Looking for titles in Central Asia? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Mahomet, Mahmed, Mamish: A Novel
Gusseinov, Chinghiz [Huseinov, Chingiz Hasan oghlu] and Bouis, Antonina W. (trans. )
New York: Macmillan. 1978. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover 222 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Art of the Steppes
Jettmar, Karl
New York: Greystone Press. 1967. Revised ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, German]. 278 p. illus. , maps, col. plates. 24 cm. Art of the world. Translation of Die frühen Steppenvölker. Bibliography: p. 248-264.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Studies in Frontier History: Collected Papers, 1928-1958
Lattimore, Owen
Paris: Mouton. 1962. Very good. No dust jacket. Rebound in brown cloth. Hard cover Text in English ( three page Avant-Propos in French. ) 565 p. Includes Maps, Illustrations. Bibliography: p. [553]-561.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
A Tour of Soviet Uzbekistan
Vitkovich, Victor
Foreign Languages, Moscow, 1954. Good, red cloth, no dj, 246 pp. Water stain to endpapers, top corner of first and last pages. Illustrated. Fold-out map.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Foreign Devils on the Silk Road: The Search for the Lost Cities and Treasures of Chinese Central Asia
Hopkirk, Peter
U Massachusetts, Amherst, 1984, c1980. Very Good, wraps, 252 pp. Illustrated. First thus.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
The Performance of Emotion among Paxtun Women: The Misfortunes Which Have Befallen Me
Grima, Benedicte
U Texas, Austin, 1992. Very Good, wraps, 241 pp. First edition. Cover creased, bottom corner bumped, stamped 'damaged books' on bottom.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
Norton, NY, 1999. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 240 pp. Illustrated. First printing.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Soviet Asia: Progress and Problems
Bates, E.S
Jonathan Cape, London, 1942;. Very Good, no VG, 191 pp. First edition. Part of dj tipped in to ffep. Fold out map.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
The Performance of Emotion among Paxtun Women: The Misfortunes Which Have Befallen Me
Grima, Benedicte
U Texas, Austin, 1992. Very Good, wraps, 241 pp. First edition. BUT some pencil marginalia and a few underlines.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
The Merv Oasis: Travels and Adventures East of the Caspian During the Years 1879-80-81, Including Five Months Residence Among the Tekkes of Merv: Volume II
O'Donovan, Edmond
London: Smith, Elder & Co.. 1882. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Some light foxing near end. No map in rear pocket (no rear pocket in this binding). Previous owner's bookplate. 1/4 leather Volume II only. xiv, 500 p. Includes Illustrations. Rebound in quarter-leather.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$200.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Bokhara Burnes
Lunt, James
London: Faber & Faber. 1969. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dj protected in mylar. Hard cover 220 p. Frontis, Maps, Illustrations. Great Travellers.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$32.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Muslims in the USSR
Vakhabov, Abdulla
Novosti, Moscow, 1980. Very good, wraps, 87 pp, 4.25x6.5 ins. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Foreign Devils on the Silk Road: The Search for the Lost Cities and Treasures of Chinese Central Asia
Hopkirk, Peter
U Massachusetts, Amherst, 1984, c1980. Very Good, wraps, 252 pp. Appears unread. Spine a bit sun-faded. Illustrated. Second printing.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Central Asia: Political and Economic Challenges in the Post-Soviet Era
Vassiliev, Alexei (Editor)
London: Saqi Books. 2001. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Bookplate. Hard cover 277 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Sustainable Development in Central Asia
Akiner, Shirin, Professor (Editor), and Hay, Jon (Editor), and Tideman, Sander (Editor)
New York: St. Martin's. 1998. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xx, 239 p. Illustrated. Map.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$32.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Cultural Relics Unearthed in Sinkiang = Reliques Culturelles Exhumees au Sinkiang = Xinjiangdin Keziwelinoian Medini Yadikarliklar
Museum of the Sinkiang Uighur Autonomus Region
Peking: Wenwu Press. 1975. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In VG slipcase. Hard cover [30], 141 p., 10.5"x14". Profusely illustrated. Plus 29 p., 10.25"x13.75" English and French translation booklet laid in. Main text in Chinese and Uighur. Corrigendum laid in.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$85.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Macartney at Kashgar: New Light on British, Chinese, and Russian Activities in Sinkiang, 1890-1918
Skrine, C.P. and Nightingale, Pamela
Methuen, London, 1973. Would be Near Fine, but ex-library. Looks unused. Cloth, dj NF, 282 pp. Illustrated. Endpaper map. First edition. No numbers to spine, but stamps to edges and a card pocket. Review slip also laid in.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$125.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
The Struggle for Transcaucasia (1917-1921)
Kazemzadeh, Firuz and Karpovich, Michael (intro.)
