Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Business Biography Books

Looking for titles in Business Biography? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Biography > Business Biography


Sort results by:
Found 220 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 of 5 total pages.

1. Team Spirit: A Field Guide to Roots Culture
Pevere, Geoff

Toronto: Doubleday. #48995 F/--. 1998. 1st. T7 softcover. 152p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-25808-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

2. The History of Canadian Business 1867-1914: vol 1: The Banks and Finance Capital
Naylor, Tom

Toronto: James Lorimer Publ.. #56100 F/--. 1975. 1st. QZ softcover. 296p owner's name, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-88862-094-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.00

3. DeLorean
DeLorean, John Z. & Ted Schwarz

Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House. #49542 F/VG+. 1985. 1st. XL hb. w/dj. 349p very light shelf wear, closed tear, clean & tight. ISBN 0-310-37940-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.50

4. Offshore: A North Sea Journey
Alvarez, A

London: Hodder & Stoughton. #18149 F/F. 1986. 1st. VT hb. w/dj. 191p very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-340-37347-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

5. Three Men and a Forester
Mahood, Ian & Ken Drushka

Madeira Park: Harbour Publ.. #38102 F/F. 1990. QZ hb. w/dj. 240p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 1-55017-016-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

6. The Traders: Inside Canada's Stock Markets
Ross, Alexander

Toronto: Collins. #30387 F/F. 1984. 1st. VF hb. w/dj. 269p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-00-217381-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

7. Cinderella Rockefeller: An Autobiography
Elmer, Isabel Lincoln

New York: Freundlich Books. #56790 F/F. 1986. 1st. XO hb. dj/pc. 217p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88191-052-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

8. Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of RJR Nabisco
Burrough, Bryan & John Helyar

New York: Harper & Row. #17898 F/NF. 1990. later. V9 hb. w/dj. 528p index, light general wear to dj. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-016172-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.00

9. The Discount Houses in London: Principles, Operations and Change
Fletcher, G.A

Toronto: Macmillan. #45356 F/F. 1976. 1st Can.. VB hb. w/dj. 298p very light shelf wear, clean & tight, ISBN 0-7705-1502-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

10. Leo: A Life
Kolber, Leo & L. Ian MacDonald

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University. #66210 F/F. 2003. Q7 hb. w/dj. 314p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7735-2634-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

11. Massey at the Brink: The Story of Canada's Greatest Multinational and Its Struggle to Survive
Cook, Peter

Toronto: Collins. #65577 F/NF. 1981. PR hb. w/dj. 288p very light shelf wear, sticker, clean & tight. ISBN 0-00-216857-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

12. The Day the Bunny Died
Lownes, Victor

Secaucus: Lyle Stuart. #1565 NF/VG. 1983. 1st. V9 hb. dj/pc. 190p shelf wear & chipping, stamp, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-8184-0340-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.50

13. Brotherhood of Arms: General Dynamics and the Business of Defending America
Goodwin, Jacob

New York: Times Books. #33491 F/VG. 1985. 1st. V0 hb. w/dj. 419p shelf wear, closed tear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-8129-1151-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

14. Let Us Be Honest and Modest: Technology and Society in Canadian History
Sinclair, B. & N.R. Ball & J.O. Petersen (editors)

Toronto: Oxford University Press. #11630 NF/--. 1974. R0 softcover. 309p very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-19-540222-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

15. Guts, Greed and Glory: A Visual History of Modern Business
Editors of Canadian Business

Toronto: Summerhill Press. #64057 VG+/VG+. 1988. PZ hb. w/dj. 207p light shelf wear, owner's name, sticker, clean & tight. ISBN 0-920197-61-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

16. Biography of a Business 1792-1942: Insurance Company of North America
James, Marquis

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. #44001 VG+/--. 1942. 2nd. CGA hb. no dj.. 431p light shelf wear & soiling, owner's insc. binding a little weak but book tight, clean inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$35.50

17. Lords of the Line: The Men Who Built the CPR
Cruise, David & Alison Griffiths

Markham: Viking. #23644 NF/NF. 1988. 1st. QZ hb. w/dj. 486p very light shelf wear, chips, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-670-81437-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.00

18. A Matter of Survival: Canada in the 21st Century
Francis, Diane

Toronto: Key Porter Books. #65817 F/--. 1993. 1st. PR softcover. 216p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 1-55013-471-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.25

19. The Wealthy Banker's Wife: The Assault on Equality in Canada
McQuaig, Linda

Toronto: Penguin Books. #56276 F/--. 1993. 1st. QZ softcover. 192p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-023065-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00

