Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Adventure Fiction Books

Looking for titles in Adventure Fiction? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Children & Juvenile > Adventure Fiction


Sort results by:
Found 14 books. Showing all.

1. The Fur Country; or, Seventy Degrees North Latitude
Verne, Jules

New York: Pollard & Moss, 1890. Translated by N. D'Anvers, pseudonym of Mrs. Arthur Bell. [6], 334 p.: frontispiece, 7 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. (7½ inches). Brown cloth with gilt- and black-stamped spine and cover titles and decoration. First appeared in book form in 1873 as "Le Pays des Fourrures." The first edition of this title published by Pollard & Moss was dated 1889; the binding was then slightly redesigned and the same publisher issued this edition without a date of publication. In Good- Condition: ends of spine frayed; corners bumped; cover soiled with some loss of gilt; contains only 8 of the 11 listed leaves of illustration; former owner's name on front fixed endpaper; front hinge largely separated; back hinge weak; pages are clean; text block is solid.. Good-.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$15.00

2. Mistress Branican
Verne, Jules

New York: Cassell Publishing Co., 1891. Translated from the French by A. Estoclet. Illustrated by Léon Benett. iv, 377 p.: frontispiece, ; 21 cm. (8¼ inches). Original green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; gilt- and black-stamped illustration on spine and front cover. Former owner's name and a Christmas gift inscription, dated 1895, on front free endpaper. First American edition. First published in book form in 1891 under the same title, in two volumes. Myers, 41, which notes brown and blue cloth publisher's bindings. In Very Good- Condition: spine slightly sunned; cover slightly rubbed and soiled; corners bumped and rubbed; ends of spine fraying with 1-cm. (3/8-inch) separation of cloth at the head of the spine; lower corners of pp. 339-342 creased; browning of page edges, otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and tight.. First American Edition. Very Good-. Illus. by Benett, Léon.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$200.00

3. Caesar Cascabel
Verne, Jules

New York: Cassell Publishing Co., 1891. Translated from the French by A. Estoclet. With over eighty illustrations from the originals by George Roux. iv, 373 p.: frontispiece, 79 pages of illustrations; 19 cm. (7½ inches). Gold fine diagonal-ribbed cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles, with black-stamped illustrations on the spine and front cover. Blind-stamped Greek key pattern on back cover. Circular vignette on p. iv. The pages of illustrations are not included in the pagination. Former owner's name inscribed on front free endpaper: Wm. A. Steel. First English-language edition, later printing. In the first American edition, published by Cassell in 1890, the illustrations were printed as plates (the image on one side of the leaf and the otherside blank). Later printings by Cassell contained the same illustrations printed as pages (one illustration on each side of the leaf). Publisher's advertisements contained in other known examples of the later printing are for books published in 1892 or 1894. This copy contains the illustrations printed as pages, not as plates, but does not contain any publisher's advertisements. This suggests that this may have been printed after the first printing in 1890 or in 1891. Myers, 7. In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine are fraying; corners lightly rubbed; cloth separated along front joint from head of spine for 2.5 cm. (1 inch); covers are bright; pages are clean and tight.. Very Good-. Illus. by Roux, George.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$75.00

4. The Mysterious Island
Verne, Jules

New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1910. Part I.--Dropped From the Clouds. Part II.--The Abandoned. Part III--The Secret of the Island. [2], 493 p.; 19 cm. (7½ inches). Light green cloth with spine and cover titles in black, and spine and front cover illustrations in red, brown, and black. Front fixed endpaper bears a bookplate of the Benson Library of the Episcopal Academy, indicating the book was donated by Henry F. Abbott, Jr., in 1937. Library call number written at tail of spine. The A.L. Burt Company published from 1902 to 1937; the cover design of this undated edition suggests that it was published in the 1910s. In Good+ Condition: ex-library, as noted above; head of spine fraying; corners rubbed; edges and front cover lightly rubbed; cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.. Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$10.00

