Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Philadelphia, PA: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1980. Cover bright, very minor extremity/shelf wear, spine sun lightened Pages clean bright tight Aside from git inscription inside cover, looks unread Very nice copy Isadore Twersky, a Nathan Littauer Professor of Hebrew Literature and Philosophy, was an authority on rabbinical literature and Jewish thought. He was best known for his work on the 12th-century Jewish philosopher Maimonides. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1996. Fine UNREAD 1996 1st printing Cover excellent Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, negligible wear- in Brodart cover From Book News, Inc.: Marcus (Jewish history and religious studies, Yale U.) provides a new anthropological interpretation of the complex rite of passage by which a Medieval Jewish boy would begin his religious schooling. He unravels the Jewish and Greco-Roman elements; compares contemporary Christian rites and images; and draws on narrative, legal, poetic, ethnographic, and pictorial resources as well as first-hand accounts. Includes 70 pages of back matter. The CiP subtitle reads "Jewish Culture and Acculturation in the Middle Ages." Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, Or.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Secaucus, NJ: Carol Publishing Group, 1997. Fine/Near Fine 1997 1st printing Cover bright, minimal shelfwear at spinetips Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, price clipped, very minor shelfwear along extremities, lt scuffs Looks unread An excellent resource for those considering keeping a Kosher kitchen From Ingram: A detailed handbook and cookbook explains the meaning of kosher dietary laws and how to identify the variety of symbols used to designate kosher products, and introduces a large selection of easy-to-prepare kosher recipes. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Bloch Publishing Company , 1977. VG- to VG presumed 1st Ed Cover soiling on front,else very minor wear Pages clean tight. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lakewood, NJ: C I S Publishers and Distributors , 1991. Near Fine Unread 1991 printing Edition not stated Cover bright, very minor shelfwear, tiny corner bump, tiny chips Pages clean bright tight VG+ Dust Jacket bright, in Brodart jacket protector, minor shelfwear to edges, lt scuffs, rubs sm chips scratches Book Description: Beyond Your Ego is an exploration of the mind, the ego and the formation of personality in the light of the Torah. It goes far beyond the limitations of conventional psychology, drawing its guidelines from the source of the true meaning of life. The model of Torah psychology presented in this book has been developed by the world-renowned Dr. Shalom Srebrenik, founder-director of Arachim. The richness of Dr. Srebrenik's own background, both as a trained scientist and as a dedicated Torah scholar, manifests itself in the clarity of his teachings on Torah-inspired mental health and emotional well-being. Dr. Judith Mishell, who wrote this work based on Dr. Srebrenik's teachings, is a prominent psychologist who has found in the Torah an enrichment of her own life and her ability to help patients. She writes with conviction, erudition, clarity and wit. Dr. Mishell brings superb credentials to the task of writing this important book. After completing graduate studies at Rutgers University, she served as director of psychological services at Douglas College and taught at Rutgers University Medical School. Today, in addition to her busy private practice in Los Angeles, she is on the research staff of the Department of Pediatrics at U.C.L.A. Medical School and is psychological consultant to Emek Hebrew Academy. She lectures widely and regularly, on both Jewish and psychological issues, all across the country. Beyond Your Ego has been much acclaimed by leading rabbanim and roshei yeshivah, who graciously permitted their glowing testimonials and approbations to accompany this seminal work. by Dr. Judith Mishell . Unstated. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine/Fine UNREAD 1994 1st printing Glossy illustrated cover bright, negligible wear Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, in Brodart cover, minimal shelfwear Very nice copy Product Description: Here is a rich tapestry of more than three centuries of Jewish cooking in America. In this book Joan Nathan gathers together more than 300 kosher recipes, old and new. They come from both Sephardic and Ashkenazic Jews who came and settled all over America, bringing with them a wide variety of regional flavors, changing and adapting their traditional dishes according to what was available in the new country...The recipes and stories come from every part of the U.S.A. They are seasoned with Syrian, Moroccan, Greek, German, Polish, Georgian, and Alsatian flavors, and they represent traditional foods tailored for today's tastes as well as some of the nouvelle creations of Jewish chefs from New York to Tuscany. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
National Yiddish Book Center , 1997. ex-library with usual stamps stickers marks 9 cassettes play very well Original clamshell case with cracks, chips, brittle Original art very good, protected by case A Co-Production of the National Yiddish Book Center and KCRW, Santa Monica Originally broadcast on National Public Radio (NPR) Read by Various Artists Publisher Comments "A dazzling and innovative production of short stories. This collection should not be missed by any listener who loves stories of rich heritage and fine narration" -- AudioFile Hosted by Leonard Nimoy, the series captures the rich and diverse legacy of modern Jewish life through 31 short stories by Sholem Aleichem, Isaac Babel, I.L. Peretz, Grace Paley, Philip Roth and many others. Read by 26 of the finest actors of stage and screen, including Alan Alda, Lauren Bacall, Claire Bloom, Jeff Goldblum, Elliott Gould, Walter Matthau, and Rhea Perlman. The series features original music by Hankus Netsky, founder of the Klezmer Conservatory Band. From a boisterous wedding thrown by a Jewish gangster in Odessa to an unorthodox Christmas play in the Bronx, these stories range from the hilarious to the tragic, capturing the humor, vitality, conflicts and contradictions of modern Jewish life. Written in English or translated from Yiddish, Hebrew or Russian, the stories come to life in readings by leading actors of stage and screen. Each story reflects the wide range of secular, religious, political and cultural experiences of immigrant Jews from Russia, Poland and other countries of Eastern Europe. . Unabridged Audiobook. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library.
