Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Life Sciences - General Books

Looking for titles in Life Sciences - General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Science & Technology > Life Sciences - General


Sort results by:
Found 319 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 7 total pages.

1. 1984: SPRING A CHOICE OF FUTURES
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Ballantine Books. F/F 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). A collection of articles, essays and speeches. ; 8.5 x 6 inches; 259 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$15.00

2. A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME From The Big Bang To Black Holes
Hawking, Stephen W

New York: Bantam Books. VG+/VG+ 1988. Hardcover. Book is clean, straight & tight; spine cloth has a little wear at the edges and some light rubbing. Price intact dust jacket is bright & clean; it has a small amount of edgewear and rubbing on back panel. The author explores the outer limits of our knowledge of astrophysics and the nature of time and the universe...from dj. Included is an introduction by Carl Sagan.; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 198 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$13.50

3. A COMPEND OF GEOLOGY
Le Conte, Joseph

New York: American Book Company. VG/NONE 1898. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Binding is strong on this textbook and text is clean and tight. There is writing (in pencil) on the front pastedown and both endpages; it is light and could be erased. There is light edge wear, rubbing and spine is slightly faded. Book includes an introduction and chapters on Dynamical Geology, Structural Geology and Historical Geology. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches; 426 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$17.50

4. A DICTIONARY OF SCIENTIFIC TERMS
Hoblyn, Richard D., A.M. Oxon

London: Whittaker and Co.. VG/NONE 1849. Hardcover. This rare old volume is bound in olive green with gilt printing. It is remarkably straight & tight; there is wear to edges, more at the spine ends than other edges. The corners are bumped, there are a few ripples in the binding and some rubbing which is mostly on the back board. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. Page and endpapers are somewhat browned. The subjects comprised in this work are Astronomy, Geology, Mineralogy, Chemistry, Natural Philosophy, Natural History, Botany, Logic, etc. Written by the author of Dictionary of Medical Terms and others. ; 8 x 5 inches; 386 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$125.00

5. A GUIDE TO MINERALS, ROCKS AND FOSSILS
Hamilton, W. R.; Woolley, A. R.; Bishop, A. C

New York: Crescent Books. VG/NONE 1974. Hardcover. This field guide is divided into three sections, namely minerals, rocks (including meteorites and tekites) and fossils --- from introduction. The book is straight & tight. The white binding is somewhat soiled and there is light bumping of corners. The interior is clean and bright with beautiful color photographs. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 7.5 x 5 inches; 320 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$12.00

6. A GUIDE TO ANCIENT MAYA RUINS
Hunter, C. Bruce

Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. VG+/NONE 1975. Softcover; 2nd Printing. Softcover, trade paperback with illustrated wraps is clean and tight. Text block is without marks or tears. There is some slight edgewear and foxing to some page edges and back wrap. This book was written for the traveler who wishes to explore some of the great Maya ceremonial centers --- from book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches; 332 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$12.00

7. THE DEAD LEMAN
Gautier, Theophile (Translated by Lang, Andrew & Sylvester, Paul)

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+ 1914. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 425 copies of this book (second edition) have been printed on Japan vellum, and type distributed, in the month of September, 1914, at the press of George D. Loring, Portland, Maine. The book is bound in white, stiff wraps with a white attached paper dust jacket. Lettering is black with a decoration in red on the front wrap. The book is very clean and tight. The previous owner's name and city and the year 1919, are written in neat, small script on the front endpaper, spine is lightly sunned and the lower edge of the dj is a tiny bit creased from shelving. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 73 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$35.00

8. A LABORATORY MANUAL OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY FOR BEGINNERS An Appendix To The Author's Text-Book Of Organic Chemistry
Holleman, A. F., Ph.D., F.R.A

New York: John Wiley & Sons. VG/NONE 1913. Hardcover. Book is bound in dark brown cloth with gilt printing on the side. It is straight, clean and tight with rubbing and wear to edges and corners. There is one small scuffed area on the front pastedown as well as previous owner's name written on front endpage. Pages are free of any marks or tears. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 83 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$25.00

9. A STAR CALLED THE SUN
Gamow, George

New York: the Viking Press. NF/VG+ 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Book is near fine, darl blue cloth with gilt on the spine and embossed sun on the front; illustrated endpapers front & back. It is clean, straight & tight; a little bumping of spine ends from shelving and previous owner's name written on the half-title page. Dust jacket is bright, clean and crisp, price intact. It has some light edgewear, back panel is a little rubbed. Book starts with a survey of man's attempts to answer questions about the sun; then chapters follow about the solar spectrum, the solar surface, its atmosphere and its corona. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 208 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$30.00

