Looking for titles in Socialism? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
'From Cultural Pluralism to Revolutionary Internationalism: Jewish identity and the New York Intellectuals in the Early 1930s' in Jewish Socialist Critique No. 3, Spring-Summer 1980
Wald, Alan and Cholden-Brown, Michael, et al
Berkeley: Goldeneh Medinah. 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 80 p. Illustrated. Wald's article on the New York Intellectuals is 15 p. Entire issue supplied.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
1917: No. 8, Summer 1990: Journal of the Bolshevik Tendency
Cullen, J. , Et Al. (Eds. )
Oakland, CA: Bolshevik Tendency. 1990. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Wraps Unknown printing. 40 p. ; illus. ; 27 cm.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
1917: No. 7, Winter 1990: Journal of the Bolshevik Tendency
Cullen, J. , Et Al. (Eds. )
Oakland, CA: Bolshevik Tendency. 1990. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Wraps Unknown printing. 40 p. ; illus. ; 27 cm.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
A Menshevik Unmasked, Reply to Alan Thornett, Internal Bulletin, For Members Only
Banda, Michael
Workers Revolutionary Party, London, 1974. Fair, soiled wraps, 94 pp. Underlined, small edge tears to cover.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$24.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
A Science in Its Youth: Pre-Marxian Political Economy
Anikin, Andrei Vladimirovich
New York: International Publishers. 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Spine sun-faded. Trade paperback 389 p. New World Paperbacks.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
A Tribute to George Breitman, Writer, Organizer, Revolutionary
Allen, Naomi and Sarah Lovell, eds
FIT, NY, 1987;. VG, wraps, 163 pp, cover creased.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
A World in Revolution? The Australian National University Lectures 1970
Kamenka, Eugene (ed.)
Australian National University, Canberra, 1970. Very Good, rubbed wraps, 100 pp, 6.75x10 ins. Illustrated. Stain on verso of front cover and pre-title page.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
After the Fall: The Failure of Communism and the Future of Socialism
Blackburn, Robin (Editor) and Hobsbawm, Eric and Galeano, Eduardo and Milliband, Ralph, et al
London: Verso. 1992. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's blind stamp. Trade paperback xvi, 327 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Agriculture: Capitalist and Socialist: Studies in the Development of Agriculture and its Contribution to Economic Development as a whole
Dunman, Jack
Lawrence & Wishart, London, 1975;. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 256 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
America and the Crisis of World Capitalism
Kolko, Joyce
Boston: Beacon Press. [1974]. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. xiv, 202 p. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
American Stalinism and Anti-Stalinism
Cannon, James P
Pioneer, NY, 1947. Good, wraps, 48 pp. Underlined. Errata sheet tipped in.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Antonio Gramsci & the Origins of Italian Communism
Cammett, John M
Stanford: Stanford University Press. c1967. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 306 p. ; 22 cm.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Apostles of Revolution
Nomad, Max
New York: Collier. 1961. First thus. Revised and expanded and new introduction. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name, bookplate. Cover a bit worn. Trade paperback 412 p., 4.25"x7".
