Looking for titles in Mystery? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
A LITTLE YELLOW DOG
Mosley, Walter
New York: Norton, 1996. . First printing. Author's fifth mystery featuring African American veteran, janitor, landlord and sometimes private investigator Easy Rawlins . The San Francisco Chronicle review of this book described Mosley's novels as suffused 'with an incisive, brilliant analysis of life from the point of view of a long-overlooked segment of the American people. Once again, Walter Mosley succeeds in both brilliantly, leaping past the mystery genre to create novels of historic significance.' SIGNED by the author. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ALWAYS OUTNUMBERED, ALWAYS OUTGUNNED
Mosley, Walter
New York: Norton, 1998. . First printing. The first book featuring ex-con Socrates Fortlow in a series of interconnected stories. Basis on an HBO movie starring Laurence Fishburne. SIGNED. Fine in a fine dustjacket. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
MAMA STALKS THE PAST
DeLoach, Nora
New York: Bantam, 1996. . First printing. The third book in the Mama series, set in Otis, South Carolina. Fine in a fine dustjacket. HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
RHODE ISLAND RED
Carter, Charlotte
New York: Warner, (1999.) . First paperback printing. A very funny and enjoyable debut mystery, introducing a truly unique detective, a smart 28 year old black woman ("A Grace Jones lookalike") with a masters in French literature, who plays the sax on street corners of New York City for money. Praise from George Pelecanos, Lisa Cody and others - Near fine.
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
WHERE EVIL SLEEPS
Wesley, Valerie Wilson
New York: Putnam, 1996. . First printing. The third Tamara Hayle mystery, this one set in Jamaica rather than New Jersey. 208 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
A TOAST BEFORE DYING
Edwards, Grace (Yearwood)
New York: Doubleday, 1998. . First printing. Second mystery featuring Mali Anderson, and the second book written by Edwards under this name (her first was as Edwards-Yearwood.) An interesting portrayal of contemporary Harlem - and especially of the 3 B's - beauty shops, barbershops and bars - so important to the community. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. Very near fine in a fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
7.
|
BLANCHE AMONG THE TALENTED TENTH
Neely, Barbara
New York: St Martin's, 1994. . First printing. The second mystery featuring Blanche White - Ntosake Shange called her "a tribute to the wit and guile of an extraordinary/ordinary African American woman detective-by-default." Fine in a fine dustjacket (a new, unread copy.) HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE
Greer, Robert
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. . First printing. The third mystery featuring black Denver bail bondsman C. J. Floyd. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
BLOOD WILL TELL
Grimes, Terris McMahan
New York: Onyx, 1997 . First printing. African American author's second mystery, a paperback original, featuring Theresa Galloway, a married mother of two, and a black urban professional juggling the demands of work and family. Set in Sacramento in Northern California. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine (new.) SIGNED 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
MAMA ROCKS THE EMPTY CRADLE
DeLoach, Nora
New York: Bantam, 1998. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) African American mystery featuring Simone Covington - in this story, she goes back to South Carolina to help her mama after an operation. Near fine in illustrated wrappers (publisher's letter laid in.)
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
DONE WRONG
Bland, Eleanor Taylor
New York: St Martin's, 1995. . First printing. Fourth mystery featuring African American homicide detective Marti MacAlister. Set in Chicago. Near fine in a very good dustjacket (rem line.) HC 1st ED.
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
BLANCHE AMONG THE TALENTED TENTH
Neely, Barbara
New York: St Martin's, 1994. . First printing. The second mystery featuring Blanche White - Ntosake Shange called her "a tribute to the wit and guile of an extraordinary/ordinary African American woman detective-by-default." Very good+ in a near fine dust jacket (erasure on front endpaper, glue remnants under dj flaps.) HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
GOING NOWHERE FAST
Haywood, Gar Anthony
New York: Putnam, 1994. . First printing. The first mystery by this African American writer featuring an unlikely couple - Joe and Dottie Loudermilk. Joe is a retired police detective and he and his wife have hit the road in their newly acquired Airstream, partly to get away from their five grown children, each of whom is, in a different way, a pain in the derriere. SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (an unread copy) SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
A TOAST BEFORE DYING
Edwards, Grace (Yearwood)
New York: Doubleday, 1998. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Second mystery featuring Mali Anderson, and the second book written by Edwards under this name (her first was as Edwards-Yearwood.) An interesting portrayal of contemporary Harlem - and especially of the 3 B's - beauty shops, barbershops and bars - so important to the community. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
CHESTER HIMES: A LIFE
[Himes, Chester]. Sallis, James
New York: Walker, (2001.) . First US printing. A definite biography of the complex and under-rated African American writer who is best known for his Harlem cycle crime novels by a writer who is himself an acclaimed poet, novelist and critic. Photographs, list of works by Himes, notes, index. 337 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
A LITTLE YELLOW DOG
Mosley, Walter
New York: Norton, 1996. . First printing. Author's fifth mystery featuring African American veteran, janitor, landlord and sometimes private investigator Easy Rawlins . The San Francisco Chronicle review of this book described Mosley's novels as suffused 'with an incisive, brilliant analysis of life from the point of view of a long-overlooked segment of the American people. Once again, Walter Mosley succeeds in both brilliantly, leaping past the mystery genre to create novels of historic significance.' SIGNED on title page. Very good in very good dust jacket. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$24.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
