Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Literature General Books

Looking for titles in Literature General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Fiction > Literature General


Sort results by:
Found 1132 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 23 total pages.

1. (The New Pelican Guide To English Literature) Volume 4. From Dryden To Johnson
Ford, Boris (editor)

Penguin USA. NF 1987. Softcover. New old stock, unread Pages clean, crisp with slight toning Tight, no spine crease Mild shelfwear on cover ; Surveys social context of English Lit, the literature of Augustan Age and series of essays Appendix of biographies and bibliographies ; Mass Market PB; 527 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$4.00

2. (The New Pelican Guide To English Literature) Volume 6. From Dickens to Hardy
Ford, Boris (editor)

Penguin Books. NF 1982. Later Printing. Softcover. New old stock, unread Minimal shelfwear, slight edgewear Pages clean, crisp with slight toning Tight, no spine crease; Revised and expanded Social and intellectual context of English literature during Victorian Period and a survey of the literature Essays dealing in detail with Dickens, Thackeray and Trollope, the Bronte sisters, George Eliot, Hardy, Carlyle and Ruskin, and others Two essays on Victorian architecture, appendix of biographies and bibliographies ; Mass Market PB; 528 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$4.00

3. (The New Pelican Guide To English Literature) Volume 1. Medieval Literature, Part One: Chaucer and the Alliterative Tradition
Ford, Boris (editor)

Penguin Books. NF 1982. Softcover. New old stock, unread Minimal shelfwear, slight edgewear Pages clean, crisp with slight toning Tight, no spine crease; Vol. I Part One: Chaucer and the Alliterative Tradition With an anthology of medieval poems and drama ; Mass Market PB; 655 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$4.00

4. ... AND THE EARTH DID NOT DEVOUR HIM AND RELATED READINGS
Rivera, Tomás

Evanston, Illinois: Mcdougal Littell. New. [1996]. Hardcover. 165 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Literature Connections; New book. .

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
Ordering information
$9.00

5. A Dictionary of Musical Quotations
Crofton, Ian (Compiled by), and Fraser, Donald (Compiled by)

Schirmer Books, 2000. Near Fine UNREAD 1st US PB Ed:Cover negligible wear Very few indents light scratches Pages clean white tight. 191 p<br></br>Ingram: From clothing to music and literture, the Beat Generation has has an enormous impact on American culture. Fred McDarrah was on the scene--in small clubs, apartments, at parties, and in bookstores--documenting the young Beat poets and artists in this important social movement. Here he selects his best pictures, many never before reproduced, to provide readers with an authoritative and fascinating look at the Beat movement. 275 photos.. First US Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$36.00

6. A Farewell To Arms
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner Book Company, 1995. Near Fine Unread Cover bright, very minor shelfwear Pages clean bright tight <br></br> Product Description: The best American novel to emerge from World War I, A Farewell to Arms is the unforgettable story of an American ambulance driver on the Italian front and his passion for a beautiful English nurse. Hemingway's frank portrayal of the love between Lieutenant Henry and Catherine Barkley, caught in the inexorable sweep of war, glows with an intensity unrivaled in modern literature, while his description of the German attack on Caporetto -- of lines of fired men marching in the rain, hungry, weary, and demoralized -- is one of the greatest moments in literary history. A story of love and pain, of loyalty and desertion, A Farewell to Arms, written when he was 30 years old, represents a new romanticism for Hemingway. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$6.75

7. A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage Books USA, 1992. VG+ Cover bright, very minor wear mainly to corners Pages clean bright tight, tiny corner curl on first few pages Very gently used <br></br> Product Description: Set on a Louisiana sugarcane plantation in the 1970s, this is a powerful depiction of racial tensions arising over the death of a Cajun farmer at the hands of a black man. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$6.30

8. A Guide to Tolkien
Day, David

Chancellor Press. As New; Reprint; Trade Paperback. 2002. NEW UNREAD 2nd 2002 printing. Gift Quality copy, well written. 271 pp .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$6.00

9. A Handbook to Literature (with an Outline of Literary History English and American
Thrall, William Flint & Hibbard, Addison

Odyssey Press; New York. Fair; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1936. A complete not heavily worn unsunned copy in red boards, readable gold and black spine. ocassional pencil underline or note. the cover is starting to split at the first signature an thus renders this a good reading copy. 7th printing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$4.50

10. A History of English Literature: Eighth Edition
Moody, William Vaughn & Robert Morss Lovett (revised by Fred B. Millett)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. #66460 G+/--. 1964. NI softcover. 602p light shelf wear & soiling to cover, closed tear, clean & firm inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.25

11. A History of Canadian Literature
New, W. H

Mcgill-Queen's University Press; Montreal, PQ, Canada. Near Fine; First Thus; Softcover. 2001. NEW UNREAD.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$12.75

12. A House of Words : Jewish Writing, Identity and Memory (McGill-Queen's Studies in Ethnic History)
Ravvin, Norman

Mcgill-Queen's University Press; Montreal, PQ, Canada. As New; A First Printing; Trade Paperback; Some noticable but minor . cosmetic shelf rub marks.. 1997. NEW UNREAD. No sun no damp no ink not torn. 191pp. .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$9.00

13. A Kipling Dictionary
Young, W. Arthur

Macmiillan & Co. Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Solid and clean copy. dj faded, ffep removed rfep removed. no foxing, solid binding, dj chiped at spine top now in mylar sleeve.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$17.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books