Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Plants Books

Looking for titles in Plants? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Nature > Plants


Sort results by:
Found 11 books. Showing all.

1. THE NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA Five Volume Set
Fisher, G. Clyde

New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. VG+/NONE 1927. Hardcover. Five volume set is bound in dark green with embossed illustration on front covers. All volumes are clean, straight & tight with only slight bumping and wear of spine edges from shelving and slight wear of other edges. Volume Four has a small line of what looks like white paint on the front cover, approximately 2 inches long; Volume III has a tiny frayed spot on the spine. Volume I is Knowing the Birds. Volume II is Mammals Every One Should Know. Volume III is all about Fish, Reptiles, Amphibians, Insects and Spiders. Volume IV is Color as Seen in the Animal World, Bird Houses and Shelters and Knowing the Flowers. Volume V is Knowing The Trees. All together in these nice little books there are 940 pages, 1,000 species are described, 700 illustrated and 200 in full color. ; Vol. 5; B/W & color illustrations; 8 x 5.5 inches .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$80.00

2. RUNES OF THE NORTH
Olson, Sigurd F

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/VG 1964. Hardcover; 4th Printing. Very nice book with terra cotta cloth binding, gilt printing on spine and blind embossed loon on the front cover. It is clean, straight & tight; light bumping of lower spine and corners and previous owners name and address are neatly written on the front endpage. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and crisp; it has some edge wear/small tears that are internally mended; spine is a little sunned. From dj.....a book of legends, reflections, and adventures, set in the vast wilderness of the North that sweeps from the Quetico-Superior and Hudson Bay to the Yukon and Alaska. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; 254 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$18.50

3. SPEAK TO THE EARTH Pages From A Farmwife's Journal
Peden, Rachel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/VG+ 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Brown, marbled look boards with gilt printing on spine; book is clean, straight & tight; it has previous owner's name and inscription on front endpage which is very neatly written and light wear to spine edges and corners, also a small ding on lower front edge. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and crisp; it has a small edge tear at the upper front edge that has been internally mended and very slight wear to spine edges. A warm and interesting account of the nine (not four) seasons as seen by the author who has been a farmwife for 45 years and an Indiana columnist of the rural virtues for almost 30 of them. Very nice book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 240 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$20.00

4. ICEBOUND SUMMER
Carrighar, Sally

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/VG- 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine; book is clean, straight & tight; very minor bumping at spine ends and a little soil on bottom page edges; previous owner's ex libris sticker is on the front pastedown and a small sticker on the front endpage. Dust jacket is clean, price intact; there is wear to spine edges and upper corners with chipping. All about the season in the far North when the ice loosens its grip for just a little while, allowing flowers to bloom and birds & animals to return for the ritual of courtship and mating. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; 262 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$23.50

5. THE LIVING TIDE
Berrill, N. J

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. NF/VG 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. An expert in zoology tells the story of each bit of marine life and its place in the cycle of marine ecology. Near fine book (previous owner's bookplate) in a very good DJ (few very small edgechips, a bit of fold rubbing) . Straight, clean book in a price intact, clean DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8 3/4" x 6"; 256 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$30.00

6. ARTHROPOD BIOACOUSTICS Neurobiology And Behavior
Ewing, Arthur R

Ithaca: Comstock Publishing AsSociates. F/NF 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (purple cloth binding with gilt printing on spine; clean, straight & tight) in a near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; top edge is very lightly sunned and there is a very slight crease on the front panel that is almost invisible). Book contains the latest research on arthropod acoustics with chapters on calling, courtship, aggressive songs, social arthropods, the genetics and evolution of song and bioacoustic methods, plus a glossary of bioacoustical terms, list of sound producing arthropods, references and two indexes. ; Line Drawings & photos; 9.5 x 6 inches; 260 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$30.00

7. GARDENING A Gardener's Dictionary
Beard, Henry & McKie, Roy

New York: Workman Publishing. NF/NONE 1982. Softcover. Softcover, large trade paperback in near fine condition. It is clean and bright; tight textblock without marks or tears. There is a very small bit of wear at the spine ends. "A Dictionary for Weedpullers, Slugcrushers & Backyard Botanists". A really neat book! ; Drawings; 8" x 8"; 95 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$13.00

8. NATURE WALKABOUT
Serventy, Vincent

Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. VG+/G+ 1967. Hardcover. Australia is seen by a family on a nature walkabout that lasted for six months and 15,000 miles. They observed and photographed all the wonders they encountered. Book is straight & tight; end papers are decorated with maps. There is a small paper slit at the front gutter and a little bit of wear of edges and corners. Dust jacket is intact and bright; it has wear/chipping of edges as well as a few edge tears. A very entertaining book with nice photography. ; Color Photographs; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 137 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$17.50

9. THE BANFF-WINDERMERE HIGHWAY
Canadian Department of the Interior

Ottawa: Canadian Department of the Interior. VG+/NONE 1924. Softcover. Soft cover, illustrated wraps; book is clean and tight. Text block is tight without any marks or tears. Included in the book are two fold-out maps, another map in the front of the book and several photographs . A book for traveling through the Canadian Rockies. ; Halftones; 8.5 x 6 inches; 35 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$24.50

10. ACCORDING TO SEASON A Celebration of Nature
Dana, Mrs. William Starr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. NF/NF 1990. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. A beautiful copy of a delightful book. The near fine book apppears to be unread and would be fine except that the spine is sunned. It is bound in light green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on the front board. The slipcase is clean with a color plate pasted on the front. It too has a little sunning. Included in the book are 16 color plates by Elsie Louise Shaw. A wonderful book for anyone who loves nature. ; Color Plates; 8" x 5 1/4"; 175 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$30.00

11. COUNTRY COLIC: THE WEEDER'S DIGEST
Lawson, Robert

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG/G+ 1944. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Bound in tan cloth with dark green lettering, this delightful little book is straight, clean and tight. The spine is sunned and there is wear on the upper edges. Endpapers are illustrated with pictures of all kinds of critters that can be encountered in the country (skunks, beetles, etc.). Pages are a little darkened from age, but clean and completely free of marks or tears. The dust jacket is price intact. It is worn on all edges, chipped and sunned, but still delightfully illustrated on the front & back panels. 'Being sundry remarks and observations concerning the joys, perils and vexations of rustic residence, together with certain suggestions of a cautionary nature for the enlightenment & guidance of the inexperienced'. All put together in an A to Z format (Airplanes to Zany.) A neat book!! ; B/W Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 66 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$30.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books