Looking for titles in Oriental Art? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Selected Masterpieces From The Collection Of The Nezu Art Museum
Okuda, Naoshige, Et Al
Tokyo: The Nezu Art Museum. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner notes on blank page before pages of illustrations. First three pages have creased corners. Dust Jacket shows light soiling and normal wear. Missing Slip Case. Text is English and Japanese; B&W and Color Photographs; 184 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Chui Faising: Marble, Bronze, Sketches
Faising, Chui
Hong Kong, Vancouver Canada: Art Beatus. Very Good 1997. Paperback. Text in English and Chinese. Signed by Chui Faising on title page. Cover shows minimal wear, lower corner of back cover bumped. ; Exhibition catalogue for the 1997 Chui Faising Exhibition at the Art Beatus Galleries. ; 112 pages; Signed by Author .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
The Art Of Asia In The Francis Hopp Museum Of Eastern Asiatic Arts In Budapest
Horváth, Tibor Antal
Budapest: Pub. House Of The Fine Arts Foundation. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1954. Second Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG in VG- slipcase. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front fly leaf in pencil. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows wear at spine. Light chipping. Slipcase shows some wear. 39 pages of B&W plates, with 19 pages of descriptions. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$27.50
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Korean Art From the Brooklyn Museum Collection
Moes, Robert J
New York: Universe Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket November 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Base of spine is bumped. DJ shows light wear. DJ placed inside protective archival cover. ; B&W Photographs; 202 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Ancestral Dwellings: Furnishing the Han Tomb
Berger, Patricia
San Francisco: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. 1987. 24 p. Profusely illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Splendors of Imperial China: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei
Hearn, Maxwell K
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1996. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 144 p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Korean Chests: Treasures of the Yi Dynasty
Wickman, Michael
Seoul: Seoul International Tourist Publishing Co. 1980. 3rd print. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 94p. : illustrations, map.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
A Pictorial Encyclopedia of the Oriental Arts: Volume 2, China
Kadokawa Shoten
NY: Crown. 1969. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Hard cover Unknown printing. 27 cm. Chiefly plates, part col. "Compiled from the Oriental section of the Encyclopedia of world art [(Sekai bijutsu zenshu)] published by Kadokawa Shoten Publishing Company, Tokyo, 1968.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Miniatures from the East
Hajek, Lubor and Forman, Werner (photos)
London: Spring Books. 1960. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover edges frayed. Hard cover Text in English. 108p., 52p. of plates. 8.25x10.5 ins.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Wonders of China
Zhilong, Fan
China Cultural Corporation, Hong Kong, 1986. Near Fine, wraps, 127 pp, 7.25x10.25 ins. Profusely Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Art in Thailand: A Brief History
Diskul, M.C. Subhadradis
Silpakorn U, Bangkok, 1972. Very Good, wraps, 32 pp of text, 105 pp of plates, 7.25x9.5 ins. Third edition, second revision. Profusely illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Batik Design
Van Roojen, Pepin
Shambhala, Boston, 1997;. Near Fine, wraps, 192 pp, 9.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated, including period photographs. An excellent book on this popular textile art form, showing some remarkable examples.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Precious Vessels, 2000 Years of Chinese Pottery
Worrall, Eldon
Merseyside County Museums, Liverpool, 1980;. Near Fine, wraps, 107 pp, 7.25x9.75 ins. 191 examples from the Han to the Qing [Ching, Ch'ing] dynasties are pictured with catalog notes. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Essence of Indian Art
Goswamy, B.N
Asian Art Museum, SF, 1986. Very Good, wraps, 285 pp, 8.75x11.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. PLUS the eight page guide to the exhibition is laid in. PLUS twenty color slides and a 24 page slide list and commentary are laid in PLUS six other brochures/postcards laid in, BUT a number of words/phrases in the introduction have been underlined, maybe 20 lines in all. Previous owners name.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$32.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
The Chinese Man and the Chinese Woman
Lewis, John
Two Continents, NY, 1977. Near Fine, wraps, unpaginated, [32] pp, 8x8 ins. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The Genius of China: An Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China
Watson, William
Times Newspapers, London, 1973. Very Good, wraps, 159 pp. "Reprinted with revisions 1973." Profusely illustrated, wonderful items, the first Western show.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Art in Thailand: A Brief History
Diskul, M.C. Subhadradis
Silpakorn U, Bangkok, 1970. Very Good, wraps, 32 pp of text, 100 pp of plates, 7.25x9.5 ins. Profusely illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Malay Customs and Traditions
Alhady, Alwi Bin Sheikh
Eastern Universities, Singapore, 1962;. VG, wraps, 128 pp, 5x7.25. Illustrated by 13 plates. "As far as I know, this is the first time that such a book has been published . . . To write on Malay customs and traditions is by no means an easy task." -- Ismail bin Abu Bakar, Dato' Penghulu Isti'adat, Johore, ... 1959.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Chinese Paintings Lent by American Museums and Dealers, November 5 to December 5, 1948, Los Angeles
Trubner, Henry
LA Co. Museum, LA, 1948. Very Good, wraps, 45 pp plus 41 pp of plates, 7.5x10 ins. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Batik Design
Van Roojen, Pepin
Shambhala, Boston, 1997;. VG, wraps, 192 pp, BUT cover creased, 9.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated, including period photographs. An excellent book on this popular textile art form, showing some remarkable examples.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Asian Art: Inaugural Issue, Volume I, Number I, Fall/Winter 1987-1988
Sagstetter, Karen (ed.)
