolar Pr, 1994. Fine in Fine dj 2nd Scholar press signed by both authors. Signed by Author. 2ND. Hard Back. FINE/FINE.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
The Sullen Sky Mystery
Bailey H C
Garden City,NY: Doubleday Doran Crime Club, 1935. very good no dj 1st US Doubleday Doran Crime Club New York Mystery. 1st US. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
A Cold Red Sunrise
Kaminsky Stuart M
London Uk: Mandarin Paperbacks, 1994. fine reprint Mandarin Paperbacks 1994 mystery Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps.
Offered by Ming Books US
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|