Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search General Health Books

Looking for titles in General Health? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Health > General Health


Sort results by:
Found 132 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 of 3 total pages.

1. A Handbook of Allergy for Students and Practitioners
Wyndham Bolling Blanton

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1942. VG- 1942 1st Ed Black cloth boards negligible shelfwear. gilt on spine daded rubbed, pon, notations inside both covers Pages mostly clean bright white tight, very few pages with ink underlining or margin notes Very legible Dust Jacket sunfaded at spine, front edges spinetips w/sm tears chips, tear at top front edge. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$29.70

2. A Home for the Heart: Creating Intimacy & Community in Our Everyday Lives
Kasl, Charlotte Sophia

New York: HarperCollins, 1997. Near Fine 1997 1st printing Cover bright, gift inscription and sticker ghost inside cover Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket very minor shelfwear, peice-clipped, sticker ghost on spine heel From Library Journal: Psychologist Kasl is best known for creating a 16-step empowerment alternative to the 12-step recovery program used by AA and other groups. Here Kasl advocates a holistic approach to developing intimate relationships with friends, family, neighbors, spouses, and the natural world. She begins with issues of affirmation and self-esteem that interfere with intimacy. In the short, readable chapters that follow, Kasl gives suggestions for developing friendships on many levels, emphasizing the need for self-knowledge and trust. Using illustrations from her own experience as a therapist and Quaker activist throughout, she describes techniques of communication, including listening and conversation skills, shows how conflict can be a means of growth and learning, and offers strategies for building a nurturing community. .Lucille M. Boone, San Jose P.L., Cal. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Adams, Neal (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$27.00

3. A Path to Healing: A Guide to Wellness for Body, Mind, and Soul
Sullivan, Andrea D

New York: Main Street Books, 1998. Near Fine 1998 1st Main Street Books Ed: Cover very minor wear Pages clean bright tight, unmarked 1 corner fold Very nice copy Book Description: In A Path to Healing, Dr. Andrea Sullivan, one of the nation's leading naturopaths, tells readers everything they need to know about establishing wellness in their lives. In easy-to-understand language, she demystifies alternative medicine and prescribes an overall guide to maintaining health and keeping disease at bay. Special attention is devoted to the most common and dangerous diseases, including: stress, hypertension, cancer, diabetes, obesity, HIV/AIDS, arthritis and depression. In the tradition of Dr. Andrew Weil's Natural Health, Natural Medicine, A Path to Healing is a necessary prescription for creating a healthy and balanced life. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$10.35

4. A Safe Place: Laying the Groundwork of Psychotherapy
Havens, Leston

New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. VG+ 1991 1st thus Cover bright, very minor shelfwear Pages clean, edges lt age tone From Publishers Weekly: Capacious intelligence, generous spirit and quirky grace characterize this collection of essays from the author of Making Contact . Focusing on the interaction between therapist and patient, the aptly named Havens, a psychiatrist, calls for a reliably secure relationship--the safe place of the title--in which the two can approach healing change together. Often exploring issues raised by specific patients--including, among others, one who committed suicide, a schizophrenic and a psychopath--Havens introduces a powerful humanity to the case study, using his experiences of these individuals to illustrate what seemed to work, what mistakes were made, and what conclusions might cautiously be drawn. Finding value in silence and reward in surprise, he advocates that therapists balance credulity with skepticism, charging them ``to stay with the battle and feel, and not run from what must be borne.'' In fluent prose, he explicates the delicate paradoxes which comprise his field; his ideas may best be appreciated by readers familiar with psychotherapy and analysis. Paying respect to Freud and homage to Harry Stack Sullivan, Havens calls for a more humanized psychotherapy, one all the more demanding for its elusive, unquantifiable, increasingly important goals. (Oct.) Library Journal Havens (psychiatry, Harvard Medical Sch.) offers an updated perspective on the patient-therapist alliance (i.e., safe-place making) and a review of the professional need for constant awareness of the level of psychiatric uncertainty (i.e., clinical cognition's susceptibility to the transient mores of each decade). Influenced by Winnicott and Sullivan, Havens believes in treatment as ``protection against the world, including that part of the world represented by the therapist.'' His is a wary but steady faith in the promise of psychotherapeutic healing, with the final chapter presenting a striking and overarching vision of psychotherapy's near future. Perhaps too circumspect for the lay reader, for the noncredentialed and therapists-in-training this book is a timely and trustworthy overview of the field. For subject collections.-- William Abrams, Portland State Univ. Lib., Ore.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$11.25