20. The Possible Dream
Conn, Charles Paul

New York: Berkley Books. #48764 F/--. 1978. XL mass paper. 164p owner's name, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-425-03841-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.50

21. The Age of the Moguls
Holbrook, Stewart H

Garden City: Doubleday. #39004 VG/G. 1958. later. W1 hb. dj/pc. 373p shelf wear & chipping, owner's insc. corner crease, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

22. The Age of Diminished Expectations: U,S. Economic Policy in the 1990s
Krugman, Paul

Cambridge: MIT Press. #18535 F/--. 1995. 3rd. UZ softcover. 239p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-262-61092-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.25

23. The Galbraith Reader: Selections from the Works of John Kenneth Galbraith
Editors of Gambit

Ipswich: Gambit. #49837 F/NF. 1977. 1st. UY hb. dj/pc. 496p very light shelf wear, chips, clean & tight, ISBN 0-87645-1617-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$23.00

24. Canadian Economic Development
Currie, A.W

Toronto: Thomas Nelson and Sons. #66046 NF/--. 1942. PS hb. no dj. 386p owner's name, stamp, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

25. Ninety Years of Family Farming: The Story of Lord Rayleigh's and Strutt & Parker Farms
Gavin, William

London: Hutchinson. #65444 NF/VG. 1967. 1st. ZO hb. w/dj. 246p shelf wear & light soiling to last page, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.25

26. The Refiners: A Century of B.C. Sugar
Schreiner, John

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. #16670 F/F. 1988. 1st. R0 hb. w/dj. 288p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88894-655-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

27. Taxation of Fluctuating Incomes in Canada
Salyzyn, Vladimir

Toronto: CCH Canadian Ltd. #26859 VG/--. 1984. V8 softcover. 125p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88796-228-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.00

28. E.P. Taylor
Rohmer, Richard

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #7681 VG/--. 1978. 4th. Q7 trade paper. 355p light shelf wear, stamp, o/w clean & firm. ISBN 0-7710-7710-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.50

29. Silent Surrender: The Multinational Corporation in Canada
Levitt, Kari

Toronto: Macmillan. #56099 G/--. 1970. QZ trade paper. 185p underlines, marginalia, o/w clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.50

30. The Woodwards: The Story of a Distinguished British Columbia Family 1850-1975
Harker, Douglas E

Vancouver: Mitchell Press. #65293 NF/VG. 1976. 1st. Q8 hb. w/dj. 316p bookplate, gift insc. shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-88836-012-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.25

31. Canada's Billion Dollar Pension Scandal
Beattie, Earle & Tom Delaney

Toronto: Methuen. #36175 F/NF. 1985. 1st. R4 hb. w/dj. 152p very light rubbing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-458-99610-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

32. Builders of Fortune: Portraits and Profiles of Men Who Made Fortunes from the Treasuresof the Earth
Lonn, George

Toronto: Pitt Publishing. #39574 F/VG+. 1963. RX hb. w/dj. 118p shelf wear & chipping, small tears, clean & tight inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

33. Underground Nation: The Secret Economy and the Future of Canada
Francis, Diane

Toronto: Key Porter Books. #65568 F/--. 1994. 1st. PR softcover. 215p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 1-55013-612-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

34. The Possible Dream
Conn, Charles Paul

New York: Berkley. #44291 NF/--. 1978. XL mass paper. 164p very light shelf wear, clean & tight. ISBN 0-425-03841-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.00

35. On a Clear Day You Can See General Motors: John Z. DeLorean's Look inside the Automotive Giant
Wright, J. Patrick

New York: Avon Books. #2325 NF/--. 1980. XL mass paper. 287p very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-380-51722-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.75

36. His & Hers: The Fantasy World of the Neiman-Marcus: Catalogue
Marcus, Stanley

New York: Viking Press. #38286 F/NF. 1982. ZE hb. w/dj. 200p light rubbing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-670-37263-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$22.00

37. Canada's Energy Crisis
Laxer, James

Toronto: James Lorimer. #4057 VG/--. 1975. R4 softcover. 173p light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88862-087-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

38. Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
Tuhy, John E

Portland: Timber Press. #59468 VG+/VG. 1983. XM hb. w/dj. 305p shelf wear & chipping, small tears, clean & tight inside, obliteration on fep. ISBN 0-917304-77-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

39. The I.B.M. Way
Rodgers, Buck

New York: Harper & Row. #38054 F/NF. 1986. 3rd. V9 hb. dj/pc. 235p light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-015522-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

40. An Odd Couple: A Bicentennial Parable
Eisendrath, Charles R

Tiffin: Webster Industries. #43316 NF/--. 1976. VA softcover. 133p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. Presentation bookmark from Webster enclosed.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books