5. At the North Pole; or, The Adventures of Captain Hatteras
Verne, Jules

Philadelphia, Pa.: Porter & Coates, 1876. Copyright 1874 by James R. Osgood & Co. Translated from the French of Jules Verne. With one hundred and thirty illustrations by Riou. viii, 231 p.: frontispiece, 25 leaves of illustrations; 20 cm. (8 inches). Terra cotta cloth with gilt and black spine title and spine illustration of a dog in a jacket steering a ship. Black-stamped cover title and illustration; blind-stamped border on back cover. Dark brown endpapers. Half title "Captain Hatteras" with circular vignette. Running title: The Adventures of Captain Hatteras: The English at the North Pole. Many in-text illustrations, in addition to the full-page illustrations. Front fixed endpaper bears former owner's bookplate reading "Biddle" with a rampant lion and the motto "Deus Clypeus Meus" (God is my shield), the motto of the Biddle family of Philadelphia. Name of former owner on half title: Christine W. Biddle. This is the first part of "The Voyages and Adventures of Captain Hatteras"; the second part was published by Porter & Coates as "The Desert of Ice" in a matching binding. "Captain Hatteras" was the second novel published by Jules Verne; it first appeared in book form in 1866 as "Voyages et aventures du capitaine Hatteras" in two volumes. It recounts the adventures of the title character and his crew as he strives to reach the North Pole. Although the text of this book was copyrighted by the Boston publisher James R. Osgood & Co. in 1874, this edition was published by the Philadelphia publisher Porter & Coates without a publication date. In early 1876 Osgood & Co. was forced to sell its assets at auction; Porter & Coates bought with the unbound sheets and plates of Osgood's Verne publications, indicating that this is probably the Osgood edition issued by Porter & Coates without a date of publication in 1876. The first English translation of this Verne work published under this title. In Good Condition: ends of spine frayed; corners lightly rubbed; slightly cocked; cover is slightly soiled; endpaper separating along back hinge, but hinge is still tight; pages 75-88 are detached from the text block as a unit, but they are intact; pages and illustrations are otherwise clean and tight; gilt spine is bright.. Good. Illus. by Riou, Edouard.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$40.00

6. The Giant Raft: Part I. Eight Hundred Leagues on the Amazon; Part II. The Crtyptogram
Verne, Jules

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. Uniform Edition. xii, [2], 244, 254 p.: frontispiece, 77 leaves of illustrations, 2 folded maps; 21 cm. (8¼ inches). Red cloth with gilt- and black-stamped spine title and illustration; black-stamped cover title and decoration. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Illustrations are by Léon Benett. First appeared in book form in 1881 as "La Jangada, Huit Cents Lieues sur l’Amazone." The first American edition of this Verne title was a two-volume publication by Charles Scribner's Sons also in 1881. This very attractive one-volume edition followed, containing the complete text and illustrations of the two parts. In Very Good+ Condition: ends of spine just starting to fray; small stain on spine; small ding in top edge of front cover; corners lightly rubbed; ½-cm. (¼-inch) tear in fore-edge of first map; pages and illustrations are clean and tight; cover is bright.. Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$150.00

7. Underground City; or, The Child of the Cavern
Verne, Jules

Philadelphia, Pa.: Porter & Coates, 1878. Translated by W.H.G. Kingston. xi, [1], 246, 12 p.: frontispiece, 41 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. (7½ inches). Brown cloth with spine and cover titles and decoration embellished, the spine title on a gilt background and the remainder on a black background. Dark grey endpapers. Publisher's advertisement on 12 pages following text. Front cover identifies this an Alta Edition. Myers, 10, does not note the existence of an Alta Edition of this title by Porter & Coates. The illustrations are drawn by Jules-Descartes Ferat and engraved by Charles Brabant. first published in book form as "Les Indes Noires" in 1877. In Very Good- Condition: edges and corners rubbed; ends of spine frayed; spine somewhat sunned; former owner's name on blank leaf following front free endpaper; pages are browning along edges but otherwise clean and tight.. Very Good-. Illus. by Ferat, Jules-Descartes.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$45.00

8. Dick Sands, the Boy Captain
Verne, Jules

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879. Translated by Ellen E. Frewer. ix, [1], 486, [26] p.: wood-engraved frontispiece, 92 wood-engraved leaves of illustrations, 1 map; 21 cm. (8¼ inches). Brown fine diagonal-ribbed cloth with gilt- and black-stamped titles and illustrations on the spine and the front cover. Blind stamped border on back cover. Cover title: Dick Sands, or The Boy Captain. Pale yellow endpapers. Title vignette. Map of the "West Coast of Central Africa" inserted between pp. [236] and 237. The many illustrations are drawn by Henry Meyer and engraved by Charles Brabant. The frontispiece and leaves of illustration (escept those facing pages 58, 61, 63, 66, 72, and 73) are included in pagination. Final 26 unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements. This was the second American edition. It was probably published in December 1878, although the title page states "1879" and it followed that published earlier in 1878 by George Munro, under the title "Dick Sand; or, A Captain at Fifteen." Myers, 15. In "Dick Sands" Verne portrays Africa of the mid to late 19th century, in particular focusing on the slave trade and its brutalizing influence on everyone touched by it. In Very Good- Condition: edges and back cover are rubbed; ends of spine and corners are frayed, with small loss of cloth at tail of spine; occasional light marginal soiling; pages are otherwise clean; cover gilt is bright.. Very Good-. Illus. by Meyer, Henri.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$650.00

9. The Adventures of a Special Correspondent Among the Various Races and Countries of Central Asia: Being the Exploits and Experiences of Claudius Bambarnac of "The twentieth Century"
Verne, Jules