5. A Waist Is a Terrible Thing to Mind: A Wake Up Call
Phillips, Jan and Conheim, Cathy and Forester, Christine

La Jolla, CA: Breakthrough Press , 2001. Near Fine 2001 reprint Cover bright, minor shelfwear mainly to extremities, lt cornerfold on back Pages clean bright white tight Very nice copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$31.50

6. Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York: Harmony Books. #41078 F/F. 1993. later. KX hb. w/dj. 342p fine copy, clean & tight, index. ISBN 0-517-59257-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

7. Alcoholics Anonymous
Anthology

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous. 40806 F/F. 1976. 3rd/28 pr.. CGC hb. w/dj. 575p very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-916856-00-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$56.00

8. Alcoholics Anonymous
Anthology

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous. #41605 F/F. 1976. 3rd/15th pr.. CGC hb. w/dj. 575p very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-916856-00-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$64.00

9. Alcoholics Anonymous
Anthology

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous. #42824 VG/VG. 1976. 3rd/37th. CGC hb. w/dj. 575p shelf wear & soiling, dampstain, lenghthy insc. book clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-916856-00-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$32.00

10. Alive and Kicking
Benirschke, Rolf; Yorkey, Mike

San Diego : Rolf Benirschke Enterprises, Inc., 1999. 1999 2nd Ed trade paper Cover very minor wear Pages clean bright tight Signed/Inscribed on half title page: "The hardest thing is not as hard as it seems! Rolf Benirscke" The true life story of an NFL star's battle with ulcerative colitis, ostomy surgery and hepatitis C. . Signed, Inscribed By Author. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$27.00

11. Allergies: The Complete Guide to Diagnosis, Treatment and Daily Management
Young, Stuart H. & Bruce S. Dobozin & Margaret Miner

Yonkers: Consumer Reports Books. #65341 VG+/VG. 1992. 1st. KV hb. w/dj. 308p light shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-89043-362-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.25

12. Am I Old Yet?: The Story of Two Women, Generations Apart, Growing Up and Growing Young in a Timeless Friendship
Komaiko, Leah

New York: St Martins Press, 1999. Fine Unread 1999 1st printing Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover clean bright, negligible spinetip bumps Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, bottom edge/spinetip shelfwear, very lt scuffs Women's equivalent of 'Tusdays with Morrie' Book Description:: The Story of Two Women, Generations Apart, Growing Up and Growing Young in a frank, funny, and illuminating account for anyone who fears aging but longs to grow up.At forty-four, Leah Komaiko was not aging graciously. Not that she ever has. After all, her generation expects to stay forever young. But now she feels old and empty inside. Nothing she thinks of trying (plastic surgery, a vacation, a puppy, or a new husband) can make her feel young again. Then she meets Adele---a woman who never expected to be ninety-four---alone, forgotten, and living in a nursing home.Am I Old Yet? is an inspiring memoir that takes us deep into a world where most hope never to enter and few, willingly, dare to go: the nursing home. What for Leah begins as a reluctant agreement to spend one hour a week with Adele at the California Chateau evolves into hundreds of hours. Through their visits and conversations (about aging, death, miracles, and even sex), Adele, who is completely blind, surprisingly is the one who helps Leah see the truth about growing old. With Adele as her host, Leah becomes a regular at the Chateau events: sing-a-longs, food fights in the dining room, a Halloween party (where pirates swashbuckle in wheelchairs). Gradually, her own fears of aging begin to lift as she sees that Adele--- resilient, independent, and almost embarrassingly enthusiastic---is, in many ways, younger than she is.This original and poignant book obliterates the generation gap. It shares the 'coming-of-age' stories of two wonderful and flawed women, fifty years apart, who find themselves in places in their lives they never thought they'd be and in a friendship they never dreamed they'd know. Am I Old Yet? revealsthat no matter how old people are, if they have love in their lives there is only one age: Alive.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.00