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Art and the French Commune: Imagining Paris After War and Revolution
Boime, Albert
Princeton: Princeton University Press. 1996. Second printing, with corrections and new material. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xiv, 234 p. Illustrated. Princeton Series in Nineteenth-Century Art, Culture, & Society.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Artistic Truth and the Dialectics of Creative Work
Novikov, Vassily and Petrova, Zoya
Moscow: Progress. 1981. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Previous owner's name. Hard cover 341 p. Includes index.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Aspects of History and Class Consciousness,
Meszaros, Istvan, Ed. , And Bottomore, T. B
London: Merlin Book Club. 1971. Good in Fair dust jacket. Edges spotted, interior fine. Hard cover Unknown printing. vii, 212 p. 23 cm. Essays by T. Bottomore and others. "Papers...originally written for a series of open lectures held at Sussex University in 1969-70 and, when necessary, revised by their authors..." Bibliography: p. 199-205.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Assemby Line with Labor, Mystery and Rebellion: The Story of B. Traven
Traven, B. and Raskin, Jonah
New England Free Press, Somerville, c1977. Very Good, wraps, 28 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Austromarxismus. Texte Zu Ideologie U. Klassenkampf
Sandkuhler, Hans-Jorg, And Bauer, Otto, And Vega, Rafael De La
Frankfurt [a. M. ]; Wien: Europäische Verlagsanst. ; Europa-Verl. [1970]. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Trade pb Politische Texte. Unknown printing. [German]. 408 p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 404-408.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Ballbuster? : True Confessions of a Marxist Businessman
Ollman, Bertell
Brooklyn: Soft Skull Press. 2002. Illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, spine uncreased. Trade paperback xviii, 272 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Basic Problems of Marx's Philosophy
Rotenstreich, Nathan
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. [c1965]. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Essay and monograph series of the Liberal Arts Press. Unknown printing. 168 p. 21 cm. Bibliographical footnotes.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Beyond Capital: Toward a Theory of Transition
Meszaros, Istvan
New York: Monthly Review Press. 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback xxvi, 994 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Chomsky's Politics
Rai, Milan
London: Verso. 1995. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 225 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
CIA Off Campus: Building the Movement Against Agency Recruitment and Research
Mills, Ami Chen
Boston: South End Press. 1991. 2nd ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback xv, 198 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Class Struggle, Journal of Communist Thought: Fall, 1977 #8
Klonsky, Michael, et al
Chicago: October League (Marxist-Leninist). 1977. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining. Wraps 91 p. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Class Struggle, Journal of Communist Thought: Winter, 1976 #3
Klonsky, Mike, et al
Chicago: October League (Marxist-Leninist). 1976. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining. Wraps 73 p. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Collected Works, Volume 7, Marx and Engels: 1848
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
International Publishers, NY, 1977. Very Good, dj VG, 717 pp. First printing.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Collected Works, Volume 2, Engels: 1838-1842 [Marx]
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
International Publishers, NY, 1976. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. Second printing.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Collected Works, Volume 9, Marx and Engels: 1849
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
International Publishers, NY, 1977. Very Good, no dj, 661 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Collected Works, Volume 8, Marx and Engels: 1848-1849
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
International Publishers, NY, 1977. Very Good, dj VG, 658 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Collected Works, Volume 2, Engels: 1838-1842 [Marx]
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
International Publishers, NY, 1975. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. First printing.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Collected Works, Volume 9, Marx and Engels: 1849
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
International Publishers, NY, 1977. Near Fine, dj NF, 661 pp. Previous owners bookplate.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Collected Works, Volume 5, Marx and Engels: 1845-1847
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
International Publishers, NY, 1976. Near Fine, dj NF, 661 pp. First printing. Previous owners bookplate.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Collected Works, Volume 18, Marx and Engels: 1857-1862
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
International Publishers, NY, 1982. Near Fine, dj NF, 768 pp. Previous owners bookplate.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
Collected Works, Volume 8, Marx and Engels: 1848-1849
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
International Publishers, NY, 1977. Near Fine, dj NF, 658 pp. Previous owners bookplate.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Collected Works, Volume 7, Marx and Engels: 1848
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
International Publishers, NY, 1977. Near Fine, dj VG, 717 pp. First printing. Previous owners bookplate.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Collectivism and the Socialism of the Liberal School: A Criticism and an Exposition
Naquet, A. and Heaford, William (trans.)
Swan Sonnenschein, London, 1895;. Good, cloth, no dj, 158 pp. Spine darkened, small fraying, a bit shaken.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Communications for Progress: a Guide to International e-mail
Lane, Graham
Nijmegen, Netherlands: London: Brussels, Belgium: Antenna/Interdoc: Catholic Institute for International Relations (CIIR.... 1990. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xxi, 152 p. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references (p. 144-150) and index.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$26.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Communitarian Socialism
Nyerere, Julius K
No publishing data. Undated, ca 1960s. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover tanning, light creasing, bookstore stamp to rear cover. Wraps [8] p. Photo (of Nyerere) decorated wraps.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
Continuous Excursions: Politics and Personal Life
Colman, Marshall
Pluto, London, 1982. Very Good, wraps, 134 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|