Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Music Books

Looking for titles in Music? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Arts > Music


Sort results by:
Found 13 books. Showing all.

1. Christmas Carols
Volk, Kurt H

New York: Kurt H. Volk Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Front pastedown and endpaper have browning, likely from a previously removed bookplate. Slipcase has wear to corners, nick to bottom edge. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. A small collection of traditional Christmas carols: lyrics are true to the original versions. Privately printed by typographer, printer, and author Kurt H. Volk, likely as a keepsake for friends and customers of his press. No stated limitation. Typography by Volk, finely printed on very pale green paper in green ink with the title of each carol printed vertically in red at the margin or at the gutter. Patterned paper over boards. Cloth spine with title in gilt. Matching slipcase. Would be fine but for the browning of front pastedown and endpaper, thus VG+. In a VG slipcase that has no splits and still looks good. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 22 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$18.00

2. Woodland: A Musical Fantasy
Pixley, Frank

New York: M. Witmark & Sons, 1904. Book & Lyrics by Frank Pixley; Music by Gustav Luders. 186 p.: music; 28 cm. (11 inches). Half morocco with gilt, blue, and green marbled boards. Gilt-stamped spine title and ornamentation. All page edges red speckled. Grey endpapers. Last leaf (pp. 185-86) is repeated. Front free endpaper bears name: Sargent. Gustav Luders and Frank Pixley were the creators of a number very popular musicals at the beginning of the 20th century, the most popular being "The Prince of Pilsen." Their partnership ended with the death of Luders in 1913. This volume contains the lyrics and piano accompaniment for their musical "Woodland," which opened on Broadway in 1904. It takes place in a forest and has a cast entirely of birds (King Eagle, Gen. Rooster, Miss Nightingale, Lady Peacock, etc.). The cast of characters lists the Broadway cast, including Dore Davidson, Ida Mulle, and Francklyn Wallace. In Good+ Condition: edges and spine are rubbed; 3½-cm. (1½-inch) tear from upper edge of pp. 13-14, without loss of lyrics or music; 2-cm. (3/4-inch) tear from lower edge of pp. 47-48 without affecting lyrics or music; old repair to pp. 141-42 with some loss of music and lyrics; scattered soiling. A very scarce copy of the music and lyrics of this early 20th-century ornithological musical.. Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$25.00

3. Das Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival
Schulze, Helmut R

Heidelberg: Edition Braus. #34069 F/NF. 1990. M1 hb. w/dj. 233p German text, very light creasing to dj., o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 3-925835-89-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$48.00

4. James Galway's Music in Time
Mann, William

New York: Harry N. Abrams. #56952 F/NF. 1983. Y3 hb. w/dj. 384p very light shelf wear, gift insc. o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-8109-1342-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$24.50

5. Discord: The Story of the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Becker, John

Vancouver: Brighouse Press. #65813 F/--. 1989. Y6 softcover. 180p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-921304-03-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.50

6. Stories of the Great Operas & Their Composers (3 volumes in 1)
Newman, Ernest

New York: Dorset Press. #65087 F/NF. n/d. CGC hb. w/dj. 322/335/371pp tiny chip to dj. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88029-053-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$35.00

7. The Music of Man
Menuhin, Yehudi & Curtis W.Davis

London: Macdonald General Books. #46686 F/F. 1980. 1st. CGA hb. w/dj. 320p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight, index. ISBN 0-354-04390-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$45.00

8. Twentieth Century Composers vol 1: American Music since 1910
Thomson, Virgil

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. #64748 F/NF. 1971. Y6 hb. w/dj. 204p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-297-00264-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

9. Composers on Music: An Anthology of Composers' Writings from Palestrina to Copland
Morgenstern, Sam (editor)

New York: Pantheon Books. #64779 VG/--. 1956. 2nd. Y6 softcover. 584p light shelf wear, chips, clean & firm. ISBN 0-394-73040-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

10. Songs from the Hills: An Intimate Look at Country Music
Von Matthiessen, Maria

New York: Macmillan. #51845 F/NF. 1993. 1st. Y1 hb. w/dj. 134p very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-02-581850-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$21.00

11. Singers & the Song
Lees, Gene

New York: Oxford Univ.. #36115 F/F. 1987. 1st. Y5 hb. dj/pc. 257p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-19-504293-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$22.50

12. Music in the Romantic Era
Einstein, Alfred

New York: W.W. Norton. #13966 F/VG. c1947. reissue. Y3 hb. w/dj. 371p shelf wear, light soiling to cover, stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

13. Charley Patton
Fahey, John

London: Studio Vista Limited. Very Good+; Light rubbing to all edges and corners, spot of soil to back cover, tiny price sticker to cover. 1970. No edition stated; No printing stated. Softcover. Primarily an extensive, scholarly exploration of the keys, modes, tunings, and all things musical regarding Charley Patton, arguably the most influential singer, guitar player, and composer devoted to Delta-style blues. Secondarily, a brief but comprehensive biography of the man and his musical career. Appendix 1 explores the lyrics, including slang lyrics, and includes musical notation. Appendix 2 is a discography of Patton's recordings, their places and dates, and accompanying musicians. Appendix 3 is a bibliography of blues-related publications. Black and white illustrations. The only work written about Patton with a musicological approach. Author John Fahey, rest his soul, was a fingerstyle folk and blues guitarist well-suited to pursue this. Series Editor was Paul Oliver. Uncommon. VG+. ; Blues Paperbacks series; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$95.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books