Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Paul Theobald. G+/NONE 1951. Hardcover. Lacking jacket, black cloth boards show slight soiling, mild edge wear and bumping Upper corner crimped Tight Endpapers with toning, text on glossy coated stock clean ; Introductory essays by S. Giedion and S. I. Hayakawa; B&W Illustrations; 228 pages .
Design Press. NF/VG+ 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Boards clean with a touch of edge wear Tight Pages unmarked, crisp clean Jacket with mild wear on edges, superficial scuffs, unclipped; Practical applications of architectural sketching through use of renderings by Robert L. Sutton ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages .
VG+/VG Not First Edition. Hardcover. Red and blue boards clean with bright gilt spine lettering, slightest touch of fading to edges Binding tight, square Pages clean, unmarked except pencil remnant free page Jacket with faint rubbing, edge wear, lower flap clipped though price present on upper jacket flap; In association with Metropolitan Museum of Art Photographs and step-by-step instructions for costumes and accessories, many simple Great for Renaissance fair or SCA gatherings .
Dover Publications. VG- 1984. Softcover. Cover shows wear at edges, corners Tight No marks No tears ; Dover Pictorial Archive Series Full page copyright free pictorial images from several sources, including Moore's Irish Melodies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages .
Dover Publications. VG- 1964. Reprint. Softcover. Cover shows light shelfwear at edges, corners, slight lift Tight A few pages with corners turned No marks No tears Slight crease in spine; An Anthology of Copyright Free Illustrations for Artists and Designers 203 full page plates feature decorative title pages from these historical periods: Period of the Woodcut, 1476 to end of 16th century; The Etched or Engraved Title, peaking in 18th century and Nineteenth Century and Beyond, which saw decline of decorative titles with emergence of typography in style of Bauhaus in the 1930's ; Unpaginated pages .
Lunenburg, Vt.: Stinehour Press, 1975. An Exhibition at The Robert Hull Fleming Museum <BR> at the University of Vermont in Burlington . [2], 43, [2] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. (8½ inches). Mustard paper with black spine and cover titles. In Fine Condition. A nicely illustrated catalog from an exhibition of the work of Claire Van Vliet and the Janus Press.. Fine.
London, Eng.: Methuen & Co., 1903. Illustrated by twelve etchings executed by L. Schiavonetti from the original inventions of William Blake. A New Edition. Printed by Morrison & Gibb, Edinburgh. xx, 44 p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, 11 additional leaves of engraved plates; 17 cm. (7 inches). Full polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands; blind-stamped fleuron on each board next to the raised band and blind-stamped border on the other three edges of each board. Top page edges gilt. Turn-ins have blind-stamped pattern containing floral and sunburst designs. Yellow mottled endpapers. Verso of front free endpaper bears small binder's stamp for Whitman Bennett, N.Y. Part of The Illustrated Pocket Library of Plain and Coloured Books. Title page printed in red and black. Frontispiece is a portrait of William Blake. All but one of the plates are tissue-guarded. Includes the original list of subscribers. The plates are not bound in the order in which they are listed; the eleventh, "The Skeleton Re-Animated," has been used for the added engraved title page. In Very Good+ Condition: leather is rubbed with some small scrapes on the front board; marginal foxing; pages and plates are clean and bright. An attractively bound copy of a work beautifully illustrated by William Blake.. Very Good+. Illus. by Blake, William.
New Y: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1922. With an introduction by Campbell Dodgson, Keeper of Prints at the British Museum. [18], 125, [7] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece, 11 leaves of plates; 29 cm. (11¼ inches). White cloth spine with blue paper over boards; paper spine label printed in red and black. Original plain blue dust jacket matching blue paper over boards with a matching spine label in red and black. Top page edges are blue. One of a limited edition of 250 copies. Many opened pages. No date of publication is given but the introduction is dated Feb. 1922. Title page printed in red and black. Decorative head pieces and tail pieces. A detailed study of the equestrian engraving, Cromwell on Horseback, by Pierre Lombart (1613-1682) based on the horse and rider in Van Dyck's painting King Charles I Under an Archway. A wonderful introduction to print collecting for the novice. The book is in Near Fine Condition: front fixed endpaper stained by former presence of bookplate; small, faint stain on front free endpaper; otherwise pages and plates are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Fair+ Condition: 1¼ cm. (½ inch) lacking at head of spine; dampstain along upper edge of front section; chipped at tail of spine and lower edge of back section; several small tears with one archival repair to the inside; small section lacking along spine.. Limited. Near Fine/Fair+. Illus. by Lombart, Pierre.
Chicago: Blue Sky Press, 1902. Co-author: Alden C. Noble. [8], 13-64 p.; 21 cm. (8¼ inches). Copyright by Langworthy & Stevens. Never bound; pages are unopened. First edition thus; some poems previously published. An out-of-series copy from a limited edition of 200 copies. In Near Fine Condition: half title slightly darkened; otherwise a clean, crisp copy.. Near Fine.