13. An A - Z Aromatherapy
Davis, Patricia

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. VG- 1995 1st printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover bright, minimal wear Pages mostly clean Very minimal amount of scattered lt yellow highlighting and occasional fine ink marks Extremely legible Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelfwear, lt scuffs From Our Editors: With today's emphasis on holistic cures and natural treatments, it is no wonder that the science of aromatherapy is enjoying an enormous resurgence in popularity. Although it may seem very 'new age,' this 'whole person' treatment dates back thousands of years, having its roots in the ancient healing practices of humankind. The Egyptians used aromatics for medicinal and cosmetic purposes, as well as to embalm the bodies of their dead. The Babylonians used medicinal plants and the Greeks and Romans used aromatherapy to heal wounds. China also has an ancient tradition of herbal medicine that continues to this day. Still, for all its ancient origins, modern aromatherapy is in its infancy. This practical guide lists in alphabetical order not only all the plants and oils used in treatment, but also their properties, history, and the various symptoms they relieve. It also lists the illnesses of both body and mind that can be treated by aromatherapy. From the Publisher Aromatherapy: An A-Z is a complete guide to the art and science of using essential plants and oils in treatments. It lists, in alphabetical order for easy reference, not only all the plants and oils used in aromatherapy, but also their properties, history, and the symptoms they relieve. Furthermore, this reference book lists the illnesses of both body and mind that can be treated by aromatherapy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.00

14. Anatomy of an Illness as Perceived by the Patient
Cousins, Norman

New York: Bantam Books. #51607 NF/--. 1991. re-issue. L0 softcover. 173p minor dog-ears, clean & tight. ISBN 0-553-34365-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.25

15. Anorexia Nervosa: A Survival Guide for Families, Friends and Sufferers
Treasure, Janet

East Essex UK: Taylor & Francis Group, 1997. Near Fine 1st Ed Cover bright minor extremity/shelf wear, lt sun fade along spine, extremities Pages clean bright white tight Nice <br></br> Synopsis: This book is an attempt to answer many of the questions that arise when anorexia nervosa strikes an individual and her family. Unusual for its kind, it includes sections for parents and other carers alongside a section for the sufferer herself. In her work, the author has tried to ensure that family and professionals collaborate and cooperate and many families have contributed to this book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$25.20

16. Anorexia Nervosa and Recovery: A Hunger for Meaning (Haworth Women's Studies)
Way, Karen

Binghamton, NY: Harrington Park Press, 1993. Near Fine 1993 printing Cover bright, minor edge/shelfwear Pages clean bright white tight. Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.90

17. Anorexia Nervosa: A Guide for Sufferers and Their Families
Palmer, R.L

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. #7682 NF/--. 1981. L0 mass paper. 156p very light rubbing, stamp, clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-022065-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.50

18. Atkins for Life: The Complete Controlled Carb Program for Permanent Weight Loss and Good Health
Atkins, Robert C

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. New 2003 1st Ed Gift quality in perfect condition 384 pages 9.2 x 7.8 x 1.3 inches From Publishers Weekly: Atkins, cardiologist and founder of the Atkins Center for Complementary Medicine in New York City, has advocated his high protein/low carb diet regimen for some 30 years (Dr. Atkins' Diet Revolution was published in 1972, and Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution in 1992). While fans of the butter-eggs-steak diet have long supported the Atkins program as a way of life, until this past year, the medical community has not warmly endorsed the plan. However, recent students show that the Atkins plan has enabled dieters to both lose and maintain their weight loss as well as reduce their cholesterol levels. This book, which can be used by people familiar with the Atkins plan as well as those who have not followed it, offers detailed questionnaires designed to help readers understand the preferred food choices. Particularly helpful are the charts of 'eat regularly,' 'eat in moderation' and 'eat sparingly.' Some of the inclusions may surprise readers but Atkins offers explanations of which foods fall into the 'higher carb' categories (potatoes, bananas, rice cakes) and therefore must be limited. First-person success stories are sprinkled throughout the book. The second half of the book includes a month's worth of meal plans, holiday menus, and 125 recipes for a variety of foods, including jerk shrimp, potato salad, brown rice pilaf, zucchini latkes, rhubarb applesauce and chocolate souffle. While this diet won't work for everyone, especially vegetarians, this guide is a comprehensive overview for dieters who are ready to embrace the Atkins philosophy. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$16.20

