Looking for titles in Theatre? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Some Enchanted Evenings: The Story of Rodgers and Hammerstein
Taylor, Deems
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. First Edition. 244 p.: 56 p. of photographs included in pagination; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Black cloth spine with blue spine title; red paper over boards. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears inscription signed by the author, Deems Taylor. In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and bright. Deems Taylor, composer and music critic, provdes an entertaining look at the evolution of American music theater from the earliest works of Richard Rodgers through the work of Rodgers and Hammerstein in the early 1950s. Profusely illustrated with photographs of Rodgers and Hammerstein and of performers in their many musicals, including: Sterling Holloway, Bea Lillie, George M. Cohan, Ray Bolger, Vivienne Segal, Ed Wynn, Walter Slezak, Mary Martin, and many others.. Signed by Author. Near Fine.
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Théatre de Corneille
Corneille, Pierre
Paris: Garnier Freres, Librairies-Éditeurs . Nouvelle Édition collationnée sur la Dernière Édition Publiée du Vivant de l'Auteur. 502, [2] p.: frontispiece, 6 leaves of color plates; 18 cm. (7¼ inches). Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; front cover has gilt-ruled border, with the same blind-stamped on spine and back cover. No dust jacket. All page edges gilt. Pale yellow endpapers. Small bookbinder's label on front fixed endpaper reading: D.C. van Bommel, Boekbinder, Amsterdam. Plates were lithographed by Emrik & Binger. Frontispiece and first color plate are portraits of the author. The other 5 leaves of color plates depict the title characters of five of the eight plays published in this volume. This is an undated edition by Garnier Freres, probably late 19th century. Pierre Corneille (1606-1684) was one of the most important French dramatists of the 17th century. This volume includes the text of his eight most popular plays: Le Cid; Horace; Cinna ou la Clémence d'Auguste; Polyeucte, martyr; Pompée; Le Menteur; Rodogune, princesse des Parthes; and Sertorius. In Very Good Condition: covers very slightly rubbed; scattered foxing of color plates and adjacent pages; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. A scarce and attractive edition of work by this important French playwright.. Very Good.
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
|
|
Ordering information
|
$65.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Total Theatre
Kirby, E. T. - Editor
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. A critical anthology introducing the reader to the techniques and principles in six areas that will contribute to shaping the theatre of the future: The Foundations of Total Theatre, Abstract Man: The Essence of Total Theatre, Futurism an the Theatre of the Future, Creative Staging: A Key to Total Theatre, The Oriental Stage: Hieroglyphic Form and Light and Environment: The Context of Total Theatre. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The King and I
Rodgers, Richard & Hammerstein, Oscar
New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 146 pages. Book has light fading, crimping at the spine, owner's name on the endpaper, light fading to the cover pastedown photo. Dustjacket has corner, edgewear, areas missing at the spine; now protected in mylar. This edition includes the complete "book" of the 1951 play including several glossy black and white photographs from the productions. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Fifth Row Center : A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict
New York, NY: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. 346 pages. Book is Very Good in a like dustjacket with light top edge wrinkling; now protected in mylar. This book takes a look at a year in the life of a working theater critic. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Bells Are Ringing
Comden, Betty and Green, Adolph
New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 177 pages. Fireside Theatre Book Club edition is Very Good with crimping at the spine. Dustjacket has soiling, closed tear, chips; now protected in mylar. Three black and white photographs. Cast includes: Judy Holliday, Jean Stapleton, Peter Gennaro, Jack Weston aand Frank Aletter. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Damn Yankees
Abbott, George; Wallop, Douglass
New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. This is a Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. The paper is lightly age-toned and the dustjacket has a minute amount of shelfwear and aging. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Finian's Rainbow
Harburg, E. Y.; Saidy, Fred
New York, NY: Berkeley Publishing Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Thus. Paperback. Previous owner's name inside the front cover but otherwise appears unread; very light bumping at the back corners. Movie tie-in edition with four pages of black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Théatre Complet: Ruy Blas; Marion Delorme; Hernani; Lucrèce Borgia; Marie Tudor; La Esméralda; Le Roi S'Amuse; Angelo; Les Burgraves; Cromwell
