Looking for titles in Horses? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Last Horse on The Sands
Catherall, Arthur
New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Co., Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. 128 pages. Book is Very Good with minor shelfwear; it does not appear that book was ever read. While not so marked, probably A World Famous Horse Story Library selection. Out of Print. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Scarlet Fever
Cusack, John; Herbert, Ivor
London, United Kingdom: Cassell. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good book with light soiling; dustjacket has edgewear - now protected in mylar. Personalized inscription by the author to a colleague. "This is the story of a happy man who, from humble beginnings, achieved a life of rich fulfilment among the horses he loves and understands." 20 pages of black & white photographs.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$13.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
My Quest of the Arabian Horse (My Quest of the Arab Horse)
Davenport, Homer
Boulder, CO: Best Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Cloth. Reprint edition has previous owner's embossed stamp on the front endpaper as well as a mended tear. Boards are lightly worn at the corners, lower spine. Cover art is a reproduction of the original Charles Livingston Bull artwork incorporated in a contemporary design by Karen Leitzman. Introduction by Albert W. Harris. 276 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Stallion of the Sands
Griffiths, Helen
New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Co., Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Cover. 160 pages. A World Famous Horse Story Library selection. Never read book is very good, clean and tight with minor wear on back cover Out of Print. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Wonderful World of Horses (15 superb stories)
Hoopes, Ned E
New York, NY: Dell Publishing Co., Inc.. Very Good. 1966. Paperback; First Printing. 252 pages. Out of Print. Mass-market paperback has lightly aged pages and minor coverwear. Book does not appear to have been read. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Winning Your Spurs
Moore, Elaine T
New York, NY: Bramhall House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. Book has light wear to the fore edge. Price-clipped dustjacket has edgewear, closed tears, etc.; now protected in mylar. An a comprehensive but "charmingly informal" approach to riding focusing on the areas of Horsemanship and Showmanship. 124 pages. Out of Print. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Light Horse Breeds : Their Origin, Characteristics, and Principal Uses
Patten, John W
New York, NY: A. S. Barnes and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Cloth. Very good book; no dustjacket. This is a wonderful guide to the light horse breeds packed full of black and white photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Ticktock and Jim
Robertson, Keith
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Reprint. Library Binding. Ex-library book has a minimal amount of marking and back-endpaper evidence of pocket removal. Text area is clean and tight and very gently read. 240 pages.; Ex-Library .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
The Blind Colt
Rounds, Glen
New York, NY: Holiday House, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Cover. Unpaginated, aprroximately 74 pages. Pictorial cover hard board book is Very Good with light crimping at the head of the spine, light bump to the top edge of the last pages. Pages are lightly browning but not brittle; book appears never read. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Summerhays' Encyclopaedia for Horsemen
Summerhays, R. S
London, United Kingdom: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Fifth Revised Edition. Cloth. Ex-library book has minimal amount of usual markings including scuffs from the removal of pocket and pasting of dustjacket to the endpapers - otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket has label on the spine - otherwise, Very Good; now protected in mylar. "Including over 3,800 entries and 26 articles by acknowledged authorities on various subjects; a glossary of foreign terms; lists of Hunts, Societies, etc." Color frontis, 24 half-tone plates and hundreds of illustrations.; Ex-Library .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Tame the Wild Stallion (Chaparral Bks.)
Williams, Jeanne
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Cloth; Second Printing. 181 pages. Book is Very Good. Dustjacket has minor edgewear, closed tears; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. "A Texas boy spends a year in captivity on a Mexican hacienda, where he learns respect and affection for the Mexican culture and gains an understanding of waht freedom really means." Winner of The Texas Institute of Letters Cokesbury Bookstore Award for 1957." .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|