10. A WORLD ON THE WANE
Levi-Strauss, Claude

New York: Criterion Books. VG/G+ 1961. Hardcover. Book has brown binding with gilt printing on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight; corners and spine ends are bumped and showing some wear; still a very nice copy. Pages are clean, without any marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact, illustrated. It is somewhat faded, soiled and has wear and chipping of edges with some edge tears that are internally mended. Translated by John Russell, book is illustrated with 48 pages of photographs and 48 line drawings and is the story of the author's experiences among some of the most primitive of the Amerindian tribes in Brazil and the Amazon basin. ; B/W Photos & line drawings; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 404 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$17.50

11. AFA ASTROLOGICAL ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
Astro Numeric Service (Compiled by)

Tempe, Arizona: American Federation Of Astrologers. VG/NONE 1975. Hardcover. Dark blue binding with gilt printing on the front and spine; book is clean, straight & tight; lower front corner is bumped as is lower spine edge, light rubbing to back board and wear to spine edges and corners. Previous owner's name and address is written on front pastdown and there is some underlining in red on the first two pages. Contents include notes on Geographic Coordinates, Longitude In Time, Local Mean Time, Distances from the Center of Town, Geocentric Coordinates, Calculating Sidereal Time, and Tables. ; 11 x 8.5 inches; 321 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$15.00

12. AFRICAN AND OCEANIC ART
Trowell, Margaret & Nevermann, Hans

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. NF/NONE 1967. Hardcover. Bound in dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, book is clean, straight & tight. Endpapers are decorated and there are many photographs throughout, both in color & black and white. Text is translated from the German by Robert Erich Wolf. ; B/W & Color Photographs; 9" x 7 1/2"; 263 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$15.00

13. AFRICAN EXODUS The Origins Of Modern Humanity
Stringer, Christopher and McKie, Robin

New York: Henry Holt and Company. NF/NF 1996. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped as is front corner) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). These authors content that we emerged out of Africa less than 100,000 ago and replaced all other human populations....from dj. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 282 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$15.00

14. ALBERT EINSTEIN The Man And His Theories
Cuny, Hilaire

New York: Paul S. Eriksson. VG/VG 1965. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Book is bound in blue cloth with light blue printing on the spine; it is clean and tight; just a little spine slant. Text is clean and without marks or tears. The blue binding is slightly faded on top edge, front & back. Dust jacket is price intact, bright & clean; some rubbing and edgewear/chipping are present. All about Einstein, presenting him as a man, his early life and career, then extracts from his writings and more. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 175 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$17.50

15. ALIEN WORLDS
Stone, Reuben

Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press. F/F 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, unclipped dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). Over 300 illustrations. There are three sections; UFO Investigations; Life After Death and Poltergeists and the Paranormal. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 x 8.5 inches; 80 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$13.00

16. ANCIENT CULTURES OF MEXICO
Davila, Francisco Gonzalez

Mexico City: Francisco Gonzalez Davila. VG/NONE 1961. 8th Edition. Booklet. Very good booklet with some age darkening of cover and pages. There is one small tear, approximately 1/2 inch, on upper edge of front cover. There is a full color picture of the Aztec Calendar on the front cover and an aerial view of the Pyramids of Teotihuacan on back cover. There is an Exhibit Finder for the National Museum of Archaeology shown on the inside of the front end page. There are numerous black and white photographs of artifacts throughout. A very interesting display of ancient Mexican artifacts. ; B&W Photographs; 9in x 6.5in; 63 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$10.00

17. ANCIENT EUROPE FROM THE BEGINNINGS OF AGRICULTURE TO CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY
Piggott, Stuart

Chicago, Ill: Aldine Publishing Company. VG/NONE 1970. Hardcover; 6th Printing. Book is clean, straight & tight; bound in dark orange cloth with black and gilt on the spine. There is light rubbing at spine ends and corners. Interior is clean without marks or tears. Contents include chapters on Background Of The Enquiry, The Earliest Agriculturalist s, Trade, Metal-Working and Consolidation, Climax and Change, New Techniques and Peoples and The Celtic World and Its Aftermath, along with a bibliography and index. ; B&W Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 7 1/4"; 340 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$20.00

18. AND THEN CAME MAN The Story Of Evolution, Geological And Biological, From The Origin Of The Earth To the Dawn Of Civilization
Bastian, Hartmut

