Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search England Books

Looking for titles in England? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Cultures & Countries > England


Sort results by:
Found 147 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 of 3 total pages.

1. By Hill, Plain and Sea
Emslie, George

Leigh-on-Sea, England: F. Lewis. 1946. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 37 p. ; illus. ; 26 cm. With 12 full-color tipped-in illustrations.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

2. Fleet Street Blitzkrieg Diary
Robbins, Gordon

London: E. Benn limited. [1944]. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 64 p. front. , plates. 19 cm. "First published January 1944. " Includes index.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

3. Hume and Smollett's History of England, Abridged, and Continued to the Accession of George IV
Hume, David, And Smollett, Tobias George, And Robinson, John

Exeter [N. H. ] (presumably): J. & B. Williams (presumably). ca1828. Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Pages foxed, front leather cover detached but present, rear cover missing. Last two pages of the appendix missing bottom third of the page. Title page missing. Else complete. Leather Unknown printing. iv, 501 p. , 19 cm. ; illus. Title page missing. A one- volume edition presumably, since it begins with Chapter I: 'The Britons- Romans-Saxons-The Heptarchy' and ends with Chapter XXIV: 'The Reign of George IV'.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

4. Richard Bell's Britain
Bell, Richard

London: Collins. 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 192 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes indexes.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

5. Discovery Walks in Warwickshire
Kelsall, Dennis

Wilmslow: Sigma Leisure. 1998. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 153 p. ; illus. ; maps; 21 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

6. David Gentleman's London
Gentleman, David

New York: Dodd, Mead. 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 192 p. : col. ill. ; 30 cm. Includes index.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

7. The Wars of the Roses: Chautauqua Library of English History and Literature, Vol. III
Anonymous

New York: Phillips & Hunt. 1881. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 140 p. Green cloth.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

8. The Period of the Early Plantagenets: Chautauqua Library of English history and Literature, Vol. II
Anonymous

New York: Phillips & Hunt. 1881. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback 124 p. Purple limp cloth binding.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

9. The Quest for Arthur's Britain
Ashe, Geoffrey

London: Paladin. 1971 (1968). Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Later printing. Illustrated by. 238 p. ; illus. ; index; bibliography;

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

10. The Transformation of England: Essays in the Economic and Social History of England in the Eighteenth Century
Mathias, Peter

New York: Columbia University Press. c1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. x, 324 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

11. Lord Denning's Report
Denning

No Place: Marc Publishing. 1963. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 175 p. ; 18 cm. "Presented to Parliament by the Prime Minister by Command of Her Majesty September 1963.".

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

12. The View of the Traveller
Fairweather, Barbara (Ed. )

Glencoe: Glencoe and North Lorn Folk Museum. ca1970. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Stain to top of pages, doesn't reach text. Trade pb Unknown printing. 36 p. ; 22 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

13. Historical Notes on Lincoln's Inn Fields
Marks, Arthur Houlton

London: Hertford Record Co. [1922]. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 99 p. illus. , 1 folded plan 19 cm. Includes index. "Principal authorities consulted": p. 99.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

14. The English Radical Tradition, 1763-1914
Maccoby, Simon

London: N. Kaye. 1952. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 236 p. ; 20 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

15. Tintagel to Boscastle
Williams, Michael

Camborne, Cornwall: Bossiney Books. 1975. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 51 p. ; illus. ; 22 cm.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

16. Contrast and Connection: Bicentennial Essays in Anglo-American History
Allen, H. C. (Harry Cranbrook), And Thompson, Roger

Athens: Ohio University Press. 1976. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. ix, 373 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Thistlethwaite, F. Foreword. --Allen, D. G. A tale of two towns. --Thompson, R. The Puritans and prurience. --Simmons, R. C. The Massachusetts charter of 1691. -- Bonwick, C. C. English dissenters and the AmericanRevolution. --Wright, E. The loyalists. --Allen, H. C. The American Revolution and the Anglo- American relationship in historical perspective. --Jones, M. A. Immigrants, steamships, and governments. --Campbell, C. S. Edward J. Phelps and Anglo-American...

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

17. Essays Social and Political: First and Second Series in One Volume
Smith, Sydney, Rev

London: Ward, Lock. 1900. Undated, circa 1900. Good. No dust jacket. A few pages have pencil underlining. Hard cover

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

18. The English Civil War: Day By Day
Emberton, Wilfrid

Grange, London, 1997;. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 228 pp. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

19. A History of Nature Conservation in Britain
Evans, David

Routledge, London, 1992;. Near Fine, paper, 274 pp, 6x9.25 ins. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

20. Socialism in Local Government, Second Edition
Towler, W.G

Macmillan, NY, 1909;. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 335 pp. Mildly ex-lib, a private library. Second edition.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

21. A Portrait of Winchcombe
Donaldson, D.N

John Jennings, Gloucester, 1978;. VG, cloth, dj VG, 152 pp. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

22. Camden Miscellany, Volume XXVIII: Camden Fourth Series, Volume 29
Harris, Mary and Potter, D. L. and MacCulloch, Diarmaid and Rodrigo-Salgado, M.J. and Adams, Simon (eds.)