Hugo, Victor
Paris: J. Hetzel, 1885. Cent Quatorze Dessins par Beaucé, Foulquier, Célestin Nanteuil, Riou. [4], 48, 48, 52, 47, [1], 48, 48, 48, 128 p.: illustrations; 29 cm. Half dark green morocco with six gilt-tooled spine compartments; gilt-tooled title in the second compartment and ornamentation in the other five. Dark green and black marbled paper over boards. All page edges red. Marbled endpapers. First blank leaf following endpapers inscribed: Anne Francis Bayard 1885. Inscribed at head of title page: Elizabeth Amory Goddard. Although undated, this collected edition of Victor Hugo's dramas was probably published between 1880 and 1885. His publisher, J. Hetzel, bound together previously published copies of Hugo's various works, therefore each piece retains its separate pagination. Hetzel added half title and title pages, with a full-page illustration on the verso of the half title signed: Jardin. As noted on the title page, the 114 illustrations are by Beaucé, Foulquier, Célestin Nanteuil, and Riou. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; paper over boards slightly rubbed; front cover scraped; corners bumped; joints starting; pages are clean and tight. A scarce and very attractive edition of Victor Hugo's dramatic works. . Very Good.
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
|
|
Ordering information
|
$27.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
METROPOLITAN OPERA - THE RING
New York: Metropolitan Opera Guild, 1988. Wraps exhibit minor rubbing rear. Cover illustration Der Ring des Nibelungen by Rolf Langenfass. Publication by the Metropolitan Opera Guild in conjunction with their new presentation of Wagner's, The Ring of the Nibelung, Cycle of Four Music Dramas - Das Rheingold, Die Walkure, Siegfried and Gotterdammerung. Contains 104 pages with excellent detail and photographs throughout.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
THE METROPOLITAN OPERA SEASON BOOK 1983-84
Metropolitan Opera Guild, 1983. Wraps exhibit slight edge rub at spine. Cover photograph Opera Glasses by Gregory Downer. Contains schedule for the opera season with synopsis of each production with photographs and photographic roster of all the artists and their roles including Pavorotti, Rinati, Horne, Kanawa, Scotto, etc.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
THE METROPOLITAN OPERA SEASON BOOK 1982-83
Metropolitan Opera Guild, 1982. Cover photograph La Boheme, Act II by Beth Bergman. Contains schedule for the opera season with synopsis of each production with photographs and photographic roster of all the artists and their roles including Pavorotti, Rinati, Horne, Te Kanawa etc.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Theatre History in Canada vol 2 no 1, Spring 1981
Magazine
Toronto: Univ. of Toronto. #45158 VG+/--. 1981. YW softcover. 80p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISSN 0226-5761 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Present Indicative
Coward, Noel
London: William Heinemann. #42194 G/--. 1937. reprint. J4 hb. no dj. 431p spine sunned, binding starting, o/w clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Jenny Villiers: A Story of the Theatre
Priestley, J.B
Toronto: Macmillan. #59703 VG/G. 1947. 1st Can.. YX hb. w/dj. 190p shelf wear & chipping, small tears, clean & tight inside, tear in rep.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Then Came Each Actor
Grebanier, Bernard
New York: David McKay. #41266 VG+/VG+. 1975. YY hb. w/dj. 626p light shelf wear, minor soiling on edges, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-679-50507-5 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
J. T. Grein - The Story of a Pioneer
Orme, Michael
London: John Murray. #58225 G/--. 1936. 1st. J5 hb. no dj. 360p light shelf wear, binding starting, o/w clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
According to Dora
Bryan, Dora
London: The Bodley Head. #56922 F/NF. 1987. 1st. I4 hb. w/dj. 199p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-370-31030-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Rodgers & Hammerstein
Mordden, Ethan
New York: Harry N. Abrams. #39108 F/F. 1992. Z3 hb. w/dj. 224p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8109-1567-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$48.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Peter Hall's Diaries - the Story of a Dramatic Battle
Hall, Peter
London: Hamish Hamilton. #39538 NF/--. 1983. 1st. J2 trade paper. 507p owner's inscription, fine copy, clean and tight. ISBN 0-241-11285-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Critical Moments: Reflections on Theatre and Society 1973-1979
Brustain, Robert
New York: Random House. #29273 NF/NF. 1979. 1st. YW hb. w/dj. 232p rm. very light shelf wear, clean & tight inside, brown impression on fep. ISBN 0-394-51093-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.25
|
|
|
|
22.