New York: the Viking Press. VG+/VG 1964. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Translated from the German by Desmond I. Vesey; Edited and with a foreward by D. H. Dalby. This stimulating and highly readable account of the prehistory of the earth covers the first four billion years, from the origin of our planet to the dawn of mankind...from dust jacket. Many halftones, line drawings and charts illustrate the text. Book is clean, straight & tight (light green cloth binding with darker green printing and illustration on front; there is a touch of soil on lower page edges and a tiny bit of wear to spine edges; a couple of pages have some red underlining.) Dust jacket is clean, bright, crisp and price intact. There is some edgewear, mostly at the upper spine; an edge tear on the upper back edge with a wrinkle, which has been internally mended. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 354 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$25.00

19. ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE OLD TESTAMENT
Pritchard, James B

Princeton, N. J.: Princeton University Press. VG/VG 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Book is clean, straight & tight; with illustrated boards. There is some wear to edges and corners, previous owner's name and address are written on the front endpage. Other than that, there are no marks on any pages. Dust jacket is clean and bright; it is price clipped and has some edge tears and chipping along the top edge of the back panel and to a lesser degree, some wear to other edges, but still a nice dj. The book contains chapters on The Science of Palestinian Archaeology, The Making of a Map, Baal and the Religion of Canaan, Assyria, Israel's Enemy, Myth in the Ancient Near East and Law and Wisdom. There are 197 illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 263 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$22.50

20. ARCHAEOLOGY FOR EVERYONE
Feldman, Mark

New York: Quadrangle/New York Times Books. F/VG 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good, price clipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp with some slight edgewear and some chipping at the upper spine area with a piece of material missing, about 1" square. This is a book devoted to amateur archaeologists and the opportunities for their services. ; 9.5 x 6 inches; 366 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$17.50

21. ARENA The Story Of The Colosseum
Pearson, John

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. VG+/VG 1973. Hardcover. Bound in light brown cloth with gilt printing on the spine, the book is very clean, straight & tight. The endpapers are decorated with images of the colosseum. The spine ends and corners are lightly worn and one corner is bumped. Interior is clean without marks or tears. The dust jacket is bright and clean, price intact. There are a few internally mended edge tears and one small area of missing material at the upper edge (1/2" x 1/2"). There are 151 black and white illustrations throughout. This is the story of the Colosseum, from it's opening in the year A.D.80 to the present. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 7"; 192 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$17.50

22. ASIMOV ON ASTRONOMY
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Bonanza Books. VG+/VG 1979. Hardcover. A collection of essays on astronomy, selected from Asimov's earlier works. 40 photographs throughout the text. Book is clean, straight & tight; one ding on the upper edge, spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and lower corners have a little wear. Price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; there is a strip across the upper front edge where the lamination has pulled away; a little wear at the spine edges and front fold. ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 238 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$20.00

23. ASTRONOMY A History Of Man's Investigation Of The Universe
Hoyle, Fred

New York: Crescent Books. VG+/VG+ 1962. Hardcover. Grey cloth binding with gilt printing; book is c.1962 and is clean, straight & tight. It has light wear at the lower spine edge and previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpage. Otherwise, no marks on any of the pages. Dust jacket has the lower one-half of the back inside flap torn off, it is otherwise intact, clean and bright. There is some edgewear and a couple of small edge tears. The history of astronomy with lots of illustrations. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches; 320 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$25.00

24. ATLANTIS: FACT OR FICTION?
Ramage, Edwin S

Bloomington, Ind: Indiana University Press. VG+/VG+ 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Bound in black cloth with silver printing on the spine; the book is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner's name & address are neatly written on the front pastedown and one page has a light brown spot, otherwise the interior is clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean and bright also. There is some edgewear and chipping, mostly at the spine edges. A few edge tears are internally mended. The question of whether or not Atlantis actually existed is explored. Contributors are J. Rufus Fears, S. Casey Fredericks, John V. Luce, Edwin S. Ramage, Dorothy B. Vitaliano and Herbert E. Wright, Jr. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 210 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$16.00

25. BACK OF HISTORY
Howells, William

New York: Doubleday. NF/VG 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Absorbing outline of the story of man's progress through time (from DJ) . Near fine plus book, straight, clean & tight with a couple of small, faint spots to page edges, in a very good plus DJ, clean & bright, and which is priced clipped, spine somewhat sunned, and has a few small edge chips/ tears. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 384 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$25.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books