Akron, Ohio: MacLellan Co. Publishers, 1920. [4], 162 p.; 18 cm. (7 inches). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Cover title: A special Correspondent. Half title: Adventures of a Special Correspondent in central Asia. Running title: Claudius Bombarnac. A translation of "Claudius Bombarnac," first published in book form in 1894. A scarce Jules Verne title. In Good- condition: cover soiled and rubbed; loss of small section of cloth at head of spine; spine is sunned; corners rubbed and bumped; front free endpaper adhered to front fixed endpaper; former owner's penciled notations on the back of the title page; p. 15 soiled with loss of a few letters; otherwise pages are clean and tight.. Good-.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$10.00

10. Eight Hundred Leagues on the Amazon: Part I. The Giant Raft; Part II. The Crtyptogram
Verne, Jules

New York: A.L. Burt, 1894. v, [1], 409, [1], 12 p.: frontispiece; 19 cm. (7½ inches). Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title: 800 Leagues on the Amazon. Final 12 pages contain publisher's advertisements, at 97-99-101 Reade St., New York, an address that the publisher, A.L. Burt, used in 1894. Gift inscription on back of frontispiece dated Christmas 1899. First appeared in book form in 1881 as "La Jangada, Huit Cents Lieues sur l’Amazone." English-language editions generally use "The Giant Raft" as the title of the whole work and "Eight Hundred Leagues on the Amazon" as the title of the first part. In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine frayed with small loss of cloth at head of spine; corners lightly rubbed and slightly bumped; frontispiece present but detached; pages are browning, with chipping of title page fore-edge and a few other page edges; 7-cm. (3-inch) tear in last leaf of publisher advertisements, with loss of text..

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$18.00

11. Captain Antifer
Verne, Jules

New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1895. iv, 319, [1] p.: 74 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. (7½ inches). Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; red and black spine and front cover decoration. Title vignette. Illustrations are by George Roux. First appeared in book form in 1894 as "Mirifiques Aventures de Maître Antifer." This is the first American edition, although possibly the second printing. It is not the more commonly seen green binding and, unlike the copy noted in Myers, 6, this has a one-page publisher's advertisement following the text. In Good+ Condition: spine significantly sunned; ends of spine frayed with small loss of cloth at head of spine; corners rubbed; slightly cocked; pages are clean and tight.. First American Edition. Good+. Illus. by Roux, George.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$250.00

12. From the Earth to the Moon Direct and Round the Moon
Verne, Jules

London, Eng.: George Routledge and Sons, 1883. Translated by T.H. Linklater. Charles Dickens and Evans, Crystal Palace Press. 318, 2 p.; 18 cm. (7 inches). Grey cloth with black-stamped spine and cover titles and illustration. Cover title: From the Earth to the Moon and Round It. Part of the publisher's Jules Verne Library. Not in Myers, which lists American and British editions of this title from 1869 to 1893. A scarce edition of one of Verne's most popular titles and a scarce Routledge book. Routledge seems to have been the only publisher to use this variant of the title. First published in book form as "De la Terre à la Lune: Trajet direct en 97 heures" in 1865. In Very Good- Condition: spine is sunned; ends of spine frayed; cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.. Very Good-.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$30.00

13. A Voyage Round the world: New Zealand
Verne, Jules

London, Eng.: George Routledge and Sons, 1880. vii, [1], 264 p.: frontispiece, 45 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. (7½ inches). Grey cloth with spine and cover titles and decoration embossed on a black background. Cover title: Verne's Voyage Round the World: New Zealand. Title vignette. The illustrations are by Edouard Riou. First published in book form in 1868 as "L’Océan pacifique," the third volume of "Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant: Voyage Autour du Monde." Lacking both a date of publication and the publisher's advertisements noted in Myers, 34. In Good- Condition: significantly rubbed and faded along the fore-edge of each volume; spine sunned; ends of spine frayed; cover stained; pages and illustrations clean and tight.. Good-. Illus. by Riou, Edouard.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$25.00

14. The Mission: or, Scenes in Africa: Written for Young People
Marryat, Frederick, Captain

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1868. 2 volumes in 1: 179, [1], 198, 6 p.: frontispiece; 18 cm. (7 inches). Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration. Blind-stamped pattern on both boards. Yellow endpapers. Front free endpaper bears gift inscription dated 1872 to Harry L. Brant. Title page of vol. 1 bears small stamp at head of title: H.L. Brant. First American edition. In one of Captain Marryat's later books, he recounts the adventures in southern Africa in the 1820s of a young man on a mission to find a relative who was shipwrecked off the coast many years earlier. In Very Good- Condition: edges slightly rubbed; head of spine just starting to fray; back cover is slightly warped; frontispiece and title page foxed; scattered light foxing elsewhere; otherwise pages are clean and tight; gilt spine is bright.. Very Good-.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$29.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books