|
How to Grow Old Disgracefully: An Autobiography
Gingold, Hermione & Anne Clements Eyre
New York: St. Martin's. #52345 NF/NF. 1988. 1st. YV hb. dj/pc. 230p very light rubbing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-312-02220-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Stand and Deliver: Inside Canadian Comedy
Clark, Andrew
Toronto: Doubleday. #65560 F/F. 1997. 1st. YY hb. w/dj. 259p rm. fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-25602-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive
New York: St. Martin's Press. #58284 F/F. 1992. 1st Am.. J4 hb. dj/pc. 289p d/j in mylar, fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-312-07044-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Golden Ages of the Theater
Macgowan, Kenneth & William Melnitz
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. #30722 G/--. 1959. later. YW trade paper. 166p shelf wear & rubbing, owner's name, clean & firm copy.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Jaywalking
Landesman, Jay
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. #41215 F/F. 1992. 1st. CG5 hb. w/dj. 229p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-297-81303-X .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.50
|
|
|
|
27.
|
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Wagner, Jane
New York: Harper & Row. #43902 F/F. 1986. 1st. YY hb. dj/pc. 224p light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-015673-2 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
The Folies Bergere
Derval, Paul
London: Methuen & Co.. #64745 VG/VG. 1955. 2nd. YY hb. w/dj. 147p d/j in mylar, shelf wear & chipping, endpapers stained, clean & tight inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.25
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Prince of Players - Edwin Booth
Ruggles, Eleanor
New York: W W Norton & Company. #54860 VG+/G. 1953. book club. J2 hb. w/dj. 401p d/j slightly torn, clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.50
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Spread a Little Happiness: The First Hundred Years of the British Musical
Morley, Sheridan
London: Thames & Hudson. #65260 F/NF. 1987. Z5 hb. w/dj. 224p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-500-01398-5 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$23.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
It All Ends up in a Shopping Bag: An Autobiographical Novel
Kligman, Paul
Toronto: Amethyst. #60535 F/--. 1981. PQ softcover. 223p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-9690679-0-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.25
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Rachel and The New World
Beauvallet, Leon
London: Abelard-Schuman. #53099 NF/VG. 1967. 1st. J2 hb. dj/pc. 224p light shelf wear, chips, clean & firm.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$21.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Ned's Girl: The Authorized Biography of Dame Edith Evans
Forbes, Bryan
London: Elm Tree Books. #65833 F/NF. 1977. 1st. YY hb. dj/pc. 297p very light rubbing,small stain on cover, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-241-89600-2 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.25
|
|
|
|
34.
|
Gerald: A Portrait
DuMaurier, Daphne
London: Victor Gollancz. #56929 VG/--. 1934. 2nd. J0 hb. no dj. 317p light shelf wear, owner's name, clean & firm,
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Houdini: His Life and Art
Amazing Randi & Bert Randolph Sugar
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. #59771 F/VG+. 1978. reprint. Z5 hb. w/dj. 192p shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-448-12546-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Roamin' in the Gloamin'
Lauder, Sir Harry
London: J. B. Lippincott Company. #49070 G/--. 1928. 1st. J5 hb. no dj. 300p spine sunned, cover lightly waterstained, stamp, clean & tight inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|