Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Sexuality Books

Looking for titles in Sexuality? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Health > Sexuality


Sort results by:
Found 53 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. How to Attain and Practice the Ideal Sex Life
Rutgers, J., Dr

New York: Cadillac Publishing Co., 1849. Ideal Sex and Love Relations for Every Married Man and Woman: Intended for Circulation among Mature Persons only. 320 p.; 21 cm. (8½ inches). Green cloth with black spine and cover titles. Includes an excerpt from Margaret Sanger's account of her visit with Dr. Rutgers in 1915. The author was one of the leaders of the Dutch birth control movement. This book was originally published in German under the title Das Sexualleben and translated into English by Norman Haire. In this groundbreadking work, Dr. Rutgers approached the study of human sexual life with sexual pleasure as the final goal, the traditional approach having been that procreation was the final goal and sexual pleasure merely a by-product. In Good+ Condition: corner bumped; slight staining and wear to covers; part of front endpapers lacking; small part of back free endpaper lacking; slight foxing to a few pages. Pages are clean and tight.. Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$6.50

2. A Natural History of Love
Ackerman, Diane

New York, NY: Random House, 1994. 358 pgs., including Index and Bibliography. Bottom spine bumped; some very mild creasing to DJ edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$15.00

3. Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus
Gray, John, Ph.D

New York, NY: Harper Collins, 1992. Page edge darkening; blue dye stain at bottom inside corner of front free endpaper; crease marks on inside flaps of DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$12.50

4. At Long Last Love : Sage Advice and True Stories from America's Premier Matchmakers
Wingo, John; Wingo, Julie

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1994. Heavy bump to bottom front corner to book and jacket. Dust jacket has small red stain at top of rear flap and a little creasing to bottom front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$7.50

5. Ordinary Women, Extraordinary Sex : Every Woman's Guide to Pleasure and Beyond
Scantling, Sandra R. And Sue Browder

New York, NY: Dutton, 1993. Spine is straight and smooth. Top rear corner has large crease; some mild shelf wear to edges. Includes bibliography and index.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$7.50

6. The Harlot By the Side of the Road: Forbidden Tales of the Bible
Kirsch, Jonathan

New York, NY: Ballentine Books, 1987. A retelling and contemporary analysis of stories from the Old Testament filled with sex, violence, and scandal. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$15.00

7. A Woman Scorned: Acquaintance Rape on Trial
Sanday, Peggy Reeves

New York: Doubleday. #41703 F/F. 1996. 1st. L3 hb. w/dj. 338p fine copy, clean & tight, index. ISBN 0-385-47791-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

8. How to Put Love Back into Making Love
O'Connor, Dagmar

New York: Bantam Books. #48794 NF/--. 1990. K4 mass paper. 219p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-553-28490-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.00

9. Love Locked Out: A Survey of Love Licence and Restriction in the Middle Ages
Cleugh, James

London: Spring Books. #54028 VG/VG. 1970. reissue. K3 hb. w/dj. 320p shelf wear & light soiling to edges, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-600-02216-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

10. Sex Life in Marriage
Butterfield, Oliver M

New York: Emerson Books. #37333 F/VG. 1972. revised. K4 hb. w/dj. 192p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

11. The New Male Sexuality
Zilbergeld, Bernie

New York: Bantam Books. #51642 NF/--. 1992. 1st. K4 softcover. 580p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-553-08253-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.00

12. Sex & Destiny: The Politics of Human Fertility
Greer, Germaine

New York: Harper & Row. #22316 VG/VG. 1984. 1st. K3 hb. w/dj. 539p index, notes, light shelf wear, small chip, light soiling on sides, corner creased, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-015140-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$24.00

13. Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body
Eisler, Riane

HarperSanFrancisco. #42186 F/F. 1995. 1st. K4 hb. w/dj. 495p very light shelf wear, minor soiling, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-06-250293-x .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$22.50

14. The Book of Eros: Arts and Letters from Yellow Silk
Pond, Lily & Richard Russo (editors)

New York: Harmony Books. #29528 F/NF. 1995. 1st. K4 hb. w/dj. 286p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-517-79962-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

15. The Erotic Tongue: A Sexual Lexicon
Paros, Lawrence

New York: Owl Books. #64887 F/--. 1988. 1st. K3 softcover. 241p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8050-0796-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

16. Sex, Power & Boundaries: Understanding and Preventing Sexual Harassment
Rutter, Peter

New York: Bantam Books. #41708 F/F. 1996. 1st. K4 hb. w/dj. 255p fine copy, clean & tight, index. ISBN 0-553-09954-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

17. What Lovemaking Means to a Man: Practical Advice to Married Men about Sex
LaHaye, Tim & Beverly

Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House. #63154 F/--. 1984. 4th. K3 mass paper. 61p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-310-27102-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.50

