Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Charlottesville: University Of Virginia Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light damp staining along side of front cover. Some staining to side text edge. Dust jacket is worn, with some heavy scuffing on back, heavy scuffing along edges, large chip missing from upper corner of front cover and several tape repaired closed tears. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. FROM THE FRONT FLAP: Learned societies, such as the Royal Society of London and the Academie des Sciences of Paris, were a central feature of the scientific revolution of the seventeenth century. K. T. Hoppen shows that a study of the work and membership of these groups is essential before any realistic assessment can be made of the scientific world at this time. The present book provides a detailed examination of one such institution - the Philosophical Society which flourished at Dublin between 1683 and 1708 and numbered among its members Sir William Petty and George Berkeley. ; 297 pages .
Cork: Mercier Press. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows only light shelfwear. Previous owner gift inscription on half title page. 1990. Paperback. FROM THE PUBLISHER: The story of a charismatic rebel who undermined British morale and inspired Irish people to seek independence from British rule. Michael Collins coordinated the sweeping Sinn Fein election victory of 1918 and put structure to the organization of the IRA. He was the prototype of the urban terrorist and the real architect of the war against the British. ; Remainder; 0.52 x 7.81 x 5.13 Inches; 160 pages .
Westminster, MD: Newman Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1962. Hardcover. Text is clean. 2 small stains on side text edge, remainder mark on bottom text edge. Green boards with gilt spine lettering. Dust jcaket shows normal wear, some chipping at head of spine and upper corners. ; From publisher: With the charm and quiet humor of the Irish, Father Brennan describes Ireland, the land and the people he knew and loved so well. While reading it is easy to picture the towns, churches, ruins, and castles. ; 134 pages .
London, Eng.: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1991. viii, 693 p.: 3 full-page maps; 21½ cm. (8½ inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes references, select bibliography, bibliographical note, biographical notes, and index. The scarce first paperback edition. "This paperback edition brings together in one volume Oliver MacDonagh's acclaimed two-volume biography of Daniel O'Connell. The first part of this biography traces O'Connell's life in France and Ireland; his secret marriage; his financial irresponsibility and cares; his practice at the Irish Bar; his mobilization of the Irish masses; and the tremendous achievement of Catholic Emancipation in 1829. The central theme of the latter part of O'Connell's life is his demand for, and campaigns in support of, the repeal of the Act of Union between Great Britain and Ireland. Although it failed, it was an epic struggle against immense odds and a masterpiece of the political art. In its power of depiction and analysis, this is a fitting biography for the giant of nineteenth-century Irish history" [from the back cover]. The seminal biography of a noted Irish patriot! Book is in Very Good Condition: cover is lightly scratched; creasing at corners, especially lower corner of front cover; majority of pages still white, while remainder have some browning, probably because book was printed on different batches of paper; light upper right corner of last 100 pages lightly creased. All pages are clean and tight.. Very Good.
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1995. viii, [4], 346 p.; 23½ cm. (9¼ inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography and index. First Paperback Edition. "This is a study of religion, politics, and society in a period of great significance in modern Irish history. The late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries saw the consolidation of the power of the Protestant landed class, the enactment of penal laws against Catholics and constitutional conflicts that forced Irish Protestants to redefine their ideas of national identity. Sean Connolly's lucid and penetrating analysis illuminates these developments and sets them in their historical context" [from the back cover]. ISBN 0-19-820587-2. Book is in Near Fine Condition: lower right corner creased on a few pages, not affecting the text; otherwise clean and bright.. Near Fine.
New York: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Text is clean. Small spot on front free endpaper. Binding shows only minimal wear, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket shows almost no wear. ; 266 pages .