STRAY DOGS
Ridley, John
New York: Ballantine, 1997. . First printing. African American writer and film director's highly praised first novel: John Stewart has to get to Vegas to settle a gambling debt - or else - but his car breaks down in a small town in the middle of the Nevada desert. Violence, dirty double crosses, murder, plot twists and pure noir, basis for the Oliver Stone movie 'U-Turn.' Very near fine in a like dustjacket. HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
VIOLENT SPRING
Phillips, Gary
Portland, OR: West Coast Crime, 1994. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. African American writer's first novel - introduces P.I. Ivan Monk. Fine in illustrated wrappers. 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
BLANCHE CLEANS UP
Neely, Barbara
New York: Viking, (2000.) . First printing. Third in the series of mysteries featuring this 'domestic-worker-by-choice', as she leaves her home in Boston to visit her old hometown of Farleigh, North Carolina for the summer. 258 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
BLANCHE CLEANS UP
Neely, Barbara
New York: Viking, 1998. . Book club edition. Third in the series of mysteries featuring this 'domestic-worker-by-choice', now nicely settled in the Roxbury section of Boston. Very good in a very good dj. HC -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
GOING NOWHERE FAST
Haywood, Gar Anthony
New York: Putnam, 1994. . First printing. The first mystery by this African American writer featuring an unlikely couple - Joe and Dottie Loudermilk. Joe is a retired police detective and he and his wife have hit the road in their newly acquired Airstream, partly to get away from their five grown children, each of whom is, in a different way, a pain in the derriere. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$32.50
|
|
|
|
22.
|
A LITTLE YELLOW DOG
Mosley, Walter
New York: Pocket Books, 1997. . First paperback printing. SIGNED on title page. Author's fifth mystery featuring African American veteran, janitor, landlord and sometimes private investigator Easy Rawlins . Fine. SIGNED 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
GONE FISHIN' (fishing)
Mosley, Walter
Baltimore: Black Classic Press, 1997. . First printing. Prequel to the Easy Rawlins mysteries - Easy and Mouse are two young men, on the road in the bayou country. This had a smaller first printing than most of Mosley's books since this was published by a small African American press. 244 pp. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
A LITTLE YELLOW DOG
Mosley, Walter
New York: Norton, 1996. . First printing. Author's fifth mystery featuring African American veteran, janitor, landlord and sometimes private investigator Easy Rawlins . The San Francisco Chronicle review of this book described Mosley's novels as suffused 'with an incisive, brilliant analysis of life from the point of view of a long-overlooked segment of the American people. Once again, Walter Mosley succeeds in both brilliantly, leaping past the mystery genre to create novels of historic significance.' SIGNED on title page. Good in a like dustjacket (spine slant, other signs of having been read.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
WHAT A WOMAN'S GOTTA DO
Coleman, Evelyn
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. . First printing. First mystery by this African American writer (who was already an award winning children's writer). Introduces Atlanta journalist Patricia Conley. Tannarive Due called it 'a gutsy, honest, intelligent and darkly comic thrill ride of a novel.' Near fine in near fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
REFLEX & BONE STRUCTURE
Major, Clarence
San Francisco: Mercury House, 1996. . First thus - a trade paperback reissue, with minor corrections by the author, of a work originally published in 1975. A classic of African American literature, nominated in France for the Prix Maurice Edgar Coindreau Award for literary crime fiction, it is "a mystery story in which words both cloak and reveal." Fine in illustrated wrappers (as new.) 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
DEATH IN A PROMISED LAND
Andrews, Robert
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. . First edition. A novel of conspiracy linking the King assassination with the Russian KGB. F/F (as new.) HC 1st ED.
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
COQ AU VIN
Carter, Charlotte
New York: Mysterious Press, 1999. . Book club edition. The second mystery featuring street saxophonist Nanette Hayes. Fine in fine dust jacket. HC -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
THE DEVIL'S HATBAND
Greer, Robert
New York: Mysterious Press, (1996.) . First printing. The first in the highly praised mystery series featuring black Denver bail bondsman C. J. Floyd. The author, Greer, is not only a noted short story writer and the editor of the High Plains Literary Review, he is also a practicing surgical pathologist, professor , and a cattle rancher. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
UNDER THE BONE
d'Adesky, Anne-Christine
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. . First printing. First book by this writer of Haitian and French descent - both a political thriller and a vivid picture of post-Duvalier Haiti. Fine in a fine dustjacket. HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
HIGH HAND
Phillips, Gary
New York: Kensington, (2000.) . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) First mystery featuring Martha Chainey, a 'beautiful six-foot former showgirl' who is working as a courier transporting large sums of under the table money for Las Vegas casino owners. SIGNED on the title page. 242 pp. Fine in light green printed wrappers. SIGNED 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
WHITE BUTTERFLY
Mosley, Walter
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. . Paperback. Author's third novel featuring Easy Rawlins. Nominated for the Edgar. SIGNED on the title page. Near fine (bookstore stamp, otherwise like new.)