18. Beyond the Male Myth: What Women Want to Know about Men's Sexuality
Pietropinto, Anthony & Jacqueline Simenauer

New York: Signet Books. #10290 F/--. 1978. later. L9 mass paper. 467p very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-451-09040-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.25

19. The Intimate Circle: The Sexual Dynamics of Family Life
Ehrenberg, Miriam & Otto

New York: Fireside. #48125 F/--. 1987. 1st. K4 trade paper. 335p fine copy, clean & tight, index. ISBN 0-671-62854-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

20. Plain Facts About Sex
Mozes, Eugene B

New York: Lancer Books. #7640 F/--. 1957. K3 mass paper. 159p fine copy, clean & tight, stamp.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.50

21. Superpotency: How to Get It, Use It, and Maintain It for a Lifetime
Danoff, Dudley Seth

New York: Warner Books. #26604 F/F. 1993. 1st. K3 hb. w/dj. 221p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-446-51623-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

22. The Complete Kama Sutra
Danielou, Alain (translator)

Rochester: Park Street Press. #49816 VG+/--. 1994. LV hb. no dj.. 564p few corner folds, creases, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-89281-492-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

23. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex but Were Afraid to Ask
Reuben, David

New York: Bantam Books. #50033 NF/--. 1978. K3 mass paper. 433p gift insc. light shelf wear, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-553-12508-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.00

24. The Regulation of Desire: Sexuality in Canada
Kinsman, Gary

Montreal: Black Rose Books. #17276 NF/--. 1987. K4 softcover. 233p owner's insc. stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-920057-81-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

25. An ABZ of Love
Hegeler, Inge & Sten

London: Neville Spearman. #41172 VG/--. 1964. 3rd. K4 hb. no dj.. 288p light general wear, owner's name, minor soiling, mostly clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

26. Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth and Politics of the Body
Eisler, Riane

HarperSanFrancisco. #67310 F/--. 1995. 1st. 1W softcover. 496p very light rubbing, ISBN 0-06-250283-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

27. Women and Sex in the 80s: The Cosmo Report
Wolfe, Linda

New York: Bantam Books. #4011 NF/--. 1982. K4 mass paper. 334p very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-553-22685-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.00

28. Beyond the Male Myth: What Women Want to Know about Men's Sexuality: A Nationwide Survey
Pietropinto, Anthony & Jacqueline Simenauer

New York: Times Books. #25343 VG/VG. 1977. L8 hb. w/dj. 430p shelf wear, flaps taped, binding starting, few underlines, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-8129-0726-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

29. The Pleasure Bond: A New Look at Sexuality and Commitment
Masters, William H. & Virginia E. Johnson & Robert J. Levin

New York: Bantam Books. #9486 NF/--. 1976. K3 mass paper. 285p fine copy, clean & tight, stamp.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.75

30. Sex in the Office: Power and Passion in the Workplace
Horn, Patrice D. & Jack C

Reading: Addison-Wesley. #12932 F/NF. 1982. 1st. K4 hb. dj/pc. 168p very light shelf wear, stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-201-10264-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

31. Sex and Destiny: The Politics of Human Fertility
Greer, Germaine

London: Secker & Warburg. #33045 F/NF. 1984. 2nd. K3 hb. w/dj. 469p rm. crease in dj. light rubbing, tiny smusges on sides, o.w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-436-18801-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.50

32. The Don Juan Dilemma: Should Women Stay with Men Who Stray
Carpineto, Jane F

New York: William Morrow. #49472 F/--. 1989. 1st. L1 hb. no dj. 228p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-688-08037-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

33. Hope and Recovery: The Workbook
Anonymous

Minneapolis: CompCare Publishers. #60717 NF/--. 1990. 1st. ZR softcover. 162p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-89638-198-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.50

34. The Menstrual Cycle
Dalton, Katharina

New York: Warner Books. #1286 G+/--. 1972. K4 mass paper. 173p shelf wear & rubbing, stamp, clean & firm. ISBN 0-446-65912-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.50

35. Eve's Secrets: A New Theory of Female Sexuality
Sevely, Josephine Lowndes

New York: Random House. #65413 F/F. 1987. 1st. K4 hb. w/dj. 213p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-55438-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

36. A History of Sexual Customs: From Earliest Times to the Present
Lewinsohn, Richard

New York: Perennial Library. #48819 G/--. 1971. K3 mass paper. 384p binding starting, shelf wear, o/w clean & firm, ISBN 0-06-080222-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.00

37. Sexual Practices of American Women
Gerould, Christopher

New York: Lion Books. #1618 G/--. 1953. K3 mass paper. 157p binding broken, page loose, stamp, o/w clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.50

38. Forbidden History: The State, Society and the Regulation of Sexuality in Modern Europe
Fout, John C

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago. #15573 F/--. 1992. 1st. K3 softcover. 401p fine copy, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-226-25783-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books