Royal Historical Society, London, 1984;. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 362 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

23. Oliver's Secretary: John Milton in an Era of Revolt
Raymond, Dora Neill

Milton Balch, NY, 1932. Very Good, cloth, dj sun-faded, soiled, 341 pp. Illustrated. Small spotting to endpapers.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

24. A Prescription for Murder, the Victorian Serial Killings of Dr. Neill Cream
McLaren, Angus

U. Chicago, Chicago, 1993;. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 217 pp. First printing. Illustrated. "Dr. Thomas Neill Cream murdered seven women- all prostitutes or women seeking abortions- in England and North America....According to Angus McLaren...these murders...provide a distorted reflection of the doctor's culture and times."

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

25. The High Middle Ages, 1200-1550, The Making of Britain
Rowley, Trevor

Routledge Kegan Paul, London, 1986;. Fine, dj NF, 248 pp. Green cloth. Third printing. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

26. The Devonshire Diary, William Cavendish, Fourth Duke of Devonshire, Memoranda on State of Affairs, 1759-1762: Camden Fourth Series, Volume 27
Brown, Peter D. and Schweizer, Karl W. (eds.)

Royal Historical Society, London, 1982;. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 199 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

27. The Jubilee Years, 1887-1897
Hudson, Roger (ed.)

Folio Society, London, 1996. Near Fine, quarter cloth, decorated cover, no dj, slipcase VG, 240 pp, 7.75x10.75 ins.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

28. The Origins of Britain, Britain Before the Conquest
Laing, Lloyd & Jennifer

Routledge Kegan Paul, London, 1980;. Fine, dj NF, 197 pp. Green cloth. Second printing. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

29. The Export of Capital from Britain, 1870-1914
Hall. A.R

Methuen, London, 1968;. Very Good, dj VG, 190 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

30. The Penny Capitalists: A Study of Nineteenth-Century Working-Class Entrepreneurs
Benson, John

Rutgers UP, New Brunswick, 1983;. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 172 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

31. Urban Poverty in Britain
Treble, J.H

Batsford Academic, London, 1979;. Near Fine, dj NF, 216 pp. Stamp on ffep.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

32. Britain and America, A Study of Economic Change, 1850-1939
Bagwell, Philip S. & G.E. Mingay

Praeger, NY, 1970;. Very Good, dj VG, 312 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

33. The Age of Exuberance, 1550-1700, The Making of Britain
Reed, Michael

Routledge Kegan Paul, London, 1986;. Fine, dj NF, 306 pp. Green cloth. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

34. Class Fertility Trends in England and Wales, 1876-1934
Innes, John W

Princeton UP, Princeton, 1938;. Very Good, wraps, 152 pp. Small chipping to bottom corner, top rear of cover, causing some chipping to last few pages.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

35. The Henge Monuments: Ceremony and Society in Prehistoric Britain
Wainwright, Geoffrey

Thames & Hudson, NY, 1989. F, dj F, 176 pp. First U.S. edition. Profusely illustrated with photos and drawings.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$19.00

36. Ireland of the Welcomes: May/June 1966


London. #15358 VG/--. 1972. AI magazine. 34p light shelf wear, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.50

37. The Ackerman Guide to the Best Restaurants & Hotels in the British Isles
Ackerman, Roy

Harmondsworth: Penguin. #55558 F/--. 1987. PJ softcover. 448p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-009902-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

38. Clan Colquhoun
McNie, Alan

Jedburgh: Cascade Publishing. #64023 F/--. 1986. P1 softcover. 34p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-907614-36-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

39. Ireland of the Welcomes: May/June 1965


London. #15360 VG/--. 1965. AI magazine. 30p light shelf wear, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.50

40. In Search of England
Morton, H.V

London: Methuen. #39769 VG/--. 1930. later. PI hb. no dj.. 286p light shelf wear & soiling to cover, binding starting, clean & firm copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

41. This England: Summer 1972


London. #15377 VG/--. 1972. AI magazine. 74p light shelf wear, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.50

42. This England: Summer 1970


London. #15381 VG/--. 1972. AI magazine. 80p light shelf wear, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.50

43. Towneley Hall Art Gallery and Museum
Rigg, Hubert R

Burnley Borough Council. #10101 NF/--. PI softcover. 44p very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamps.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.50

44. This England: Winter 1975


London. #15373 VG/--. 1972. AI magazine. 74p light shelf wear, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books