19. Attractive Woman: A Physical Approach to Emotional and Spiritual Well-Being
Harrison, Marvel & Catharine Stewart-Roache

Park Ridge: Parkside Publ.. #27866 VG+/--. 1989. 1st. L7 trade paper. 176p light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-942421-07-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00

20. Bereavement: Counseling the Grieving Throughout the Life Cycle
Crenshaw, David A. And Van Ornum, William (Firward by)

New York: The Continuum Publishing Company, 1990. Near Fine 1990 1st Ed 1st printing Cover and gilt lettering bright, very minor wear name inside cover w/'white-out' Pages clean bright tight Looks unread Near Fine Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelfwear mainly to edges . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$22.50

21. Better Health with Self-Hypnosis
Caprio, Frank S

West Nyack: Parker Publishing. #60140 VG/--. 1985. -4 softcover. 191p light shelf wear, clean & firm. ISBN 0-13-071846-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.25

22. Beyond Love
Lapierre, Dominique

New York: Warner Books. #17033 F/F. 1991. 1st. K2 hb. w/dj. 400p index,very light shelf wear, small closed tear in spine, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-446-51438-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

23. Bioslim Food Preparation Guide & Cookbook
Klinger, Sherry And Leichtberg, J

BioSlim, 1997. Near Fine Unread Pictorial cover bright, very minor shelfwear PAges clean bright white tight 177 page cookbook filled with easy and delicious gourmet recipes that are filling, not meager.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$11.69

24. Body
Newman, Judith

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #22803 F/VG. 1994. 1st. dniw hb. w/dj. 224p dj. curled, light rubbing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-679-43224-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

25. Body for Life: 12 Weeks to Mental and Physical Strength
Phillips, Bill & Michael D'Orso

New York: HarperCollins. #65327 F/VG. 1999. later. AB hb. w/dj. 201p shelf wear & light creasing to dj. small slash, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-06-019339-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.25

26. Borrowed Time: Living with Cancer with Someone You Love
Edge, Fred

Lantzville: Oolichan Books. #51645 VG+/--. 1995. KU softcover. 241p light shelf wear & creasing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88982-148-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00

27. Can You Live to Be 100?
Woodruff, Diana S

New York: Signet Books. #50031 G/--. 1979. JZ mass paper. 278p binding starting, shelf wear, chips, o/w clean & firm, ISBN 0-451-08468-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.00

28. Chlorella: The Key to Health, Vitality and Longevity
Drucker, Mark

Greenville: Health & Happiness Publ.. #63925 F/--. 2002. 1st. KW softcover. 130p fine copy, clean & tight, owner's name. ISBN 0-96724681-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.50

29. Clinical Psychopharmacology Made Ridiculously Simple 5th Ed
Preston, John and Johnson, James

Miami, FL: Medmaster, Inc. , 2004. New 2004 5th Ed Cover bright, negligible shelfwear Pages clean bright white tight 0.5 x 6.2 x 8.8 inches Book Info: Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN. Provides a preview of clinical psychopharmacology. Includes general principles, depression, bipolar illness, anxiety disorders, psychotic disorders, miscellaneous disorders, nonresponse and 'breakthrough symptoms' algorithims, and case examples. For undergraduates.. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$22.50

30. Cycling San Diego
Schad, Jerry and Krupp, Don

San Diego, Ca: Centra Publications, 1987. Fine Unread 1987 3rd printing Cover bright, very minor shelfwear Pages clean bright white tight Book Description: An easy-to-use guide to bicycle rides in San Diego County. This third edition was completely revised and updated with eight new rides and maps, making a total of sixty-nine trips, plus GPS coordinates for all rides. Rides are planned and written to be usable by beginning or advanced bicyclists, and each trip listing includes level of difficulty, estimated time to complete, elevation and road conditions.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$7.20