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. VG- 1992 Book Club Edition Red cloth on spine only w/silvered letteing has lt sunfade Cover/boards very minor shelfwear mainly to spinetips, sm areas of lt sunfade Pages bright tight, mostly clean w/Some lt scattered ink underlining/margin notes- minor amount No Dust Jacket Hardcover w/blindstamp on front board (Although states 1st/1st Binding of true 1st is cloth not hardcover) Includes bibliographical references (p. 193-218) and index. Product Description: The shocking account of how a unit of average middle-aged Germans became the cold-blooded murderers of tens of thousands of Jews.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.
Woodstock, Vt.: Jewish Lights Publishing, 1998. Near Fine Unread 1998 1st printing Glossy pictorial cover bright, minor shelfwear, lt scuffs, sm chips Pages clean bright white tight Excellent copy 40+ fine botanical illustrations From Booklist: Brown gives basic instructions on growing and preparing foods that have been harvested since ancient times--specifically, those foods used in the celebration of Jewish holidays, festivals, and rituals. He begins with advice on growing and using seven plants that illustrate the fertility of the land of Israel: figs, grapes, wheat, barley, dates, pomegranates, and olives. Quoting biblical and rabbinical sources, Brown suggests serving particular foods on specific holidays--almonds on Tu Bi-Shevat (New Year for trees), zucchini nut bread on Purim, challah bread on Shavuot, apple-raisin-nut cake on Rosh Hashanah, latkes on Hanukkah, etc. The author includes recipes and a brief history of the holidays and the sabbath. His aim is to bring a bit of the biblical past into the lives of today's Jews. George Cohen Product Description: Whether you garden in an herb garden, a city apartment windowsill or patio, or on a country acre, with the fruits and vegetables of your own gardening labors, the traditional repasts of Jewish holidays and celebrations can be understood in many new ways! The Jewish Gardening Cookbook gives easy-to-follow instructions for raising foods that have been harvested since ancient times, such as grapes, figs, dates, and pomegranates. It also provides carefully selected, tasty, and easy-to-prepare traditional and modern recipes using these foodstuffs for holidays, festivals, and life cycle events. While introducing us to Biblical and rabbinical references to specific foods and agricultural methods, the author firmly grounds gardening and food preparation in the celebration of traditional Jewish rituals and life cycle events, such as Shabbat, Yom Ha-Atzma'ut (Israel Independence Day), the birth of a child, and more. Home cultivation of foods is thoroughly explained--from planting to pruning to the use of your long-awaited harvest surplus. Clearly illustrated with more than 30 fine botanical illustrations, this pro-active, creative book for beginner and professional gardener alike will inspire and bring insight into your most humble celebrations.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Martin, Laura C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: C. I. S. Publishers, 1995. Near Fine 1995 printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear, lt scuffs, sm chips, lt cornerfolds Pages clean bright tight Very gently used- possibly unread. Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
KTAV Publishing House. Near Fine softcover printing No year or author/edition stated Cover bright, minor shelfwear mainly to extremities, lt scuffs Pages clean bright white tight, side edge lt soil spot. Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Farrar, Strauss and Young, Inc., 1951. VG+ to Near Fine book in Good Dust Jacket Cover minor edge/shelf wear Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, some shelf/edge/extremity wear, short tears, chips rubs short folds, mainly along top Special Edition for The United Synagogue of America Product Description: Elegant, passionate, and filled with the love of God's creation, Abraham Joshua Heschel's The Sabbath has been hailed as a classic of Jewish spirituality ever since its original publication--and has been read by thousands of people seeking meaning in modern life. In this brief yet profound meditation on the meaning of the Seventh Day, Heschel, one of the most widely respected religious leaders of the twentieth century, introduced the influential idea of an 'architecture of holiness" that appears not in space but in time. Judaism, he argues, is a religion of time: it finds meaning not in space and the materials things that fill it but in time and the eternity that imbues it, so that 'the Sabbaths are our great catherdrals.' . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Schor, Ilya . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Toronto - New York : S. I. E., 1992. Near Fine 1992 New Expanded Edition Cover bright, very monor wear, sm chips rubs Pages clean bright white tight <br></br> From the Back Cover: The concept of Mashiach, the anointed redeemer of Israel, and the Messianic era that he will bring about, is central in the teachings of Moses and the Prophets. R. Mosheh ben Maimon (Maimonides) incorporates it as one of the thirteen fundamental principles of the Jewish Faith. In his code of Jewish Law, Mishneh Torah, he devotes the last two chapters to the legal implications and conceptual considerations of this subject which affect Jewish life and belief. In numerous other writings, he and the great teachers before and after him explain many more details, so that the Jew, who must await Mashiach, will understand what this article of the faith is all about. This book compiles, in systematic order, the essential Halachic and conceptual teachings about Mashiach and the Messianic redemption from the Biblical, Talmudic-Midrashic and other authoritative sources. This important material is thus made accessible in English to the multitudes who want to learn more about this vital part of our heritage but are unable to deal with the original sources. . New, Expanded Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
1982. Near Fine privately printed limited edition Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering excellent, some rubbing of gilt on front Pages clean bright tight Presentation inscription by author on ffep dated 1983 Beautiful copy. Signed, Inscribed By Author. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket- as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed.
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. Fine Unread 1996 1st Edition. Pictorial cover negligible wear Pages clean bright white tight Dust Jacket bright, negligible shelfwear. Gift quality. Beautifully illustrated. All the color, vibrancy, and humor of Yiddish is captured in this timeless treasury of over 100 folk sayings in both English and Yiddish. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Swarner, Kristina. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
CA : Mel Mermelstein, 1981. Near Fine UNREAD 1981 2nd printing in VG Dust Jacket Deep red cover w/gilt lettering on spine bright, minor corner/spinetip wear, lt spot inside cover Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright (in Broadart cover) some edgewear, short tears, chips mainly at top edges, front flap lt stain, back flap w/crease. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Jewish Lights Publishing, 1998. VG+ Cover bright, minor shelf/corner wear, lt edge curl Pages clean bright tight, cpl cornerfolds Product Description: Lawrence Kushner, whose previous books have opened up new spiritual possibilities, now tells us stories in a new literary form. Through his everyday encounters with family, friends, colleagues, and strangers, Kushner takes us deeply into our lives, finding flashes of spiritual insight in the process. Such otherwise ordinary moments as fighting with his children, shopping for bargain basement clothes, or just watching a movie are revealed to be touchstones for the sacred. This is a book where literature meets spirituality, where the sacred meets the ordinary, and, above all, where people of all faiths, all backgrounds, can meet one another and themselves. Kushner ties together the stories of our lives into a roadmap showing how everything ordinary is supercharged with meaning if we can just see it.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Summit Books , 1984. Near Fine Cover bright, very minor shelfwear Pages clean tight Synopsis: Each chapter of Back to the Sources contains an overview of the type of text being discussed, aspects to be kept in mind while studying such texts, analysis of an example of a text, and a "Where to Go from Here" section which includes suggestions for further reading and study. . Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Holbrook, Mass.: Adams Media Corporation, 2000. Near Fine 2000 1st Ed Cover bright, minor edgewear Pages clean bright tight Product Description: From the Back Cover:Hidden Faces Of The Soul combines the ancient teaching of the Kabbalah with modern psychology to give you powerful insights that will change your life! Using the timeless wisdom of the mystical teachings of the Kabbalah,you will learn to recognize the ten faces of the soul: unity,wisdom,understanding.love,strength,compassion,dominion,receptivity,stability,faith. you will find the inspiration,insight,and inner peace you need to achieve healthier relationships,a more successful career,financial success, and more!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Washington, D.C.: Embassy of Israel, Office of Public Affairs, 1995. 