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
33.
|
FEAR OF THE DARK
Haywood, Gar Anthony
New York: St Martin's Press, 1988. . First printing. African American mystery writer's first book - and winner of the Private Eye Writers of American Best First Private Eye novel contest. . SIGNED on title page. Ex-library with markings on the front endpaper, slight spine slant, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dj. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
BLACK BETTY
Mosley, Walter
New York: Pocket Books, 195. . First paperback printing. An Easy Rawlins mystery, set in early 1960's Los Angeles. SIGNED on title page. Near fine (bookstore stamp, otherwise like new.)
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
35.
|
THE DEVIL'S SHADOW
Holton, Hugh [1947-2001]
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. . First printing. The 8th mystery novel featuring Chicago Police Commander Larry Cole - at the time this was written, Holton, whose sucessful career was the model for that of his hero Cole, was described as the highest ranking police officer currently writing. Sadly, he died shortly after this book was published (although one more novel in the series was published posthumously.) Although Holton knew police work intimately, his novels are more adventure stories or thrillers than police procedurals - he wrote for entertainment and would occasionally throw in hints of the occult or science fiction. This novel - in which Cole encounters the most beautiful and daring criminal of his career , the master thief Julianna Saint, is set in what was the near future at the time he wrote it - that is, 2004-2005. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
HIGH HAND
Phillips, Gary
New York: Kensington, (2000.) . First printing. First mystery featuring Martha Chainey, a 'beautiful six-foot former showgirl' who is working as a courier transporting large sums of under the table money for Las Vegas casino owners. SIGNED on the title page. 242 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
HIDDEN IN PLAIN VIEW
Walker, Blair S
New York: Avon, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The second mystery featuring Darryl Billups, young African American reporter in Baltimore. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
FEARLESS JONES
Mosley, Walter
Boston: Little Brown, (2001.) . First printing. Mystery set in 1954 Los Angeles: when Paris Minton's finds himself beaten up, shot at and robbed, and his used bookstore burned to the ground, he has no choice but to turn to his friend and fellow World War II veteran, Fearless Jones. Mosley at his best. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
THE BETWEEN
Due, Tananarive
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. . First edition. A highly praised and unusual debut novel by this black writer - a combination of real and unreal, suspense and horror. The only African American elected judge in Dade County, Florida begins receiving racist hate mail from a man she once prosecuted, and her husband begins battling unseen horrors that haunt his dreams. The NY Times Review described this as 'a finely honed work that always engages and frequently surprises.' Fine in fine dust jacket (remainder line.) HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
40.
|
BLACK BETTY
Mosley, Walter
New York: Norton, 1994. . 2nd printing. Author's fourth novel , set in Los Angeles in 1961 at the 'dawn of a hopeful era for America's black citizens.' SIGNED by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED HC -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
41.
|
DETAILS AT 10
Garland, Ardella (psuedonym for Yolanda Joe)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. . First printing. The first mystery featuring Chicago television news reporter Georgia Barnett, and the first book by Joe under this pen name. This story of a missing child, in the midst of gang warfare in a poor black community owes much of its authenticity to the fact that Joe was a newswriter at CBS in Chicago for 12 years. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
42.
|
MAMA STALKS THE PAST
DeLoach, Nora
New York: Bantam, 1996. . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format.) The third book in the Mama series, set in Otis, South Carolina. An uncommon advance issue. Fine in printed red wrappers.
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
43.
|
ALL THE LUCKY ONES ARE DEAD
Haywood, Gar Anthony
New York: Putnam, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The 6th in his highly praised Aaron Gunner mystery series; Gunner investigates the suicide of a gangsta rapper. SIGNED on the title page. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (ARC written in marker on first page.) SIGNED 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
44.
|
A LITTLE YELLOW DOG
Mosley, Walter
New York: Norton, 1996. . First printing. Author's fifth mystery featuring African American veteran, janitor, landlord and sometimes private investigator Easy Rawlins . The San Francisco Chronicle review of this book described Mosley's novels as suffused 'with an incisive, brilliant analysis of life from the point of view of a long-overlooked segment of the American people. Once again, Walter Mosley succeeds in both brilliantly, leaping past the mystery genre to create novels of historic significance.' SIGNED by author on the title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$38.00
|
|
|
|
45.
|
BLACK BETTY
Mosley, Walter
New York: Norton, 1994. . First printing. Author's fourth novel , set in Los Angeles in 1961 at the 'dawn of a hopeful era for America's black citizens.' SIGNED by author. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. (prev owner's name stamped on rear endpaper) SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$38.00
|
|
|