Philosophical Library, New York / George Ronald. Oxford, 1951. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, xiii, 356 pp. Fold-out map. A very nice copy.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$475.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Travels in the Tian'-Shan': 1856-1857
Semenov, Petr Petrovich and Thomas, Colin (ed. ) [Semenov-Tian'-Shanskii]
London: Hakluyt Society. 1998. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xliii, 269 p. Illustrated. Works Issued by the Hakluyt Society, Second Series, no. 189.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
A Song in Metal: Folk Art of Uzbekistan
Abdullayev, T. and Fakhretdinova, D. and Khakimov, A
Tashkent: Gafur Gulyam Art and Literature Publishers. 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 251 p., 8.5"x12". Profusely illustrated. English, Russian and what is probably Uzbek text, written in Cyrillic. Sections on Toreutic Art, Arms and Armour, and Jewelry. Beautiful examples of nineteenth century and earlier pieces.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$85.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Kirghizia, Socialist Republics of the Soviet union
Askarov, Tendik
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Pub. House. 1982. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 49 p., [48] p. of plates, 4.5"x7.5". Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Studies in Frontier History: Collected Papers, 1928-1958
Lattimore, Owen
Oxford University Press, London, 1962. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, spine sun-faded, 565 p. Previous owner's name. Text in English ( three page Avant-Propos in French.) Includes Maps, Illustrations.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$85.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
The Moslem Rebellion in Northwest China 1862-1878: a Study of Government Minority Policy
Chu, Wen-djang [Wen-chang]
The Hague: Mouton. 1966. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Cover edge fading, remains of old label to spine. Trade paperback xiii, 232 p. Includes: Maps, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. [207]-219.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$125.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
The Last of the Departed
Shinkuba, Bagrat
Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 1986. Good. No dust jacket. Ex a non circulating Marxist library, one name stamp, spine number, no card pockets. Appears unread. Hard cover 324p. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$65.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
The Life Story of a Naughty Boy from Bukhara
Pulatov, Timur
Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 1983. Good. No dust jacket. Ex a non circulating Marxist library, name stamp, no card pockets. Someone has removed the spine numbers, which also removed part of the faux leather cover, spine, front, back. Appears unread. Hard cover 357 p., 4.75"x6.75". Illustrated. Translation of: Zhizneopisanie stroptivogo bukhartsa. Contents: The second journey of Kaip--For the honor of the emirate--The life story of a naughty boy from Bukhara.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Turkistan: Notes of a Journey in Russian Turkistan, Kokand, Bukhara and Kuldja
Schuyler, Eugene and Wheeler, Geoffrey (intro. )
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1966. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xxxvi, 303 p. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Travellers and explorers. Bibliography: p. 287.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Studies in Frontier History: Collected Papers, 1928-1958
Lattimore, Owen
Oxford University Press, London, 1962. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, protected in mylar, 565 p. Appears almost unread. Previous owner's name and stamp. Text in English ( three page Avant-Propos in French.) Includes Maps, Illustrations.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$80.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
The First Congress of the Toilers of the Far East, Held in Moscow January 21st- February 1st, 1922. Closing Session in Petrograd, February 2, 1922
Comintern [Communist (Third) International]
Hammersmith, London, 1970, c1922. Near Fine, wraps, 242 pp. Facsimile reprint of this scarce book.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Basic Course in Mongolian
Hangin, John G
Guilford, CT: Audio-Forum. 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xv, 208 p., 8.25"x10.75". Originally published as Volume 73 in the Indiana University Uralic and Altaic Series.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Lake Khuvsgul = Hovsgol Nurr
No author noted
Mongolia: No Publisher. 1990. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 183 p., 8.25"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. English and Mongolian languages. Chiefly illustrations, one page of Mongolian and two pages of English text.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$38.00
|
|
|