24 pages Despite its Biblical association with milk and honey, Israel lacks a long- standing culinary heritage. Only a few years ago, Israelis even doubted the existence of their own authentic cuisine. Today, most people agree that there is a distinctive Israeli cuisine, though like many aspects of the society, it is uniquely multifaceted. It reflects the various communities in the country and their diverse geographical and cultural origins. The Israeli kitchen is home to the multitude of foods and recipes which have accompanied the Jewish people's return to the "Land of Milk and Honey." The order and content of meals in Israel differs from that of the United States. The principal meal of the day is generally served in Israel at noontime, when the children return home from school. Very few families follow the American pattern and have their large meal in the evening. The evening meal is usually a light one consisting generally of dairy products, salads and eggs. There are a number of Jewish dietary laws (Kashrut) stemming from the Bible which are integral to Israel's culinary heritage. The recipes were all tested and tasted in order to bring you the special flavor of Israel....have been careful to choose only "strictly kosher" recipes - meat and milk products have not been mixed. All recipes serve 4-6 unless noted. 1-31-06-1. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: The Free Press, 1995. Near Fine 1995 1st printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear mainly to spinetips, back bottom edge chipped Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, minor shelfwear to edges, spinetips, few sm scuffs Book Description Shortly before releasing deadly sarin gas on the Tokyo subway in March 1995, the Aum Shinrikyo religious cult published a vicious 95-page antisemitic tract that declared war on its Jewish archenemy. The gassing of the Tokyo subway was the culmination of a century of Japanese theorizing about Jews, an important part of which has been antisemitic. In recent years, books blaming Jews for everything from the designs on Japanese currency to the 1995 Kobe earthquake have appeared, and some have sold millions of copies. What explains this virtual obsession with Jews in Japan--a country that "has" no Jews? In this highly original cultural and intellectual history, David G. Goodman and Masanori Miyazawa show that present-day Japanese attitudes toward Jews are the result of a process of accretion that began nearly 200 years ago. Skillfully tracing the historical development of Japanese images of Jews against the background of the development of modern Japanese culture, they describe how these images reflect the great themes of modern Japanese intellectual life. Spanning fields ranging from politics to poetry, the authors demonstrate how Japanese attitudes toward Jews have had real political and cultural consequences, culminating in the 1995 subway gassing and resonating into the twenty-first century.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York, N.Y.: The Putnam Publishing Group, 1992. Ex-library with usual stamps stickers marks Cover bright, some creases lt soil edge/cornerwear Pages appear mostly clean, few lt spots, some cornerfolds Over 175 excellent recipes. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1991. Near Fine to Fine 1991 1st printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear to spinetips Pages clean bright tight, side page edges very faint soil Near Fine Dust Jacket bright, some edgewear lt scuffing, spinetip wear chips rubs From Publishers Weekly: Mengele was in charge of the "selection process" at the death camp Auschwitz, but he was also a genetic scientist with a special interest in twins. During the war he subjected some 3000 twins, mostly young, to experiments of unspeakable horror. Only 160 of them were alive when the Russians liberated Auschwitz in 1945. The authors have interviewed several of the surviving twins and here present their stories, including details of their postwar lives. One especially disturbing aspect of the book is the fact that some of the victims remember Mengele as a charming father-substitute in whom they yearned to place their trust. There are glimpses of Mengele joking with the children, taking them on outings, hugging them. One survivor insists he was gentle; another flatly states that he "loved little children." Woven skillfully into the narrative is a formal and engrossing biography of Mengele himself, his family background, his wartime career, his escape to South America, his years in hiding. None of the surviving twins believes that the remains found in Brazil in 1985 are those of the death-camp doctor; according to the authors, they are certain that Mengele has succeeded in "tricking the world yet another time." An important addition to the literature of the Holocaust. Lagnado is a freelance writer, Dekel is the widow of an Auschwitz twin. Photos. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #57077 VG+/G. 1940. 2nd. V1R hb. dj/pc. 598p shelf wear & chipping, small tears taped, very light soiling to edges, clean & firm inside.