Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Travel - General Books

Looking for titles in Travel - General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Cultures & Countries > Travel - General


Sort results by:
Found 248 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 of 5 total pages.

1. 1066 the Year of the Conquest
Howarth, David

Barnes & Noble. A very good copy in dust jacket.. (1993). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$6.00

2. A Big Country: Stories of Australia & Its People From the AbC-TV Series
Downes, Jim

Angus & Robertson Pub.. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1988). Hardcover. Color illustrated throughout. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

3. A Cure for Serpents. A Doctor in Africa. Translated by Kathleen Naylor
Pirajno, Alberto Denti Di

London: Reprint Society. A very good copy. (1956). cloth. Illustrated with photographs; maps. Includes glossary and index .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

4. A History of the African People
July, Robert W

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1970). cloth. Illustrated, maps. Includes bibliographic references and index .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

5. A Literary History of Cambridge
Chainey, Graham

Univ. of Michigan Press. A very good copy.. (1986). First American. Paperback. Illustrated, bibliography and index. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

6. A Social History of the French Revolution
Hampson, Norman

Routledge and Kegan Paul. A very good copy.. (1982). Paperback. Bibliography and index. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$7.50

7. A Woman, A Man, and Two Kingdoms. The Story of Madame d'Epinay and the Abbe Galiani
Steegmuller, Francis

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1991. First edition. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$15.00

8. Acton
Tulloch, Hugh

Weidenfeld and Nicolson. A very good copy.. (1988). Paperback. Bibliographical references and index. (Historians On Historians) .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$4.50

9. Africa Since 1875, a Modern History
Hallett, Robin

Ann Arbor, MI: Univ. of Michigan Press. A very good copy in dust jacket.. [1974]. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 807p. + index, 10 maps, original cloth. (Univ. of Michigan History of the Modern World.) .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$6.00

10. American Polynesia and the Hawaiian Chain
Bryan, Edwin H., Jr

Honolulu: Tongg Publishing Co.. Spine sunned, former owner's name else a good copy.. 1942. cloth. Revised and enlarged edition. Illustrated with photos and maps. Includes bibliography and index. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

11. An Indian Journey
Bonsels, Waldemar

Albert & Charles Boni. Name, else a good copy. 1928. Hardcover.

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$10.00

12. Archipelago. The Islands of Indonesia
Daws, Gavan and Fujita, Marty

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press. A very good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. (1999). First edition. cloth. Profusely illustrated in color. From the 19th century discoveries of Wallace to the 21st century. Bibliography and index .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$22.50

13. As the Japanese See It: Past and Present
Aoki, Michiko Y. and Dardess, Margaret B. (eds)

University of Hawaii Press. A very good copy.. (1983). Paperback. Bibliographical references. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$6.50

14. Behind the Mountain. Return to Tasmania
Conrad, Peter

NY: Poseidon Press. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1989). First thus. cloth/boards. Previously published under the title, 'Down Home'. Description and travel. Includes maps .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$15.00

15. Behind the Wall. A Journey Through China
Thubron, Colin

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1988). First American. cloth/boards. Description and travel through China in 1976. Indexed .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

16. Beyond the North Wind
Shomon, Joseph James

South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes and Co.. A good copy in dust jacket. (1974). First edition. cloth. Description and travel in the arctic tundra, with emphasis on the natural history of the region. Illustrated; some color .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

17. Black Night, White Snow: Russia's Revolutions 1905 - 1917
Salisbury, Harrison E

Garden City: Doubleday. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1977). cloth/boards. Includes bibliographical references and index .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$15.00

18. Boer War: The Letters, Diaries and Photographs of Malcolm Riall from the War in South Africa 1899-1902
Riall, Malcolm

Brassey's, Inc.. A very good copy in dust jacket.. 2000. Hardcover. A young officer, recorded his experiences of the Boer War. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$29.95

19. British Comment on the United States. A Chronological Bibliography 1832-1899
Nisbet, Ada B

Berkeley: Univ. of California Press. A very good copy.. (2001). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. (Univ. of Calif. Publications: Catalogs and Bibliographies; v. 15) .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$50.00

20. Broken Earth. The Rural Chinese
Mosher, Steven W

NY: Free Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1983). cloth. Description of rural life in China. Illustrated .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

21. Burmese Looking Glass. A Human Rights Adventure and a Jungle Revolution
Mirante, Edith T

NY: Grove Press. A very good copy in dust jacket.. (1993). First edition. cloth/boards. A narrative by this woman traveller and adventurer. Glossary .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$15.00

22. Burning Bush. A Fire History of Australia
Pyne, Stephen J

NY: Henry Holt. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1991). First edition. cloth/boards. Includes illustrations, maps, bibliographical references, and index .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$20.00

23. Cairo
Raymond, Andre

Harvard Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket.. 2000. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

24. Captain Swing
Hobsbawm, Eric J.and Rude, George

W.W. Norton & Company. A good copy. (1975). Paperback. Maps. illustrations, bibliography and index. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$6.50

25. Castles
Oman, Charles W. C

NY: Beekman House. A very good copy in torn jacket. (1978). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$7.50

26. Chaim Weizmann: A Biography
Rose, Norman

Viking Press. A very good copy in dust jacket.. (1986). Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$8.00

27. China Diary
Spender, Stephen and Hockney, David

Harry Abrams. A very good copy in dust jacket.. (1982). Hardcover. 158 watercolors, drawings, and photographs; 84 colorplates, map. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

28. China: A New History
Fairbank, John King

Harvard Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket.. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliography and index. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

29. Chinese Shadows
Leys, Simon

Penguin Books. A very good copy.. (1978). Paperback. Indexed. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$4.50

30. Churchill. Young Man in a Hurry 1874-1915
Morgan, Ted

Simon & Schuster. A very good copy in dust jacket.. (1982). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$8.00

31. Cobbers: A Personal Record of a Journey from Essex...to Australia...made in the years 1930, 1931 and 1932
Wood, Thomas

Melbourne: Oxford Univ. Press. A good copy in original cloth. (1943). cloth. Frontispiece, index .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$15.00

32. Cockburn's Millennium
Miller, Karl

Duckworth. A very good copy in dust jacket.. (1975). Hardcover. Bibliographical references and index. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$10.00

33. Comrade and Lover: Rosa Luxemburg's Letters to Leo Jogiches.Edited by Elzbieta Ettinger
Luxemburg, Rosa

MIT Press. A very good copy in dust jacket.. (1979). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$8.00

34. Countrygoer in the Dales
Lofthouse, Jessica

London: Robert Hale Limited. A very good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. (1964). First edition. cloth. Travel and topography in rural England. Illustrated with drawings by the author, map, index .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books