Arthur M. Sackler Gallery/ Smithsonian/ Oxford UP, NY, 1987. Very Good, wraps, 80 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
An Introduction to the Chinese Theatre
Scott, A.C
Donald Moore, Singapore, 1958. Near Fine, decorated hardcover, no dj, 92 pp. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Indian Animals Daybook, from the Victoria & Albert Museum
Carwardine, Mark
Chronicle, SF, 1990;. Fine, hardbound decorated cover, no dj, unpaginated. Wonderful pictures of animals in Indian art.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
5000 Years of Korean Art
Lefebvre d'Argence, Rene-Yvon, Diana Turner, eds
Asian Art Museum, SF, 1979;. VG, wraps, 192 pp, bibliography. Well illustrated with color and black&white photographs. Catalog of an exhibition organized by the National Museum of Korea and seven U.S. museums.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Batik Design
Van Roojen, Pepin
Shambhala, Boston, 1997. Near Fine, wraps, 192 pp, 9.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated, including period photographs. An excellent book on this popular textile art form, showing some remarkable examples. First Shambhala edition, first printing.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Catalogue of the Exhibition of Chinese calligraphy and Painting in the Collection of John M. Crawford, Jr
Crawford, John M. and Sickman, Laurence (ed. ) and Pierpont Morgan Library
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library. 1962. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 53 p., 13 leaves of plates, 7.5"x10". Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Abbreviated version of the full scholarly catalogue published in October, 1962, by the three participating museums, Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, and William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art, Kansas City, Missouri. Includes bibliographical references.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Ng Po Wan Oil Paintings
Ng Po Wan and Boone, Liang Yin
Hong Kong: Flying Dragon Chamber [Drangon]. 1970. Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback Unpaged, 20 reproductions, including 6 tipped-in color plates.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$38.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Chin, Ohc-Sun; Jung, Kang-Ja; Lee, Young-Hee; Han, Un-Sung; Kim, Jin-Suk, Park, Seung-Beom: 1991.6.29-7.15
Soho Gallery [Chin, Ohc-Sun; Jung, Kang-Ja; Lee, Young-Hee; Han, Un-Sung; Kim, Jin-Suk, Park, Seung-Beom]
Seoul: Soho Gallery. 1991. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback Unpaged, [26] p., 8.25"x11". Profusely illustrated. Each artist is represented by two paintings, reproduced in color, and a brief biography, list of exhibition, etc. Text in Korean and English. Cover title.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$48.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Soo Ok Choi: Spring 1988-Summer 1992
Soo Ok Choi
Soo Ok Choi. 1992. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by the artist. Trade paperback Unpaged, [40] leaves, 8.75"x11.75". Chiefly illustrations (in color). English and Korean text. The artist was born in the city of Kaesung in 1922.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$48.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Classical Chinese Wood Furniture
Chin, Sandra Lok Fu
San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum, SF, 1992. Very Good, wraps, 47 pp, 7x10 ins. Well illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$26.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
A Decade of Collecting (1966-1976): An Exhibition Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, The Avery Brundage Collection, Winter, 1976-Spring, 1977 [Tenth]
Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. Avery Brundage Collection and Lefebvre d'Argence, Rene Yvon
San Francisco: The Museum. 1976. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 191 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. Introduction: RenÈ-Yvon Lefebvre d'ArgencÈ. Bibliography: p. 188-191.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Buddhist Sculpture, Design and Influence: An Exhibition, June 3 to June 17, 1992
Munsterberg, Hugo and Weisbrod, Michael B
New York: Michael B. Weisbrod. 1992. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 138 p., 7.75"x10". Profusely illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
La Chine Archaique: Bronzes et Jades du Musee Rietberg-Zurich: Collections Baur, 20 fevrier-26 avril 1987
Museum Rietberg and Collections Baur
Geneve: Collections Baur. 1987. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appars almost unread. Trade paperback 96 p., 8.5"x8.75". Profusely illustrated. Text in French.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
Masterworks of Chinese Bronze in the National Palace Museum [Bronzes]
National Palace Museum
Taipei: National Palace Museum. 1969. Very good in very good dust jacket. In slipcase, slipcase somewhat worn. In clear plastic dj. Appears almost unread. Chinese and English text. Hard cover Orange cloth, 109 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
The Great Bronze Age of China: An Exhibition from the People's Republic of China
Fong, Wen (ed.)
Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1980. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 386 pp, 9.5x12.25 ins. 121 full color plates, 130 black & white, plus 10 maps. "[T]he first comprehensive view of China's Bronze Age." A major exhibition. Map of China's administrative divisions laid in.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Catalogue of Paintings, No. 7
Hwang Chun Pi
[Hwang Chun Pi]. No publication data in English. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps Light grey illustrated wraps, 15" wide x 10.25" high. Twenty-four Chinese brush paintings are illustrated in monochrome, each on its own separate page. Bound by thin white cord.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$24.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Some Contemporary Elements in Classical Chinese Art
Tseng Yu-Ho
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 1963. Unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 102 p., 7"x8". Profusely illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|