31. Desperately Seeking Self: An Inner Guidebook for People With Eating Problems
Fodor, Viola

Carlsbad, CA: Gurze Books, 1997. G to VG- 1997 1st Ed 2nd printing <br></br>Book Description: Cover bright, minor shelfwear, back corner curl from dampwave from page 93 to end of book. else pages clean, bright white w/few tiny tears from bookmarking<br></br>Book Description: For people concerned with eating disorders and the psychotherapists who treat them: This is a gift book that can be given to anyone troubled by food and weight issues, family and loved ones, and therapists.<br></br> Using an unique approach- a dialogue between a client and therapist- this book offers a spiritual dimension to healing from eating disorders. Presented in an appealing gift book format, the intimate dialogue will help readers open their hearts and minds to explore the nature of the inner self and the importance of self-love. <br></br> The client, a woman with bulimia, is a composite character based on patients Ms. Fodor has helped during her fifteen years as a psychotherapist. Their conversation, in a question and answer format, touches on the most basic human questions and truths, such as: Why do I have this illness? Who am I to think that I deserve more? How does life become different when we awaken to this deeper level? Is anxiety a natural state? What exactly is a transformation? . First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$8.10

32. Doctor Abravanel's Body Type Diet
Abravanel, Elliot D.; King, Elizabeth

Bantam, 1984. VG+ Cover bright, very minor wear, lt indents on back, lt spine crease, inside cover darkened Pages clean tight. lt age discolor Weight program based on your body type. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$4.50

33. Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution
Atkins, Robert C

New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., 2003. Near Fine 2003 New Edition, Expanded and Updated 3rd printing Cover w/ white cloth, gilt lettering, bright very minor shelfwear to spinetips, tiny corner bumps, Pages clean bright white tight Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelfwear Very nice copy Synopsis: Dr. Robert C. Atkins has virtually rewritten his breakthrough book, DR. ATKINS' DIET REVOLUTION, which spent years on the best seller list. Atkins has incorporated responses to his earlier book, and includes case histories of those who had success with it. It comes at a time when the medical community has begun reexamining the Atkins approach, and some have acknowledged that there may be value to it. Atkins is not against fat, but he is against obesity, and some of the book argues against some strongly held beliefs about food. He points out that America's obesity problem is partly the result of high-carb eating and diets loaded with refined sugar. He advocates what he calls his "carbohydrate controlled nutritional approach." The goals should be to eat well, eat delicious food, feel energized, and never count calories. Includes over 100 recipes, a carb gram counter. New, Expanded Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$13.50

34. Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution: Revised and Updated
Atkins, Robert C

New York: Wholecare. #59301 NF/--. 1999. ckk mass paper. 446p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-380-72729-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.50

35. Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. VG- 1st softcover printing Cover bright, corner-fold, few sm chips, lt scuffs Pages appear all clean bright white tight From Publishers Weekly: Add soy to the ever-growing list of nutriceuticals-foods that purportedly offer health benefits. Thanks to research conducted in numerous countries, especially Asia (and sometimes funded by soy producers), Mindell (Earl Mindell's Herb Bible) is able to document the range of health problems reportedly helped by soy: decreased risk of breast, lung, prostate and colon cancers; retention of bone mass and prevention of osteoporosis; the quelling of menopausal hot flashes; and many more. The compounds in soy that contribute to good health include isoflavones, such as genistein and phytoestrogens (which may help reduce hormone-dependent cancers), various antioxidants, protease inhibitors and phytic acid. Mindell descibes the dozens of soy products available, and reprints recipes from companies that make the food products, as well as from nutritionists who cook with tofu, tempeh and the like. Typical recipes feature tofu scrambled with egg whites and scallions for an Eastern omelet; stir-fry rice or quinoa with vegetables and soy sauce; and a mock hollandaise made with soy milk, cornstarch and lemon juice. Health food devotees will find plenty of information on soy products and how to prepare them.... Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.00

36. Eat, Drink & Be Merry: America's Doctor Tells You Why the Health Experts Are Wrong
Edell, Dean

New York: HarperCollins. #46669 F/F. 1999. 1st. KP hb. w/dj. 347p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-019155-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

37. Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food
Maine, Margo, and Johnson, Craig (Preface by)

Carlsbad, CA: Gurze Books, 1991. Near Fine UNREAD 8th printing Cover vey minor shelfwear, sm chips Pages clean bright white tight, side edge tiny spot <br></br> Product Description: "Father Hunger" is the emptiness experienced by women whose fathers are/were emotionally absent, a void that leads to unrealistic body image, yo-yo dieting, food fears and disordered eating patterns. "Father Hunger" is a common phenomenon of Western culture, whose dictates and myths limit a father's role, creating a loss for all family members. Dr. Maine also discusses practical solutions to help readers understand and improve their father/daughter relationships and help families reconnect. . First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$22.50

38. Fight Fat: A Total Lifestyle Program for Men to Stay Slim and Healthy
George, Stephen C. & Jeff Bredenberg & the editors of Men's Health Books

Emmaus: Rodale Press. #41913 F/--. 1995. 3rd. L8 softcover. 170p fine copy, clean & tight, index. ISBN 0-87596-278-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

39. Fitness Is Religion: Keep the Faith
Kybartas, Ray, And Madonna (Foreword By)

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Fine 1997 1st printing in Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover bright, minimal shelfwear Pages clean bright white tight Dust Jacket very minor shelf/extremity wear, sm chips rubs, lt scuffs <br></br> From the Publisher, Simon & Schuster: "There are no rules. All you need is dedication." <br> These words from Madonna's introduction to Ray Kybartas's Fitness Is Religion effectively sum up the philosophy behind this renowned trainer's approach to exercise and health. In this refreshingly different book, we learn that fitness is a life's journey, a deep and soul satisfying process. No amount of discipline, self-denial or good technique can make us healthy. True fitness is the result of a joyful devotion to living a healthy lifestyle, one in which there are no rules, only guidelines- guidelines we fashion for ourselves. What we need most, as Madonna says, is dedication. <br></br> Many people feel a deep-seated discomfort with their bodies. More and more of us work in offices where physical exertion is minimal; as a result, muscles atrophy from disuse and, as Ray Kybartas points out, this disuse is reflected in our physiques, imprinted in our posture, gait, and carriage. Simply put, we live in our minds so much of the time that we often forget the maintenance of our bodies, and this neglect is unquestionably life threatening. <br></br> For Kybartas, fitness is a spiritual journey, the goal of which is health-not beauty or vanity. As he states at the outset of the book: "Fitness is a lifelong pilgrimage. And like religious pilgrims, all who seek health must commit themselves to the journey: Those who do will find lasting results." Beauty is superficial and fleeting, he believes, but health is profound and lasting. Genuine beauty, according to Kybartas, is the result of a larger lifelong commitment. Those of us who undertake the journey will find enduring results. To achieve true beauty, we must look beyond it, and transform ourselves from the inside out. <br></br> And Kybartas believes that this beauty is something that everyone can possess, because it is the result of a whole and integrated person- body, mind, and spirit combined in one. Fitness, and the physical beauty that can result from it, is something you live. It is his belief that if we care for our bodies, we will also nurture our minds and spirits. <br></br> Found in Fitness Is Religion are the techniques and methods Ray Kybartas has developed over time and has used with his clients, many of whom share with Madonna the desire to maintain peak fitness while following a work schedule that frequently doesn't allow for a fixed routine of exercise. <br></br> Beginning with diet ("food is a drug; use it wisely") and the importance of finding just the right balance for each individual, and continuing with the importance of both aerobic and strength training ("no mode of exercise is best, except the one you want to do"), the book takes the reader step by step through the process of considering and evaluating the many alternatives that can lead to improved health and fitness. <br></br> With a wide range of practical how-to material, a helping of scientific theory, and examples of how his clients have adapted sound exercise and dietary principles into their lives, Kybartas provides the basic material from which anyone can fashion a personal fitness program. In this spiritual yet practical guide you will find the path to a healthy wholeness. The key to success is to remember that, as the title states, fitness is a religion, and to achieve it you've got to keep the faith. . First Edition. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$21.60




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books